Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0876051905
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Adopting the Racing Greyhound

by Cynthia A. Branigan


ISBN: 0876051905
ISBN-13: 9780876051900
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc
Published date: 1992
Size: 6 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 0.6 pounds

Similar books


0966048407
Dog Language
by Roger Abrantes



1556709889
The Labrador Address Book
by Leslie Evans



0944875513
The Mastiff
by Dee Dee Andersson

Destined to become "The Bible" for Mastiff owners, this book examines the Mastiff's history and development. A loyal guardian but gentle soul, this large dog was used in the Middle Ages for bull baiting and fighting for sport. Features tales and legends of Mastiffs, prominent kennels, health problems, breeding, and whelping puppies.

0931866987
The Total Shiba
by Gretchen Haskett



0931866383
Retriever Puppy Training
by Clarice Rutherford



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0876051905 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Adopting the Racing Greyhound
Branigan, Cynthia A

Howell Book House. PAPERBACK. 0876051905 303, immediate shipping,store clearance crease to cover . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Adopting the Racing Greyhound
Branigan, Cynthia A

Howell Book House. PAPERBACK. 0876051905 C6_____* * * SAME EDITION AS PICTURED * * *______SHIPS WITHIN 24 HOURS___FREE DELIVERY CONFIRMATION__!! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Adopting the Racing Greyhound
Branigan, Cynthia A

New York: Howell Book House, 1992 148 pp. Binding is tight, with light rubbing on cover. Ex-libris inside front wrap. A light dampstain on flyleaf. Text is otherwise tight, clean, and unmarked. Soft Cover. Good+/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Dinsmore Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Adopting the Racing Greyhound
Cynthia A. Branigan

Howell Book House. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1992. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Price or other sticker on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Adopting the Racing Greyhound
Cynthia A. Branigan

Howell Book House, 1992-10. Paperback. Very Good. pgs clean & tight, scuffing to cover,Delivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. (more information)

Offered by Browse4books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Adopting the Racing Greyhound
Cynthia A. Branigan

A beautiful copy. Barely used. All pages and cover are clear and bright. Binding is solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Adopting the Racing Greyhound
Cynthia A. Branigan

A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover somewhat worn. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Adopting the Racing Greyhound
Cynthia A. Branigan

Howell Book House. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Adopting the Racing Greyhound
Cynthia A. Branigan

Howell Book House, 1992-10. Paperback. mint condition. (more information)

Offered by Barnes And Nooyen Books (United States)
Price: $1.02
Add to cart 
10) Adopting the Racing Greyhound
Branigan, Cynthia A

Howell Book House Publishers, 1992. This book was responsible for inspiring tens of thousands of people to adopt ex-racers. This book features groundbreaking veterinary information not available anywhere else. Greyhound authority Cynthia Branigan–who has placed over 4,000 Greyhounds through her organization–offers statistics on the costs involved with adopting as well as new health information, such as warnings about tick-borne diseases and suggestions on buying veterinary insurance. Branigan carefully explains how to care for a Greyhound–everything from feeding and grooming to training–and how to extend the dog’s life span. Readers will also find a wealth of updated information on medical conditions in Greyhounds and the latest in tests and treatment.. ISBN: 0876051905. Soft Cover. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Long Island Book Company (United States)
Price: $1.80
Add to cart 
11) Adopting The Racing Greyhound
Branigan, Cynthia A

Howell Book House, 1992-10. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1992.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
12) Adopting the Racing Greyhound
Branigan, Cynthia A

New York: Howell Book House. 1992. Later Printing. S Paperback. Fair - Cheap Reading Copy. Worn and creased cover. Damp stains to lower right corner of text. Bumped corners. "The purpose of this book is to provide information for those adopting and caring for an ex-racing Greyhound." (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
13) Adopting the Racing Greyhound
Branigan, Cynthia A

New York: Howell Book House Inc. Very Good. 1992. Softcover. 0876051905 . with no dust jacket; RM. . (more information)

Offered by Book Finders (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
14) Adopting the Racing Greyhound
Cynthia A. Branigan

Howell Book House. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
15) Adopting the Racing Greyhound
Cynthia A. Branigan

Howell Book House. Used - Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
16) Adopting the Racing Greyhound
Branigan, Cynthia A

Howell Book House. 1992. Soft Cover. Very Good. minor edgewear, bent corners (more information)

Offered by Encore Books of Harvester (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
17) Adopting the Racing Greyhound FREE SHIPPING
Branigan, Cynthia A

New York, NY: Howell Books, 1992. 148 p. Indexed. Illus with b/w photographs. Front cover has bent lower corner. Previous owner's name on ffep. One inch stain on edge of ffep-p. 3. No other marks or writing in text.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
18) Adopting the Racing Greyhound
Branigan, Cynthia A

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Howell Book House, 1992 Reliable Paperback Book. Some shelf wear and scuff to the covers and the page edge. The text flows clearly. Enjoy this PRESENTABLE edition!. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Yard Sale Store (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
19) ADOPTING THE RACING GREYHOUND
BRANIGAN, CYNTHIA A

MACMILLAN, 1992, FULL SIZE TRADE PAPERBACK EDITION, AS NEW COPY APPEARS UNREAD, (more information)

Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
20) Adopting the Racing Greyhound
Cynthia A. Branigan

Howell Book House, 1992-10. Paperback. New. 5 STAR CUSTOMER SERVICE! GREAT BOOKS, GREAT PRICES! (more information)

Offered by American Book Fairs (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
21) Adopting the Racing Greyhound
Branigan, Cynthia A

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Howell Book House, Inc., 1992 Soft Cover. Very Good to Near Fine/Covers Lie Flat. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Price: $3.06
Add to cart 
22) Adopting the Racing Greyhound
Cynthia A. Branigan

Howell Book House, 1992-10. Paperback. VeryGood/x. Unmarked, bright and clean with uncreased spine. (more information)

Offered by Cameron Park Books (United States)
Price: $3.26
Add to cart 
23) Adopting the Racing Greyhound
Branigan, Cynthia A

Howell Book House. PAPERBACK. 0876051905 Excellent Condition - minimal shelf wear (Pets - 5) . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Price: $3.49
Add to cart 
24) Adopting the Racing Greyhound
Branigan, Cynthia A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Howell Book House, 1992. Foreword by Cleveland Amory. Corners lifting slightly.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
25) Adopting the Racing Greyhound
Branigan, Cynthia A

Indianapolis, IN, U.S.A.: Howell Book House, 1992. very minor wear. Greyhounds are used to being with humans and generally make wonderful companion animals ("pets"). Written by the director of Make Peace with Animals, a group that has as one of its missions, greyhound rescue and placement, this book tells prospective adopters everything they need to know to make adoption a success. In addition to practical information, such as care and feeding, readers learn about the activities and competitions that are solely for ex-racers and their companion humans. . Pb. Very Good Minus. (more information)

Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (United States)
Price: $3.69
Add to cart 
26) Adopting the Racing Greyhound
Branigan, Cynthia A

Howell Book House. PAPERBACK. 0876051905 Excellent Condition - minimal shelf wear (Pets - 3) . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
27) Adopting the Racing Greyhound
Branigan, Cynthia A

Hungry Minds, Incorporated. 1992. 0876051905 Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear.. (more information)

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $3.80
Add to cart 
28) Adopting the Racing Greyhound
Branigan, Cynthia A

Howell Book House. PAPERBACK. 0876051905 ISBN: 0876051905 Softcover, 148 pages. VG. A Very Nice Copy! Howell Book House, 1992. Black & White Photos throughout. Pets, Dogs, Greyhounds. Product Description: The first edition of this book was responsible for inspiring tens of thousands of people to adopt ex-racers. Now, this fully updated edition features groundbreaking veterinary information not available anywhere else. Greyhound authority Cynthia Branigan?who has placed over 4,000 Greyhounds through her organization?offers updated statistics on the costs involved with adopting as well as new health information, such as warnings about tick-borne diseases and suggestions on buying veterinary insurance. Branigan carefully explains how to care for a Greyhound?everything from feeding and grooming to training?and how to extend the dog?s life span. Readers will also find a wealth of updated information on medical conditions in Greyhounds and the latest in tests and treatment. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (United States)
Price: $3.90
Add to cart 
29) Adopting the Racing Greyhound
Branigan, Cynthia A

Hoboken, NJ.: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated. Very Good+. 1992. Trade Paperback. 0876051905 . very clean & tight with slight edgewear. 148pp including index. lots of illust.; 036582 . (more information)

Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
Price: $3.98
Add to cart 
30) Adopting the Racing Greyhound
Branigan, Cynthia A

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Howell Book House, 1992. NO writing, tears or marks inside book - Illustrated with photos and drawings - 148 pages - Approximately 34,000 Greyhounds are bred each year as prospective racers. Eighty percent of those go on to a track career. When their careers begin to fall, or if they are injured and unable to return to the track, they are “retired.” Those retired with someplace to go – back to the farm for breeding or on to adoptive agencies – are sent accordingly upon retirement. Those without a place to go are euthanized. Today, more than 500f retired racing greyhounds are adopted into pet homes upon retirement thanks to the efforts of 240 adoption agencies. Retired racing Greyhounds make excellent pets and have a devoted following. However, as purpose bred dogs (they are carefully bred to hunt by sight) and as ex-racers, they have special physical and emotional needs, and present various challenges that must be taken into consideration for adoptions to be successful.. Trade Paperback. Near-Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
31) Adopting the Racing Greyhound (Qty: 2)
Cynthia A. Branigan

New York: Howell Book House, 1992.. Wraps, 8vo, 148 pages, index, black-and-white photos; foreword by Cleveland Amory. The book's first edition. 10th printing. As new condition.. ISBN: 0876051905. F. Soft cover. (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
32) Adopting the Racing Greyhound
Cynthia A Branigan

Very Good. Mac Millian Publishing; Ny NY; 1992; 10th Edition; 10th Printing; Softcover; Pets with no dust jacket; Cover warn ; THIS BOOK GOES INTO EVERY CONCEIVABLE SITUATION A PERSON ADOPPTING A GREYHOUND IS LIKELY TO ENCOUNTER VG- Used; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 148 pages . (more information)

Offered by Francos Old Books & Oddities (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
33) Adopting the Racing Greyhound
Branigan, Cynthia A

Howell Book House. PAPERBACK. 0876051905 Softcover book in good condition, no spine creases, mild shelf wear, corner crease in cover, text is clean and unmarked. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $4.36
Add to cart 
34) Adopting the Racing Greyhound
Branigan, Cynthia A

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Howell Book House, 1992. NO writing, tears or marks inside book - Illustrated with photos and drawings - 148 pages - Approximately 34,000 Greyhounds are bred each year as prospective racers. Eighty percent of those go on to a track career. When their careers begin to fall, or if they are injured and unable to return to the track, they are “retired.” Those retired with someplace to go – back to the farm for breeding or on to adoptive agencies – are sent accordingly upon retirement. Those without a place to go are euthanized. Today, more than 500f retired racing greyhounds are adopted into pet homes upon retirement thanks to the efforts of 240 adoption agencies. Retired racing Greyhounds make excellent pets and have a devoted following. However, as purpose bred dogs (they are carefully bred to hunt by sight) and as ex-racers, they have special physical and emotional needs, and present various challenges that must be taken into consideration for adoptions to be successful.. Trade Paperback. Near-Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
35) Adopting the Racing Greyhound
Branigan, Cynthia A

Howell Book House, 1992. Paperback. Very Good. 9.25 x 6 x 0.2. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! 160 pages. . ISBN: 0876051905. (more information)

Offered by BookScene (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
36) adopting the racing greyhound
branigan, cynthia

Trade Paperback. Howell Book House 1992. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $5.49
Add to cart 
37) Adopting The Racing Greyhound
Branigan, Cynthia

NY: Howell Book House. VG+ in softcover. 1992. trade PB. Keywords: dogs, 0-87605-190-5. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
38) Adopting the Racing Greyhound
Branigan, Cynthia

NY: Howell Book House. 1992. paperback. VG++, tall 8vo, 148 pgs, minor wear and soiling. , lt gra. (more information)

Offered by Aaron's International Booksearch (United States)
Price: $5.87
Add to cart 
39) Adopting the Racing Greyhound
Branigan, Cynthia A

