Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


VALENTINE PONTIFEX

by Silverberg, Robert


ISBN: 0877955441
ISBN-13: 9780877955443

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Arbor House
Published date: 1983
Edition:

Similar books


0380720868
Shadow of a Dark Queen
by Raymond E. Feist

Feist, author of the Riftwar Saga, embarks on a new series, returning to the magical twin worlds of Kelewan and Midkemia to begin the story of the Serpent War Saga. Two unlikely heroes are destined to oppose the malign forces that threaten their lives and the survival of their world.

0380791269
Gilded Chain
by Dave Duncan

The unwanted, rebellious boys emerge from the grim school Ironhall as the finest swordsmen in the realm, bound in loyal duty to whomever the king designates. For Sir Durendal, the greatest Blade of all, a lifelong dream is dashed when he is bonded till death to an effete noble fop and his king's orders. Soon he finds himself enmeshed in treason and foul intrigue.

0061052310
Blackmantle
by Patricia Kennealy-Morrison

Patricia Kennealy-Morrison recounts a time when the worlds the Kelts have settled out among the stars are plagued by the Incomers - the Firvolgi, an ancient, alien race who, seeing that Keltia has no ruler just now to drive them out, have moved in and plan to stay. Yet along with a problem, the gods very often send the solution; and Athyn Cahanagh, born orphaned on a battlefield, will be that and more to her people. Rising from humble origins to become High Queen by acclamation, called Blackmantle by foe and friend alike, Athyn crosses paths with the great and gifted bard Morric Douglas, falling in love with him on first sight, and he with her. But Morric's onetime companion, the lovely, dissolute Firvolgian courtesan Amzalsunea, vows that she would sooner see Morric dead than wed to her rival. And when Athyn becomes Queen, with Morric by her side, Amzalsunea proves as good, or as evil, as her word. So Athyn, for love of Morric, goes where no mortal has ever dared to go, taking the fabled Low Road that only those mighty in magic may tread, to find her lost lord and bring him home again.

0671798588
Emissary
by J. M. Dillard

In an immense space station with instant access to the galaxy's farthest reaches, an embittered Starfleet officer guides his crew--once sworn enemies, now partners in space exploration and discovery. Original.

0380789833
Shards of a Broken Crown
by Raymond E. Feist

The demon is no more. The enemy has been routed. But all is not well... Winter's icy grasp is loosening on the world. The Emerald Queen's vanquished army has its broken back to the Bitter Sea. And treachery is its only recourse. A lackey has declared himself Lord of the defeated, amassing the still fearsome remnants of a ruthless fighting force together for one final assault on a weakened, vulnerable realm. For the warriors who remained steadfast against terrible numbers, for the courageous souls who barely survived a devastating onslaught upon their homeland, the time to rebuild and renew has not yet come. The war is not over in Midkemia. And Jimmy and Dash-two young noble brothers who stand at the center of a gathering storm-are impelled to action that could secure a tenuous peace...or turn triumph into catastrophe. SHARDS OF A BROKEN CROWN Following on the heals of his sensational NEW YORK TIMES bestseller RAGE OF THE DEMON KING, internationally acclaimed fanaticist RAYMOND E. FEIST brings his monumental tale of war and destiny to its breathtaking conclusion, in this fourth and final chapter of THE SERPENTWAR SAGA.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0877955441 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Valentine Pontifex
Silverberg, Robert

Arbor House, 1983. Hard cover. Very good in good dust jacket. 347 p. Audience: General/trade. eng (more information)

Offered by Astoria Books (United States)
$1.00
2) Valentine Pontifex
Robert Silverberg

Arbor House Pub Co. Used - Very Good. Published: 1983. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
3) Valentine Pontifex
Robert Silverberg

Arbor House Pub Co. Used - Good. Published: 1983. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
4) Valentine Pontifex
Robert Silverberg

Arbor House Pub Co. Used - Good. Published: 1983. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
5) Valentine Pontifex
Robert Silverberg

