Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


BLOOD MUSIC

by Bear, Greg


ISBN: 0877957207
ISBN-13: 9780877957201

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Arbor House
Published date: 1985
Edition:

Similar books


0446605158
The Reality Dysfunction
by Peter F. Hamilton

In the far future, humanity has divided into two diametrically opposed groups. The Edenists are genetically engineered space-dwellers with telepathic affinity for their biotechnological homes and ships. The Adamists, effectively the Luddites of the future, are willing to pioneer new worlds, much as their ancestors did hundreds of years ago. The two groups, peopled by fascinating characters, clash on a primitive world called Lalonde, setting in motion a tale of adventure unparalleled in this universe.

0441003702
Schismatrix Plus
by Bruce Sterling

In the last decade Bruce Sterling has emerged a pioneer of crucial, cutting-edge science fiction, his work lauded by critics and contemporaries alike. Now for the first time in one volume comes every word Bruce Sterling has ever written on the world of the Schismatrix - where the Shaper revolutionaries struggle against the aristocratic Mechanists for ultimate control of mankind's destiny. Experience the classic full-length novel, Schismatrix, plus thousands of words of mindbending short fiction from a storytelling master in overdrive.

0446364037
Anvil of Stars
by Greg Bear

In this sequel to "The Forge of God," Hugo and Nebula Award-winning author Greg Bear presents an astonishing, visionary epic of wonder, terror, and excitement as humanity tries to defend itself from an alien threat.

0312864078
The Cyborg from Earth
by Charles Sheffield

Heir to a powerful dynasty, Jefferson Kopal has never lived up to his family's expectations. Tradition dictates that, like his long-lost father, Jeff should serve with distinction in the deep space navy, but when Jeff blows the entrance exams, he assumes his future is over. But if he's such a screw-up, then why is he tapped by the navy for an urgent mission to the farthest depths of outer space? Why send the black sheep of the family to deal with the threat of rebellious cyborgs? Something's not quite right, and Jeff has to figure out what's really going on--if he lasts that long.

0446605018
Aftermath
by Levar Burton

The stunning debut novel from the star of "Star Trek: The Next Generation". The United States of 2019 is a very different place. Economic depression, an enormous earthquake, and the assassination of a black President-elect have turned the country into a war zone. Four people, each as different and troubled as the next, are the nation's last hope. But can they overcome the devastation and build a new world?

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0877957207 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Blood Music
Greg Bear

Arbor House. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.43
Add to cart 
2) BLOOD MUSIC
Bear, Greg

Arbor House 1985, 2nd Printing. Very Good/Very Good. 1985. Hardcover. 0877957207 Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library, slight spine slant . (more information)

Offered by Cox & Cox Booksellers (United States)
Price: $4.85
Add to cart 
3) BLOOD MUSIC
Bear, Greg

New York: Arbor House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Slight lean; price sticker to front pastedown. Jacket with light edge and corner wear. 1985. Book Club Edition. In order to save his biochip experiments from his nervous employers, eccentric genius Vergil Ulam of Genetron Labs injects himself with his cell cultures, thereby beginning a startling physical transformation that rapidly spreads across the continent. . (more information)

Offered by Fyrbyrd Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
4) Blood Music
No Illustrator, Bear

New York: Arbor House, 1985. Hardcover. Very Good/Poor. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES, PART OF BACK TORN OFF. BLACK HARD COVER COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.41
Add to cart 
5) Blood Music
Bear, Greg

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1985. Usual library markings, light shelf and reading wear. Nice jacket in a plastic cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
6) Blood Music
Bear, Greg

New York: Arbor House William Morrow, 1985 New, unread condition from a collector's estate. Clipped dustjacket else fine. Scan available. . Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
7) BLOOD MUSIC [A NOVEL]
Bear, Greg [Dust Wrapper design by Dorothy Wachtenheim, illustration by Frances Jetter, author photo by Skip Jurus]

New York: Arbor House [1985], 1985. First edition. 1986 Hugo nominee. 262 pages. Otherwise VG+/Near Fine copy with some light colored staining to a small portion of the top edge [with penetration in the upper margin of the first few dozen pages and the top edge of the endpapers] in otherwise VG+/Near Fine Dust Wrapper with tearing/creasing to the bottom 1" of the spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $18.50
Add to cart 
8) Blood Music
Bear, Greg (1951-)

New York : Arbor House, 1985. 1st Edition. Description: 262 p. ; 23 cm. Subjects: Bear, Greg (1951-)--Fiction. Form/Genre: Science fiction. Publisher's review copy. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Price: $22.43
Add to cart 
9) BLOOD MUSIC
Bear, Greg,

New York: Arbor House, (1985.) . Book club edition. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Powerful novel which incorporates and expands upon his Hugo and Nebula award winning short story of the same title. SIGNED on the title page. 215 pp. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
10) Blood Music
Bear, Greg

Arbor House, 1985. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st Edition/2nd Printing, dustjacket with mild rub. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
Price: $29.94
Add to cart 
11) BLOOD MUSIC
Bear, Greg

Arbor House, 1985. The breakthrough classic about nanotechnology showing the aftermath of the creation of intelligent viruses that soon develop identities and wills of their own. 262 pages 010. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good to Fine/Very Good to Fine. (more information)

Offered by RFS (United States)
Price: $34.95
Add to cart 
12) Blood Music
Bear, Greg

New York: Arbor House, 1985 INSCRIBED by Bear. Second printing with minor rubbing to dj.. Inscribed by the Author. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Frances Jetter. (more information)

Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA-ILAB (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
13) Blood Music **Signed**
Bear, Greg

New York: Arbor House, 1985. SIGNED by the Author on the Title page - signature only . 1st edition, 1st printing. With corresponding number line. Book is in Near Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a tiny bit of shelf wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Is covered by Mylar Brodart. All-ways well boxed, All-ways fast service. Thanks.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
14) Blood Music
Bear, Greg

New York:: Arbor House,, 1985. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Signed by Greg Bear on the title page. A lovely copy, Fine in a Fine dustjacket. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** (more information)

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
15) Blood Music
Greg Bear

Arbor House. Hardcover. 0877957207 THIS IS AN UNABRIDGED EX-LIBRARY AUDIO BOOK. THE BOOK IS 11 HOURS LONG AND IS READ BY GEORGE GUIDALL. THE CASE IS FINE AND THE CASSETTES PLAY FINE, . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by GORGON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
16) BLOOD MUSIC
Bear, Greg

Arbor House. 1st ed. uncorrected proof. Near fine condition, very slight over all wear. Signed by the author on the title page.. Signed By the Author. First Ed. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Rob & June Edwards (United States)
Price: $50.50
Add to cart 
17) Blood Music by Bear, Greg
Greg Bear

William Morrow & Co, 1985-04. 1st ed. Hardcover. Very Good/light shelfware. Signed. FIRST BRITISH EDITION (Gollancz) - SIGNED BY AUTHOR - light wear to dj (more information)

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $71.95
Add to cart 
18) Blood Music
Bear,Greg

New York: Arbor House, 1985. hugo and nebula nominee. First Edition First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Always Superior Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
19) Blood Music
Bear, Greg

New York: Arbor House, 1985 SIGNED by Bear on the title page with small drawing. DJ has faint rubbing and edgewear and two minor rubbed spots at spine.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Frances Jetter. (more information)

Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA-ILAB (United States)
Price: $90.00
Add to cart 
20) Blood Music
Bear, Greg

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Arbor House, 1985 1st ed. Fine in fine dj. SIGNED by the author. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart