Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0876053924
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Kitten Care and Training

An Owner's Guide to a Happy Healthy Pet

by Amy Shojai


ISBN: 0876053924
ISBN-13: 9780876053928
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Howell Book House
Published date: 1996
Size: 5.5 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 0.85 pounds
Pages: 155

Publisher's Notes

This season marks the debut of books covering more than just dog breeds in the Happy, Healthy Pet series: Puppy Care and Training, Kitten Care and Training, and Goldfish. Like the breed books, these are titles pet owners can turn to for the essential information they need to raise a four-footed family member. The emphasis in all the books is on making your pet your friend, and the instruction is from experts -- people who not only know the breed of the pet intimately, but remember what it was like to have one for the first time. The Happy Healthy Pet guides are rich with professional quality color photos and are designed to be enjoyable and easy to learn from. Pet owners need no longer scramble for reliable information on their breed. -- Millions of kittens find new homes every year

Similar books


0813803314
The Cat
by Linda P. Case



0875962432
Dr. Pitcairn's Complete Guide to Natural Health for Dogs and Cats
by Richard H. Pitcairn

Thousands of pet owners have already discovered Dr. Pitcairn's natural approach to pet nutrition. This edition of his unique pet-care guide covers every facet of animal treatment and nutrition, including protection from environmental health hazards, and treatment for disease. Illustrations.

0786865784
Angel Whiskers
by

Anyone who's ever loved a cat knows the pleasure and comfort these feline companions can bring and anyone who's ever lost a cat knows the deep sorrow brought on by their passing. This elegant tribute to cats past and present features classic poetry and short stories by authors both famous and unknown, as well as vintage photographs and drawings. These timeless words and pictures offer bereaved owners a chance to express and validate their feelings of grief while celebrating the many qualities that make cats special. An essential resource for feline enthusiasts, as well as for veterinarians, bereavement counselors, and pet loss support groups, ANGEL WHISKERS is certain to provide comfort and joy to anyone who has ever enjoyed the uniquely exquisite company of America's most popular pet.

0767906373
The Cat Who'll Live Forever
by Peter Gethers

The author of The Cat Who Went to Paris offers a poignant account of the final adventures of Norton, an extraordinary Scottish Fold cat, who accompanied his human on a series of adventures to Europe, describing Norton's worldwide excursions, celebrity encounters, and last cross-country road trip.

1573247219
Cats Don't Always Land on Their Feet
by Jack Mingo



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0876053924 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Kitten Care and Training: An Owner's Guide to a Happy Healthy Pet
Shojai, Amy

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Howell Book House, 2001. Hard Cover. Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Williams Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Kitten Care & Training: An Owner's Guide to a Happy Healthy Pet (Qty: 4)
Amy D. Shojai

Howell Book House, 1996-04-04. 1. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Kitten Care & Training: An Owner's Guide to a Happy Healthy Pet (Qty: 14)
Amy D. Shojai

Howell Book House, 1996-04-04. 1. Hardcover. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Kitten Care & Training : An Owner's Guide to a Happy Healthy Pet (Happy Healthy
Amy D. Shojai

Howell Book House, 4/4/1996. Hardcover. New. Beautiful Condition! BRAND NEW!! Hardcover (more information)

Offered by Lowcountrybook.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Kitten Care & Training: An Owner's Guide to a Happy Healthy Pet (Qty: 2)
Shojai, Amy D

Howell Book House. Hardcover. 0876053924 Very good clean condition, with very minor general wear, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Kitten Care & Training: An Owner's Guide to a Happy Healthy Pet
Shojai, Amy D

Howell Book House. Hardcover. 0876053924 H43____FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION!___SHIPS FROM US WITHIN 24 HOURS . Fine. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Kitten Care & Training: An Owner's Guide to a Happy Healthy Pet
Shojai, Amy D

Howell Book House. Hardcover. 0876053924 H43____FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION!___SHIPS FROM US WITHIN 24 HOURS . Fine. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Kitten Care & Training: An Owner's Guide to a Happy Healthy Pet
Shojai, Amy D

Howell Book House. Hardcover. 0876053924 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1996 Howell Book House Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Kitten Care & Training: An Owner's Guide to a Happy Healthy Pet
Shojai, Amy D

Howell Book House. Hardcover. 0876053924 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1996 Howell Book House Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Kitten Care & Training: An Owner's Guide to a Happy Healthy Pet
Amy D. Shojai

Howell Book House. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Kitten Care & Training: An Owner's Guide to a Happy Healthy Pet
Amy D. Shojai

Howell Book House. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Kitten Care & Training: An Owner's Guide to a Happy Healthy Pet
Amy D. Shojai

A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Kitten Care & Training: An Owner's Guide to a Happy Healthy Pet
Amy D. Shojai

Howell Book House, 1996-04-04. Hardcover. Like New. Pictorial/Illustrated Hardcover - This book is in Like New condition! There are no markings inside or out. All pages and binding are tight! Cover is Very Good! Gift Quality! This book is not a remainder and is not an ex-Library book. Satisfaction Guaranteed!! (more information)

Offered by Keepsake Books and More (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Kitten Care & Training: An Owner's Guide to a Happy Healthy Pet
Amy D. Shojai

Howell Book House. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Kitten Care & Training: An Owner's Guide to a Happy Healthy Pet
Shojai Amy D

Howell Book House, 1996-04-04. Hardcover. Used-Like New. May have remainder mark or distributor label. Never Used. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $1.24
Add to cart 
16) Kitten Care and Training: An Owner's Guide to a Happy, Healthy Pet (Owner's Guide to a Happy, Healthy Pet) (Qty: 5)
Shojai, Amy

Howell Book House Inc.,U.S, 1996. Hardcover. New. Near fine in publisher's decorated laminated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. (more information)

Offered by The Book Annex Limited (United Kingdom)
Price: $1.28
Add to cart 
17) Kitten Care & Training: An Owner's Guide to a Happy Healthy Pet (Qty: 3)
Shojai, Amy D

Howell Book House. Hardcover. 0876053924 D17----!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!_ * * SAME EDITION PICTORIAL & GLOSSY HARDCOVER * *____SHIPS WITHIN 24 HOURS ____FREE DELIVERY CONFIRMATION ! . New. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.48
Add to cart 
18) Kitten Care & Training: An Owner's Guide to a Happy Healthy Pet
Shojai, Amy D

Howell Book House. Hardcover. 0876053924 BRAND NEW CONDITION, SOME BOOKS MAY HAVE SLIGHT SHELF WEAR, WE SHIP DAILY!!! WITH IN-HOUSE USPS. . New. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
19) Kitten Care & Training: An Owner's Guide to a Happy Healthy Pet (Qty: 14)
Shojai, Amy D

Howell Book House. Hardcover. 0876053924 Ships from PA, 15-day return for any reason. Fast Shipping, thank you for your order . New. 4/4/1996. (more information)

Offered by Bookrascal LLC (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
20) Kitten Care & Training : An Owner's Guide to a Happy Healthy Pet (Happy Healthy Pet)
Amy D. Shojai

Howell Book House, 1996-04-04. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
21) Kitten Care & Training: An Owner's Guide to a Happy Healthy Pet
Amy D. Shojai

Howell Book House. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
22) Kitten Care & Training: An Owner's Guide to a Happy Healthy Pet
Amy D. Shojai

Howell Book House. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 535,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
23) Kitten Care & Training: An Owner's Guide to a Happy Healthy Pet
Amy D. Shojai

Howell Book House. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 535,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
24) Kitten Care & Training: An Owner's Guide to a Happy Healthy Pet
Amy D. Shojai

Howell Book House, 1996-04-04. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. VG/- Very Good Hardcover book. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
25) Kitten Care & Training: An Owner's Guide to a Happy Healthy Pet
Amy D. Shojai

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Howell Book House, 1996. NEW. Hard Cover. Fine. Animals. (more information)

