The Complete Golden Retriever
by Gertrude Fischer
ISBN: 0876051603
ISBN-13: 9780876051603
Format: Book
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Howell Book House Published date: 1974 Pages: 288
Publisher's Notes
Describes the origins, development, and standard of the breed as well as offering complete directions on the care, field training, and showing of retrievers.
Similar books

Golden Retrievers for Dummies
by Nona Kilgore Bauer
For the past decade, the Golden Retriever has ranked among the five most popular breeds registered with the AKC, with more than 65,000 Goldens registered every year. The Golden Retriever’s personality is as golden as his outer coat. He was bred to please, and please he does. He started out as a hunting partner who delivered birds to hand and has evolved into modern times delivering whatever suits his owner’s fancy. Because Golden Retrievers were originally bred to work in tandem with humans, they are also highly trainable.

The Ultimate Golden Retriever
by V. Foss
Golden Retrievers are outgoing, devoted, and easy to train, which has helped make them Americas second most popular dog breed, with more than 60,000 puppies registered with the AKC last year. This is truly the ultimate guide to this favorite breedthe only book that provides both U.S. and U.K. breed standards, along with new color photographs of champion Goldens, complete coverage of dog care and health issues, expert guidance on training and showing, and updated information on the breed and breeders. Its the one book that belongs on the shelf of every Golden Retriever aficionado.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0876051603 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Complete Golden Retriever (Qty: 2)
Fischer, Gertrude
Howell Book House. Hardcover. 0876051603 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Complete Golden Retriever
Fischer, Gertrude
Howell Book House. Hardcover. 0876051603 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. some edge staining, foxing and age discoloration 1974 Howell Book House Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1974. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Complete Golden Retriever
Fischer, Gertrude
Howell Book House. Hardcover. 0876051603 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1974 Howell Book House Hard Cover . Very Good. 1974. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Complete Golden Retriever
Fischer, Gertrude
Howell Book House. Hardcover. 0876051603 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1974 Howell Book House Hard Cover . Very Good. 1974. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The complete golden retriever
Gertrude Fischer
Howell Book House. Used - Good. {Condition} Edges of book are worn. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Complete Golden Retriever
Fischer, Gertrude
Howell Book House. Hardcover. 0876051603 A good reading copy only. 1974 Howell Book House Hard Cover . Good. 1974. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Complete Golden Retriever
Fischer, Gertrude
Howell Book House. Hardcover. 0876051603 A good reading copy only. 1974 Howell Book House Hard Cover . Good. 1974. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The complete golden retriever
Gertrude Fischer
Howell Book House. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Complete Golden Retriever
Gertrude Fischer
Howell Book House, 1974. Hardcover. Good. Good w/ NO DJ: BIND: hardback ED: ex-library with typical identifiers. DJ: [none] COVER: [good] clean, straight. SPINE: [acceptable] clean, severe tilt. PAGES: [good] clean, straight, unmarked. JCC ( more information) Offered by affinnallc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The complete golden retriever
Fischer, Gertrude
Howell Book House. Hardcover. 0876051603 Very Good++ (a few surface freckles on spine, otherwise fine). . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Damascus book Company, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The complete golden retriever
Gertrude Fischer
Howell Book House, 1974. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Complete Golden Retriever
Fischer, Gertrude
Howell Book House, 1980. Eighth Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket (As issued) 0876051603 Pictorial cover. Book has light edge wear and no markings. Non-fiction. (#H738) ( more information) Offered by Cybercats Paper (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Complete Golden Retriever
Fischer, Gertrude
Howell Book House. Hardcover. 0876051603 Hardcover,Very Good condition.With no Dust Cover, some minor edgewear,Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear,May have Price sticker on dust cover!.Ships from USA. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Complete Golden Retriever
Fischer, Gertrude
Howell Book House. Hardcover. 0876051603 Good Condition Hardcover,with no dustcover,cover has wear, no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, could have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases, slight age tone to pgs, good reading copy..1 . Good. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Complete Golden Retriever
Fischer, Gertrude
Howell Book House. Hardcover. 0876051603 Good Condition Hardcover,with no dustcover,cover has wear, no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, could have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases, slight age tone to pgs, good reading . Good. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Complete Golden Retriever
Fischer, Gertrude
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Howell Book House, 1974 Hardcover. Bright, clean & very nice copy, hint of rubbing/edgewear to boards.. Decorative Hard Cover. Good/n/a. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Complete Golden Retriever
Fischer, Gertrude
Howell Book House. Hardcover. 0876051603 vg hardcover minor rubbing 1982 . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Uncommon Artifacts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Complete Golden Retriever, The
Fischer, Gertrude
Howell Book House, 1982. Hardcover. GOOD/NOT ISSUED. Binding: Hard Cover 1982 Pictorial boards. Light edgewear. Clean, tight interior. Spot on fore-edge of book. ( more information) Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Complete Golden Retriever
Fischer, Gertrude
Howell Book House, 1974. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Good Hardcover w/average board wear, foxing and soiling to page edges. Text free of notes, binding good. Spine has bumping, some wear on spine. No Dust Jacket, pictorial cover. Fast Shipping and Free Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! ( more information) Offered by 11 Giles Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Complete Golden Retriever (Qty: 3)