New York: Hungry Minds, Inc. Very Good/No Jacket. 1992. Trade Paperback. 0876051905 Near Fine. No Jacket 0.20 x 9.25 x 6.00. Author's inscription. Slightly cocked, Internally clean. . (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
40) Adopting the Racing Greyhound
Branigan, Cynthia A

Howell. Near Fine. 1992. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0876051905 ISBN 0876051905 . (more information)

Offered by Dogtales (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
41) Adopting the Racing Greyhound
Branigan, Cynthia A

New York: Toronto: New York: Howell Book House; Maxwell Macmillan Canada; Maxwell Macmillan... c1992. Trade pb. Fine/No DJ Issued. Fine. No dust jacket, as issued. cover and pgs. all clean and unmarked, a little residue from a price tag is on half title pg. ships promptly w/delivery confirmation, . Unknown printing. xii, 148 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. "A Howell dog book of distinction"--Cover. Includes bibliographical references (p. 144) and index. 8vo-over 7 "-9 " tall. 148 p. 10th printing. Many photos. (more information)

Offered by Books-onice (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
42) Adopting the Racing Greyhound
Branigan, Cynthia A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1992 148 PAGES. BOOK IS CLEAN AND SECURE. WHITE SPINE.. FiFTH PRINT. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PETS. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
43) Adopting the Racing Greyhound
Branigan, Cynthia A

New York: Howell Book House, 1992. VG- 1992 5th printing Cover bright, lt scuffs crease shelfwear, back w/dampwave, sticker ghost inside back cover Pages some dampwave, some water stains Book Description The first edition of this book was responsible for inspiring tens of thousands of people to adopt ex-racers. Now, this fully updated edition features groundbreaking veterinary information not available anywhere else. Greyhound authority Cynthia Branigan-who has placed over 4,000 Greyhounds through her organization-offers updated statistics on the costs involved with adopting as well as new health information, such as warnings about tick-borne diseases and suggestions on buying veterinary insurance. Branigan carefully explains how to care for a Greyhound-everything from feeding and grooming to training-and how to extend the dog's life span. Readers will also find a wealth of updated information on medical conditions in Greyhounds and the latest in tests and treatment. --This text refers to the Paperback edition. Download Description The first edition of this book was responsible for inspiring tens of thousands of people to adopt ex-racers. Now, this fully updated edition features groundbreaking veterinary information not available anywhere else. Greyhound authority Cynthia Branigan-who has placed over 4,000 Greyhounds through her organization-offers updated statistics on the costs involved with adopting as well as new health information, such as warnings about tick-borne diseases and suggestions on buying veterinary insurance. Branigan carefully explains how to care for a Greyhound-everything from feeding and grooming to training-and how to extend the dog's life span. Readers will also find a wealth of updated nformation on medical conditions in Greyhounds and the latest in tests and treatment. Covers just about any situation a new greyhound owner will encounter. . Later Printing. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA) (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
44) Adopting the Racing Greyhound
Branigan, Cynthia A

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Howell Book House, 1992. Trade PB, AN, 148 pp. This book goes into virtually every conceivable situation that a person adopting a Greyhound is likely to encounter. People who adopt an ex-racer have spared an intelligent, elegant creature from either immediate destruction or eventual destruction in a research laboratory.. First Edition 12th Prtg. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
45) Adopting the Racing Greyhound (Qty: 3)
Cynthia A. Branigan

Howell Book House, 1992. Paperback. NEW - Paperback - - * * Minor Cover Wear // [ [ May have lite shelf wear - We ship all orders with tracking - Satisfaction Guaranteed ! ! - Standard Mail Delivery 4-14 Business Days - Books, Out of Print Books, CD, DVD, VHS, Video Games, Audio Books & More ] ] ISBN # 0876051905 - SKU # 12000012707 (more information)

