Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0876051018
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Complete Chinese Shar-Pei

by Dee Gannon


ISBN: 0876051018
ISBN-13: 9780876051016
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc
Published date: 1988
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.05 pounds
Ages: 10 to 12

Synopses

Discusses the origin and history of the Chinese Shar-Pei, an oriental dog breed, with suggestions for breeding, training, showing, and caring for it.

Publisher's Notes

Pioneer fancier Dee Gannon chronicles the Shar-Pei's amazing renaissance and provides vital information that every owner will treasure.

Similar books


0876050046
Control of Canine Genetic Diseases
by George A. Padgett

If you breed dogs for any reason, you must own this book. Genetic diseases are among the most serious hazards on the landscape of modern dog breeding and one of the most vexing challenges facing today's dog breeders. Is it appropriate to open the gene pool to unwanted conditions in the pursuit of physical perfection, or must breeding to the Standard take a back seat to producing healthy animals?

08760555110
Genetics of the Dog
by Malcolm B. Willis

Written for the layperson and the scientist alike, this study of how heredity affects physical and behavioral conditions in dogs includes basic genetic principles, polygenic inheritance, inheritance of many desirable and undesirable features, genetic diseases, and much more.

0875962432
Dr. Pitcairn's Complete Guide to Natural Health for Dogs and Cats
by Richard H. Pitcairn

Thousands of pet owners have already discovered Dr. Pitcairn's natural approach to pet nutrition. This edition of his unique pet-care guide covers every facet of animal treatment and nutrition, including protection from environmental health hazards, and treatment for disease. Illustrations.

0866220267
Complete Dog Buyer's Guide
by William A. Bruette

Illustrations and approved AKC standards for over one hundred breeds are provided with advice on the selection, care, feeding, training and breeding of pedigreed and mixed-breed dogs.

0808536842
A House for Little Red
by Margaret Hillert

A little boy and his father build a house for their pet dog.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0876051018 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Complete Chinese Shar-Pei
Dee Gannon

Howell Books. Used - Very Good. Published: 1988. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Complete Chinese Shar-Pei
Gannon, Dee

Howell Book House, 1988. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. Book has light rubbing to the pictorial, glossy covers, and no markings. Lots of great black & white photos. Non-Fiction (#H7153) (more information)

Offered by Cybercats Paper (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
3) The Complete Chinese Shar-Pei
Dee Gannon

Howell Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $2.22
Add to cart 
4) The Complete Chinese Shar-Pei
Gannon, Dee

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Howell Book House, 1988 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Prev. owner's name.. Decorative Hardcover. Very Good/n/a. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
5) The Complete Chinese Shar-Pei
Gannon, Dee

Indianapolis, IN, U.S.A.: Hungry Minds, Incorporated. 1988. First Edition, Later Printing. H Pictorial Hardcover. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
6) The Complete Chinese Shar-Pei
Gannon, Dee

New York, NY: Howell Book House , 1988 191 pp Gives the history of this breed that was nearly extinct just a few years ago. Also features care, breeding, the standard and more. Cover is slightly rubbed.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 08vo - over 7.75"-9.75" Tall. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
7) The Complete Chinese Shar-Pei
Gannon, Dee

Indianapolis, IN, U.S.A.: Hungry Minds, Incorporated, 1988 hard cover, pets-dogs.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $5.51
Add to cart 
8) The Complete Chinese Shar-Pei
Gannon, Dee

New York: Howell Hook House, 1988. Illus. by Illustrated. Hardbound. Very Good. VG/no DJ; remnant mark bookstore sale stamp on top pg edges. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
9) The Complete Chinese Shar-Pei
Gannon, Dee

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Howell Book House, 1988. Light rubbings. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
10) The Complete Chinese Shar-Pei
Gannon, Dee

New York, New York, U.S.A.: HOWELL BOOK HOUSE, 1988 191 PAGES.. First Edition. Glossy Pictorial Boards. EXCELLENT/No Jacket. USED. (more information)

Offered by The Cerebral Deli (United States)
Price: $7.97
Add to cart 
11) The Complete Chinese Shar-Pei
Gannon, Dee

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Howell Book House. Near Fine. 1988. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0876051018 ISBN 0876051018 . (more information)

Offered by Dogtales (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
12) The Complete Chinese Shar-Pei
Gannon

Prentice Hall, 1988. Hardcover. New. Some rubbing and bumping to publisher's decorated laminated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. (more information)

Offered by The Book Annex Limited (United Kingdom)
Price: $8.11
Add to cart 
13) The Complete Chinese Shar-Pei
Gannon, Dee

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Howell Book House, 1988 near fine illustrated glossy boards hard cover with no dj as issued. remainder dot to top edge ow clean tight and unmarked. 189pp nf/--. Hard Cover. Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $8.40
Add to cart 
14) Complete Chinese Shar-pei
Gannon, Dee

New York, NY: Howell Book House, 1988. remainder mark on top of text. Reprinted. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Storybook House (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.00 ($9.43)
Add to cart 
15) The Complete Chinese Shar-Pei
Gannon, Dee

New York, New York: Howell Book House, Inc, 1988. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Light rubbing to the cover corners with a previous owner name written on the front endpaper. ISBN: 0-87605-101-8. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
16) THE COMPLETE CHINESE SHAR-PEI
Gannon, Dee

New York, New York, U.S.A.: HOWELL BOOK HOUSE, 1988 RED SPINE. 191 PAGES. THERE IS A LIGHT DAMP STAIN AT EXTREME PAGE EDGES, DOES NOT AFFECT TEXT WHICH IS CLEAN AND SECURE.. First EDITION. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PETS. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
17) The Complete Chinese Shar-Pei
Gannon, Dee

New York: Howell Book House, 1988. Fine/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-87605-101-8. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. First Edition. 192 pp. Keywords: Dogs - Shar-Pei. (more information)

Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
18) The Complete Chinese Shar-Pei
Gannon, Dee

Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1988. 1st.ed. 2nd printing 1988 , Hardcover with photo illustrated boards, 191 page book. Illustrated with black and white photos of this beauitful doog. Condition : Unused / NEW.. ISBN: 0-87605-101-8. 2nd Printed Updated. Decorative Cloth. NEW/No Dust Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CHINESE SHAR PEI PETS DOGS BREEDS. (more information)

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
19) The Complete Chinese Shar-Pei
Gannon, Dee

New York: Howell Book House. Remaindered top-edge o/w. Fine Hb. Glossy Pict. Boards.. 1988. Hb 7th printing. 0876051018 . A guide to dog owners of the Chinese Shar-Pei breed.; ANIMALS; 191 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gallowglass Books Ltd. (Canada)
Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
20) The Complete Chinese Shar-Pei
Dee Gannon

Howell Books. Used - Very Good. 1st ed. Hardcover. . Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
21) The Complete Chinese Shar-Pei
Gannon

Prentice Hall, 1988. Hardcover. New. Dusty, else near fine in publisher's decorated laminated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. (more information)

Offered by The Book Annex Limited (United Kingdom)
Price: $13.55
Add to cart 
22) The Complete Chinese Shar-pei (1st edition)
Dee Gannon

New York: Howell Book House, 1988.. Hardcover, 8vo, 191 pages, black-and-white photos and drawings. 1st edition/7th printing. As new.. ISBN: 0876051018. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart