Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0877793549
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Word Circus

A Letter-Perfect Book

by Richard Lederer ; Dave Morice


ISBN: 0877793549
ISBN-13: 9780877793540
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Merriam Webster
Published date: 1998
Size: 7.25 x 7.25 inches
Weight: 1.3 pounds
Pages: 295

Similar books


0764537660
Cliffs Study Solver English Grammar
by Jeff Coghill

The CliffsStudySolver workbooks combine 20 percent review material with 80 percent practice problems (and the answers!) to help make your lessons stick.

0764118714
Math Word Problems
by David Ebner

Provides instructions to successfully solve mathematical word problems.

0764553224
English Grammar for Dummies
by Geraldine Woods

A few years ago, a magazine sponsored a contest for the comment most likely to end a conversation. The winning entry? "I teach English grammar." Just throw that line out at a party; everyone around you will clam up or start saying "whom."

0767404998
Responding to Literature
by

This thematically arranged anthology encourages the reader’s response to a diverse selection of literature, including the essay. Four introductory chapters illustrate ways of responding to and writing about literature, with numerous examples of student writing. Eight thematic chapters follow, with a balance of new and traditional voices, including less frequently anthologized selections from “canon” writers as well as many works by women, minorities, and writers from other countries. A final chapter presents three poets for in-depth study: Elizabeth Bishop, Robert Frost, and Langston Hughes; in addition, a 32-page full-color section pairs 16 poems with the works of art that inspired them or vice versa.

0764118242
Vocabulary Builder
by Rosalia De Rosler



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0877793549 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Word Circus: A Letter-Perfect Book (Lighter Side of Language Series)
Richard Lederer Dave Morice

Merriam-Webster, 1998. hardcover. Used - Very Good. A very good looking ex-library copy. Barely used. All pages and cover are clear and bright except for a few library markings. The mylar over dustjacket is in great shape and is quite glossy, but it has a little bit of wear in some places. Binding solid and tight. There is just a little bit of wear along the bottom edges of the cover. No creases. There is a small spot or two visible from the edge of the pages. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
$1.00
2) The Word Circus: A Letter-Perfect Book (Lighter Side of Language Series)
Richard Lederer, Dave Morice

Merriam-Webster. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
3) The Word Circus: A Letter-Perfect Book (Lighter Side of Language Series)
Richard Lederer, Dave Morice

Merriam-Webster. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
4) The Word Circus: A Letter-Perfect Book (Lighter Side of Language Series) (Qty: 3)
Richard Lederer

Merriam-Webster, 1998-05. 1. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
$1.79
5) The Word Circus: A Letter-Perfect Book (Lighter Side of Language Series)
Lederer, Richard; Morice, Dave

Merriam-Webster. Hardcover. 0877793549 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$1.79
6) The Word Circus: A Letter-Perfect Book (Lighter Side of Language Series)
Lederer, Richard; Morice, Dave

Merriam-Webster. Hardcover. 0877793549 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
$1.99
7) The Word Circus (Lighter Side of Language Ser.)
Lederer, Richard

Springfield, MA, U.S.A.: Merriam-Webster, Incorporated, 1998 Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Morice, Dave (illustrator). (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
$2.93
8) The Word Circus: A Letter-Perfect Book (Lighter Side of Language Series)
Lederer, Richard

Merriam-Webster, 1998. Hardcover. New/New. 8vo over 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. "Crisp Tight Clean copy ! . ISBN: 0877793549. (more information)

Offered by TheBookScene (United States)
$4.99
9) The Word Circus: A Letter-Perfect Book (Lighter Side of Language Series) (Qty: 3)
Lederer, Richard; Morice, Dave

Merriam-Webster. Hardcover. 0877793549 New in new dust jacket. BRAND NEW-remainder . New. (more information)

Offered by footnotes (United States)
$4.99
10) The Word Circus: A Letter-perfect Book (lighter Side Of Language Series)
Lederer, Richard and Morice, Dave

