Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Kitten Care and Training
An Owner's Guide to a Happy Healthy Pet
by Amy Shojai
ISBN: 0876053924
ISBN-13: 9780876053928
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Howell Book House Published date: 1996 Size: 5.5 x 8.75 inches Weight: 0.85 pounds Pages: 155
Publisher's Notes
This season marks the debut of books covering more than just dog breeds in the Happy, Healthy Pet series: Puppy Care and Training, Kitten Care and Training, and Goldfish. Like the breed books, these are titles pet owners can turn to for the essential information they need to raise a four-footed family member. The emphasis in all the books is on making your pet your friend, and the instruction is from experts -- people who not only know the breed of the pet intimately, but remember what it was like to have one for the first time. The Happy Healthy Pet guides are rich with professional quality color photos and are designed to be enjoyable and easy to learn from. Pet owners need no longer scramble for reliable information on their breed. -- Millions of kittens find new homes every year
Similar books

The Cat
by Linda P. Case

Dr. Pitcairn's Complete Guide to Natural Health for Dogs and Cats
by Richard H. Pitcairn
Thousands of pet owners have already discovered Dr. Pitcairn's natural approach to pet nutrition. This edition of his unique pet-care guide covers every facet of animal treatment and nutrition, including protection from environmental health hazards, and treatment for disease. Illustrations.

Angel Whiskers
by
Anyone who's ever loved a cat knows the pleasure and comfort these feline companions can bring and anyone who's ever lost a cat knows the deep sorrow brought on by their passing. This elegant tribute to cats past and present features classic poetry and short stories by authors both famous and unknown, as well as vintage photographs and drawings. These timeless words and pictures offer bereaved owners a chance to express and validate their feelings of grief while celebrating the many qualities that make cats special. An essential resource for feline enthusiasts, as well as for veterinarians, bereavement counselors, and pet loss support groups, ANGEL WHISKERS is certain to provide comfort and joy to anyone who has ever enjoyed the uniquely exquisite company of America's most popular pet.

The Cat Who'll Live Forever
by Peter Gethers
The author of The Cat Who Went to Paris offers a poignant account of the final adventures of Norton, an extraordinary Scottish Fold cat, who accompanied his human on a series of adventures to Europe, describing Norton's worldwide excursions, celebrity encounters, and last cross-country road trip.

Cats Don't Always Land on Their Feet
by Jack Mingo
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0876053924 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
Kitten Care & Training: An Owner's Guide to a Happy Healthy Pet (Qty: 4)
Amy D. Shojai
Howell Book House, 1996-04-04. 1. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Kitten Care & Training: An Owner's Guide to a Happy Healthy Pet (Qty: 14)
Amy D. Shojai
Howell Book House, 1996-04-04. 1. Hardcover. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Kitten Care & Training: An Owner's Guide to a Happy Healthy Pet
Amy D. Shojai
Howell Book House. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Kitten Care & Training: An Owner's Guide to a Happy Healthy Pet
Amy D. Shojai
Howell Book House. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Kitten Care & Training: An Owner's Guide to a Happy Healthy Pet
Amy D. Shojai
Howell Book House, 1996-04-04. Hardcover. Like New. Pictorial/Illustrated Hardcover - This book is in Like New condition! There are no markings inside or out. All pages and binding are tight! Cover is Very Good! Gift Quality! This book is not a remainder and is not an ex-Library book. Satisfaction Guaranteed!! ( more information) Offered by Keepsake Books and More (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Kitten Care & Training: An Owner's Guide to a Happy Healthy Pet
Amy D. Shojai
Howell Book House. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Kitten Care & Training: An Owner's Guide to a Happy Healthy Pet (Qty: 3)
Shojai, Amy D
Howell Book House. Hardcover. 0876053924 D17----!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!_ * * SAME EDITION PICTORIAL & GLOSSY HARDCOVER * *____SHIPS WITHIN 24 HOURS ____FREE DELIVERY CONFIRMATION ! . New. ( more information) Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Kitten Care & Training: An Owner's Guide to a Happy Healthy Pet
FREE SHIPPING
Shojai, Amy D
New York, NY: Howell Books, 1996. 155 p. Includes recommended reading and resources. Illus with color photographs. Pictorial cover is clean and unmarked. No writing in text.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No DJ Issued. ( more information) Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Kitten Care and Training
Shojai, Amy D
New York, New York, USA: Howell Book House Inc., U.S., 1996. BY3 - A hard cover first edition book in very good condition with no dust jacket as issued. A tight, clean, sound copy in color illustrated laminated white paper covered boards with very minor overall shelf wear. This is a title in the publisher's Owner's Guide to a Happy, Healthy Pet series. A book for kitten owners that emphasizes total care. It includes chapters on the kinnen's physical make-up, indoor/outdoor concerns, feeding, keeping the kitten healthy, common behavior problems, and basic training. Illustrated with color photographs throughout. Recommended reading, resources, 155p.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Kitten Care & Training
Shojai, Amy D
New York: Howell Book House, 1996. Hardcover. Very Good. 155 pages. ( more information) Offered by Lowcountry Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Kitten Care & Training (Owner's Guide to a Happy Healthy Pet)
Shojai, Amy
Howell Book House, 2001-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
Kitten Care and Training
Shojai, Amy D
Very Good. 1996. Hardcover. 0876053924 . Clean & tight, slight edgewear, illustrated.; 025490 . ( more information) Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
Kitten Care And Training
Illustrated with Photographs,
New York: Howell Book House, 1996. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL HARD COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
KITTEN CARE AND TRAINING (OWNER'S GUIDE TO A HAPPY, HEALTHY PET)
Shojai, Amy D
Howell; Very Good+. 1996. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 0876053924 . No significant defects to illustrated soft cover. Fully illustrated with numerous photos of kittens. Emphasizes total care an companionship. Includes chapters on the kitten's physical make-up; indoor / outdoor concerns; feeding your kitten; keeping your kitten healthy; common behavior problems; basic training and more. ; 8vo; 155 pages . ( more information) Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
KITTEN CARE AND TRAINING
Shojai, Amy D
Howell; Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 0876053924 . New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. Pictorial Cover. A book for kitten owners that emphasizes total care and companionship and says, "Yes, you can train your kitten!" ; Pictorial Cover. A book for kitten owners that emphasizes total care and companionship and says, "Yes, you can train your kitten!" ; 8vo; 155 pages . ( more information) Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
Kitten Care & Training (Owner's Guide to a Happy Healthy Pet) (Qty: 25)
Amy Shojai
Howell Book House, 1996. Illustrated Edition. Hardcover. Brand New. 8.80 x 5.50 x 0.50. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 13.6 oz. Series: Your Happy Healthy Pet. This season marks the debut of books covering more than just dog breeds in the Happy, Healthy Pet series: Puppy Care and Training, Kitten Care and Training, and Goldfish. Like the breed books, these are titles pet owners can turn to for the essential information they need to raise a four-footed family member. The emphasis in all the books is on making your pet your friend, and the instruction is from experts -- people who not only know the breed of the pet intimately, but remember what it was like to have one for the first time. The Happy Healthy Pet guides are rich with professional quality color photos and are designed to be enjoyable and easy to learn from. Pet owners need no longer scramble for reliable information on their breed. -- Millions of kittens find new homes every year. . ( more information) Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
Kitten Care & Training: An Owner's Guide to a Happy Healthy Pet
Shojai, Amy D
Howell Book House. Hardcover. 0876053924 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|