Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Pin-Up

The Modest History

by M. Gabor


ISBN: 0876631634
ISBN-13: 9780876631638
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Universe Books
Published date: 1972
Pages: 271

Similar books


38228719410
Cheesecake!
by Mark Lee Rotenberg

The beautiful girls next door are pictured showing "almost everything, " in this archive drawn from 100 years of sexual documentation. 1,200 illustrations.

0847826740
The Pirelli Calendar
by

Five hundred full-color and duotone photographs by world-famous photographers--including Annie Liebovitz, Richard Avedon, Mario Testio, Bruce Weber, Herb Ritts, Peter Lindergh, and Norman Parkinson--featuring some of the world's most beautiful women celebrate forty years of calendar artistry, from 1963 to the present day.

0811848566
Playboy Blondes
by James R. Petersen



0811848582
Playboy Redheads
by James R. Petersen



0847820327
The Pirelli Calendar, 1964-1997
by Palazzo Reale Di Milano



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0876631634 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Pin-Up: A Modest History
Gabor, Mark

Universe Books, 1972. GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, interior pages clean, discoloration of wraps, light waterstaining along bottom edge, nude women photographs, color photo Marilyn Monroe, victorian, modern, art, pin-ups, also a few male heroes of hollywood photos not nude. AR505381. 4th Print - 1974. Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$8.09
2) The Pin-Up: A Modest History
Gabor, Mark

Universe Books, New York, 1972. 4to, hardcover. No dj. Vg condition. Exterior mildly rubbed, prev. owner's name-stamp on title pg & bottom edge of text-block, contents bright & clean, binding tight. 271 p., profusely illus. (more information)

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
$11.00
3) THE PIN-UP A Modest History
Gabor, Mark

NY: Universe Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. 0876631634 . Book: Minor shelf wear; Dust Jacket: Chips and rubs at spine ends, one chip at top front, two small tears -rear ; Photos, drawings and old engravings - some color; Quarto . (more information)

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
$15.00
4) Pin-Up; A Modest History
Gabor, Mark

New York: Universe Books, 1972. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
$40.00
5) The Pin-Up: A Modest History
Mark Gabor

Universe Books. Used - Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. First edition. DJ folds out into a poster and is covered in a protective Brodart cover. Black cloth binding with gilt lettering. Crease to frontispiece centerfold. 270 p. 1st Edition. 1972. Hardcover w / dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
$59.82
6) Pin-Up: The Modest History
Gabor, Mark

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Universe Books, 1972 Large hard cover with black cloth-covered boards and spine, gilt printing on spine and front cover, is in NEAR FINE condition. Brodart-wrapped DJ, which opens to poster, NOT price-clipped, is VERY GOOD+. Very slight rubbing to spine ends and folded flap corners. 1/2" closed tear at lower rear edge. A beautifully illustrated history of the art form of the pin-up girl. Loaded with wonderful photographic examples. Many fold-outs.. First Edition 1972. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 9-1/4" Wide x 12-1/4" Tall. Black Cloth-Covered Boards. (more information)

Offered by Chozen Books (United States)
$92.50