Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
May I Have This Dance?
by Joyce Rupp
ISBN: 0877934800
ISBN-13: 9780877934806
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Ave Maria Pr Published date: 1992 Size: 7 x 8 inches Weight: 0.6 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Readers will find here a unique invitation to join with God in the dance of life, an invitation to experience God in the daily and seasonal rhythms of life. Once again, Joyce Rupp draws on her experiences to develop unique insights that will help us connect the routine of our lives with a deeper communion in God. "I think that deep within", she writes, "everyone wants to have the freedom and the joy of dancing with a wonderful partner". Rupp shows us that prayer is a dance with the Divine, a joyous and hope-filled experience, an inner dance in which God takes the lead, guiding us through the joys and sorrows of life. Organized on a monthly basis, May I Have This Dance? explores twelve major themes, each one followed by prayer suggestions which include litanies, creative writing, guided meditations, ideas for reflection and journal keeping. Just as the dry bones came dancing to life in the book of Ezekiel, readers will encounter in these pages God breathing new life into the dry bones of the spirit.
Similar books

My Utmost for His Highest Selections for the Year/the Golden Book of Oswald Chambers
by Oswald Chambers

Thirsting for God
by Mother Teresa
At her sisters' request, Mother Teresa gave a meditation to her senior sisters in Calcutta each day for a year. Thirsting for God gathers these reflections and offers them to us as aids for our daily prayer. Mother Teresa's meditations focus somewhat on the lifestyle of the Missionaries of Charity; nonetheless they convey insight and benefit to all readers. Anyone interested in spirituality will enjoy this treasury of previously unpublished reflections by Mother Teresa. Enhancing the beautiful design of this prayer book are several exhortations written in Mother Teresa's own hand.

31 Days of Prayer
by Andrew Murray

Desperate for You
by Iworship

Fresh Bread...and Other Gifts of Spiritual Development
by Joyce Rupp
A handbook for spiritual growth structured for reading and praying the scriptures throughout the year. Joyce Rupp looks at events, places and objects common to our lives and finds in them the touch of God, focal points for sensitive themes that help us communicate with the Lord. Seasonal and monthly themes are enhanced and supported by daily scripture readings, poetic reflections and prayers. Questions at the end of each chapter help the reader keep a daily prayer journal to assist in integrating prayer and daily life.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0877934800 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
May I Have This Dance?
Rupp, Joyce
Notre Dame, Ind.: Ave Maria Press, 1993 182 pp. binding is tight, with light rubbing on cover. Numbers written on half-title page. Text is otherwise tight, clean, and unmarked. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Veeder, Judith. ( more information) Offered by Dinsmore Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
May I Have This Dance?
Joyce Rupp
Ave Maria Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1992. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
May I Have This Dance?
Joyce Rupp
Ave Maria Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1992. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
May I Have This Dance?
Rupp, Joyce
Ave Maria Press. Trade PaperBack. 0877934800 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1992 Ave Maria Press Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1992. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
May I Have This Dance?
Joyce Rupp
Ave Maria Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
May I Have This Dance?
Joyce Rupp
Ave Maria Press. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
May I Have This Dance?
Joyce Rupp~Judith Veeder
Ave Maria Press. Used - Good. ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
May I Have This Dance?
Rupp, Joyce; Pitz, Jane
Notre Dame, Indiana, U.S.A.: Ave Maria Pr, 1999. 17th printing, has light edgewear, some highlighting and notations to some of the text, former owner's name on 1st page.. Trade Paperback. Good +. ( more information) Offered by The Book Rack (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
May I Have This Dance?
Rupp, Joyce
Norte Dame, IN: Ave Maria Press. Good/softcover. 1993. Softcover Ed. Soft Cover. 0-87793-480-0 SLightly curling of cover. Text is clean of markings. . ( more information) Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
May I Have This Dance?
Rupp, Joyce
Notre Dame, Indiana, U.S.A.: Ave Maria Pr, 1992. good condition; owner's name inked on half-title page; . Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Ham Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
May I Have This Dance?
Joyce Rupp; Illustrator-Judith Veeder
Ave Maria Press, 1992-07. Paperback. Very Good. This is a very nice paperback copy.Text is clean and bright.Binding is tight and square.Careful packaging and fast shipping.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! ( more information) Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
May I Have This Dance? [Paperback]
Rupp, Joyce; Veeder, Judith
Clean with mild edgewear. Cover curls slightly. Religion section. ( more information) Offered by Auburn Books - The Book Haven (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
May I Have This Dance?
Rupp, Joyce
Ave Maria Press. PAPERBACK. 0877934800 Excellent condition Soft cover book, clean pages, No creases to spine, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
May I Have This Dance?
Rupp, Joyce
Good; 1992. Lightly used with mild wear at bottom corner tip - name inside cover, otherwise unmarked. ; Softcover; Ave Maria Press; Notre Dame IN; 0.45 x 7.36 x 6.82 Inches; 182 pages ( more information) Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
May I Have This Dance?
Rupp, Joyce
Notre Dame, IN, U.S.A.: Ave Maria Press, 1993. Clean text. Cover shows edgewear. . ISBN: 0877934800. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Veeder, Judith (illustrator). SPIRITUALISM BODY MIND SPIRIT. ( more information) Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
May I Have This Dance?
Rupp, Joyce
Ave Maria, 1993. Type of binding: pb Details: Good; faded wrappers. ( more information) Offered by Windows Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
May I Have This Dance?
Rupp, Joyce
Ave Maria Press, 1993. P.o. signature in ink, otherwise clean.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Bayside Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
May I Have This Dance?
Joyce Rupp; Illustrator-Judith Veeder
Ave Maria Press, 1992-07. Paperback. New. Brand new. Not a remainder. ( more information) Offered by Redco (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
MAY I HAVE THIS DANCE?
Rupp, Joyce
Ave Maria Press (USA) square paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1996 reprint, 182 pages, illustrated. 'A unique invitation to join with God in the dance of life.' Monthly themes. Some sun-fading of cover, otherwise good. ISBN 0877934800. ( more information) Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
May I Have This Dance
Joyce Rupp, OSM
Notre Dame : Ave Maria Press , 1999 . Softcover . Good / . 7" x 8" Tall . Used. Good. Highlighting on text of some pages. 182 pages. ( more information) Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
May I Have This Dance?
Rupp, Joyce
Ave Maria Press. PAPERBACK. 0877934800 Brand NEW ~ Tight & Bright ~ We Ship within 24 Hours + FREE Tracking, answer emails fast, accept returns & work hard to deliver 100% customer satisfaction! . New. ( more information) Offered by CambridgeBookstore.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
May I Have This Dance?
Rupp, Joyce
Ave Maria Press. PAPERBACK. 0877934800 Brand NEW ~ Tight & Bright ~ We Ship within 24 Hours + FREE Tracking, answer emails fast, accept returns & work hard to deliver 100% customer satisfaction! . New. ( more information) Offered by CambridgeBookstore.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
May I Have This Dance?
Rupp, Joyce
Notre Dame, Indiana, U.S.A.: Ave Maria Pr, 1992. Very tight, clean copy with no damage to the pages or covers. Very tight spine, pages and overs.. Soft Cover. Fine. 7" By 8' Tall. ( more information) Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
MAY I HAVE THIS DANCE?
Rupp, Joyce
Notre Dame, IN: Ave Maria Pr, 1994. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is about an invitation to join God in the daily activities of ones life. ( more information) Offered by Empire Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
May I Have This Dance?
Rupp, Joyce
Notre Dame, IN, U.S.A.: Ave Maria Press, 1993 Organized on a monthly basis, this book explores 12 major themes, each one followed by prayer suggestions which include litanies, creative writing, guided meditations, and ideas for reflection and journal writing. This copy is clean and square, with only light wear to the laminated soft cover wraps.. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Veeder, Judith (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarc Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
May I Have This Dance?
Rupp, Joyce
Ave Maria Press, 1992. Good. No Jacket Good. No DJ Issued Minor underlining; covers lightly scuffed;. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Ham Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
May I Have This Dance?
Joyce Rupp, Judith Veeder
Ave Maria Press, 1992-07. Paperback. Like New. Fine. Like New Paperback in Excellent Condition! ( more information) Offered by SunnySide Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
May I Have This Dance?
Rupp, Joyce
Notre Dame, IN: Ave Maria Press, 1992. Clean and tight - unused copy - BRAND NEW!!. Trade Paperback. New. ( more information) Offered by Scholar and Poet Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
May I Have This Dance
Rupp, Joyce
Notre Dame, Indiana: Ave Marie Press, 1999 Small price sticker on rear cover. Light shelfwear and rubbing. Bright, clean. 182 pages. From book "Rupp shows us that prayer is a dance with the Divine, a joyous and hope-filled experience, an inner dance in which God takes the lead, guiding us through the joys and sorrows of life.". . Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Veeder, Judith. ( more information) Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
May I Have This Dance?
Joyce Rupp
Notre Dame : Ave Maria Press , 2001 . Softcover . Very Good / . 7 x 8 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked. 182 pages. ( more information) Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
May I Have This Dance? (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Rupp, Joyce
Ave Maria Press. PAPERBACK. 0877934800 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
May I Have This Dance?
Rupp, Joyce
Ave Maria Press. Good/Cean Text/Tight Copy. 1996. Paperback. 0877934800. ( more information) Offered by Hikah's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
May I Have This Dance? (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Rupp, Joyce
Ave Maria Press. PAPERBACK. 0877934800 Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover. Shows some shelfwear on the edges. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|