Arbor House Pub Co. Used - Good. Published: 1983. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
6) Valentine Pontifex
Robert Silverberg

Arbor House Pub Co. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
7) Valentine Pontifex
Silverberg, Robert

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Arbor House Pub Co. 1983. F First Edition Ex-Library. H Hard Cover. Good. ( WE MAIL DAILY ) Ex-Library Copy With Usual Markings, Clear Dust Jacket Protector. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
$1.49
8) Valentine Pontifex
Silverberg, Robert

NY: Arbor House, 1983 Very good in good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Book Club Edition. 347 clean, unmarked pgs in vg condition, slight shelf wear on spine top & bottom edges; dj has some wear on edges. Endpaper maps; jacket design by Loretta Trezzo. Hard cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Finderskeepers (United States)
$2.66
9) Valentine Pontifex
Silverberg, Robert

NY: Arbor House, 1983. Very Good + in Very Good- jacket No writing. DJ has very small tears in back bottom. 347 pp.. ISBN: 0877955441. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Fantasy MAJIPOOR IMAGINARY PLACE FICTION SCIENCE GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by Brittany Books (United States)
$3.54
10) Valentine Pontifex
Silverberg, Robert

New York, NY, U.S.A.: ARBOR HOUSE, 1983. Fine in Fine jacket HARD COVER. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
$3.99
11) Valentine Pontifex
Silverberg, Robert

Arbor House Pub Co, 1983. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Good + DJ. Hardcover with dust jacket. # line 10 to 1. 1st Edition. 1983. Small tears on edges of dust jacket. Good binding. Price on DJ is $15.95. Very Good/Good+ ISBN: 0877955441. (more information)

Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
$4.00
12) Valentine Pontifex
Silverberg, Robert

NY: Arbor House. VG+ in VG+ dj. 1983. 1st printing. hardcover. Keywords: science fiction, 0-87795-544-1. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
$4.00
13) Valentine Pontifex
Silverberg, Robert

New YorK:: Arbor House:, 1983,. First edition, Hardcover, Fine in Fine dust jacket,. (more information)

Offered by Ziesing Books (United States)
$4.00
14) Valentine Pontifex
Silverberg, Robert

New York, New York, USA: Arbor House, 1983. BH6 - An unread, tight, clean, sound copy in blue paper covered boards quarter bound in burgandy cloth with gold lettering and a graphic on the spine with minor overall shelf wear primarily in the form of foxing of the outside paper board covers, outside paper edges, and fixed and free endpapers and flypapers. The dust jacket shows minor overall shelf wear with foxing on and yellowing on the endflaps and back as well as the inside surface. This is the third in the author's Planet Majipoor triology. Lord Valentine retires into the Labyrinth learning to cope with the tasks of government as well as problems of blight and rebellion before he assumes the role of Pontifex. He must go up against his successor about how the planet should be ruled. By the author of "Lord Valentine's Castle" and "Majipoor Chronicles." 347p. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
$4.00
15) Valentine Pontifex
Silverberg, Robert

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Arbor House Pub Co, 1983. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
$4.50
16) Valentine Pontifex
Silverberg, Robert

Arbor House Pub Co. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. First Edition First Printing. Hardcover. DJ has light edgewear. Small edge cut on rear panel. It is loosley fit. In mylar for protection. Book is clean with firm, squared binding. Clean text-block. Majipoor Trilogy 8vo 8" - 9" tall 347 pages The national bestselling saga of Robert Silverberg's stunning imagination continues in the first new hardcover <I>Majipoor</I> novel in nearly a decade. As a prequel to Silverberg's earlier <I>Majipoor</I> novels. <I>Sorcerers of Majipoor</I> provides a deep, dark vision for the background of the conflict inLord Valentine's Castle and Valentine Pontifex.<P>Treachery and wizardry run rampant under the reign of the mighty Pontifex, as both the rightful and the unworthy heirs to the throne anxiously await his demise. Korsibar, son of the current Coronal, plots with his twin sister and ambitious companions to seize the power of the Coronal when his father ascends to the throne of the Pontifex.<P>But the burdens of the crown and scepter exact more of a price than Korsibar is prepared to pay. His rival fights to take his appointed place as keeper of his beloved Majipoor...and to resbackse order to the utter chaos that has befallen their world. . (more information)

Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
$5.00
17) Valentine Pontifex
Silverberg, Robert

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Arbor House Pub Co, 1983 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Arizona Book Gallery (United States)
$5.00
18) Valentine Pontifex
Silverberg, Robert

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Arbor House, 1983 Book has remainder dot, and corner of FFEP has been clipped; a price is written in ink on the half-title.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good to Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
$6.00
19) Valentine Ponitfex
Silverberg, Robert

Arbor House,, 1983. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardcover. Very Good+/Near Fine. Used. minor edge wear to boards & DJ, page edges are soiled (more information)

Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
$6.00
20) Valentine Ponitfex
Silverberg, Robert

Arbor House,, 1983. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardcover. Very Good/Near Fine. Ex-Library. library stamps, markings & additions, edge wear, spine slant, page edges lightly soiled, mylar glued to boards, DJ has library sticker on spine (more information)

Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
$6.00
21) Valentine Pontifex
Silverberg, Robert

NY: Arbor House, 1983. 347 pp. The 3d volume in the author's Majipoor Trilogy. DJ sl. edgeworn, price sticker on front cover. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
$6.00
22) VALENTINE PONTIFEX
Silverberg, Robert

New York: Arbor House [1983], 1983. First edition. The third book in the Majipoor trilogy. 347 pages. Near Fine copy in Near Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
$6.50
23) Valentine Pontifex
Silverberg, Robert

New York: Arbor House, 1983. Slight edgewear in a slightly edgeworn dust jacket. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Yes, Dust Jacket. Illus. by Cvr Art By Loretta Trezzo. 8vo - over 7+" - 9+" tall. (more information)

Offered by Acme Books (United States)
$6.75
24) Valentine Pontifex
Silverberg, Robert

New York: Arbor House, 1983. ex library. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover and it is glued to the inside of the boards. The book is clean and tight, the dust jacket is not faded, clipped, or torn. 347 pages. The third book in the Majipoor Chronicles.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fantasy. (more information)

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
$6.95
25) Valentine Pontifex
Silverberg, Robert

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Arbor House Pub Co, 1983. dust jacket has a small chip.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Previous Owner Impression Stam. (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
$6.95
26) Valentine Pontifex
Silverberg, Robert

Arbor House, 1983. A very good to fine purple hardcover in a very good to fine dust jacket. Copyright 1983, 1st edition.. (more information)

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
$7.00
27) Valentine Pontifex
Silverberg, Robert

Arbor House, New York, 1983 ISBN# 0-87795-544-1 First Edition, vg/vg, Dj has 1/4" tear on front upper left hand corner. Minor rubbing on edges. Book has small water stain on front board.. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by River Run Books (United States)
$7.00
28) Valentine Pontifex
Silverberg, Robert

Arbor House Pub Co, 1983. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. First printing. Book is clean, tight and solid; boards square. Dust jacket clean and well intact; wear to top edge, and remainder of tape inside front flap. "Treachery and wizardry run rampant under the reign of the mighty Pontifex, as both the rightful and the unworthy heirs to the throne anxiously await his demise. Korsibar, son of the current Coronal, plots with his twin sister and ambitious companions to seize the power of the Coronal when his father ascends to the throne of the Pontifex. But the burdens of the crown and scepter exact more of a price than Korsibar is prepared to pay. His rival fights to take his appointed place as keeper of his beloved Majipoor...and to resbackse order to the utter chaos that has befallen their world. (more information)

Offered by Withywindle Books (United States)
$7.30
29) VALENTINE PONTIFEX
Silverberg, Robert

Arbor House. 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good except a minor bit of soiling on the back. Tight binding, clean pages. Good+ dust jacket, price clipped, a tiny rear edge tear. ; 347 pages . (more information)

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
$7.39
30) Valentine Pontifex
Silverberg, Robert

Gage Educational Publishing Company; Scarborough, ON, Canada. Very Good+; First Printing; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1983. square tight clean. little used. unclipped. some rubs. now in brodart. a gift quality copy.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall . (more information)

Offered by aridium books (United States)
$7.50
31) Valentine Pontifex
, Silverberg

New York: Arbor House, 1983. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. BLUE HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$7.80
32) Valentine Pontifex
Silverberg, Robert

New York: Arbor House, 1983 Minor shelfwear on edges with some bruising around spine ends and wear to tips. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
$7.99
33) Valentine Pontifex
Silverberg, Robert

New York: Arbor House, 1983. 1st Edition. Hardbound. Very Good. VG in Chpped, torn DJ. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
$8.00
34) Valentine Pontifex
Silverberg, Robert

New York: Arbor House, 1983, 1983. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 5 1/2 X 8 1/2. Return to Majipoor with Lord Valentine for more excitement of fantasy and science fiction. Spine ends bumped, Dust jacket is chipped at spin e ends, and shows some edge wear. New mylar dj cover.. ISBN: 0877955441. Hardcover. SCIENCE FICTION, HORROR & FANTASY. (more information)

Offered by Two Sisters Books (United States)
$9.00
35) Valentine Pontifex
Silverberg, Robert

New York, New York: Arbor House, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. Good+/Good+. Moderate rubbing and scuffing to cover edges with some soiling to the page edges. Front free endpaper has been corner clipped with some owner information inked out. Moderate rubbing and scuffing to dust jacket with some small tears and creases along edges. A crease to the front jacket flap. ISBN: 0-87795-544-1. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
$9.00
36) Valentine Pontifex
Silverberg, Robert

NY: Arbor House, 1983. 1st printing of 1st US edition. fine hard cover book/short closed tear & slight edgewear otherwise very good+ dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Lorrin Wong, Bookseller (United States)
$9.00
37) Valentine Pontifex
Silverberg, Robert

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Arbor House Pub Co. 1983. First (Number Line with 1 present). Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$9.00
38) Valentine Pontifex
Silverberg, Robert

New York, New York: Arbor House, 1983. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Light shelf wear to dustjacket. ISBN: 0877955441. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
$9.00
39) Valentine Pontifex
Silverberg, Robert

New York: Arbor House Pub Co. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1983. First Edition. Hardcover / Wrapper. A nice copy of this First Edition. Quite Clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt-there is a little. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall; The national bestselling saga of Robert Silverberg's stunning imagination continues in the first new hardcover <I>Majipoor</I> novel in nearly a decade. As a prequel to Silverberg's earlier <I>Majipoor</I> novels. <I>Sorcerers of Majipoor</I> provides a deep, dark vision for the background of the conflict inLord Valentine's Castle and Valentine Pontifex.<P>Treachery and wizardry run rampant under the reign of the mighty Pontifex, as both the rightful and the unworthy heirs to the throne anxiously await his demise. Korsibar, son of the current Coronal, plots with his twin sister and ambitious companions to seize the power of the Coronal when his father ascends to the throne of the Pontifex.<P>But the burdens of the crown and scepter exact more of a price than Korsibar is prepared to pay. His rival fights to take his appointed place as keeper of his beloved Majipoor...and to resbackse order to the utter chaos that has befallen their world. . (more information)

Offered by Ellwood Books (United Kingdom)
£5.00 ($9.94)
40) Valentine Pontifex - #3 Majipoor Series
Silverberg, Robert

