The Age of Absolutism, 1648-1775
by Maurice Ashley
ISBN: 0877790612
ISBN-13: 9780877790617
Format: Book
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: G. & C. Merriam Co Published date: 1974 Pages: 336
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0877790612 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The age of absolutism, 1648-1775 (History of the Western World)
Maurice Ashley
G. & C. Merriam Co. Used - Good. 1974 Unknown Binding. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. fff. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The age of absolutism, 1648-1775 (History of the Western World)
Ashley, Maurice
G. & C. Merriam Co. Hardcover. 0877790612 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1974 G. & C. Merriam Co Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1974. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The age of absolutism, 1648-1775 (History of the Western World)
Maurice Ashley
G. & C. Merriam Co. Used - Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Age of Absolutism, 1648-1775
Ashley, Maurice
G. & C. Merriam Co, 1974. id sticker on title page, . ISBN: 0877790612. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by CARLO BARONCINI (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Age of Absolutism
Maurice Ashley
G. & C. Merriam Co. Used - Very Good. Clean front and back cover. Tight binding. The interior is clean, with no marks, highlighting or underlining. Slight bumping to head and heel of spine. DJ has moderate rubbing and edgewear. DJ has some tears along edges. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Age of Absolutism, 1648-1775
Ashley, Maurice
G. & C. Merriam Co, 1974. Dustjacket has tiny tears at edges. world hist. . Hard Cover. Fair/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Booketeria (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Age of Absolutism 1648-1775
Ashley, Maurice
Springfield, MA: G. & C. Merriam Co., Publishers, 1974. From the History of the Western World series, general editor: John Roberts. Well illustrated. Dust jacket has minor edge chips.. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by UHR Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Age of Absolutism 1648-1775
Ashley, Maurice
Springfield, MA: G. and C. Merriam Co. [1974]. 1st ed.. H Hard Cover. Very Good+. VG+/VG- (DJ nicked at spine tips and corners, backcover chip) 8vo DJ 336pp Series: History of the Western World, volume 3. ( more information) Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
THE AGE OF ABSOLUTISM: 1648-1775 - History of the Western World Series
Ashley, Maurice (John Roberts, editor)
Springfield, MA: G.&C. Merriam Company, Pub.. very good w/good dustjacket (hardcover). (1974). HC. 336pp. ISBN 0877790612 Part of the History of the Western World series. This book covers the Anglo-Dutch struggle for maritime supremacy, the expanison of Prussia as a rival to Austria in Central Europe, the emergence of two British empires against the opposition of France and Spain; it describes the greatness of France under Louis XIV and its decline under his successors, the political growth of Russia, and European triumphs in painting, architecture, and music, and examines the social and political situation in North America where, in 1775, the first shots were fired in a War of Independence which was to establish a federal republic based on a written constitution and a declaration of rights alien to the assumptions of the Age of Absolutism. . ( more information) Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA - rayboasbookseller.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Age of Absolutism, 1648-1775
Ashley, Maurice
G. & C. Merriam, 1974. Type of binding: hc Details: Ex-library, else good. ( more information) Offered by Windows Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Age of Absolutism 1648-1775
Ashley, Maurice
Springfield:: G. & C. Merriam co.,, 1974. No statement of edition. HC. A very good copy with clean contents in a very good dustjacket (some edge wear). ( more information) Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Age Of Absolutism, 1648-1775
Ashley, Maurice
D/W. 336pp. Many ill. Fine copy. G & C Merriam Co., 1974. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Antheil Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Age of Absolutism 1648-1775
Ashley, Maurice
Springfield: G. & C. Merriam Company. 1974. Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket - now protected. A few chips and minor tears to DJ. Colour & b/w illustrations. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. 336pages. . Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Adelaide Booksellers (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: AUD $15.00
($10.71)
|
|
16)
|
The Age of Absolutism 1648-1775: History of the Western World, Vol. 3
Ashley, Maurice
Springfield, Mass.: G & C Merriam Co. 1974. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 7"w x 9 3/4"h. ISBN:0-87779-061-2. 336 pages, illustrated with 90 black and white illustrations, 10 maps, 16 pages of full-color illustrations. General Editor: John Roberts. Gray cloth over boards, title & credits in gold letters on spine, (remainder mark on bottom), no writing, tight. DJ with very light wear and soil, price clipped, in mylar protector. ----Very Nice---- #000449/S3. F. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by River Reflections, Bks. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Age of Absolutism, 1648-1775
Ashley, Maurice
Springfield: G. &C. Merriam, 1975. Hardbound. Good. VG in VG DJ, mylar cover, embossed stamp on title page some highlighting History of the Western World, V. 3. ( more information) Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Age of Absolutism 1648-1775
Ashley, Maurice (John Roberts, General Editor)
G. & C. Merriam Co, 1974. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-87779-061-2.. ( more information) Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
THE AGE OF ABSOLUTISM 1648-1775
Ashley, Maurice
Springfield, G. & C. Merriam, n.d. (1974). Cloth, name on half-title else near fine in sl. torn d/w, endpaper map, maps, colour and b&w illust., pp. 336. ISBN 0-87779-061-2. Keywords: Europe European history ( more information) Offered by Serendipity Books (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: AUD $18.00
($12.85)
|
|
20)
|
The Age of Absolutism, 1648-1775
Ashley, Maurice
Massachusettes: G. & C. Merriam Company, Publishers, 1974 No names or inscriptions. Dustwrapper is a little worn to the extremeties with a few chips and edge-tears. Dustwrapper is also a little age-browned - unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 336pp. Image available on request. Heavy book weighing over 1kg. Please note that the price includes a UK shipping supplement, but that overseas shipping may incur an additional charge - please contact bookseller for confirmation.. Grey Cloth. Very Good/Near Very Good. 8vo - 9.75" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Books & Ink (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Age of Absolutism 1648-1775
Ahley, Maurice & General Editor: Roberts, John
Springfield, Massachusetts, USA: G & C Merriam Company, 1974. It has 336 pages with b/w and color illustrations; maps, appendix, bibliographical references and index. dj with scuffs.. ISBN: 0877790612. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HISTORY EUROPE. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $15.00
($13.60)
|
|
22)
|
The Age of Absolutism, 1648-1775
Ashley, Maurice
Massachusetts: G & C Meriam Company, 1974. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Dustjacket with rub at edge, 1 inch closed tear at upper edge. A NICE copy. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good -. ( more information) Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Age of Absolutism, 1648-1775
Ashley, Maurice
Springfield, MA.: G. and C. Merriam Co., 1974. 336pp. Former owner's name and date on free endpaper. Red ink mark on bottom edge. Illus. with numerous b/w and color plates. Upper cover slightly warped, o/w very good in worn dj.. Hardback. ( more information) Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Age of Absolutism 1648-1775
Ashley, Maurice
Springfield: G & C Merriam. #44524 . F/VG. 1974. TN . hb. w/dj. 336p . dj. in mylar, shelf wear, closed tear, fine copy, clean & tight. . ( more information) Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The age of absolutism, 1648-1775
Ashley, Maurice
MA: G. & C. Merriam Co. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1974. Hardcover. History of the Western World; 336 pages . ( more information) Offered by Olympia Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The age of absolutism, 1648-1775 (History of the Western World)
Ashley, Maurice
G. & C. Merriam Co. Hardcover. 0877790612 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|