Fischer, Gertrude
Howell Book House. Hardcover. 0876051603 228____HARDBACK EDITION !!!!!!!!!!!!____FREE DELIVERY CONFIRMATION !___SHIPS WITHIN 24 HOURS . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Complete Golden Retriever
Fischer, Gertrude
Howell Book House. Hardcover. 0876051603 Book with no dust jacket is in very good condition, mild wear to cover, former owners name and phone number inside cover, minimal underling and highlighting on about a dozen pages. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Golden Retriever
Fischer, Gertrude
Indianapolis, IN, U.S.A.: Hungry Minds, Incorporated. 1980. F First Edition, Eighth Printing. H Pictorial Hardcover. Very Good-. Damp stain to front edge of text. ( more information) Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
complete golden retriever
fischer, gertrude
Hard Cover. Howell Book House 1980. Worn Along Spine and Edges. DJ Not Included. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Complete Golden Retriever
Fischer, Gertrude
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Howell Book House, 1974. Very-nice, clean copy of this Golden Retriever book. NO remainder marks or price clippings - Tight spine - Bright pages - Illustrated throughout with photos - Stated First Edition, Fourth Printing. 288 pages - NO writing, marks or tears inside book - . Hard Cover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Complete Golden Retriever
Fischer, Gertrude
New York: Howell Book House, 1975. VERY GOOD blue hardcover, illustrated boards, binding tight, light edgewear, clean, APPEARS UNREAD inside FINE. Blacked out price on first end page, otherwise, no interior marks or wear. Fully illustrated in black and white photos on choosing, caring for, training, breeding, working dog for hunting and for the disabled. 288 pgs. dogs, animals, pets. AN708662. 3rd Print. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
THE COMPLETE GOLDEN RETRIEVER
Gertrude Fischer
New York: Howell Book House. VG+/NONE; No dust jacket, slight end and corner wear, front cover very slightly curved from top to bottom. 1982. Stated 1st Edition; 11th Printing. Hardcover. An extremely tight, clean book in very good plus condition. ; 8vo; 288 pp . ( more information) Offered by Brickyard Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The Complete Golden Retriever
Fischer, Gertrude
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Howell Book House, Inc., 1982 binding tight, pages clean and white, cover slightly worn. Hard Cover. Fair. ( more information) Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Complete Golden Retriever, The
Fischer, Gertrude
New York, NY: Howell Book House, 1981. Clean, crisp pages - tight binding - unused copy - Excellent!. Hard Cover. New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Scholar and Poet Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
The Complete Golden Retriever
Fischer, Gertrude
Very good copy in pictorial cloth, no dust jacket. Dogs Howell Book House NY: 1982 Hb Illustrated with black & white illustrations. 288pp. Later printing. ( more information) Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
The Complete Golden Retriever
Fischer, Gertrude
New York: Howell Book House, 1974 288 pages with Index and Bibliography. Stated First Edition, Ninth Printing. Light blue boards with pictorial covers. Light edgewear; back board very slightly bowed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Camp Hill Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
The Complete Golden Retriever
Fischer, Gertrude
Howell Book House. Hardcover. 0876051603 . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
complete golden retriever
fischer, gertrude
Hard Cover. Howell Book House 1980. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
The Complete Golden Retriever
Fischer, Gertrude
New York: Howell Book House, 1974. Later printing of first edition. Square, tight binding and hinges. Pictorial cloth over boards is lightly edge rubbed. Pages clean and bright. Illustrated with black and white photographs, line drawings. 288 pp. Comprehensive book about how to raise, care for, and train Golden Retriever dogs.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 9.25" (23.5 cm) Tall. ( more information) Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Golden Retriever
Fischer, Gertrude
Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1981. 288 pages, Appendices and Bibliography, black & white photographs. Boards are lightly scuffed with minor edgewear. Pages are clean, text unmarked, binding is tight. We ship daily. . Ninth Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
The Complete Golden Retriever
Fischer, Gertrude
Howell Book House. Very Good with no dust jacket 1974. Hardcover. 288 pages . ( more information) Offered by Olympia Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
The Complete Golden Retriever
Fischer, Gertrude
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Howell Book House, Inc., 1977 binding tight, pages clan and white, cover very goo. Fifth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
The Complete Golden Retriever
Fischer, Gertrude
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Howell Book House, Inc., 1981 binding tight, pages clean and white, cover slightly worn. Hard Cover. Good. ( more information) Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
The Complete Golden Retriever
Fischer, Gertrude
New York: Howell Book House, 1977 288 pages, b/w illustrations, appendices, bibliographyy; 8vo, blue boards, pictorial front cover. Very good-, name, a few margin marks, light cover wear spine ends; no dust jacket. Fifth Printing. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Abstract Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Golden Retriever
Fischer, Gertrude
Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated. Good/No Jacket. 1977. Hard Cover. 0876051603 small marks on cover, no dj. Else G, clean text. . ( more information) Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
The Complete Golden Retriever
Fischer, Gertrude
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Howell Book House, Inc., 1975 binding tight, pages clean and white, cover slightly worn. Hard Cover. Good. ( more information) Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
The Complete Golden Retriever
Fischer, Gertrude
Howell Book House. Hardcover. 0876051603 Good condition Hardcover 1974 illustrated octavo in BLUE boards No issued without dust jacket No marks Slt scuf Readit VG+/NoDJ . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
The Complete Golden Retriever
Fischer, Gertrude
Howell Book House. Hardcover. 0876051603 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|