Springfield Massachusetts: Merriam-Webster. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket; Remainder mark on bottom edge. 05/01/1998. Hardcover. New hardcover with excellent dustjacket wrapped in a protective Brodart mylar jacket cover to protect from dirt, moisture and tatters and protect the value of the book. Clean, unmarked inside and out. ; Book Club Edition; 7 x 7 x 1; 295 pages; Richard Lederer gets a greater charge out of the English language than a kid gets from a Volkswagen full of clowns. His playful examination of "the most tintinnabulating of the world's tongues" in The Word Circus is more fun than a barrel of monkeys (however fun that is) , and Dave Morice's illustrations are no sideshow: they are as clever and charming as the text they accompany. There's a lot going on in Lederer's big tent. Words are beheaded in one ring (the devil becomes evil) and curtailed in another (watch this priest become someone who pries). Over there, they're being cut right in two (does he bewilder? Be wilder! ). Step right up, barks our emcee at the homophone (ewe/u/yew/you) , and watch me juggle one phrase to make another: hand me the nudist colony and I'll show you no untidy clothes. Palindromes, like push-me-pull-yous, parade to and fro. And oh, the verbal freaks you'll meet: grammagrams, heteronyms, vowelless things; consonant packs (catchphrase) and silent strings (Brougham). According to Lederer, the late poet James Merrill once commented that, "We speak wistfully of sounding the depths of language, but language has its shallows too, and we can drown in those just as easily as in the raptures of the former. " Lederer certainly does. Let his circus begin! --Jane Steinberg . (more information)

Offered by Books For These Times (United States)
$5.00
11) The Word Circus: A Letter-Perfect Book (Lighter Side of Language Series)
Richard Lederer; Dave Morice

Merriam-Webster, 1998-05. Hardcover. Good. light scuffing to dj. Text clean and unmarked. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
$5.00
12) Word Circus: A Letter-Perfect Book
Lederer, Richard

Merriam-We, 1998. Hard. VG/G Multiples (P-1), remainder mark (more information)

Offered by Remains to be Seen (United States)
$5.40
13) Word Circus: A Letter-Perfect Book
Lederer, Richard

Merriam-Webster, 1998-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
$5.99
14) The Word Circus: Jacketed hardcover (Lighter Side of Language Series
Richard Lederer; Dave Morice

Merriam-Webster, 1998-05. Hardcover. New. Hardback w/ DJ. This copy is nearly flawless! You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! (more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)
$7.51
15) The Word Circus - a Letter Perfect Book
Lederer, Richard

Ma: Merriam-webster, 1998. The hard cover and the jacket has very little shelf wear .........The book may have minor flaws that may have gone unnoticed.. 1st. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Morice, Dave. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
$8.50
16) The Word Circus: A Letter-Perfect Book
Lederer, Richard; Morice, Dave

Springfield, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Merriam Webster, 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good in Mylar Cover. Illus. by Morice, Dave. (more information)

Offered by Joe Girardi Books (United States)
$10.00
17) The Word Circus: A Letter-Perfect Book (Lighter Side of Language Series) (Qty: 5)
Lederer, Richard; Morice, Dave

Merriam-Webster. Hardcover. 0877793549 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$12.71
18) Word Circus: A Letter-Perfect Book (Qty: 25)
Dave Morice, Richard Lederer

Merriam Webster, 1998. Hardcover. Brand New. 7.30 x 7.30 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 20.8 oz. Series: Lighter Side of Language Series. . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
$15.27
19) The Word Circus A Letter-Perfect Book
Lederer, Richard & Dave Morice

Merriam-Webster. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1998. Hardcover. Lighter Side of Language Series; 1.1 x 7.29 x 7.28 Inches; 295 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
$18.98
20) The Word Circus: A Letter-Perfect Book (Lighter Side of Language Series) (Qty: 8)
Lederer, Richard; Morice, Dave

Merriam-Webster. Hardcover. 0877793549 Brand New US Edition . New. (more information)

Offered by Med Text Book (United States)
$20.87
21) The Word Circus: A Letter-Perfect Book (Lighter Side of Language Series) (Qty: 5)
Richard Lederer; Dave Morice

Merriam-Webster, 1998-05. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
$22.55
22) The Word Circus: A Letter-Perfect Book (Lighter Side of Language Series)
Richard Lederer, Dave Morice

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
$23.95