Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0875964788
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Hidden Pope

The Untold Story of a Lifelong Friendship That Is Changing the Relationship Between Catholics and Jews The Personal Journey of John Paul II and jerz

by Darcy O'Brien


ISBN: 0875964788
ISBN-13: 9780875964782
Format: Hardcover

Summary

The recollections of Jerzy Kluger, a childhood friend of Pope John Paul II. A Jew who lost most of his family in the Nazi death camps, Kluger worked behind the scenes with the pope to help secure Vatican recognition of the state of Israel. Winner of a 1997 Bay Area Book Reviewers Association Award.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"..he [O'Brien] has provided a new and fresh perspective on a modern life that we thought we already knew enough about."    -- Jonathan Groner

   -- Washington Post Book World

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St Martins Pr
Published date: 1998
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.65 pounds
Pages: 406

Publisher's Notes

In The Hidden Pope, author Darcy O'Brien offers the account of the extraordinary relationship of Karol Wojtyla and Jerzy Kluger - their boyhood in the small Polish town of Wadowice, their separation at the beginning of World War II, their individual experiences under Nazi and Soviet tyranny, and their reunion almost thirty years later that deepened their friendship and made a profound impact on the history of our time. Set in the perspective of monumental reconciliation between Christianity and Judaism, this is a portrait of John Paul II that describes him as only his closest friends know him and as no pope has ever been portrayed before. Readers will come to know the Holy Father as a man and to understand his most controversial ideas as expressions of his dramatic experience of life.

Similar books


00601879310
Witness to Hope
by George Weigel

Weigel explores never-before-known information about the Pope's role in some of the century's most momentous events, including the fall of communism, the Vatican/Israel negotiation of 1991-1992, the collapse of the Philippine, Chilean, Nicaraguan, and Paraguayan dictatorships during the 1980s, and the historic papal visit to Cuba. Weigel also includes previously unpublished papal correspondence with Leonid Brezhnev, Mikhail Gorbachev, and Deng Xiaoping, and draws on hitherto unavailable autobiographical reminiscences by the Pope.

0765760126
Memoirs of Childhood
by Nima H. Adlerblum

Memoirs of Childhood: An Approach to Jewish Philosophy consists of recollections of the author's childhood in Jerusalem. Peripherally, Adlerblum provides her later adventures in Constantinople and Hoboken, as well as the story of her grandmother's experiences in Lithuania, leading up to her aliya to Safed and Jerusalem. The stories and facts portrayed recount many pivotal events of the era. The text also contains background information relating to comparative theology and philosophy of religion. Educational psychology as well as historical material on the development of Jewish education is also embedded in the narrative. The reactions of traditional Jewry to modern challenges are amply dealt with; Jewish educators will be able to adapt sections of the work directly for lessons and assigned readings. This tale is a religious and spiritual odyssey of a young girl who delves into the rich traditions of her own people and exerts influence upon the modern world.

0253333644
Irving Howe
by Edward Alexander

From the 1940s to the 1990s, Irving Howe was a dominant, if controversial, figure in American intellectual life. Author of the prize-winning WORLD OF OUR FATHERS, Howe was founder and editor of the democratic socialist magazine DISSENT. Through a clear, eloquent, and forcefully argued study of Howe's politics, writings, and thought, Edward Alexander constructs a sympathetic, yet critical intellectual biography of this complex individual.

0786223154
The Jew Store
by Stella Suberman

The author describes her family's life in a small town in Tennessee before World War II, where, as the first Jews in town, they owned a dry goods store and struggled to prosper in a place where Jews were treated as outsiders.

