Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0877730849
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Myth of Freedom and the Way of Meditation

by John Baker ; Chogyam Trungpa ; Casper ; Glen Eddy


ISBN: 0877730849
ISBN-13: 9780877730842
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1988
Size: 6 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 0.65 pounds
Pages: 176

Publisher's Notes

Freedom is generally thought of as the ability to achieve goals and satisfy desires. But what are the sources of these goals and desires? If they arise from ignorance, habitual patterns, and negative emotions-psychologically destructive elements that actually enslave us-is the freedom to pursue them true freedom or just a myth?

Similar books


1570629722
Comfortable With Uncertainty
by Pema Chodron

A collection of short, inspirational readings--designed to cultivate compassion and awareness amid the challenges of daily life--leads readers through the essential concepts, themes, and practices on the Buddhist path.

0767904990
Cultivating Compassion
by Jeffrey Hopkins

According to Buddhist thought, compassion is society, and esteemed Buddhist scholar Jeffrey Hopkins knows that by learning to live from a more compassionate viewpoint, we can create a better life not only for overselves but for others. CULTIVATING COMPASSION is his eloquent, practical guide to tapping our own potential for caring and processing the thoughts and beliefs that interfere with our ability to interact with others in a meaningful, positive way. Through Buddhist meditations (including the Dalia Lama's favorite), visualizations, and entertaining recollections from his personal journey to more compassionate living, Hopkins guides us in developing an awareness of our capacity for love, and in learning to project that love into the world.

0393059065
Adventures With The Buddha
by Jeffrey Paine

The flavor, the savor, and the sense of Buddhism as revealed through personal stories of Westerners who lived it. Many books on Buddhism will edify you, but will they entertain you? Here, finally, is a book that yields an understanding of Buddhism—not by its metaphysics or rituals but through real characters and true stories as dramatic as those in the most imaginative novel. Jeffery Paine has assembled the breathtaking adventures of nine Westerners who traveled in China, Tibet, and Japan, in Nepal and India, and in that new Buddhist frontier, America, chanced across Buddhism, and made it an integral part of their lives. Through vivid travel writing and gripping human tales, the reader is exposed not just to the theory of Buddhist philosophy and practice but also to what it looks like from the inside. From enchanting, now-lost kingdoms in Asia to the American workplace where a practitioner is profitably applying the dharma, Adventures with the Buddha is a tour de force across nations, generations, and, ultimately, spirituality.

1590302141
The Great Path Of Awakening
by Jamgon Kongtrul



1582900477
24/7 Dharma
by Dennis Genpo Merzel



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0877730849 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Myth of Freedom and the Way of Meditation (Shambhala Dragon Editions)
Trungpa, Chogyam

Shambhala. PAPERBACK. 0877730849 Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), dust jacket not necessarily included, minimal wear to binding, majority of pages undamaged (minimal creases or tears), possible minimal pencil underlining of text, no highlighting of text, no writing in margins, no missing pages (You would use it yourself, but wouldn't necessarily give it as a gift Unmarked text!! . Good. (more information)

Offered by norbet used book source (Puerto Rico)
$1.25
2) The Myth of Freedom and the Way of Meditation
Trungpa, Chogyam

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Shambhala Pubns. 1988. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Underlining. (more information)

Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
$5.95
3) The Myth of Freedom and the Way of Meditation
Trungpa, Chögyam

Boston: Shambhala, 1988. 176 pages. A clean copy. Unmarked.. ISBN: 0877730849. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by AU BON LIVRE RARE (Canada)
$6.00
4) The Myth of Freedom and the Way of Meditation
Chogyam Trungpa

Berkely, California, USA & London : Shambhala Publications, Inc. , 1976 FIRST EDITION. Freedom set in the context of Tibetan Buddhism. Guide for the Western student to the essence of Buddhist teacing. Achieve freedom by freeing yourselfof you preconceived biases that bind you. Trade Paperback softcover in NF condition. Some tiny cover wear and price decal on back. Inside pages unmarked, spine straight. Spine sun faded. . . First Edition First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Glen Eddy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$6.00
5) The Myth of Freedom and the Way of Meditation
Trungpa, Chogyam; Baker, John; Casper; Eddy, Glen