New York: Arbor House, 1983. 347 Pages. Dust jacket price 15.95 is unclipped. This is the third in the series preceded by Lord Valentine's Castle and Majipoor Chronicles. In this volume Lord Valentine, before he assumes the role of Pontifex and retires in the Labyrinth, learns to cope with the tasks of government amidst the problems of blight and rebellion. The Shapeshifters scheme in secret to regain their stolen world, and confusion and chaos are whispered on the winds of Majipoor. A planet that has known only peace for countless centuries must now prepare itself for war. To save Majipoor, Valentine faces an anguishing choice, accept the mantle of Pontifex and surrender the high office of Coronal to his ambitious young successor Hissune, or use his own great powers to avert a long nightmare of bloodshed and battle. The conflict, and its resolution in a breathtaking climax, forms the substance of this inventive, humane and symbolic tapestry of a a wolds that is also poappably real and convincing, people with characters. The Lady of the Isle of Sleep, the King of Dreams, the elusive, humanoid Metamorphs, who test the future Pontifex at every step of his hazardous and challenging odyssey. . First Printing. Hard Back. As New/Very Good. 6" x 9 1/2". (more information)

Offered by Dons Bookstore (United States)
$10.00
41) Valentine Pontifex
Silverberg, Robert

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Arbor House Publishing Co, 1983 1983 ---- Stated: First Printing----Keywords: MAJIPOOR IMAGINARY PLACE FICTION SCIENCE-- Like New Condition Hardcover - Like New Dust Jacket-- Price Not Clipped on Dust Jacket Flap -- DJ Is in a New Archival Dust Jacket Protector (Brodart) -- Not Ex-Library -- --- No previous owners name--- No added writing or notes to book---- No Remainder Marks------347 pages. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wise Owl Books (United States)
$10.50
42) VALENTINE PONTIFEX
Silverberg, Robert

Arbor House. 1983. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very good. Tight binding, clean pages. Very good dust jacket. Dust jacket is in a protective cover. ; 347 pages . (more information)

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
$11.03
43) Valentine Pontifex
Silverberg, Robert

Arbor House 1983, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
$11.06
44) Yalentine Pontifex
Silverberg, Robert

New York: Arbor House, 1983. Sm 4to, 347, Author of Lord Valentine's Castile and Majipoor Chronicles. 1st Edition. Hardbound. Fine in Fine DJ. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
$12.00
45) Valentine Pontifex
Silverberg, Robert

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Arbor House William Morrow, 1983 As new, unread condition. Clipped DJ. Scan available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
$12.50
46) VALENTINE PONTIFEX
Silverberg, Robert

Arbor House. Very Good, dust jacket only. 1983. First Edition. HardCover. 0877955441 . First American edition, first printing. The dust jacket is in Very Good condition and is neatly price clipped. There is a small 1/2 tear to bottom of front jacket. Top spine area has a small 1/2 tear and some minor wear. Bottom spine area has a small 1/4" chip & a small 1/4" tear. Minor wear to edges & seam areas of jacket. The covers are bright and the edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition . (more information)

Offered by The Book Scouts (United States)
$14.99
47) VALENTINE PONTIFEX
Silverberg, Robert

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1983 Dust wrapper is a little rubbed at edges. A lovely clean, tight copy. 347 pages. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc Books (Canada)
$15.00
48) Valentine Pontifex
Silverberg, Robert

NY: Arbor House, 1983. 1st printing of 1st edition. fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Lorrin Wong, Bookseller (United States)
$15.00
49) VALENTINE PONTIFEX
Silverberg, Robert

New York: Arbor House, 1983 Fine in fine dust jacket.. 1st. (more information)

Offered by Cobblestone books (United States)
$15.00
50) Valentine Pontifex
Silverberg, Robert

New York: Arbor House Pub Co, 1983. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In the third volume of the continuing story of Lord Valentine, the Lord learnsd to the problems of rebellion and blight. Bump too rear corner, small spot of bleed-through to lower rear corner of dj. a touch of rubbing to rear flap, a hin t of foxing to top textbloack.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (United States)
$15.00
51) Valentine Pontifex
Robert Silverberg

Arbor House, 1983 Slight foxing on back cover. Brodarted to protect dust cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Ten Old Books (Canada)
$15.00
52) Valentine Pontifex
Robert Silverberg

