Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Technique in Transition

by Robert J. Lang


ISBN: 0876683499
ISBN-13: 9780876683491
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Pub Inc
Published date: 1978
Size: 6 x 9 inches
Weight: 2.55 pounds

Similar books


1568212283
Remembering, Repeating, and Working Through Childhood Trauma
by Lawrence E. Hedges

Accusations of child abuse based on memories apparently recovered in psychotherapy, support groups, and similar settings have spurred a national debate. The question most frequently asked is, do these recovered memories refer to real events? This is the wrong question to ask, says Lawrence Hedges, the author of this important new work. What is vital is to understand the psychodynamic roots of remembered abuse. Drawing on a century of psychoanalytic study of memory and the way it operates in therapy, Hedges clarifies the misunderstandings and misinformation that currently exist in the media and popular press regarding memory and the nature of the psychotherapeutic process.

0060199881
Origami Bridges
by Diane Ackerman

The author of twenty celebrated books of poetry and nonfiction, Diane Ackerman offers a new collection of masterfully crafted poems with an unusual focus. At the heart of Origami Bridges is the delicate relationship of trust between analyst and patient, a relationship that grows out of the emotional give-and-take of the psychoanalytic process. In this collection, Diane Ackerman, with astonishing candor, lays bare her desires, anger, jealousy, fears, and anxiety as she probes not only her psychic landscape but also her past. And what gradually rises to the surface is an understanding of how the poet uses verse to purge her demons, express her delight, or confess secret longing, and through this process come to a better understanding of the self. Ackerman's energy and passion are everywhere in evidence, and "she makes the task of putting words to the wordless seem effortless" [ Manchester Journal ]. Exuberant, lyrical, these are deeply felt poems about life and one of its most important relationships. This collection is Diane Ackerman at the height of her powers as a poet.

0465042864
Schopenhauer's Porcupines
by Deborah Anna Luepnitz

A series of fascinating stories about people in conflict with pain chronicles a wide range of patients as they struggle with panic attacks, psychosomatic illness, marital despair, and sexual recklessness, as well as other problems.

1840460695
Introducing Melanie Klein
by Susan Robinson



1855750864
Further Contributions to the Theory and Technique of Psycho-Analysis
by Sandor Ferenczi



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0876683499 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Technique in Transition
Robert Langs

Jason Aronson. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1978. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $2.13
Add to cart 
2) Technique in Transition (Classical Psychoanalysis & Its Applications)
Robert J. Lang

Jason Aronson. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $2.18
Add to cart 
3) Technique in Transition (Classical Psychoanalysis & Its Applications)
Lang, Robert J

Jason Aronson. Hardcover. 0876683499 Missing dust cover, Book shows some light wear, Fast shipping! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $2.32
Add to cart 
4) Technique in Transition
Langs, Robert J. (born 1928)

NY. 1978. Very Good. NY: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1978]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+725+[3]pp. Thick octavo. Printed blue-gray cloth with gilt lettering and mottled endpapers. A very good copy. 2 pounds 8.6 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.8 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 4.5cm. . (more information)

Offered by John Gach Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.75
Add to cart 
5) Technique in Transition (Qty: 4)
Langs, Robert J. (born 1928)

NY. 1978. Very Good. NY: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1978]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+725+[3]pp. Thick octavo. Printed blue-gray cloth with gilt lettering and mottled endpapers. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. 2 pounds 8.9 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.8 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 4.5cm. . (more information)

Offered by John Gach Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.75
Add to cart 
6) Technique in Transition
Langs, Robert

NY/London: Jason Aronson, 1978 Dj has a small chip at bottom rear and a crinkle in the front of the dj. Overall clean and tight.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Alphaville Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
7) Technique In Transition
Langs, Robert

Jason Aronson. Near Fine. 1978. Hardcover. 0876683499 . 725 pages . (more information)

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
8) Technique in Transition
Langs, Robert

Jason Aronson. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. 0876683499 . ; 725 pages . (more information)

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
9) Technique in Transition
Langs, Robert

Jason Aronson, 1978. Hardback Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Wrinkle in dust jacket, some edgewear. Book provides a 'unique exploration of every significant dimension of the therapeutic situation; transference and nontransference, therapeutic alliance and misalliance, the ground rules or framework, the listening process and validation, the nature of the communicative interaction, dreams, supervision and interventions.' ISBN: 0876683499 (more information)

Offered by Century Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
10) Technique in Transition (Classical Psychoanalysis & Its Applications)
Lang, Robert J

Jason Aronson. Hardcover. 0876683499 remainder mark Visible wear to cover and edges. DJ torn or missing. Might have bent or/and dent. . Good. 6/1/1978. (more information)

Offered by bookbrothers.net (United States)
Price: $66.85
Add to cart