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Shambhala Pubns, 1988 Previously read copy, creased at spine with minor edgewear.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
$6.00
6) The Myth of Freedom and the Way of Meditation
Trungpa, Chogyam

Boston, Massachusetts: Shambhala, 1988. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows general wear with rubbing and scuffing to edges and cover; cover is creased as well. Faint corner creasing to first few pages. Front decorative flyleaf has a small squiggly line in white marker. Pages are otherwise unmarked. 176 pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-87773-084-9. (more information)

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
$6.95
7) The Myth of Freedom and the Way of Meditation
Trungpa, Chogyam

Boston, Massachusetts: Shambhala, 1988. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows minor shelf wear. Pages are bright and clean. An attractive copy. Description: In this book, Chögyam Trungpa explores the meaning of freedom in the profound context of Tibetan Buddhism. He shows how our attitudes, preconceptions, and even our spiritual practices can become chains that bind us to repetitive patterns of frustration and despair. ISBN: 0-87773-084-9. (more information)

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
$8.50
8) The Myth of Freedom and the Way of Meditation
Trungpa, Chogyam; Baker, John; Casper; Eddy, Glen

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Shambhala, 1976. Trade p/b, later printing, 176 pages. Very Good, except for approximately 35 pages with pencil underlining.. (more information)

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
$8.95
9) The Myth of Freedom and the Way of Meditation
Baker, John; Trungpa, Chogyam; Casper; Eddy, Glen

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Shambhala Pubns, 1988 Book is in good condition, no markings. #7Y006289. Good/None Issue. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Paracelse' Corner (United States)
$9.00
10) The Myth of Freedom and the Way of Meditation
Baker, John; Trungpa, Chogyam; Casper; Eddy, Glen

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Shambhala Pubns, 1988 Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
$9.15
11) The Myth of Freedom and the Way of Meditation
Trungpa, Chogyam

Boston: Shambala, 1988. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall.. 6th printing. Soft Cover. VG+/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (United States)
$10.00
12) THE MYTH OF FREEDOM (AND THE WAY OF MEDITATION)
CHOYAM TRUNGPA

Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: SHAMBHALA, 1976. Soft cover in fair condition. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Leaves are clean. Illustrated with black and white pictures. Hinge is cracked between pages 38 & 39, but leaves are still intact. Has some smoke stains. Has 176 pages.. Soft Cover. Fair/N/A. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
$12.00
13) The Myth of Freedom and the Way of Meditation
Chogyam Trungpa; Edited By John Baker and Marvin Cooper

Boston, USA: Shambhala, 1988. Chögyam Trungpa's unique ability to express the essence of Buddhist teachings in the language and imagery of modern American culture makes his books among the most accessible works of Buddhist philosophy. Here Trungpa explores the true meaning of freedom, showing us how our preconceptions, attitudes, and even our spiritual practices can become chains that bind us to repetitive patterns of frustration and despair. This edition features a new foreword by Pema Chödrön, a close student of Trungpa and the best-selling author of When Things Fall Apart. Printed Pages: 192. Slightly rubbed cover.. ISBN: 0-87773-084-9. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Glen Eddy. 15 x 23 Cm. Indian Buddhism Buddha Buddhist. (more information)

Offered by Munshiram Manoharlal Publishers Pvt. Ltd (India)
$12.95
14) The Myth of Freedom and the Way of Meditation (Shambhala Dragon Editions)
Chogyam Trungpa

Shambhala, 1988. Paperback. Used-Good. Crease top corner front cover otherwise a nice clean copy. (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
$13.00
15) The Myth of Freedom and the Way of Meditation
Chogyam Trungpa

Shambhala ,1988 ,Boston . Paperback . Used Book . . ISBN: 0877730849 . (more information)

Offered by Manohar Book Service (India)
$13.00