Arbor House Pub Co, 1983-11. Hardcover. Very Good. FIRST EDITION hardcover with dust jacket. APPEARS UNREAD with unmarked, crisp-edged, well-bound pages. Jacket shows minor shelf-rubbing and minor edge wear only. This is NOT an ex-library book. A very good, sturdy copy! (more information)

Offered by Gadzooks Books (United States)
$15.95
53) Valentine PontifexStarting Photography
No Illustrations, Silverberg

New York: Arbor House, 1983. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE HALF - CLOTH COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$16.40
54) VALENTINE PONTIFEX
Silverberg, Robert

New York: Arbor House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0877955441 . Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Small red remainder dot to bottom edge of book. Overall, book is in very nice clean, bright condition. --In this volume Lord Valentine, before he assumes the role of Pontifex and retires into the Labyrinth, learns to cope with the tasks of government amidst the problems of blight and rebellion--. . (more information)

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
$17.00
55) Valentine Pontifex
Silverberg, Robert

U.S.A.: Arbor House, 1983. ISBN: 0877955441. First. Hard. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MAJIPOOR IMAGINARY PLACE FICTION SCIENCE GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by Mothermacs (Canada)
$17.99
56) Valentine Pontifex
Silverberg, Robert

Arbor House: NY. 1983. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Faint spotting along page edges, else a fine copy in an almost fine. dustjacket.. Fourth volume in the the Majipoor sequence - following Lord Valentine's Castle (1980), The Desert of Stolen Dreams (1981), and Majipoor Chronicles (coll of linked stories 1982). (more information)

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom)
£9.20 ($18.29)
57) Valentine Pontifex
Silverberg, Robert

Arbor House [0-87795-544-1] 1983, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. . . . (Science Fiction) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
$18.99
58) Valentine Pontifex
Silverberg, Robert

NY: Arbor House, 1983. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing) with dustjacket. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
$19.94
59) Valentine Pontifex
Silverberg, Robert

New York : Arbor House, 1983. 1st Edition. Description: 347 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Majipoor (Imaginary place)--Fiction. Form/Genre: Fantasy fiction. Science Fiction. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
$20.72
60) VALENTINE PONTIFEX
Silverberg, Robert

Arbor House NY, 1983. Superb 1st Edition for collectors. One small perforation about 1/4" round in front DJ. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Like New. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
$20.99
61) Valentine Pontifex
Silverberg, Robert

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Arbor House, 1983. (1st) Large, heavy book, maroon cloth spine, blue boards, gilt lettering bright on spine, 347 lightly browned heavy pages. DJ colorfully designed on front and spine in shades of purple, color-illustration of castle, Death and more on bottom front, praise for "Majipoor Chronicles" on back from Los Angeles Times Book Review, San Francisco Chronicle, Washington Post Book World. DJ has light wear to spine top edge, micronick at spine bottom right edge, light crease along top back edge, tiny brown line near bottom back left, white back lightly browned. Near Fine DJ/Very Fine book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
$22.00
62) Valentine Pontifex
Silverberg, Robert

Arbor House Pub Co. Hardcover. 0877955441 Excellent condition, hardback 1983, no marks, great cover and dust jacket, readit. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
$25.36
63) Valentine Pontifex
Silverberg, Robert

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Arbor House, 1983. Spine slightly cocked, else vg+/vg+. First edition. . First Edition. Quarter Cloth. Very Good/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
$32.00
64) Valentine Pontifex
Silverberg, Robert

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1983 sl foxing, sl shopwear to dj, crease to inside dj flap. First Edition. Hard Back. Fine/Very Good - Dj. (more information)

Offered by Port Hole Books (United States)
$40.00
65) Valentine Pontifex **Signed**
Silverberg, Robert

New York: Arbor House, 1983. Signed by Robert Silverberg on title page - signature only Book in Mylar cover. First Edition, First Printing. No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. In well packed Boxes - no padded envelopes.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
$45.00
66) VALENTINE PONTIFEX [ 1st ]
SILVERBERG, Robert

New York: Arbor House, 1983. First Edition First Printing. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
$50.00