Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0876056664
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Mother Knows Best

The Natural Way to Train Your Dog

by Carol Lea Benjamin


ISBN: 0876056664
ISBN-13: 9780876056660
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Howell Book House
Published date: 1985
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1.25 pounds
Pages: 256

Synopses

An approach to training designed to make an obedient, reliable animal of the family dog.

Publisher's Notes

Based on the natural way a mother dog trains her puppies, this charming, useful reference incorporates much of known canine behavior patterns.

Similar books


1929242239
My Dog Pulls. What Do I Do?
by Turid Rugaas



0470241845
The Power of Positive Dog Training
by Pat Miller



0307337332
Cesar's Way
by Cesar Millan

The star of television's The Dog Whisperer presents a commonsense guide to understanding canine behavior and dealing with common dog problems, explaining how to use a dog's natural pack instincts to help fix behavioral issues and emphasizing the importance of exercise, discipline, and affection in each dog's life.

0684845563
Uncle Matty's Ultimate Guide to Dog Training
by Mordecai Siegal

Many lucky dogs and happy families have gotten a new leash on life with the help of television's favorite dog trainer, Uncle Matty, whose refrain "Uncle Matty's proud!" has become well known to millions of PBS and Good Morning America viewers. Public television has not been the same since Matthew "Uncle Matty" Margolis demonstrated his animal magnetism by casting a magic spell on the good, the bad, and the beautiful. Dozens of untrained and confused dogs as well as their bewildered families have had TV makeovers ever since he began teaching new dogs old tricks before an intrigued viewing audience. Jumping off every page of Uncle Matty's Ultimate Guide to Dog Training are the same techniques, in a similar format, seen on the recent TV series, Woof! It's a Dog's Life with Matthew Margolis presented on PBS by WGBH, Boston, and his PBS television speciaIs Woof! A Guide to Dog Training and Woof! Woof! Uncle Matty's Guide to Dog Training. If Matthew Margolis and coauthor Mordecai Siegal have a message to send their readers it is: Hug your dog until he says Uncle -- Uncle Matty that is -- who is, after all, every dog's favorite next of kin. Uncle Matty's Ultimate Guide to Dog Training was written to magnify the enjoyable and useful dog training information viewed in every segment of Uncle Matty's television series. This very readable training guide covers such subjects as testing for temperament, creating an emotional attachment with your dog, and evaluating training equipment, in addition to teaching you how to teach your dog basic obedience commands such as Sit, Stay, Heel, Down, and Come. Solutions for the most common behavior problems are also here -- owner problems as well as dog problems, because, as Uncle Matty has shown again and again, half the time it's the owner who's standing in the way of a dog's training.

0671027905
The Heart of the Matter
by Paul Loeb

Acclaimed animal behaviorist Paul Loeb transcends traditional training with an extraordinary new program for raising a happier and healthier pet.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0876056664 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Mother Knows Best: The Natural Way to Train Your Dog
Benjamin, Carol Lea

Howell Book House, 1985 Clean pictorial boards with very mild wear. Firm binding. Unmarked interior.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Lakeshore Used Books (United States)
$3.95
2) Mother Knows Best: The Natural Way to Train Your Dog
Carol Lea Benjamin

Howell Book House, 1985-03-05. Hardcover. Like New. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
$4.95
3) Mother Knows Best: The Natural Way to Train You Dog
Benjamin, Carol Lea

New York: Howell Book House, 1985. 256 pages, name on fep; little wear to covers, some scratches. From back: "The dog is a pack animal...Your dog is strongly influenced by the social structure within its particular environment." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Lennard, Stephen. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
$5.00
4) Mother Knows Best: The Natural Way to Train Your Dog
Benjamin, Carol Lea

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Howell Book House, 1985. near new/very good+++. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Debbie Tessar (United States)
$5.39
5) Mother Knows Best: The Natural Way to Train Your Dog
Benjamin, Carol Lea

Howell Book House. Hardcover. 0876056664 Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
$5.49
6) Mother Knows Best
Benjamin, Carol Lea

Howell Books, 1985-05-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
$5.99
7) Mother Knows Best: The Natural Way to Train Your Dog
Benjamin, Carol Lea

Howell Book House. Hardcover. 0876056664 Book has minor shelf wear. Book is clean and binding is tight. Fountain Street Books ships out Same day or Next day. All orders shipped in protective bubble mailers. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Fountain Street Books (United States)
$6.75
8) Mother Knows Best: The Natural Way to Train Your Dog
Benjamin, Carol Lea

Dorking, Surrey, United Kingdom: Howell Book House. Hardcover. 0876056664 near Fine ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . 1985. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
$6.95
9) Mother Knows Best: The Natural Way to Train Your Dog
Benjamin, Carol Lea

Howell Book House. Hardcover. 0876056664 Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
$6.95
10) Mother Knows Best: The Natural Way to Train Your Dog
Carol Lea Benjamin

Howell Book House, 1985-03-05. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. Excellent condition. Slight shelf wear. Free Tracking information available. (more information)

Offered by Readers_Anonymous (United States)
$7.16
11) Mother Knows Best: The Natural Way to Train Your Dog
Benjamin, Carol Lea

New York, New York: Howell Book House. Hardcover. 0876056664 This book has some shelf wear as well as marks on the cover and pages. This book is 256 pages training your dog. . Good. 1985. Reprint. (more information)

Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
$9.00
12) Mother Knows Best: The Natural Way to Train Your Dog
Carol Lea Benjamin

Howell Book House, 1985-03-05. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New. Clean, Unmarked Copy Except one Line of Hghilighting, No Remainder Mark, Tight Square Binding, Intact Cover (more information)

Offered by Grafton Street Books (United States)
$9.25
13) Mother Knows Best: The Natural Way to Train Your Dog
Benjamin, Carol Lea

Howell Book House, Inc, 1987. First edition/sixth printing. Hardcover Pictorial Boards. Good condition,. 6 1/4" x 9. covers have light edge wear, several pages have yellow highlighting. (more information)

Offered by Blue Daisy (United States)
$9.49
14) Mother Knows Best: The Natural Way to Train Your Dog
Benjamin, Carol Lea

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Howell Book House, 1985. 256pp including index Lots of photos Previous owner's name inside front cover First few pages have very slight ripple at bottom outside corner . Glossy Hardcover. Very Good. Illus. by Benjamin, Carol. (more information)

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (United States)
$9.50
15) MOTHER KNOWS BEST the Natural Way to Train Your Dog
BENJAMIN, CAROL LEA

NY: HOWELL BOOK HOUSE, 1985. LATER PRINTING. Laminated Boards. FINE. (more information)

Offered by Gian Luigi Fine Books Inc. (United States)
$9.75
16) Mother Knows Best: The Natural Way to Train Your Dog
Carol Lea Benjamin

Howell Book House, 1985-03-05. Hardcover. Like New. First Edition, Eighth Printing. New and in excellent condition (different cover than shown, otherwise in mint/pristine condition). Pages are clean and crisp with a tight spine. Ships Quickly! Shop with confidence, satisfaction guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by novel-books (United States)
$10.95
17) Mother Knows Best: The Natural Way to Train Your Dog
Benjamin, Carol Lea

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Howell Book House, Inc., 1985. A very clean, tight edition. Generously illustrated. 256 pages.. Later Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated B&W Drawings & Photographs. (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
$11.40
18) Mother Knows Best : The Natural Way to Train Your Dog
Benjamin, Carol Lea

New York: Howell Book House Inc., 1985. 10 chapters, 255 pages including index. Illustrated in black and white photos.. 1st Edition. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Lennard, Stephen (illustrator). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
$12.00
19) Mother Knows Best : The Natural Way to Train Your Dog
Benjamin, Carol Lea

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Howell Book House. Very Good. 1985. First Edition, Later Printing. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0876056664 ISBN 0876056664 . (more information)

Offered by Dogtales (United States)
$12.00
20) Mother Knows Best : The Natural Way to Train Your Dog
Benjamin, Carol Lea

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Howell Book House. Very Good. 1985. First Edition, Later Printing. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0876056664 ISBN 0876056664 . (more information)

Offered by Dogtales (United States)
$12.00
21) Mother Knows Best: The Natural Way to Train Your Dog
Benjamin, Carol Lea

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Howell Book House, 1985 256 pages, 10 chapters, index, black and white illustrations, clean, tight copy. Later Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Large. (more information)

Offered by Alexandria Books (Canada)
$12.00
22) Mother Knows Best: The Natural Way to Train Your Dog
Benjamin, Carol Lea

Howell Book House, 1985 Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
$12.20
23) Mother Knows Best The Natural Way to Train Your Dog
BENJAMIN, CAROL LEA

N.Y.: Howell Book House, 1988. FIRST EDITION 7th Printing. Pictorial Boards. VG Condition. (more information)

Offered by Gian Luigi Fine Books Inc. (United States)
$14.50
24) Mother Knows Best: The Natural Way to Train Your Dog
Benjamin, Carol Lea

Howell Book House, 1987. Glossy Pictorial Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Sixth printing. 256 pages. Index. B/w photographs and other illustrations. Contents clean. Binding tight. Cover corners lightly bumped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by LJ's Books (United States)
$14.95
25) MOTHER KNOWS BEST The Natural Way to Train Your Dog
Benjamin, Carol Lea

