The Wild Dogs in Life and Legend
by Maxwell Riddle
ISBN: 0876058098
ISBN-13: 9780876058091
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Published date: 1979 Size: 7 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.75 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Discusses the habitats, ranges, diets, sizes, and social habits of wild canids of the world from the wolves of North America to the raccoon dog of Japan, illustrating the text with photographs and drawings by artists-naturalists.
Similar books

Amazing Wolves, Dogs, and Foxes
by Mary Ling
Full-color photos & full-color illus. Discover why wolves howl, which wolf is described as a "fox on stilts," which fox freezes its food, which dog is not much bigger than a pencil, and much more.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0876058098 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Wild Dogs in Life and Legend
Riddle, Maxwell
Howell Book House, 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good. clean text, tight binding, no markings,no writing, ( more information) Offered by CHANDA'S BARGAIN BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Wild Dogs in Life and Legend
Maxwell Riddle
Howell Book House, 1979-10. Hardcover. Very Good. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket.In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! ( more information) Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Wild Dogs in Life & Legend
Riddle, Maxwell
New York: Howell Book House, Inc.. 1979. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 299 pages. Interior - very nice overall condition. The boards and spine are well-preserved. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Wild Dogs in Life and Legend
Riddle, Maxwell (Signed)
New York: Howell Book House, Inc.. Very Good, Light Soil/No Jacket. 1979. 1st US -1st Printing. Hard Cover. 0876058098 Inscribed By Author illustrated cover . ( more information) Offered by Robert S Brooks, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Wild Dogs in Life and Legend
Riddle, Maxwell
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Howell Book House, 1979. clean pages, slightly loose binding, pictorial boards have wear, soiling and discoloring, mild shelf and corner wear. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover - Not Xlibrary. Good/No Jacket NOT LARGE PRINT. 1 & 3/4 Lbs. Animals. ( more information) Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Wild Dogs in Life and Legend
Riddle, Maxwell
New York: Howell Book House. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1979. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0876058098 . Pictorial cloth-covered hardback. Issued without dust jacket. Uncommon, out-of-print book. Binding is tight and square. Cover is mildly rubbed. Pages are crisp and clean; no creases, marks or writing. Gives the ranges, habitats, diets, sizes, social habits, the raising and training of their young, for all of the species. Links the biology of the wild dogs of the world to the legends and folklore which have been built up around them. Includes many black and white photos. 299 pp. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . ( more information) Offered by Marshwiggle Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Wild Dogs in Life and Legend
Riddle, Maxwell
New York: Howell Book House, 1979.. Cloth, 8vo, 299 pages, black-and-white photos and drawings. Details on the wolf, coyote, red fox, gray fox, Arctic fox, swift and kit fox, Corsac fox, bat-eared and large-eared foxes of Africa (sand or Ruppel's fox, pale fox, Cape fox, fennec), jackal, various South American canids, raccoon dog, dingo, dhole (Asiatic red dog), and African wild dog; with a chapter on the Alaskan malamute and wolves. 1st edition. Very good condition.. ISBN: 0876058098. F. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Wild Dogs in Life and Legend
Riddle, Maxwell
New York: Howell Book House, 1979.. Cloth, 8vo, 299 pages, black-and-white photos and drawings. Details on the wolf, coyote, red fox, gray fox, Arctic fox, swift and kit fox, Corsac fox, bat-eared and large-eared foxes of Africa (sand or Ruppel's fox, pale fox, Cape fox, fennec), jackal, various South American canids, raccoon dog, dingo, dhole (Asiatic red dog), and African wild dog; with a chapter on the Alaskan malamute and wolves. 1st edition/1st printing, very good condition.. ISBN: 0876058098. F. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|