Offered by KCs Books Plus (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
46) ADOPTING THE RACING GREYHOUND
Branigan, Cynthia A

ny: Howell Book House. Very Good+; Binding and contents are almost like new. c. 1992. Sixth Printing. Tade Paperback. Color-photo illustrated cover is about the weight of posterboard. PAPER COVERS. Appendixes. Index. Scores of b/w photos. DOGS. People who adopt an ex-racer have spared an intelligent, elegant creature from either immediate destruction or eventual destruction in a research laboratory. But if the adopter does not know how the dog was trained, fed and cared for during its track life, and how to modify or change these practices, then the result will be an unhappy owner and an unsuccessful adoption. Branigan addresses such topics as : how to chooe the right dog for you; preparing the home; feeding, grooming and training; equipment; participating in organized competitions and just having fun. This book also touches on the proud history of this oldest of all purebred dog familes. Even though the Greyhound has traditionally been used in hunting and coursing, it gets along extremely well with other dogs and adapts well to life in the home. Anyone who adopts an ex-racer, whether for humanitarian reasons or for the simple desire for companionship, will have a patient, loving creature that is eager to please and a joy to be with. ; 9-1/4" tall; 148 pages . (more information)

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
47) Adopting the Racing Greyhound
Branigan, Cynthia A

New York: Howell Book House, 1992. 148 pgs; with index, b/w photos, cover few scuffs. ISBN: 0-87605-190-5. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GREYHOUNDS DOG ADOPTION PETS DOGS GENERAL BREEDS, GREYHOUNDS, GREYHOUND RACING,. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $12.00 ($10.08)
Add to cart 
48) Adopting the Racing Greyhound
Branigan, Cynthia A

Howell Book House. PAPERBACK. 0876051905 Near fine. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $11.25
Add to cart 
49) Adopting the Racing Greyhound
Branigan, Cynthia A

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Howell Book House, 1992. The first edition of this book was responsible for inspiring tens of thousands of people to adopt ex-racers. Now, this fully updated edition features groundbreaking veterinary information not available anywhere else. Greyhound authority Cynthia Branigan who has placed over 4,000 Greyhounds through her organization offers updated statistics on the costs involved with adopting as well as new health information,..... ISBN: 0876051905. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. GREYHOUNDS DOG ADOPTION PETS DOGS. (more information)

Offered by Pinacle Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
50) Adopting the Racing Greyhound
Cynthia A. Branigan

Howell Book House, 1992-10. Paperback. Like New. Never Owned or Read, Like New, May have a Publishers Remainder Mark!5 STAR CUSTOMER SERVICE! GREAT BOOKS, GREAT PRICES! (more information)

Offered by American Book Fairs (United States)
Price: $12.99
Add to cart 
51) Adopting the racing greyhound
BRANIGAN, CYNTHIA A

New York: Howell Book House. 1992. Soft Cover. 0876051905 . 148 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wraps, very good. From the back cover: This book goes into virtually every conceivable situation that a person adopting a Greyhound is likely to encounter. But with its completeness, the book is also extraordinarily readable (Cleveland Amory). People who adopt an ex-racer have spared an intelligent, elegant creature from either immediate destruction or eventual destruction in a research laboratory. But if the adopter does not know how the dog was trained, fed and cared for during its track life, and how to modify or change these practices, then the result will be an unhappy owner and an unsuccessful adoption. In the only book of its kind on the subject, Cynthia1 Branigan addresses such topics as how to choose the right dog for you; preparing the home; feeding, grooming and training; equipment; participating in organized competitions and just having fun! Included in the Appendix are all the Greyhound adoption centers nationwide. The book also touches on the proud history of this oldest of all purebred dog families, the only breed of dog mentioned by name in the Bible. Even though the Greyhound has traditionally been used in hunting and coursing, it gets along extremely well with other dogs and adapts well to life in the home. Anyone who adopts an ex-racer, whether for humanitarian reasons or for the simple desire for companionship, will have a patient, loving creature that is eager to please and a joy to be with. . (more information)

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
52) Adopting the Racing Greyhound
Branigan, Cynthia A

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Howell Book House, 1992. (9th) Large softcover, glossy light brown with color photo of author with three dogs on front wrapper, 148 pages, photos throughout. Mint.. Soft Cover. Mint. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
53) Adopting the Racing Greyhound
Branigan, Cynthia A

Howell Book House. PAPERBACK. 0876051905 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $49.17
Add to cart