Offered by Stevesbooks (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
26) Kitten Care and Training: an Owner's Guide to a Happy Healthy Pet
Shojai, Amy

New York, New York, U.S.A.: HOWELL BOOK HOUSE INC, 1996 Very Good. No Jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by B&J Book Sales (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
27) An Owner's Guide to a Happy Healthy Pet [Hardcover] by
Kitten Care & Training

Brand new. Ships within 24 hours Monday to Saturday. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Trail Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
28) Kitten Care and Training: An Owner's Guide to a Happy Healthy Pet
Shojai, Amy

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Howell Book House, 1996. like new hardcover no jacket, illustrated boards, AN502714. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.60
Add to cart 
29) An Owner's Guide to a Happy Healthy Pet [Hardcover] by
Kitten Care & Training

(more information)

Offered by The Media Station (United States)
Price: $2.85
Add to cart 
30) Kitten Care & Training : An Owner's Guide to a Happy Healthy Pet (Happy Healthy Pet)
Amy D. Shojai

Howell Book House. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
31) Kitten Care & Training : An Owner's Guide to a Happy Healthy Pet (Happy Healthy Pet)
Amy D. Shojai

Howell Book House. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
32) Kitten Care & Training: An Owner's Guide to a Happy Healthy Pet
Shojai, Amy D

Howell Book House. Hardcover. 0876053924 3rd printing ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
33) Kitten Care & Training: An Owner's Guide to a Happy Healthy Pet
Shojai, Amy D

Howell Book House. 1996. Hardcover. Used - Good. Mild to Moderate cover wear. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
34) Kitten Care and Training: An Owner's Guide to a Happy Healthy Pet
Shojai, Amy

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Howell Book House, 1996 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/n/a. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
35) Kitten Care & Training: An Owner's Guide to a Happy Healthy Pet
Amy D. Shojai

Howell Book House, 1996-04-04. Hardcover. Like New. Thanks for shopping at Peaceful Valley Homestead (more information)

Offered by Peaceful Valley Homestead (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
36) Kitten Care & Training: An Owner's Guide to a Happy Healthy Pet FREE SHIPPING
Shojai, Amy D

New York, NY: Howell Books, 1996. 155 p. Includes recommended reading and resources. Illus with color photographs. Pictorial cover is clean and unmarked. No writing in text.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No DJ Issued. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
37) Kitten Care & Training : An Owner's Guide to a Happy Healthy Pet (Happy Healthy Pet)
Shojai, Amy D

Howell Book House, March 21, 1996. Hardcover. Good. Home & Garden : Animal Care & Pets : Cats : Care & Health (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
38) Kitten Care and Training
Shojai, Amy D

New York, New York, USA: Howell Book House Inc., U.S., 1996. BY3 - A hard cover first edition book in very good condition with no dust jacket as issued. A tight, clean, sound copy in color illustrated laminated white paper covered boards with very minor overall shelf wear. This is a title in the publisher's Owner's Guide to a Happy, Healthy Pet series. A book for kitten owners that emphasizes total care. It includes chapters on the kinnen's physical make-up, indoor/outdoor concerns, feeding, keeping the kitten healthy, common behavior problems, and basic training. Illustrated with color photographs throughout. Recommended reading, resources, 155p.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
39) Kitten Care and Training: An Owner's Guide to a Happy Healthy Pet
Shojai, Amy

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Howell Book House, 1996. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Painted Pony Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
40) Kitten Care & Training
Shojai, Amy D

New York: Howell Book House, 1996. Hardcover. Very Good. 155 pages. (more information)

Offered by Lowcountry Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
41) Kitten Care & Training: An Owner's Guide to a Happy Healthy Pet

New. Gift quality. Not remainder marked. Slightest shelf wear does . not detract. ; As New. Hardcover.... ISBN: 0876053924. 030607.31;. (more information)

Offered by Shop Smartisans (United States)
Price: $4.79
Add to cart 
42) Kitten Care & Training (Owner's Guide to a Happy Healthy Pet)
Shojai, Amy

Howell Book House, 2001-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
43) Kitten Care and Training an owner's guide to a healthy pet
Shojai, Amy D

Gowell book House first edition, first print. Very good hard cover. ISBN: 0876053924. Hardcover. ANIMAL / CAT HOW TO. (more information)

Offered by Glenburn Coffee House (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
44) Kitten Care and Training: An Owner's Guide to a Happy Healthy Pet
Shojai, Amy

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Howell Book House, 1996 Tight, clean, decorated boards. Near Fine/N/d. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
45) Kitten Care & Training: An Owner's Guide to a Happy Healthy Pet
Amy D. Shojai

Howell Book House, 1996-04-04. Hardcover. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
46) kitten care and training - an owners guide to a happy healthy pet
shojai, amy

Hard Cover. Howell Book House 1996. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
47) Kitten Care and Training
Shojai, Amy D

Very Good. 1996. Hardcover. 0876053924 . Clean & tight, slight edgewear, illustrated.; 025490 . (more information)

Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
Price: $6.98
Add to cart 
48) Kitten Care And Training
Illustrated with Photographs,

New York: Howell Book House, 1996. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL HARD COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $7.01
Add to cart 
49) KITTEN CARE AND TRAINING (OWNER'S GUIDE TO A HAPPY, HEALTHY PET)
Shojai, Amy D

Howell; Very Good+. 1996. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 0876053924 . No significant defects to illustrated soft cover. Fully illustrated with numerous photos of kittens. Emphasizes total care an companionship. Includes chapters on the kitten's physical make-up; indoor / outdoor concerns; feeding your kitten; keeping your kitten healthy; common behavior problems; basic training and more. ; 8vo; 155 pages . (more information)

Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
50) KITTEN CARE AND TRAINING
Shojai, Amy D

Howell; Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 0876053924 . New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. Pictorial Cover. A book for kitten owners that emphasizes total care and companionship and says, "Yes, you can train your kitten!" ; Pictorial Cover. A book for kitten owners that emphasizes total care and companionship and says, "Yes, you can train your kitten!" ; 8vo; 155 pages . (more information)

Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
51) Kitten Care & Training (Owner's Guide to a Happy Healthy Pet) (Qty: 25)
Amy Shojai

Howell Book House, 1996. Illustrated Edition. Hardcover. Brand New. 8.80 x 5.50 x 0.50. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 13.6 oz. Series: Your Happy Healthy Pet. This season marks the debut of books covering more than just dog breeds in the Happy, Healthy Pet series: Puppy Care and Training, Kitten Care and Training, and Goldfish. Like the breed books, these are titles pet owners can turn to for the essential information they need to raise a four-footed family member. The emphasis in all the books is on making your pet your friend, and the instruction is from experts -- people who not only know the breed of the pet intimately, but remember what it was like to have one for the first time. The Happy Healthy Pet guides are rich with professional quality color photos and are designed to be enjoyable and easy to learn from. Pet owners need no longer scramble for reliable information on their breed. -- Millions of kittens find new homes every year. . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Price: $14.09
Add to cart 
52) Kitten Care & Training: An Owner's Guide to a Happy Healthy Pet [Hardcover] by (Qty: 60)
Amy D. Shojai

Howell Book House. NEW --- Howell Book House --- Pets (more information)

Offered by Atlantic Publishers and Distributors (India)
Price: $14.90
Add to cart 
53) Kitten Care & Training : An Owner's Guide to a Happy Healthy Pet (Happy Healthy Pet)
Amy D. Shojai

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
54) Kitten Care & Training: An Owner's Guide to a Happy Healthy Pet - (Qty: 3)
Amy D. Shojai

John Wiley & Sons, 1996-04-04. hardcover. (NEW TITLE) (more information)

Offered by Gopi Books (India)
Price: $25.90
Add to cart 
55) Kitten Care & Training: An Owner's Guide to a Happy Healthy Pet
Shojai, Amy D

Howell Book House. Hardcover. 0876053924 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $49.01
Add to cart