Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0877015929
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Steinway

by Ronald V. Ratcliffe


ISBN: 0877015929
ISBN-13: 9780877015925
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Chronicle Books Llc
Published date: 1990
Size: 10.25 x 10.25 inches
Weight: 3 pounds

Similar books


0823081516
Piano
by John-Paul Williams



0889626073
Steinway
by Susan Goldenberg



0882848186
Adult All-In-One Course
by Willard A. Palmer



0938293281
Instant Piano Fun for Christmas
by Nancy Poffenberger



0882846353
Alfred's Basic Adult Theory Piano Book
by Willard A. Palmer



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0877015929 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Steinway & Sons
Ratcliffe, Ronald

San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 1989. "This is the remarkable story of Steinway & Sons, builders of premium pianos in America for the past century. The large and talented family of German immigrants founded their workshop in 1853 and had assumed a prominent role in the social, political, and cultural life of New York by the latter half of the nineteenth century The craftmanship and technical innovation practiced in the Steinway factory set the standards for the modern piano and brough phenominal acclaim for their instruments." This book has 204 pages and is profusely illustrated.. ISBN: 0-87701-592-9. Sixth Printing. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. PIANO_HISTORY_STEINWAY & SONS PIANOS. (more information)

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
2) Steinway
Ratcliffe, Ronald

Chronicle Books LLC. Used - Like New. Chronicle Books LLC. San Francisco, CA, 1989. Cloth. Square 4to. Book is As New. D-j is As New. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
3) Steinway
Ratcliffe, Ronald V. (Foreword By Henry Z. Steinway)

San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 1989. Later Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Light shelfwear to corners of dust jacket. ISBN: 0-87701-592-9. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $28.00
Add to cart 
4) Steinway
Ronald Ratcliffe; Foreword-Henry Steinway

Chronicle Books, 1989-11-01. Hardcover. New. (more information)

Offered by Maple Street Books (United States)
Price: $45.94
Add to cart 
5) STEINWAY & SONS
Ratcliffe, Ronald V

San Diego, CA: Chronicle Books. NF/NF; Hardback in Near Fine condition, Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. Hardback. 0877015929 . 4to 11" to 13" tall; 204 pages; Signed by Henry Z. Steinway, Eric A. Swartz, and Bruce A. Steinway. Foreword by Henry Z. Steinway. . (more information)

Offered by Easton's Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $49.95
Add to cart 
6) Steinway & Sons
Ratcliffe, Ronald V

San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1989 Hardcover, square quarto, near mint in price clipped dust jacket, illustrated . First Edition. (more information)

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
7) STEINWAY & SONS
Ratcliffe, Ronald. Signed by Henry Steinway

San Francisco: Chronicle, 1989. Fourth printing. Quarto; 204 pp; illustrated in color and b&w; artist list; bibliography; index. Cloth with dj. VG/VG. Signed by Henry Steinway on ffep.. (more information)

Offered by Carnegie Hill Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
8) Steinway
Ronald Ratcliffe; Foreword-Henry Steinway

Chronicle Books, 1989-11-01. Hardcover. Very Good. This is an OVERSIZE book and can only ship priority or international by special arrangement.Very good; No writing or marks; Sealed in a protective polybag.Shipping upgrades available. Contact us immediately (we ship within hours.) (more information)

Offered by Southeastern Book Brokers (United States)
Price: $50.55
Add to cart 
9) Steinway
Ratcliffe, Ronald V

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Published San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1990. Square 4to., 10 1/8"x10 1/8," 204 pages, lavishly illustrated in color and b/w. Black linen with gilt cover design and gilt lettering to spine. The complete history of the Steinway piano. A beautiful copy. Near very fine in a fine dust jacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Very Fine/Fine. 4to. (more information)

Offered by The Wild Muse (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
10) Steinway
Ratcliffe, Ronald

Chronicle Books. Hardcover. 0877015929 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $94.94
Add to cart 
11) Steinway
Ratcliffe, Ronald V

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 1989. 204pp/illus. An excellent copy of this excellent and profusely illustrated history of Steinway pianos. This copy has been boldly signed on the front fly in felt tip marker by Steinway Great-Grandson, Henry Z. Steinway, who also wrote the introduction to this book and who was the President of Steinway & Sons from 1955 to 1972. Scarce signed.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $295.00
Add to cart 
12) Steinway. Foreward by Henry Z. Steinway
Ratcliffe, Ronald V

1989 Chronicle Books, San Francisco; ISBN 0-87701-592-9.. 4th printing, larger square format hardcover, dust jacket has just a touch of edge rubbing and some surface scuffing & minor scratches on the back; but now protected in an archival plastic sleeve. The book itself is fine, with very clean, unmarked pages. SIGNED on the front endpaper by Henry Z. Steinway, great grandson of the Founder and was the company President until 1972 and Chairman until 1980. A history of the company and a detailed look at the Steinway pianos and how they are made. A lovely book with vintage illustrations, vintage photos and color photos; including a photo gallary of a wide array of beautiful Steinway pianos. (more information)

Offered by Al Mason - Books (United States)
Price: $305.60
Add to cart 
13) Steinway
Ratcliffe, Ronald V

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 1989. 204pp/illus. An excellent copy of this excellent and profusely illustrated history of Steinway pianos. This copy has been boldly signed on the front fly in felt tip marker by Steinway Great-Grandson, Henry Z. Steinway, who also wrote the introduction to this book and who was the President of Steinway & Sons from 1955 to 1972. Scarce signed.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $325.00
Add to cart