0140189858
Promised Land
by Werner Sollors



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0875964788 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Hidden Pope: The Untold Story of a Lifelong Friendship That Is Changing the Relationship Between Catholics and Jews: The Personal Journey of John Paul II and Jerzy Kluger
Darcy OBrien

Rodale Books. Used - Very Good. VERY GOOD with only light wear to cover and pages. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Hidden Pope: The Untold Story of a Lifelong Friendship That Is Changing the Relationship Between Catholics and Jews: The Personal Journey of John Paul II and Jerzy Kluger
OBrien, Darcy

Rodale Books. Hardcover. 0875964788 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Hidden Pope: The Untold Story of a Lifelong Friendship That Is Changing the Relationship Between Catholics and Jews: The Personal Journey of John Paul II and Jerzy Kluger
OBrien, Darcy

Rodale Books. Hardcover. 0875964788 A good reading copy only. 1998 Rodale Books Hard Cover . Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Hidden Pope: The Untold Story of a Lifelong Friendship That Is Changing the Relationship Between Catholics and Jews: The Personal Journey of John Paul II and Jerzy Kluger
OBrien, Darcy

Rodale Books. Hardcover. 0875964788 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1998 Rodale Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Hidden Pope: The Untold Story of a Lifelong Friendship That Is Changing the Relationship Between Catholics and Jews: The Personal Journey of John Paul II and Jerzy Kluger
Darcy OBrien

Rodale Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Hidden Pope: The Untold Story of a Lifelong Friendship That Is Changing the Relationship Between Catholics and Jews: The Personal Journey of John Paul II and Jerzy Kluger
OBrien, Darcy

Rodale Books. Hardcover. 0875964788 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1998 Rodale Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) The Hidden Pope: The Untold Story of a Lifelong Friendship That Is Changing the Relationship Between Catholics and Jews: The Personal Journey of John Paul II and Jerzy Kluger
Darcy OBrien

Rodale Books. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) The Hidden Pope: The Untold Story of a Lifelong Friendship That Is Changing the Relationship Between Catholics and Jews: The Personal Journey of John Paul II and Jerzy Kluger
Darcy OBrien

[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Rodale Books Pub Date: 3/15/1998 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 406 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $2.90
Add to cart 
9) The Hidden Pope: The Untold Story of a Lifelong Friendship That Is Changing the Relationship Between Catholics and Jews The Personal Journey of John Paul II and jerz
O'Brien, Darcy

Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, 1998. FINE/FINE - The book is in As New condition; it contains author's sources and has 406 pages. The book is in perfect structural condition. The binding is tight and firm, and the hinges are in excellent condition. The spine is solid to the binding. The jacket is not faded nor does it show rubbing. There is no tatter or marks on the jacket. There is no bumping at the top or bottom of the spine or at the board corners. Its pages are clean, crisp and white. There are no remainder marks, writing, underlining, highlighting or markings in the book. Note that the book is not a remainder, price-clipped, ex-library, or a book club edition. Please contact us if you have any questions about the book or if you would like scanned photos. We will be happy to reserve the book for you during your enquiries. We ship daily in fitted cardboard cartons, and will be glad to combine book purchases to reduce shipping charges. Thank you for reviewing our offering of this book, and we invite you to see the rest of our offerings on this Web page. C5. Hard Cover and Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A Trade Edition. (more information)

Offered by J. M. Shelby, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $2.94
Add to cart 
10) The Hidden Pope: The Untold Story of a Lifelong Friendship That Is Changing the Relationship Between Catholics and Jews: The Personal Journey of John Paul II and Jerzy Kluger
Darcy OBrien

Rodale Books, 1998-03-15. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardback Edition, Tight Binding, No Writing or Tears inside, Dust Jacket very-good no tears or marks. (more information)

Offered by Pilgrim Traveler Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
11) The Hidden Pope: The Untold Story of a Lifelong Friendship That Is Changing the Relationship Between Catholics and Jews The Personal Journey of John Paul II and jerz
O'Brien, Darcy

Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Pr, 1998. Clean, tight copy with no writing or marking. Not an Ex-library book or a Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes numerous glossy photographs, List of Place Names, 30 Chapters, Sources, and a photograph with brief biography of the author.. First Edition 2 4 6 8 10 9 7 5 3 1. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/2". 406 Pages. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
12) The Hidden Pope: The Untold Story of a Lifelong Friendship That Is Changing the Relationship Between Catholics and Jews: The Personal Journey of John Paul II and Jerzy Kluger
OBrien, Darcy

