Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0876592175
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Covering Home

Lessons on the Art of Fathering from the Game of Baseball

by Jack Petrash


ISBN: 0876592175
ISBN-13: 9780876592175
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Independent Pub Group
Published date: 2000
Size: 5.5 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 0.6 pounds
Pages: 114

Publisher's Notes

Writer, father and baseball fan Jack Petrash combines a love for children with his love for the game of baseball to give fathers meaningful advice on raising children. His message is simple: focus on what you're doing, be in the moment, give yourself to your children the way a player gives himself to the game. It's the first book on fathering that mothers will love and fathers will actually read.

Other Editions

Similar books


0789207842
Father for Life
by Armin A. Brott



0684857758
Fatherneed
by Kyle D. Pruett

A leading child psychiatrist overturns conventional wisdom by proving that fathers play a much more important role in their children's physical, cognitive, emotional, and behavioral development than has been believed until now.

0671875825
The Gift of Fatherhood
by Aaron Hass

Dr. Hass writes about parenthood as an opportunity for the father. He shows how taking an active role in children's care can have a positive effect on a man's self-esteem and self-confidence, making him happier and more fulfilled.

0393060608
My Father Before Me
by Michael J. Diamond



0440503027
How to Dad
by Ron Barrett

Filled with indispensable instructions on how to skip a rock, bait a hook, whistle through a blade of glass, tell a joke and dozens more. How To Dad is a giant, clearly illustrated guide to everything a self-respecting dad should know how to do.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0876592175 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Covering Home: Lessons on the Art of Fathering from the Game of Baseball
Petrash, Jack

ROBINS LANE PRESS. Hardcover. 0876592175 HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** EX LIBRARY BOOK . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Covering Home
Jack Petrash

Monarch Books. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Covering Home
Jack Petrash

Monarch Books. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Support Literacy! Your purchase benefits Phoenix Public Library Friends: Literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Covering Home: Lessons on the Art of Fathering from the Game of Baseball
Petrash, Jack

Beltsville, Maryland, U.S.A.: Gryphon House, 2000. NEW!. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ham Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
5) Covering Home: Lessons on the Art of Fathering From the Game of Baseball
Petrash, Jack

Robins Lane Press, 2000. Hardcover with DJ. Excellent, cover and text are immaculate, sound binding. Covering Home weaves the secret lessons of being a good father through anecdotes and allegories of baseball, drawing on the game's richness of meaning, history and tradition to delight and guide fathers and would-be fathers on the path to effective fatherhood. Parenting ISBN: 0876592175. (more information)

Offered by Mihaly's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $3.66
Add to cart 
6) Covering Home: Lessons on the Art of Fathering From the Game of Baseball
Petrash, Jack

Robins Lane Press, 2000. Hardcover with DJ. Excellent, cover and text are immaculate, sound binding. Covering Home weaves the secret lessons of being a good father through anecdotes and allegories of baseball, drawing on the game's richness of meaning, history and tradition to delight and guide fathers and would-be fathers on the path to effective fatherhood. Parenting ISBN: 0876592175. (more information)

Offered by Mihaly's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $3.66
Add to cart 
7) Covering Home: Lessons on the Art of Fathering from the Game of Baseball
Petrash, Jack

ROBINS LANE PRESS. Hardcover. 0876592175 COVERING HOME BY JACK PETRASH ~ Excellent Condition First Edition Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, dust jacket price states $19.95, this book is Near NEW! LESSONS ON THE ART OF FATHERING FROM THE GAME OF BASEBALL... Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $3.71
Add to cart 
8) Covering Home: Lessons on the Art of Fathering from the Game of Baseball
Petrash, Jack

Beltsville, Maryland, U.S.A.: Gryphon House, 2000 This is a Near Fine book in a Near Fine DJ; minimal shelf wear; text is clean and unmarked. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
9) Covering Home Lessons on the Art of Fathering from the Game of Baseball
Petrash, Jack

Beltsville, MD: Robins Lane Press, 2000 pages clean. binding stiff. contact info sticker on front end page. . Unknown Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.90
Add to cart 
10) COVERING HOME - Lessons on the Art of Fathering from the Game of Baseball
Petrash, Jack

Beltsville, Maryland: Robins Lane Press, 2000. (xii) 114 pp. Quarter-bound in black cloth on beige boards; lettered in gilt on the spine; headband. Inscribed on the half-title page to a previous owner by Jack Petrash. Light rubbing on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; aside from the author's inscription, no interior markings. The Chapters are: If You Want the Season of a Lifetime Prepare for It; Understand the Pace of the Game and Manage Accordingly; To Be an All-Star Make the Highlight Film and Avoid the Blooper Reel; Good Habits Last All Season Long So Establish Them Early and Practice Them Often; Work Both Sides of the Plate; If You Have a Shallow Bench Keep Your Game Simple; Develop Well-rounded Players; Remember You Can't Win Them All; and Start a League of Your Own; followed by Extra Innings. Scans are available for all books. . ISBN: 0876592175. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart