Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0877730741
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Tibetan Book of the Dead

The Great Liberation Through Hearing in the Bardo

by Chogyam Trungpa ; Francesca Fremantle ; Karma-Glin-Pa


ISBN: 0877730741
ISBN-13: 9780877730743
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1988
Size: 6.25 x 9 inches
Weight: 0.5 pounds
Pages: 119

Publisher's Notes

Shows that these ancient teachings are penetrating and relevant, not only for understanding death, but as a guide to life. Illustrated.

Other Editions

Similar books


15706245010
Luminous Emptiness
by Francesca Fremantle

THE TIBETAN BOOK OF THE DEAD, a best-seller for three decades, is one of the most widely read texts of Tibetan Buddhism. Over the years, it has been studied and cherished by Buddhists and non-Buddhists alike. LUMINOUS EMPTINESS is a detailed guide to this classic work, elucidating its mysterious concepts, terms, and imagery. Fremantle relates the symbolic world of THE TIBETAN BOOK OF THE DEAD to the experiences of everyday life, presenting the text not as a scripture for the dying, but as a guide for the living.

0670858862
The Tibetan Book of the Dead
by Graham Coleman

An unabridged translation of the essential Buddhist text, introduced by the Dalai Lama and translated with the support of leading contemporary Buddhist masters, seeks to preserve the insights and intentions of the original work.

0385237847
The Art of Strategy
by R.L. Wing

More than 2,500 years ago, Sun Tzu composed his masterpiece The Art of War which has been used by the world's greatest leaders including Napoleon. Here, Wing makes the influential philosophies of the Orient accessible to all seekers of professional achievement and personal excellence. 20 halftones, 35 illustrations.

03453623910
Sun-Tzu
by Roger T. Ames

The most widely read military classic in human history, newly translated and revised in accordance with newly discovered materials of unprecedented historical significance. Fluid, crisp and rigorously faithful to the original, this new text is destined to stand as the definitive version of this cornerstone work of Classical Chinese. Of compelling importance not only to students of Chinese history and literature, but to all readers interested in the art or the philosophy of war.

0517415283
The Book Of Five Rings
by Miyamoto Musashi

Japan's answer to the Harvard MBA Written over three centuries ago by a Samurai warrior, the book has been hailed as a limitless source of psychological insight for businessmen -- or anyone who relies on strategy and tactics for outwitting the competition.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0877730741 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Tibetan Book of the Dead: The Great Liberation Through Hearing in the Bardo (Shambhala Dragon Editions)
Francesca Fremantle

Shambhala. Used - Acceptable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Softcover. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Cover has substantial wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
2) The Tibetan Book of the Dead: The Great Liberation Through Hearing in the Bardo (Shambhala Dragon Editions)
Francesca Fremantle

Shambhala. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
3) The Tibetan Book of the Dead: The Great Liberation Through Hearing in the Bardo
Trungpa, Chogyam; Fremantle, Francesca; Karma-Glin-Pa

Boston: Shambhala, 1988 Text has some underlines, marks, slight soiling, corner wear, bit of warpage in back (no stuck pages); sewn section binding (Dragon Edition); page edges soiled. Covers have a crease, corner wear; clear protective laminate over spine. Usual library distinctions; dragon illustration on free endpapers.. Soft Cover. Acceptable. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Meadowlark Books (United States)
$2.97
4) The Tibetan Book of the Dead: The Great Liberation Through Hearing in the Bardo (Shambhala Dragon Editions)
Francesca Fremantle

Shambhala, 1988. Paperback. NF. Almost appears unread; light signs of shelf wear. Text clean and unmarked.Smoke-free. Oversized books and sets may require an additional shipping charge. (more information)

Offered by Eclectic Bookworm (United States)
$3.00
5) The Tibetan Book of the Dead: The Great Liberation Through Hearing in the Bardo (Shambhala Dragon Editions)
Francesca Fremantle

Shambhala, 1988-01-12. Paperback. Very Good. Book showing some normal signs of use (crease in back cover and small stain inside front cover). Unmarked text and no creasing to spine. (more information)

Offered by Southwest Florida Books (United States)
$3.30
6) The Tibetan Book of the Dead: The Great Liberation Through Hearing in the Bardo
Fremantle, Francesca;Trungpa, Chogyam;Karma-Glin-Pa

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1988. very good condition; . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ham Books (United States)
$5.00
7) TIBETAN BOOK OF THE DEAD : THE GREAT LIBERATION THROUGH HEARING IN THE BARDO
FREMANTLE, FRANCESCA/ TRUNGPA, CHOGYAM/ KARMA-GLIN-PA

SHAMBHALA. 1975. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
$6.00
8) The Tibetan Book of the Dead : The Great Liberation Through Hearing in the Bardo
Trungpa, Chogyam and Francesca Fremantle (Translators)

Boston and London: Shambhala, 1987. Sewn binding. NO marks or underlinig. This title is IMMEDIATELY AVAILABLE. . Later Printing. Quality Paperback. Very Good Plus. (more information)

Offered by Tony Ryan - Bookseller (United States)
$6.00
9) The Tibetan Book of the Dead: The Great Liberation Through Hearing in the Bardo
Fremantle, Francesca;Trungpa, Chogyam;Karma-Glin-Pa

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1988 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
$6.75
10) The Tibetan Book of the Dead: The Great Liberation Through Hearing in the Bardo
Rinpoche, Guru & Karma Linngpa. Trans. Francesca Fremantle & Chogyam Trungpa

Shambhala, 1988. Pap. Very Good. Text is clean & tight. (more information)

Offered by Alterity Bookshop (United States)
$6.95
11) Tibetan Book of the Dead: The Great Liberation Through Hearing in the Bardo (Shambhala Dragon Editions)
Fremantle, Francesca; Trungpa, Chogyam (Translators)

Shambhala, 1987. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Type: y FIRST PRINTING. Light cover edge wear, faint crease on front cover corner. CONTENTS: List of Illustrations; Foreword by Chogyam Trungpa, Rinpoche; Introduction by Francesca Fremantle; Commentary; The Great Liberation through Hearing in the Bardo; Inspiration-Prayers: Inspiration-Prayer Calling on the Buddhas and Bodhisattvas for Rescue; The Main Verses of the Six Bardos; Inspiration-Prayer for Deliverance from the Dangerous Pathway of the Bardo; The Bardo Prayer which Protects from Fear; Pronunciation of Sanskrit Words; Glossary of Sanskrit Words; Bibliography; Index. (more information)

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
$7.00
12) The Tibetan Book of the Dead: The Great Liberation Through Hearing in the Bardo
Fremantle, Francesca; Trungpa, Chogyam; Karma-Glin-Pa

Boston: Shambala, 1987 Fourth Impression. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
$8.99
13) The Tibetan Book of the Dead : The Great Liberation Through Hearing in the Bardo (Shambhala Dragon Editions Ser.)
Fremantle, Francesca (translator); Trungpa, Chogyam (translator)

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Shambhala Publications, Incorporated, 1988 Trade Paperback. Fine. Reprint. (more information)

Offered by UnEarthly Books (United States)
$9.50
14) The Tibetan Book of the Dead: The Great Liberation Through Hearing in the Bardo
Francesca Fremantle and Chogyam Trungpa (trs.)

Boston, USA: Shambhala. In this classic scripture of Tibetan Buddhism—traditionally read aloud to the dying to help them attain liberation—death and rebirth are seen as a process that provides an opportunity to recognize the true nature of mind. This unabridged translation of the Tibetan Book of the Dead emphasizes the practical advice that the book offers to the living. The insightful commentary by Chögyam Trungpa, written in clear, concise language, explains what the text teaches us about human psychology. This book will be of interest to people concerned with death and dying, as well as those who seek greater spiritual understanding in everyday life. Printed Pages: 208.. ISBN: 0-87773-074-1. Reprint. Paperback. New/New. 14 Cms x 22 Cms. Indian Buddhism Buddha Tibetan. (more information)

Offered by Munshiram Manoharlal Publishers Pvt. Ltd (India)
$10.00
15) The Tibetan Book of the Dead: The Great Liberation Through Hearing in the Bardo
Guru Rinpoche According to Karma Lingpa; Translated with Commentary By Francesca Fremantle and Chogyam Trungpa

Boston, USA: Shambhala, 1987. In this classic scripture of Tibetan Buddhism—traditionally read aloud to the dying to help them attain liberation—death and rebirth are seen as a process that provides an opportunity to recognize the true nature of mind. This unabridged translation of the Tibetan Book of the Dead emphasizes the practical advice that the book offers to the living. The insightful commentary by Chögyam Trungpa, written in clear, concise language, explains what the text teaches us about human psychology. This book will be of interest to people concerned with death and dying, as well as those who seek greater spiritual understanding in everyday life. Printed Pages: 208. Slightly rubbed cover.. ISBN: 0-87773-074-1. First Edition. Paperback. New. 15 x 23 Cm. Indian Buddhism Taoism Buddha Buddhist Mahamudra Karmapa Dzogchen. (more information)

Offered by Munshiram Manoharlal Publishers Pvt. Ltd (India)
$10.00
16) The Tibetan Book of the Dead. The Great Liberation Through Hearing in the Bardo
Fremantle, Francesca; Trungpa, Chogyam (translators)

Boston: Shambala, 1987 xx, 120pp, index, bibliography, glossary. Slight edge wear to card covers, slight crease to front cover. The Bardo Thotrol is a Tibetan scripture of the Nyingma or old tradition. It concerns the nature of the mind and its projections which seem to exist and inhabit the external world. In particular it describes those projections as they appear immediately after death, in a much more overwhelming form since consciousness is no longer gorunded and shielded by its connection with the physical body.It teaches recognition of these forms, and through recognition attainment of the state of enlightenment.. Third Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Lawrence Jones (Australia)
AUD $14.00 ($13.39)