Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Paradoxical Psychotherapy

Theory and Practice With Individuals, Couples, and Families

by Gerald R. Weeks


ISBN: 0876302894
ISBN-13: 9780876302897
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Brunner-Routledge
Published date: 1982
Size: 6.5 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1.35 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Similar books


0471170437
Rent Two Films and Let's Talk in the Morning
by John W. Hesley

The complete guide to video work

0671244221
Man's Search for Meaning
by Viktor E. Frankl

A doctor explains his philosophy of existential analysis in terms of his experiences in a concentration camp.

0471743143
Clinical Case Formulations
by Barbara Lichner Ingram

This innovative new text is designed to assist beginning therapists as they transition from the classroom to clinical settings by teaching case conceptualization skills step-by-step--from initial intake and data gathering through case formulation and treatment planning. It presents a coherent model for integrating ideas from a range of theoretical frameworks and teaches a scientific method and critical thinking skills to enable students to customize treatment plans for individual clients and evaluate the effectiveness of those plans in terms of achieving specified outcome goals.

1583919872
The Transpersonal
by John Rowan

In this new edition of The Transpersonal , John Rowan takes account of the growing interest in spirituality, assessing the many new developments in the field and providing an essential overview of the multitude of guides now available on the subject. By providing a clear and highly readable introduction to the realm of the transpersonal, this book eliminates many of the misunderstandings that plague this area. It relates the transpersonal to everyday life as well as to professional concerns and the various schools of therapy. Divided into three parts, Being, Doing and Knowing, it encourages the reader to explore the levels of consciousness, the techniques involved in transpersonal work and the underlying theory. The unique relationship between the therapist and client is examined in detail, as are the imagined and imaginal world, personal mythology and transcultural work. An entirely new section is included on the ways in which the transpersonal therapist can use the concept of

0815126042
Crisis Intervention
by Donna C. Aguilera

An authoritative reference which offers clear, concise guidelines for effectively counseling patients overwhelmed with crisis situations. This book provides thorough coverage of short-term therapy, which spans disciplines such as nursing, social work, community and public health, psychology and counseling.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0876302894 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Paradoxical Psychotherapy: Theory & Practice With Individuals Couples & Families
Gerald R. Weeks

Routledge. Used - Acceptable. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Paradoxical Psychotherpy
Gerald R. Weeks

Good/good DJ shows a little scuffing, previous owner name inside front cover.. Hardcover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by QuilrdilBooks (United States)
Price: $2.25
Add to cart 
3) Paradoxical Psychotherapy: Theory & Practice With Individuals Couples & Families
Weeks, Gerald R

Routledge. Hardcover. 0876302894 A good reading copy only. 1982 Routledge Hard Cover . Good. 1982. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.06
Add to cart 
4) Paradoxical Psychotherapy: Theory and Practice with Individuals, Couples, and Families
Gerald Weeks, Ph.D., Luciano L'Abate, Ph.D

Brunner/Mazel, 1-May-82. Hardcover. Very Good. Clean pages, no writing or markings in text. Moderate shelf wear & small repair on white dustjacket. First Sentence: Paradoxes have fascinated men since the sixth century B. C. when Epimenides of Megara devised the paradox of the liar, and Zeno of Elea formulated the paradoxes of infinity (Hughes and Brecht, 1975). ISBN: 0876302894. (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (United States)
Price: $3.98
Add to cart 
5) Paradoxical Psychotherapy: Theory and Practice with Individuals, Couples, and Families (Qty: 4)
Weeks, Gerald R. (born 1948) & L'Abate, Luciano (born 1928)

NY. 1982. Very Good. NY: Brunner / Mazel, [1982]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+268pp. Red cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. . (more information)

Offered by John Gach Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.45
Add to cart 
6) Paradoxical Psychotherapy
Weeks, Gerald

Philadelphia, Pa, U. S. A.: Brunner/Mazel. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. 9.25 x 1 x 6.5 Inches; 268 pages; Excellent copy! Clean and unmarked. . (more information)

Offered by Footnotes Bookshop (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
7) Paradoxical Psychotherapy: Theory and Practice with Individual, Couples, and Families (Qty: 2)
Weeks, Gerald R. & L'Abate, Luciano

NY: Brunner/Mazel, Publishers, 1982. Hardcover Very Good in dust jacket. 268p. (more information)

Offered by Scholarly Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
8) Paradoxical Psychotherapy: Theory and Practice With Individuals, Couples, and Families
Weeks, Gerald R.; L'Abate, Luciano

Brunner/Mazel, 1982. Dustcover shows minor wear & slight tear (closed) - Book is in Fine / Near-new condition - NO remainder marks or price clippings - Tight spine - Bright pages - Stated Fifth Printing - NO writing, marks or tears inside book - 268 pages - . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
9) Paradoxical Psychotherapy: Theory and Practice With Individuals, Couples, and Families
Weeks, Gerald R.; L'Abate, Luciano

New York: Brunner/Mazel. 1982. Third Printing. Original Cloth. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
10) Paradoxical Psychotherapy: Theory and Practice With Individuals, Couples, and Families
Weeks, Gerald R.; L'Abate, Luciano

New York: Brunner/Mazel. 1982. Second Printing. Original Cloth. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
11) PARADOXICAL PSYCHOTHERAPY : THEORY AND PRACTICE WITH INDIVIDUALS, COUPLES, AND FAMILIES
L'Abate, Luciano; Weeks, Gerald R

Brunner/Mazel,. VG/VG 1982. Hardcover. Bright copy; tight in binding. Moderate DJ wear/creasing. . (more information)

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
12) Paradoxical Psychotherapy : Theory and Practice with Individuals, Couples, and Families
L'Abate, Luciano; Weeks, Gerald R

Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: Brunner-Routledge, 1982 Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. (more information)

Offered by Alphaville Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
13) Paradoxical Psychotherapy: Theory and Practice with Individuals, Couples, and Families
Weeks, Ph.D., Gerald R, and L'Abate, Luciano, Ph.D. (Photographer)

Brunner/Mazel Publisher, New York, 1982.. Light damp stain at bottom of dust jacket. A one-inch tear back bottom of dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Helen Hyden (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
14) Paradoxical Psychotherapy: Theory and Practice with Individuals, Couples, and Families
WEEKS, GERALD R. & LUCIANO L'ABATE

Brunner/Mazel, NY, 1982. 1st edition. Hardcover. (very good unless otherwise noted). Brunner/Mazel, NY, 1982, 1st edition, 268p, dj, from the library of Hans H. Strupp with his stamp on front endpaper. (more information)

Offered by Klimas Books, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
15) PARADOXICAL PSYCHOTHERAPY
Weeks, Gerald R. And L'abate, Luciano

New York: Brunner Mazel Publishers, 1982. This 6"x9" hard cover book has a white and red illustrated dj with black lettering on the front and spine of the dj. There is some slight dj edgewear. A book about the theory and practice with individuals, couples, and families of Paradoxical Psychotherapy. 268 indexed pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
16) Paradoxical Psychotherapy: Theory and Practice with Individuals, Couples, and Families
Weeks, Gerald R.; L'Abate, Luciano

Philadelphia, PA: Brunner-Routledge, 1982 HB: very light edge and shelf wear; prev. owners address sticker ffep; book is tight and square; few pencilled notations. DJ: few small stains; fading and light wear to edges. This volume demystifies paradoxical psychotherapy, which has often been described as "magic" because of its rapid results and striking effectiveness with highly resistant and difficult-to-treat individuals and families. 268 pp. w/references, index.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good++/Good ++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Orca Knowledge Systems Inc. (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
17) Paradoxical Psychotherapy: Theory & Practice With Individuals Couples & Families
Weeks, Gerald R

Routledge. Hardcover. 0876302894 No DJ. Near flawless. Very minor shelf wear. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by windyacresfarm (United States)
Price: $23.97
Add to cart 
18) Paradoxical Psychotherapy
Weeks, Gerald

Brunner/Mazel, May 1, 1982. Hardcover. Good. Health, Mind & Body : Psychology & Counseling : Logotherapy (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $42.52
Add to cart 
19) Paradoxical Psychotherapy: Theory & Practice With Individuals Couples & Families
Weeks, Gerald R

Routledge. Hardcover. 0876302894 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $61.75
Add to cart 
20) Paradoxical Psychotherapy: Theory and Practice With Individuals, Couples, and Families {FIRST EDITION}
Weeks, PhD, Gerald R. And Luciano L"Abate

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Brunner/Mazel, Inc., 1982. "This volume demystifies paradoxical psychotherapy, which has often been described as 'magic' because of its rapid results and striking effectiveness with highly resistant, difficult-to-treat individuals and families. The authors carefully explicate the theoretical basis of this increasingly popular approach to psychotherapy, outline the assumptions and operating principles, describe a wide range of paradoxical thechniques, and demonstrate these in action through examples and case studies with individuals, couples, and families." This book has 268 pages. The text contains NO internal markings whatsoever.. ISBN: 0-87630-289-4. First Edition {Second Printing}. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PSYCHOTHERAPY PSYCHOLOGY. (more information)

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States)
Price: $197.50
Add to cart