Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Cat Owner's Home Veterinary Handbook

by James M. & Carlson, Delbert G. Griffin


ISBN: 0876058144
ISBN-13: 9780876058145
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc
Published date: 1983
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 7.25 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.95 pounds

Similar books


0895946149
Natural Healing for Dogs and Cats
by Diane Stein

This new book is a must for the pet owner who wants to extend holistic healing methods to the entire household. The author takes pet medicine to a very natural conclusion, drawing on the same New Age therapeutic approaches used for humans. Stein shows how to use nutrition, vitamins, minerals, massage, herbs, and homeopathy to promote pet health. Illustrations.

0945837054
Small Animal Clinical Nutrition
by



0875962432
Dr. Pitcairn's Complete Guide to Natural Health for Dogs and Cats
by Richard H. Pitcairn

Thousands of pet owners have already discovered Dr. Pitcairn's natural approach to pet nutrition. This edition of his unique pet-care guide covers every facet of animal treatment and nutrition, including protection from environmental health hazards, and treatment for disease. Illustrations.

1560533528
Small Animal Cardiology Secrets
by



1579540570
New Choices in Natural Healing for Dogs & Cats
by Amy Shojai

Shojai and the editors of "Prevention for Pets" books offer more than 1,000 safe, drug-free solutions--such as acupressure, nutrition, herbs and exercise--so that pet owners can care for their dogs and cats at home and help the animals overcome everything from fleas to heart problems. 70 illustrations.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0876058144 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Cat Owner's Home Veterinary Handbook
James M. & Carlson, Delbert G. Griffin

Howell Book House. Hardcover. 0876058144 A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1983 Howell Book House Hard Cover . Good. 1983. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Cat Owner's Home Veterinary Handbook
James M. & Carlson, Delbert G. Griffin

Howell Book House. Hardcover. 0876058144 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1983 Howell Book House Hard Cover . Very Good. 1983. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Cat Owner's Home Veterinary Handbook
James M. & Carlson, Delbert G. Griffin

Howell Book House. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1983. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Cat Owner's Home Veterinary Handbook
James M. & Carlson, Delbert G. Griffin

Howell Book House, 1983-03. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good-. VG/VG-,edgewear to the dust jacket,interior clean,binding tight (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
5) Cat Owner's Home Veterinary Handbook
James M. & Carlson, Delbert G. Griffin

Howell Book House. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
6) Cat Owner's Home Veterinary Handbook
James M. & Carlson, Delbert G. Griffin

Howell Book House. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
7) Cat Owner's HOME VETERINARY HANDBOOK
Carlson, Delbert G.; Griffin, James M. M.D

Howell Book House, New York, New York 1983 Octavo, hardcover, VG in bright yellow boards in edgeworn white pictorial dj. The basics of health care and disease prevention for the young and the old feline. A well-cared-for cat suffers fewer illnesses and infirmities as he grows older. Includes detailed descriptions of the signs and symptoms which help you arrive at a preliminary diagnosis so you can weigh the severity of the problem. Some health problems can be treated at home." Hardcover, gold paper over board with purple lettering on front and spine, 391 pages, illustrated with many b/w photos and drawings. 391 pp. . (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
8) Cat Owner's Home Veterinary Handbook
Griffin, James M. & Carlson, Delbert G

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Howell Book House, 1983 391 pages.. 11th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+/Near Fine. Illus. by Photos & Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Conlin Book Scouting (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
9) Cat Owner's Home Veterinary Handbook
James M. & Carlson, Delbert G. Griffin

Howell Book House. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $4.51
Add to cart 
10) Cat Owner's Home Veterinary Handbook
Carlson, Delbert

Howell Book House, 1983. First edition, 11th printing. Hardcover. Very good condition. 6 3/4" x 9 1/4. Comprehensive guide to cat health from pediatrics to geriatrics. (more information)

Offered by Blue Daisy (United States)
Price: $5.59
Add to cart 
11) Cat Owner's Home Veterinary Handbook
Carlson, Delbert G.; Giffin, James M

New York: Howell Book House. 1983. Later Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good - Ink Marked. Minimal wear to spine and wraps, inscribed note to previous owner on first page. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
12) Cat Owner's Home Veterinary Handbook
James M. & Carlson, Delbert G. Griffin

Indianapolis, IN, U.S.A.: Howell Book House. Hardcover. 0876058144 Fine/Fine DJ, Hungry Minds, Incorporated, 1983, Indianapolis, IN, U.S.A. (Edition:Later Printing) . Very Good. 1983. Later Printing. (more information)

Offered by Prospero's Fine Books (United States)
Price: $8.24
Add to cart 
13) Cat Owner's Home Veterinary Handbook
Giffin, James M. & Carlson, Delbert G

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Howell Book House, 1983. corners badly bumped. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair +. (more information)

Offered by Williams Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
14) Cat Owner's Home Veterinary Handbook
James M. & Carlson, Delbert G. Griffin

Howell Book House, 1983-03. Hardcover. Good. Slight edge and cover wear to book. Dust jacket is worn and ripped. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
15) Cat Owner's Home Veterinary Handbook
Carlson & Griffin

NY: Howell Book House, 1988. (8th printing). Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new - gift quality! DJ clipped. "clearly explains every health problem you cat may encounter in its lifetime - and dependably, authoritatively guides you for handling each situation...from head to tail, from pediatrics to geriatrics...day to day care..quick action in emergencies." ISBN: 0876058144. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $10.76
Add to cart 
16) Cat Owner's Home Veterinary Handbook
Carlson & Griffin

NY: Howell Book House, 1988. (8th printing). Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new - gift quality! DJ clipped. "clearly explains every health problem you cat may encounter in its lifetime - and dependably, authoritatively guides you for handling each situation...from head to tail, from pediatrics to geriatrics...day to day care..quick action in emergencies." ISBN: 0876058144. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
17) Cat Owner's Home Veterinary Handbook
Carlson, D.V.M., Delbert G, and James M. Giffin, M.D

New York, 1983, Tenth Printing: Macmillan Publishing Black-and-white photos. 391 pages including Index.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Helen Hyden (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
18) Cat Owner's Home Veterinary Handbook
Carlson, Delbert G.; Giffin, James M.;b50528

Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1983, 1983. 1st Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. 0876058144 As new in as new jacket. (more information)

Offered by Ship Today Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
19) CAT OWNER'S HOME VETERINARY HANDBOOK
CARLSON, D.G. & GIFFIN,J.M

Howell Book House, New York, 1983, Third Printing of First Edition. 8vo.pp.391 ,191 photos 39 line drawings.Illustrated. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.Feline medicine. 0 87605 814 4 (more information)

Offered by A & F MCILREAVY BUDERIM RARE BOOKS (Australia)
Price: AUD $30.00 ($21.42)
Add to cart 
20) Cat Owner's Home Veterinary Handbook
James M. & Carlson, Delbert G. Griffin

Howell Book House, 1983. 1983. Hardcover. Very Good. No Jacket. A nice yellow plasticized cover hardbound with printed fonrt and back end papers, doesnt haver a dust jacket otherwise like new. (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
21) Cat Owner's Home Veterinary Handbook
James M. & Carlson, Delbert G. Griffin

Howell Book House. Hardcover. 0876058144 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $69.50
Add to cart