Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


How to Get Your Pet into Show Business

by Arthur J. Haggerty


ISBN: 0876055595
ISBN-13: 9780876055595
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc
Published date: 1994
Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 0.8 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Describes the experiences of successful trainers, looks at the problems of working in film, theater, and television, and discusses animal training, motivation, and handling.

Similar books


1580622038
The Dog Whisperer
by Norma Eckroate

By learning "dog speak, " the body language and vocalizations needed to communicate with dogs, owners discover a gentle, nonviolent way to eliminate bad habits and train their pets.

1582700095
When Animals Speak
by Penelope Smith

Penelope Smith is one of the world's foremost experts on telepathic interspecies communication. In this book, previously self-published under the title Animals: Our Return to Wholeness, she catalogs what she has learned in her conversations with animals -- insights into life, death, healing, wholeness, spirituality, and humans.

1930051999
Eternal Treblinka
by Charles Patterson



1572243074
Saying Good-Bye to the Pet You Love
by Jacquelyn Landis

Written by a psychologist who is a leader in the field of pet bereavement, this practical but sympathetic guide validates the survivor’s often misunderstood feelings, explains the importance of the human-animal bond, and offers strategies for working through the grieving process. Some of the coping techniques include memorializing the pet, recognizing problematic thinking, and finding support. The book also covers dealing with guilt and explaining the pet’s death to a child.

1558219781
Harris on the Pig
by Joseph Harris

Illustrated throughout with helpful line drawings, "Harris on the Pig" is a veritable swine bible offering the serious breeder and casual reader alike a fine education in the practices of 20th century pig management.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0876055595 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) How to Get Your Pet into Show Business
Arthur J. Haggerty

A nice exlibrary copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding is cocked.no creases (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) How to Get Your Pet into Show Business
Arthur J. Haggerty

All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Binding solid and tight. cover is creased. If you choose standard shipping, it could take up to 14 BUSINESS days and in rare cases 21. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) How to Get Your Pet into Show Business
Arthur J. Haggerty

An ex-library used copy. Pages clear except for a few library markings. Cover clear. Softly worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) How to Get Your Pet into Show Business
Arthur J. Haggerty

Howell Book House. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) How to Get Your Pet into Show Business
Haggerty, Captain

Howell Book House. PAPERBACK. 0876055595 X-LIBRARY Illustrated Hard Cover book, usual markings with stickers/stamps, mild shelf wear rubs, this book is Great! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $1.10
Add to cart 
6) How to Get Your Pet into Show Business
Arthur J. Haggerty

Howell Book House, 1994-08-01. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
7) How to Get Your Pet Into Show Business
Haggerty, Arthur J. ; Haggerty

Good. 0876055595 . with no dust jacket; Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Usual library stamps/ markings, contents are clean! ! ! . . (more information)

Offered by Book Finders (United States)
Price: $3.22
Add to cart 
8) HOW TO GET YOUR PET INTO SHOW BUSINESS
Haggerty, Arthur J

New York: Howell Book House. New 1994. Paperback. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 0.75 x 9.25 x 6.25 Inches; 240 pages; 1 . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
9) How to Get Your Pet into Show Business
Haggerty, Arthur J

Howell Book House, 1994. Paperback. Fine. 9.25 x 6.25 x 0.75. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! Remainder mark. 240 pages. . ISBN: 0876055595. (more information)

Offered by BookScene (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
10) How to Get Your Pet into Show Business by Haggerty, Arthur J
Arthur J. Haggerty

Howell Book House, 1994-08-01. Paperback. Very Good. ***1994 Edition as Shown*** Ex-library in nice condition! Laminated edges! Clean pages! Fast service. Thank you for selecting me! (more information)

Offered by Colossians 317 (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
11) How to Get Your Pet into Show Business
Haggerty, Arthur J

New York: Howell Book House. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1994. Paperback. 0.75 x 9.25 x 6.25 Inches; 240 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
12) How to Get Your Pet into Show Business
Capt. Arthur J. Haggerty

New York: Howell Book House, 1994.. Wraps, 8vo, 194 pages, index, glossary, black-and-white photos. The inside scoop for the star-struck dog or other companion animal. Advice on careers in television commercials, in feature films and on the stage, and in fashion and industrial shows. 1st printing. As new.. ISBN: 0876055595. Soft cover. (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
13) How to Get Your Pet into Show Business
Haggerty, Captain

Howell Book House. PAPERBACK. 0876055595 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $58.10
Add to cart