NY: Howell Book House. Very Good-; Several short scratches (not penetrating the covering material) on the front cover and back covers, else very minor wear on the clean, sound binding. No DJ. Contents are clean and unmarked. c. 1985. First Edition; Fifteenth Printing. Hardcover. Color-photo illustrated glossy green boards, white & tan lettering. Drawings by author. Over 100 b/w photos. DOGS. "Because mother as teacher is so successful in Nature, it follows that a training regimen based on this natural learning will also succeed in an owner/dog relationship. Using this natural learning as a base, renowned author/traine r Carol Lea Benjamin presents a training program designed to shape your dog into the best companion it can be, at home or in public. Sensibly, easily your dog can be developed into a credit to you and your training - a properly socialized member of your pack. ; 9-1/4" Tall; 256 pages . (more information)

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
$15.00
26) Mother Knows Best: The Natural Way to Train Your Dog
Benjamin, Carol Lea

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Howell Book House, 1988. An approach to training designed to make an obedient, reliable animals of the family dog. Glossy boards have mild scuffing and light edgewear, mainly at corners and spine head & tail. Pages are clean and text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding.. Seventh Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
$15.00
27) Mother Knows Best: The Natural Way to Train Your Dog
Carol Lea Benjamin

New York: Howell Book House, 1985 256 pp. Indexed. Excellent informative illustrations.. Decorative Cloth. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Powwow River Books (United States)
$15.00
28) Mother Knows Best: The Natural Way to Train Your Dog
Carol Lea Benjamin

Howell Book House, 1985-03-05. Hardcover. New. as pictured and described,HB with pictorial boards,isbn:0876056664 (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
$15.98
29) Mother Knows Best: The Natural Way to Train Your Dog
Carol Lea Benjamin

Howell Book House, 1985-03-05. Hardcover. New. Brand NEW! Excellent Condition. WILL SHIP SAME DAY!!! (more information)

Offered by BooksDirect (United States)
$16.07
30) Mother Knows Best: The Natural Way to Train Your Dog
Carol Lea Benjamin

[ Edition: first ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Howell Book House Pub Date: 3/5/1985 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 256 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
$18.39
31) Mother Knows Best : The Natural Way to Train Your Dog
Benjamin, Carol Lea

New York: Howell Book House , 1985. Very good+, hard cover, very slight rubbing. 256 pp. B&W photos and illustrations.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Lennard, Stephen (photographer); Benjamin, Carol Lea [photographer and illustrator]. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
$20.00
32) Mother Knows Best: The Natural Way to Train Your Dog (Qty: 2)
Benjamin, Carol Lea

Howell Book House. Hardcover. 0876056664 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$21.21
33) Mother Knows Best: The Natural Way to Train Your Dog (Qty: 2)
Benjamin, Carol Lea

Howell Book House. Hardcover. 0876056664 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$21.21
34) Mother Knows Best: The Natural Way to Train Your Dog
Benjamin, Carol Lea

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Howell Book House, 1985. 9.25x6.25 inches. 256 indexed pages. Light green, color photo illustrated cover with tan and white lettering. Presents a training program designed to shape your dog into the best companion it can be, at home or in public. Training you can really rely on. Here's how to enjoy your dog, have your dog enjoy you and enhance the human/animal bond at the same time. Clean, tight, unmarked, bright. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Fine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
$22.00
35) MOTHER KNOWS BEST: THE NATURAL WAY TO TRAIN YOUR DOG
Carol Lea Benjamin

New. ISBN: 0876056664. Hardcover. . Brand new, not a used item. Based on the natural way a mother dog trains her puppies, Benjamin's training method is humane, effective & all natural. 6x7inches, 256 pgs. (more information)

Offered by Konstantin Krylov (United States)
$23.71
36) Mother Knows Best: The Natural Way to Train Your Dog
Carol Lea Benjamin

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
$30.95
37) Mother Knows Best: The Natural Way to Train Your Dog (Qty: 5)
Carol Lea Benjamin

Howell Book House, 1985-03-05. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
$31.75
38) Mother Knows Best: The Natural Way to Train Your Dog
Benjamin, Carol Lea

Howell Book House Inc.. Good/Cean Text/Tight Copy. 1985. Hard Cover. 0876056664. (more information)

Offered by Hikah's Books (United States)
$32.65
39) Mother Knows Best: The Natural Way to Train Your Dog (Qty: 3)
Benjamin, Carol Lea

Howell Book House. Hardcover. 0876056664 All orders shipped via standard mail . New. (more information)

Offered by Speedy Books (United States)
$43.64