Rodale Books. Hardcover. 0875964788 Good Condition Hardcover,with no dustcover,cover has wear, no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, could have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases, slight age tone to pgs, good reading copy..1 . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
13) The Hidden Pope: The Untold Story of a Lifelong Friendship That Is Changing the Relationship Between Catholics and Jews: The Personal Journey of John Paul II and Jerzy Kluger
O'Brien, Darcy

New York: Rodale Press, 1998 First printing, 1998. As New in a VG+ unclipped jacket. Small rubbed spot on back jacket's ISBN number, else also As New. Photos. . First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by P Downing Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
14) The Hidden Pope: the Untold Story of a Lifelong Friendship That is Changing the Relationship Between
O'Brien, Darcy

New York, N.Y.: Daybreak Books: Distributed in the book trade by St. Martin's Press c1998. Hard cover. 0875964788 . Good. Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. minimal ex-lib markings; else would be f/f; dj in mylar cover.Unknown printing. Illustrated by. (hardcover: alk. paper) 406 p. : ill.; 24 cm.Includes bibliographical references. . (more information)

Offered by Prager, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $4.47
Add to cart 
15) The Hidden Pope: The Untold Story of a Lifelong Friendship That Is Changing the Relationship Between Catholics and Jews The Personal Journey of John Paul II and jerz
O'Brien, Darcy

Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Pr, 1998. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by TREASURED BOOKS (United States)
Price: $4.89
Add to cart 
16) THE HIDDEN POPE
O'BRIEN, DARCY

DAYBREAK BOOKS, 1998, NEW HARDCOVER BOOK AND DUST JACKET- UNUSED COPY ISBN -- 0875964788 (more information)

Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
17) The Hidden Pope: The Untold Story of a Lifelong Friendship That Is Changing the Relationship Between Catholics and Jews: The Personal Journey of John Paul II and Jerzy Kluger
Darcy OBrien

Rodale Books. Hardcover. As New Book has been read and shows minimal signs of wear.. (more information)

Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
18) The Hidden Pope. The Untold Story of a Lifelong Friendship that is Changing the Relationship Between Catholics and Jews. The Personal Journey of John Paul II and Jerzy Kluger
OÕBrien, Darcy

New York:: Daybreak Books, 1998. hardcover. near fine with near fine dust jacket. 8vo. x+406pp. 32 plates. . ISBN: 0875964788. (more information)

Offered by Book Corner (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
19) The Hidden Pope: The Untold Story of a Lifelong Friendship That Is Changing the Relationship Between Catholics and Jews The Personal Journey of John Paul II and jerz
O'Brien, Darcy

Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Pr. Good +/Good +. 1998. 0875964788 untold story of a lifelong friendship that is changing the relationship between catholics and jews, the person journey of john paul II and jerzy kluger . (more information)

Offered by Flotsam & Jetsam Books & Model Trains (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
20) The Hidden Pope: The Untold Story of a Lifelong Friendship That Is Changing the Relationship Between Catholics and Jews: The Pe
Darcy OBrien

Rodale Books, 1998-03-15. Very Good. First Edition. Very good DJ. Clean covers with sharp corners, clean and tight pages, square: a very crisp, sweet copy. (more information)

Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
21) The Hidden Pope: The Untold Story of a Lifelong Friendship That Is Changing the Relationship Between Catholics and Jews: The Personal Journey of John Paul II and Jerzy Kluger
Darcy O'Brien

Rodale Books. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $6.09
Add to cart 
22) The Hidden Pope: The Untold Story of a Lifelong Friendship That Is Changing the Relationship Between Catholics and Jews: The Personal Journey of John Paul II and Jerzy Kluger
Darcy O'Brien

Rodale Books. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $6.09
Add to cart 
23) The Hidden Pope: The Untold Story of a Lifelong Friendship That Is Changing the Relationship Between Catholics and Jews - The Personal Journey of John Paul II and Jerzy Kluger
O'Brien, Darcy

New York: Daybreak Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket: Light shelf wear.. 1991. First Edition: First Printing. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Price: $6.25
Add to cart 
24) The Hidden Pope
O'Brien, Darcy

