Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Vision and Separation

Between Mother and Baby

by Kenneth Wright


ISBN: 0876685599
ISBN-13: 9780876685594
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Pub Inc
Published date: 1991
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.6 pounds

Other Editions

Similar books


0876685440
Self and Others
by N. Gregory Hamilton



0876684584
Refinding the Object and Reclaiming the Self
by David E. Scharff



1583912878
Mother-Infant Attachment and Psychoanalysis
by Mary A. Ayers

The issue of shame has become a central topic for many writers and therapists in recent years, but it is debatable how much real understanding of this powerful and pervasive emotion we have achieved. The Eyes of Shame argues that shame can develop during the first six months of life through an unreflected look in the mother's eyes, and that this shame is then internalized by the infant and reverberates through its later life.

0674629752
Object Relations in Psychoanalytic Theory
by Stephen A. Mitchell

Examines the theories of Freud, Sullivan, Fromm, Jacobson, and other psychologists regarding interpersonal relationships.

0823665550
Toddlers and Their Mothers
by Erna Furman



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0876685599 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Vision and Separation : Between Mother and Baby
Wright, Kenneth

Northvale, NJ, U.S.A: Jason Aronson Publishers, 1991. hardcover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$5.44
2) Vision and Separation: Between Mother and Baby
Wright, Kenneth

Northvale, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Jason Aronson Inc, 1991. 370 pgs. Minor blemishes on edges and lightly deglossed dj. Free of writing or marks. Unread copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Book Guardian (United States)
$6.00
3) Vision & Separation : Between Mother & Baby
Wright, Kenneth

Northvale, NJ.: Jason Aronson Publishers. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Black Cloth Hardcover; 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Book is pristine: tight, bright, clean and free of any markings internal or external.; 14467; 9 1/4" H X 6 3/8" W, 370 Pgs . (more information)

Offered by NORM JOHNSON, BOOKSELLER (United States)
$7.72
4) VISION AND SEPARATION: BETWEEN MOTHER AND BABY
Wright, Kenneth

Northvale, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Northvale, NJ: Aronson, 1991. 1991. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
$7.94
5) Vision and Separation
Wright, Kenneth

Jason Aronson, 1991. Hard cover. Good. Good++ condition. Tight binding. Clean unmarked text. Glossy dust jacket with areas of moderate scuffing on back. Pages lightly tanned. ____________ Hardcover/dust jacket, 1991, ISBN 0-87668-559-9. (more information)

Offered by forestreader (United States)
$8.00
6) Vision and Separation: Between Mother and Baby
Wright, Kenneth

Jason Aronson. Hardcover. 0876685599 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$8.91
7) VISION AND SEPARATION: Between Mother and Baby
WRIGHT, Kenneth

Northvale, NJ: Jason Aronson Inc., 1991 [xvii] 370 pp. Black cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine and cover. About "the evolving view of the infant as both formed by its environment and formative of itself." "Offers a fundamental contribution to modern object relations theory and presents new challenges for our reasearch and for the further development of analytic theory.". Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by All The Kings Books (United States)
$9.00
8) Vision and Separation : Between Mother and Baby
Wright, Kenneth

Northvale, NJ, USA: Jason Aronson, Inc.. 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
$13.99
9) VISION AND SEPARATION, Between Mother & Baby
WRIGHT, Kenneth

Northvale: Jason Aronson, 1991. 371 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Black, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near fine, in like Dj. Bit of minor smudging lower end of fore edge. Dust cover: with very minor edge wear - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0876685599 (more information)

Offered by Horizon Books (United States)
$24.00
10) Vision and Separation: Between Mother and Baby
Wright, Kenneth

Jason Aronson. Hardcover. 0876685599 First Edition! This book is just like new - clean, tight and unmarked with only minor shelf wear on the cover. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. No remainder marks or other imperfections. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by AZBOOKA (United States)
$24.51
11) Vision and Separation - Between Mother and Baby
Wright,

Aronson, Jason Publishers, 1991. 1st. Trade Cloth. Like New/Like New. (more information)

Offered by DELHI BOOK STORE (India)
$45.00
12) VISION AND SEPARATION: BETWEEN MOTHER AND BABY
KENNETH WRIGHT

1991. NEW/New. (more information)

Offered by BOOKS INTERNATIONAL (India)
$54.46