Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0877936307
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Masculine Spirit

Resources for Reflective Living

by Max Oliva


ISBN: 0877936307
ISBN-13: 9780877936305
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Ave Maria Pr
Published date: 1997
Size: 5.75 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 0.5 pounds

Publisher's Notes

In this practical book the author combines his experience as a retreat leader with the wisdom gained on his own spiritual journey to help men develop and refine the skill of reflective living. Through the personal stories of 13 men Oliva shows how every aspect of a man's life provides an opportunity to reflect and grow.

Similar books


0877883068
Growth into Manhood
by Alan P. Medinger



07382007610
The Dark Side of Man
by Michael P. Ghiglieri

In The Dark Side of Man, Michael Ghiglieri, a biologist and protege of Jane Goodall, takes on one of the most highly charged debates in modern science: the biological roots of bad behavior. Beginning with rape and moving on to murder, war, and genocide, Ghiglieri offers an up-to-date, comprehensive look at the male proclivity for violence. In a strong narrative voice, he draws on the latest research and his own personal experiences -- both as a primatologist and as a soldier -- to explain that male violence is largely innate, a product of millions of years of evolution. In the process, he debunks many of our clung-to, "politically correct" notions: that the differences between men and women are strictly due to socialization, that rape is really about power -- not sex -- and that genocide is only possible with a charismatic madman at the helm. Well-argued, even-handed, yet never dull, this important book illuminates the darkest impulses of the male psyche and suggests ways for modern society to curb them.

08010518610
Setting Love in Order
by Mario Bergner

A former homosexual tells his redemptive story of "healing". With great vulnerability, Mario Bergner describes his struggle to be free from what he calls "same-sex ambivalence", and addresses a controversial, timely issue in a redemptive, biblically sound manner.

0754644855
Men in Contemporary Russia
by Rebecca Kay



0785268898
Avoiding Mr. Wrong (And What to Do If You Didn'T)
by Stephen Arterburn

A guidebook for evading potential misery characterizes ten male types who women may find attractive but who should be studiously avoided, discussing and explaining their trademark actions and offering practical advice on dealing with them.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0877936307 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Masculine Spirit
Oliva, Max

Ave Maria Press, Inc.. PAPERBACK. 0877936307 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$1.00
2) The Masculine Spirit
Max Oliva

Ave Maria Press, Inc. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
3) The Masculine Spirit
Max Oliva

Ave Maria Press, Inc, 1997-09-01. Paperback. Very Good. Very tight/square copy w/ no spine creases, crisp text; few top page tips dinged/creased, mark top page edges, a little edge/corner wear, small scuffed spot on front cover, few light marks on page edges. (more information)

Offered by Auxarcs Enterprises (United States)
$1.39
4) The Masculine Spirit
Max Oliva

Ave Maria Press, Inc, 1997-09-01. Paperback. Very Good. Book in great condition! (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Books (United States)
$1.99
5) The Masculine Spirit: Resources for Reflective Living
Oliva, Max

Notre Dame, Indiana, U.S.A.: Ave Maria Pr, 1997. Nice pristine copy with only slightest shelfwear. . Trade Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Casa Flores Books (United States)
$3.00
6) The Masculine Spirit: Resources for Reflective Living
Oliva, Max

Notre Dame, Indiana, U.S.A.: Ave Maria Pr, 1997. SHIPPING WILL BE SUBSTANTIALLY REDUCED ON THIS SMALLER-SIZED BOOK - INQUIRE FOR DETAILS. Extremely minimal edgewear and superficial moisture warping at bottom of back of book; otherwise excellent condition. "Tapping the rich current of research on the four basic male archetypes--King, Warrior, Magician, and Lover--Max Oliva shows how they can be used as tools to help men grow toward spiritual maturity. Olive issues a call for self-reflection and growth." . Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Shawn Mooney Books (Canada)
$5.00
7) MASCULINE SPIRIT : RESOURCES FOR REFLECTIVE LIVING
OLIVA, MAX

AVE MARIA PRESS. 1997. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
$5.00
8) The Masculine Spirit: Resources for Reflective Living
Oliva, Max

Ave Maria Press, 1997. Type of binding: pb Details: Very good. (more information)

Offered by Windows Booksellers (United States)
$5.00
9) The Masculine Spirit: Resources for Reflective Living
Oliva, Max

Notre Dame, Indiana, U.S.A.: Ave Maria Press, 1997. Clean text. Usual library markings. Top corners of a few pages creased and dog-eared. Book corners slightly bumped. Book cover shows ever-so-slight edgewear.. ISBN: 0877936307. Soft Cover. Very Good. Ex-Library. MEN CHRISTIAN LIFE CATHOLIC AUTHORS MASCULINITY ARCHETYPE PSYCHOLOGY. (more information)

Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (United States)
$5.50
10) The Masculine Spirit (Qty: 3)
Oliva, Max

Ave Maria Press, Inc.. PAPERBACK. 0877936307 ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
$6.25
11) The Masculine Spirit: Resources for Reflective Living
Oliva, Max

Notre Dame, Indiana, U.S.A.: Ave Maria Press, 1997. Author shows how the four basic male archetypes can be used as tools to help men grow toward spiritual maturity. Clean text, sound binding. 159 pages. Contact Steels for more Christian Living titles. Selling Religious books since 1973.. Pb. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Christian Living. (more information)

Offered by steel's used christian books (United States)
$7.00
12) Masculine Spirit, The: Resources for Reflective Living
Oliva, Max

Notre Dame, IN: Ave Maria Press, 1997. Clean and tight - unused copy - BRAND NEW!!. Trade Paperback. New. (more information)

Offered by Scholar and Poet Books (United States)
$7.95
13) The Masculine Spirit (Qty: 5)
Max Oliva

Ave Maria Press, Inc, 1997-09-01. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
$21.59
14) The Masculine Spirit: Resources for Reflective Living (Qty: 3)
OLIVA

01-0. Brand new. (more information)

Offered by Thunder Books (United States)
$32.31