New York: Daybreak, 1998 Minor bumping to upper back tip and lower front tip.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
25) The Hidden Pope: The Untold Story of a Lifelong Friendship That Is Changing the Relationship Between Catholics and Jews: The Personal Journey of John Paul II and Jerzy Kluger
Darcy OBrien

Rodale Books, 1998-03-15. Hardcover. New. 5 STAR CUSTOMER SERVICE! GREAT BOOKS, GREAT PRICES! (more information)

Offered by American Book Fairs (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
26) The Hidden Pope: The Untold Story of a Lifelong Friendship that is Changing the Relationship Between Catholics and Jews: The Personal Journey of John Paul II and Jerzy Kluger
O'Brien, Darcy

New York: Rodale Press; Daybreak Books, 1998 Cloth, gilt, 406 pp., illus., biblio.; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket with a small stain/back cover.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
27) THE HIDDEN POPE: THE UNTOLD STORY OF A LIFELONG FRIENDSHIP THAT IS CHANGING THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN CATHOLICS AND JEWS
O'Brien, Darcy

New York: Daybreak Books/Rodale Books, 1998. This book has a tan dj with brown lettering and a purple border. Very mild dj edgewear, else Fine; inner pages clean, bright and unmarked, binding tight. Illustrated with photos, this book looks at the boyhood friendship between Karol Wojtyla and Jerzy Kluger, and how that friendship influenced Wojtyla when he became Pope John Paul II. 406 pages; approx. 6"x9".. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.20
Add to cart 
28) The Hidden Pope: The Untold Story of a Lifelong Friendship That Is Changing the Relationship Between Catholics and Jews The Personal Journey of John Paul II and jerz
O'Brien, Darcy

New York: Rodale Press, 1998. Cloth, gilt to spine. 406 pages, b/w photos.. ISBN: 0875964788. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall,. CHRISTIANITY ANTISEMITISM JOHN PAUL II. (more information)

Offered by Alexandria's Library (Canada)
Price: $11.88
Add to cart 
29) The Hidden Pope- The Untold Story of a Lifelong Friendship That is Changing the Relationship Between Catholics and Jews- The Personal Journey of John Paul II and Jerzy Kluger
O'Brien, Darcy

Daybreak Books, 1998, 1998-03-15. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. by O'Brien, Darcy. Daybreak Books, 1998, First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Fine jacket. (more information)

Offered by Book Roundup (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
30) The Hidden Pope: The Untold Story of a Lifelong Friendship That Is Changing the Relationship Between Catholics and Jews, The Personal Journey of John Paul II and Jerzy Kluger
O'Brien, Darcy

NY: Daybreak/Rodale, 1998 406 pp, sources & acknowledgements, b/w plates, 8 vo, purple cloth. Fine in near fine dust jacket. First Printing. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Abstract Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
31) The Hidden Pope: The Untold Story of a Lifelong Friendship That Is Changing the Relationship Between Catholics and Jews: The Personal Journey of John Paul II and Jerzy Kluger
Darcy OBrien

Very Good. "Fast Shipping, 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed!" (more information)

Offered by Scuzzydog Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
32) The Hidden Pope: The Untold Story of a Lifelong Friendship That Is Changing the Relationship Between Catholics and Jews The Personal Journey of John Paul II and Jerzy Kluger
O'Brien, Darcy

New York: Daybreak/Rodale, 1998. Hardcover in dust jacket. A clean, tight and unmarked book in like dust jacket (now in archival protector). Very neat. Bibliography. x,406p.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
33) The Hidden Pope: The Untold Story of a Lifelong Friendship That Is Changing the Relationship Between Catholics and Jews The Personal Journey of John Paul II and jerz
O'Brien, Darcy

Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, 1998 2 4 6 8 10 9 7 5 3 1 New in New Unclipped jacket, no names or markings, Selected Personal & Place Names, profusely illustrated w/photos on coated stock, Sources & Acknowledgments, 406 crisp, clean & solid pp, GIFT QUALITY. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Julie's Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
34) hidden pope - the untold story of a lifelong friendship that is changing the relationship between catholics and jews
obrien, darcy

