Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0876057784
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Training in No Time

An Expert's Approach to Effective Dog Training for Hectic Life Styles

by Amy Ammen


ISBN: 0876057784
ISBN-13: 9780876057780
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Howell Book House
Published date: 1995
Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 0.8 pounds
Pages: 109

Publisher's Notes

Just as the pace of modern life impacts each of us, it impacts our dogs as well, making time-saving training advice extremely valuable. This fast-reading book integrates effective dog training techniques into normal, daily interactions with our dogs.

Similar books


0876057830
People, Pooches and Problems
by Job Michael Evans

This innovative training approach addresses dog owners' goals, offering training strategies that simulate problem behaviors (housetraining difficulties, destructive tendencies, aggression) and showing how to correct them.

1888047054
The Culture Clash
by Jean Donaldson



0307337332
Cesar's Way
by Cesar Millan

The star of television's The Dog Whisperer presents a commonsense guide to understanding canine behavior and dealing with common dog problems, explaining how to use a dog's natural pack instincts to help fix behavioral issues and emphasizing the importance of exercise, discipline, and affection in each dog's life.

1577314557
Before & After Getting Your Puppy
by Ian Dunbar

A dog trainer's trainer explains the fine art of raising a healthy, well adjusted dog from a puppy, discussing socialization, bite inhibition, and other important issues, all within a structure that follows six developmental deadlines.

0764544152
How to Talk With Your Dog
by David Alderton

Ever wondered why dogs sniff each other when they meet? Or what drives your puppy to chew your sneakers? In How to Talk with Your Dog , discover the complex language and behavior of dogs. Find out what your pet is really trying to say when he flattens his ears, barks persistently, or seems to smile. Learn from dogs themselves how to deal with problem behavior or integrate your new puppy into the family pack. By mastering your pet's language, you can get the most out of your relationship, whether  you're training or just having fun together.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0876057784 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Training In No Time: An Expert's Approach To Effective Dog Training For Hectic Life Styles
Amy Ammen

Howell Book House. Used - Good. 1st Edition.GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
$1.00
2) Training in No Time (Howell Reference Books)
Amy Ammen

Howell Book House. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
3) Training in No Time (Howell Reference Books)
Amy Ammen

Howell Book House. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
4) Training In No Time: An Expert's Approach To Effective Dog Training For Hectic Life Styles
Amy Ammen; Illustrator-Michelle Juergens; Photographer-Jan Plagenz

Howell Book House, 1995-07-24. Hardcover. Illustrated!. This a hardcover book.In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
$1.95
5) Training In No Time: An Expert's Approach To Effective Dog Training For Hectic Life Styles
Ammen, Amy

Howell Book House. Hardcover. 0876057784 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
$2.49
6) Training In No Time: An Expert's Approach To Effective Dog Training For Hectic Life Styles
Ammen, Amy

Howell Book House. Hardcover. 0876057784 Great condition Illustrated Hard cover book, clean pages, some shelf wear rubs to corners, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$2.71
7) Training in No Time: Busy Dog Owner's Can-do Guide
Ammen, Amy

Howell Book House Inc., U.S, 1995-07-10. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Brighten Your Future (United States)
$3.00
8) Training in No Time
Ammen, Amy

Howell Book House, 1995. 5th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Pictorial Boards. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
$4.00
9) Training in No Time
Ammen, Amy

New York, NY: Howell Book House, 1995. 109 pp. Indexed. Illus with b/w photographs and line drawings. Some surface rubbing on front and back covers; corners are worn. Text clean and unmarked. How to integrate effective dog training into everyday life.. Hard Cover. Very Good/None as issued. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
$4.25
10) Training in no time: an expert's approach to effective dog training for hectic life styles
Ammen, Amy, and Plagenz, Jan (Photographer)

Howell Books, 1995. 1st Edition. 7th printing. 1995. Hard cover. Very Good/No DJ Issued. CONTENTS are Pristine...no highlighting or creased pages. COVER: Some edge/corner wear, top of spine bumped-4 tiny tears. BINDING: excellent, tight. ---109 p.; 0.58" x 9.57" x 6.29". Includes: Illustrations, Index. "Training in No Time supplies the training regimen today's busy lifestyles demand for both owners and their dogs. It makes good use of how dogs learn and explains how to use that knowledge to establish and maintain the responses every dog owner wants. (more information)

Offered by bobsbooks (United States)
$4.85
11) Training in No Time
Ammen, Amy

Howell Books, 1995-08-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
$5.99
12) Training In No Time. An ExpertÕs Approach to Effective Dog Training for Hectic Life Styles
Ammen, Amy

NY:: Howell Book House, 1995. hardcover. very good, no dust jacket. 8vo. 109pp. illustrations in text. pictorial boards. . ISBN: 0876057784. (more information)

Offered by Book Corner (United States)
$6.00
13) Training in No Time: An Expert's Approach to Effective Dog Training for Hectic Life Styles
Ammen, Amy

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Howell Book House, 1995. This fast-reading, easily understood book shows how to integrate effective dog training into normal, daily interactions resulting in a level of behavior tht will make your dog a true friend and a constants source of pride. This sensible, effective approach makes use of how dogs learn and shows you how to use tht understanding to establish and maintain the response and communication level you want from your pet. The text is matched to a series of helpful photos and drawings that further clarify the methods you'll find in Training in No Time. 109 pages; the binding is heavy and glossy.. ISBN: 0876057784. 8th Printing. Hard Cover. New/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DOGS TRAINING BEHAVIOR. (more information)

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
$6.50
14) Training in No Time
Ammen, Amy

Howell Book House. Good. 1995. Hardcover. Howell Reference Books; 0.58 x 9.57 x 6.29 Inches; 160 pages; <p> <i>Training in No Time</i> supplies the training regimen today's busy lifestyles demand for both owners and their dogs. It makes good use of how dogs learn and explains how to use that knowledge to establish and maintain the responses every dog owner wants. <p> The Sneakaway is the foundation of this training method. Quite literally, you turn your back and sneak away whenever your dog  stops paying attention to you. This method allows for easy teaching and effective problem solving by first focusing your dog&#8217;s undivided attention on you, even around the strongest distractions. <p> Then using daily, subtle clues you give your dog in everyday interactions, you can instill good habits The surest way to get permanent, positive results is to recognize and change the few big ambiguities that allowed problems to surface and to use daily, subtle clues to instill, not destroy, good habits. Behavior is being molded 24 hours a day. This results  in consistent, socially acceptable behavior under all circumstances and a well-trained companion dog. . (more information)

Offered by booksntiques (United States)
$6.50
15) Training In No Time: An Expert's Approach To Effective Dog Training For Hectic Life Styles
Ammen, Amy

Very Good; 1995. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; Hardcover; Howell Book House; First Printing; 0.39 x 9.45 x 5.91 Inches; 109 pages (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
$7.00
16) training in no time - an experts approach to effective dog training for hectic life styles
ammen, amy

Hard Cover. Howell Book House 1995. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
$7.50
17) Training In No Time: An Expert's Approach To Effective Dog Training For Hectic Life Styles
Ammen, Amy

Howell Book House. Hardcover. 0876057784 1ST Edition HARDCOVER--with DJ--Professional Service and SPEEDY SHIPPING/ NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
$14.95
18) Training in No Time (Qty: 16)
Amy Ammen

Howell Book House, 1995. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.80 x 6.50 x 0.50. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 12.8 oz. Training in No Time -- supplies the training regimen today's busy lifestyles demand for both owners and their dogs. It makes good use of how dogs learn and explains how to use that knowledge to establish and maintain the responses every dog owner wants. -- -- -- The Sneakaway is the foundation of this training method. Quite literally, you turn your back and sneak away whenever your dog  stops paying attention to you. This method allows for easy teaching and effective problem solving by first focusing your dog’s undivided attention on you, even around the strongest distractions. -- -- -- Then using daily, subtle clues you give your dog in everyday interactions, you can instill good habits The surest way to get permanent, positive results is to recognize and change the few big ambiguities that allowed problems to surface and to use daily, subtle clues to instill, not destroy, good habits. Behavior is being molded 24 hours a day. This results  in consistent, socially acceptable behavior under all circumstances and a well-trained companion dog. -- Just as the pace of modern life impacts each of us, it impacts our dogs as well, making time-saving training advice extremely valuable. This fast-reading book integrates effective dog training techniques into normal, daily interactions with our dogs. . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
$15.27
19) Training In No Time: An Expert's Approach To Effective Dog Training For Hectic Life Styles
Ammen, Amy

Howell Book House. Hardcover. 0876057784 Great condition, hardback 1995, no marks, great cover, readit . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
$17.94
20) Training In No Time An Expert's Approach To Effective Dog Training For Hectic Life Styles
Ammen, Amy; Juergens, Michelle & Jan Plagenz

Howell Book House. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1995. Hardcover. 0.58 x 9.57 x 6.29 Inches; 109 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
$18.98
21) Training In No Time: An Expert's Approach To Effective Dog Training For Hectic Life Styles (Qty: 5)
Amy Ammen; Illustrator-Michelle Juergens; Photographer-Jan Plagenz

Howell Book House, 1995-07-24. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
$23.56
22) Training in No Time (Howell Reference Books)
Amy Ammen

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
$28.95
23) Training in No Time (Qty: 3)
AMMEN, AMY

INTERPET PUBLISHING, 1996. Brand new. <br>Author: AMMEN, AMY<br>Publisher: INTERPET PUBLISHING<br>Year Of Publication: 1996<br>Pages: 160<br>Publication Country: USA<br>Dimensions: 241 x 160<br>Format: paperback<br>Offers a time-saving training regimen, along with advice on behavioral problems and effective communication techniques. (more information)

Offered by Thunder Books (United States)
$39.49
24) Training In No Time: An Expert's Approach To Effective Dog Training For Hectic Life Styles
Amy Ammen; Illustrator-Michelle Juergens; Photographer-Jan Plagenz

Howell Book House, 1995-07-24. Books. Like New. Like New / Excellent Condition (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
$159.00