Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Therapeutic Interaction

A Synthesis

by Robert Langs


ISBN: 0876683294
ISBN-13: 9780876683293
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: J. Aronson
Published date: 1977
Pages: 205

Similar books


1568212283
Remembering, Repeating, and Working Through Childhood Trauma
by Lawrence E. Hedges

Accusations of child abuse based on memories apparently recovered in psychotherapy, support groups, and similar settings have spurred a national debate. The question most frequently asked is, do these recovered memories refer to real events? This is the wrong question to ask, says Lawrence Hedges, the author of this important new work. What is vital is to understand the psychodynamic roots of remembered abuse. Drawing on a century of psychoanalytic study of memory and the way it operates in therapy, Hedges clarifies the misunderstandings and misinformation that currently exist in the media and popular press regarding memory and the nature of the psychotherapeutic process.

1572302984
Trust and Betrayal in the Treatment of Child Abuse
by Laurie K. MacKinnon

This insightful volume illuminates why abusive parents often refuse to cooperate with therapists and child protection workers, and shows professionals how to create a better working relationship. Amply illustrated with case examples and interviews with parents, this book offers clear guidelines for therapists working with child-at-risk cases.

0821769367
The Night Before
by Lisa Jackson

Caitlyn Montgomery Bandeaux, the prime suspect in the brutal death of her ex-husband, returns to her childhood home filled with dark secrets and dangerous betrayals to find the truth surrounding her recurring blackouts, leading her to psychologist Adam Hunt whose help unlocks a deadly secret. Original.

0876304420
Therapeutic Trances
by Stephen G. Gilligan



1590510003
Relational Child Psychotherapy
by



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0876683294 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Therapeutic Interaction
Robert Langs

Jason Aronson. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Therapeutic Interaction
Robert Langs

Jason Aronson. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Therapeutic Interaction - a Synthesis
Robert Langs

Jason Aronson. Used - Acceptable. Acceptable condition - only fair condition with underlining or highlighting or both; marginalia in pencil and/or pen, and signs of extensive handling and use. DJ is near fine, fore edge is uncut, remainder mark top edge. Hardcover. 1977 Hardcover w / dustjacket (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
4) Therapeutic Interaction
Langs, Robert

Jason Aronson. Hardcover. 0876683294 Very Good . Very Good. 1977. (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
5) The Therapeutic Interaction: A Synthesis
Langs, Robert, MD, Ed

New York: Jason Aronson, 1977. Wear along edge of dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Sessions Book Sales (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
6) Therapeutic Interaction
Langs, Robert

New York: Jason Aronson. Hardcover. 0876683294 Navy blue cloth covers with gold and white titles. Golden tan endpapers. Clean interior; 205 pages. Side edge has one small area of soiling. Dustjacket has minor edgewear. . Fine. 1977. (more information)

Offered by A Squared Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
7) The Therapeutic Interaction: A Synthesis
Langs, Robert

New York, NY, U.S.A.: J. Aronson, 1977 Hardcover 1977 Edition.Dust jacket newly bound in brodart shows minor edge wear.Name to front free-endpaper.Some underlining to pages.Binding firm.Text vg.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Doss-Haus Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
8) The Therapeutic Interaction: a Synthesis
Langs, Robert

New York: J. Aronson c1977 Hard cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Light general wear. Nice and clean. Unknown printing. x, 205 p. ; 22 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 197.. (more information)

Offered by BuddyLeeBooks (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
9) The Therapeutic Interaction. A Synthesis
Langs, Robert

NY: Jason Aronson, 1977. Hardcover Very Good in dust jacket. 205p. (more information)

Offered by Scholarly Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
10) The Therapeutic Interaction: A Synthesis
Langs, Robert

Jason Aronson, [1977]. Hardback Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Some shelfwear on dust jacket. Presents in revised and edited form the culminating chapters of Langs' major two-volume work, The Therapeutic Interaction. 205 pages. ISBN: 0876683294 (more information)

Offered by Century Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
11) Therapeutic Interaction
Langs, Robert

Jason Aronson. Hardcover. 0876683294 *100% Money Back Guarantee if you are not completely satisfied with your book. *Including your shipping and handling charge and you can KEEP THE BOOK! FREE UPGRADE to Expedited Shipping on all items $19.99 or greater. Just choose standard shipping- we'll take care of the rest. If there is ever any reason you cannot give us a 5 star rating please email us before posting so we can make things right. FREE Delivery Confirmation and Tracking Number from the USPS with EVERY ORDER. Buy with confidence. Same Day Shipping. . New. (more information)

Offered by Books_For_Less_2008 (United States)
Price: $11.94
Add to cart 
12) Therapeutic Interaction
Robert Langs

Jason Aronson, 1977-07. Hardcover. New. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. Hardcover with dustjacket. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast (more information)

Offered by Nationbooks (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
13) The Therapeutic Interaction: A Synthesis
Langs, Robert

New York: Jason Aronson, Inc, 1977. Publisher: Jason Aronson, Inc., 1977, Good, HB, ISBN: 0-87668-329-4. Hard Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Infospec (United States)
Price: $34.61
Add to cart 
14) Therapeutic Interaction (Qty: 3)
LANGS

Rowman & Littlefield Publishing Group, The, 7-Ju. Brand new. (more information)

Offered by Thunder Books (United States)
Price: $123.73
Add to cart