Hard Cover. Daybreak 1998. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
35) The Hidden Pope : The Untold Story of a Lifelong Friendship That Is Changing the Relationship Between Catholics and Jews The Personal Journey of John Paul II and Jerz
O'Brien, Darcy

New York: Daybreak Books, an Imprint of Rodale Books, 1998 Subtitle - The Untold Story of a Lifelong Friendship that is Changing the Relationship between Catholics and Jews -- The Personal Journey of John Paul II and Jerzy Kluger. Hardcover. 406 pages. Near Very Good in VG dj (small liquid staining at bottom spine corner of book and dj interior surface in same area; a bit of minor wear otherwise; overall clean tight copy). Hard Cover - Cloth. Near Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by B/W Photos. Just Over 9 Inches Tall. (more information)

Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
36) The Hidden Pope
O'Brien, Darcy

New York, NY: Daybreak Books, 1998 A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Two sections of photos.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.65
Add to cart 
37) The Hidden Pope: The Untold Story of a Lifelong Friendship That Is Changing the Relationship Between Catholics and Jews The Personal Journey of John Paul II and jerz
O'Brien, Darcy

Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, 1998. Fine hard cover in fine unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean and tight unmarked. 406pp f/--. ISBN: 0875964788. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine. CHRISTIANITY ANTISEMITISM JOHN PAUL II. (more information)

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $12.75
Add to cart 
38) The Hidden Pope
Darcy O'Brien

New York : Daybreak , 1998 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25" x 9.25" Tall . Used. A used copy in Very Good condition. Clean and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 406 pages. (more information)

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
39) The Hidden Pope : The Untold Story of a Lifelong Friendship That Is Changing the Relationship Between Catholics and Jews
O'Brien, Darcy

New York, NY: Daybreak Press, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good in Mylar Cover. (more information)

Offered by Joe Girardi Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
40) The Hidden Pope: The Untold Story of a Lifelong Friendship That Is Changing the
Darcy OBrien

Rodale Books, 1998-03-15. Hardcover. New. GIFT QUALITY (more information)

Offered by BEST_BOOK_DEALS_INTL (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
41) The Hidden Pope: The Untold Story of a Lifelong Friendship That Is Changing the Relationship Between Catholics and Jews The Personal Journey of John Paul II and Jerzy Kluger
O'Brien, Darcy

Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, Incorporated, 1998. Pages are tight, bright & clean. Minor rip front free endsheet. Binding very firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. No apparent reading wear. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment, this is the one. 406 pages, sources. . Number Line 2468109731. Purple Cloth. Near Very Good/Very Good Price Intact. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. (more information)

Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Price: $14.85
Add to cart 
42) The Hidden Pope: The Untold Story of a Lifelong Friendship That Is Changing the Relationship Between Catholics and Jews The Personal Journey of John Paul II and Jerzy Kluger
O'Brien, Darcy

Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, Incorporated, 1998. Pages are tight, bright & clean. Minor rip front free endsheet. Binding very firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. No apparent reading wear. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment, this is the one. 406 pages, sources. . Number Line 2468109731. Purple Cloth. Near Very Good/Very Good Price Intact. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. (more information)

Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Price: $14.85
Add to cart 
43) The Hidden Pope
Darcy O'Brien

Daybreak Books, 1998 The untold story of a lifelong friendship that is changing the relationship between Catholics and Jews. The personal journey of John Paul II and Jerzy Kluger.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 406 Pages. (more information)

Offered by G3 Books (Canada)
Price: $15.54
Add to cart 
44) The Hidden Pope: the Untold Story of a Lifelong Friendship That is Changing the Relationship Between Catholics and Jews: The Personal Journey of John Paul II and Jerzy Kluger
O'Brien, Darcy

New York: Rodale, 1998 AS NEW IN AS NEW dustjacket; octavo; first printing; 406 pp (including sources plus black & white photo illustrations); excellent clean tight copy in mylar. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Wollman Books (United States)
Price: $15.95
Add to cart 
45) The Hidden Pope: The Untold Story of a Lifelong Friendship That Is Changing the Relationship Between Catholics and Jews The Personal Journey of John Paul II and jerz
O'Brien, Darcy

Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Pr, 1998. CHRISTIANITY ANTISEMITISM JOHN PAUL II. ISBN: 0875964788. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. CHRISTIANITY ANTISEMITISM JOHN PAUL II. (more information)

Offered by Pinacle Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
46) The Hidden Pope
Darcy O'Brien

New York : Daybreak , 1998 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . 6.25" x 9.25" Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 406 pages. (more information)

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
Add to cart 
47) The Hidden Pope: The Untold Story of a Lifelong Friendship That Is Changing the Relationship Between Catholics and Jews: The Personal Journey of John Paul II and Jerzy Kluger FREE SHIPPING
OBrien, Darcy

Rodale Books, 1998. Hardcover. Like New. John Paul II has made greater strides toward understanding and atoning for Rome's complicity in anti-Semitism than any other pope in history. The Hidden Pope shows how and why this rapprochement is taking place by telling the story of John Paul's lifelong friendship with Jerzy Kluger, a Polish Jew. The text is a fascinating and detailed depiction of John Paul's personal life, but the book's real significance lies in its frank demonstration of the way Karol Wojtyla brings his personal experience to bear on the eternal truths of Catholic theology.--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. (more information)

Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $17.85 ($16.78)
Add to cart 
48) THE HIDDEN POPE: The Untold Story of a Lifelong Friendship That Is Changing the Relationship Between Catholics and Jews--The Personal Journey of John Paul II and Jerzy Kluger
O'Brien, Darcy

Emmaus, PA, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, Incorporated, 1998. Fine, in purple cloth, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0875964788. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CHRISTIANITY ANTISEMITISM JOHN PAUL II POPE 1920 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY RELIGIOUS RELIGION GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
49) THE HIDDEN POPE
O'Brien, Darcy

New York, NY: Daybreak. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0875964788. This is a first edition hardcover with a dust jacket. The pages and end papers are clean and free of marks and writing. The jacket is bright and unclipped. Both the book and dust jacket are very clean. ; 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Books Maps Prints More (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
50) The Hidden Pope : The Untold Story of a Lifelong Friendship That Is Changing the Relationship Between Catholics and Jews
O'Brien, Darcy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Daybreak Books / Rodale Books, 1998. 1st Ed., 1st Printing, numbered row with 1 on end, HB/DJ, brand new, 406 pp. This book offers the story of Jerzy Kluger, a Polish Jew, and Karol Wojtyla, a Polish Catholic who became Pope John Paul II, recounting how their friendship, forged in prewar Poland, has had a dramatic impact on Christian-Jewish relations. "An unstoppable read." quote by Richard Preston, Author of The Hot Zone and The Cobra Event.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $23.00
Add to cart 
51) The Hidden Pope: The Untold Story of a Lifelong Friendship That Is Changing the Relationship Between Catholics and Jews: The Personal Journey of John Paul II and Jerzy Kluger
Darcy OBrien

Rodale Books, 1998-03-15. Hardcover. Like New. Never Owned or Read, Like New, May have a Publishers Remainder Mark!5 STAR CUSTOMER SERVICE! GREAT BOOKS, GREAT PRICES! (more information)

Offered by American Book Fairs (United States)
Price: $24.99
Add to cart 
52) The Hidden Pope: The Untold Story of a Lifelong Friendship That Is Changing the Relationship Between Catholics and Jews: The Personal Journey of John Paul II and Jerzy Kluger
Darcy OBrien

Rodale Books, 1998-03-15. Hardcover. Like New. COLLECTIBLE LIKE NEW: First Edition, first printing (full # line), hardcover and dust jacket, LIKE NEW, no markings, no price clipping to dust jacket, not Book Club Edition. (more information)

Offered by Gankobooks (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
53) The Hidden Pope: The Untold Story of a Lifelong Friendship That Is Changing the Relationship Between Catholics and Jews
O'Brien, Darcy

very good, very good Daybreak Books New York c1998 First 24 cm, 406, illus., sources The story of the friendship of Pope John Paul II and Jerzy Kluger, a PolishJew. (more information)

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $31.50
Add to cart