Fatal Command
by Joseph D. McNamara
ISBN: 0877958742
ISBN-13: 9780877958741
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Arbor House Pub Co Published date: 1987
Publisher's Notes
Describes the humor, chaos, jealousies, affection, corruption, and competence of a modern-day police department by focusing on the exploits of Detective Fraleigh, the newly appointed Chief of Detectives in Silicon Valley.
Other Editions
Similar books

After Effects
by Catherine Aird
When Mrs. Galloway, who suffers from heart disease, finally passes away it comes as no shock to the staff at Berebury Hospital. Abel Granger's family had also been long prepared for his death that same morning. So why then has Mrs. Galloway's son called in Detective Inspector Sloan to investigate, and why is Abel Granger's doctor so uncomfortable? The only thing that seems to link the two patients is the Cardigan Protocol, a drug trial being carried out for Gilroy's, a pharmaceutical company. This, along with the unexplained disappearance of the doctor in charge of the drug trials and the surprising break-in of the Gilroy's headquarters by a group of animal rights activists, leads D. I. Sloan to suspect that something much more sinister than coincidence is afoot.

A Test of Wills
by Charles Todd
In 1914, Ian Rutledge left a brilliant career at Scotland Yard to fight in the Great War. Now, in 1919, he is back, burdened with a heavy secret: he is still suffering from shell shock. With him almost constantly is the cynical, taunting voice of the young Scots soldier he was forced to have executed on the battlefield for refusing to fight. In a desperate gamble to salvage his sanity, Rutledge takes up his duties at Scotland Yard. But a colleague, jealous of Rutledge's prewar successes, has learned his secret and maneuvers to have him assigned to a case that promises to spell disaster no matter what the outcome. In a Warwickshire village, a popular retired military officer has been murdered, and the chief suspect is, unhappily for the Inspector, a much-decorated war hero and a friend of the Prince of Wales. Rutledge, fighting his malady and the tormentor in his head (who is the personification of his own doubts and guilt), doggedly goes about his investigation. He digs into the lives of the villagers: the victim's ward, a young woman now engaged to the chief suspect; a local artist shunned because of her love for a German prisoner; the reclusive cousins whose cottage adjoins the dead man's estate. But the witness who might be able to tell him the most is a war-ravaged ex-soldier who chills Rutledge with the realization that if he loses control of himself, he could become this man.

A Queer Kind of Love
by George Baxt
Gay, black and proud--and like no other homocide detective in the history of the NYPD--Pharoah Love finds himself in the middle of a most baffling case. Someone with a serious grudge is knocking off mobsters in unusual ways. In pursuit of clues, Love investigation takes him from a luxurious brothel to a Russian nightclub with a temperamental diva.

Murder on Theatre Row
by Michael Jahn
The famous lights of New York's Great White Way shine especially bright on Sir John Victor Holland, the controversial producer of mega-musicals whose latest Broadway extravaganza, Casablanca: The Musical, will soon have its splashy, star-filled opening night. The show is rehearsing in the historic Old Knickerbocker Theater. Only one problem: someone is trying to kill the show, or Sir John, or both. Suspects include a drunken critic, a theatrical agent, a fiery actress, a mob-connected construction man, a jazz pianist, a curious biographer, and maybe even the ghost of Milos the Magnificent. Captain Bill Donovan, chief of special investigations for the City of New York, finds himself drawn into a murderous tangle of high- and low-lifes that culminates in a wild shootout in Times Square as the glittering electronic ball falls to ring in the New Year.

An Accidental Shroud
by Marjorie Eccles
When local antique jeweler Nigel Fontenoy's body is found at his cousin's building site, D.C.I. Gil Mayo and D.I. Abigail Moon think they have a simple case on their hands. Both detectives suspect that this murder was a family matter and that they needn't search far down the family tree. After all, Fontenoy's cousin, Jake Wilding, was heavily in debt to the dead man, and his inability to offer even a vaguely plausible account of his whereabouts on the night of the murder casts Wilding in a dubious shadow. And things look even blacker for Wilding when traces of Fontenoy's blood are found on one of his trucks. But the puzzle becomes more intricate when Wilding finally names his alibi--an ex-wife--and claims that Fontenoy had been pressuring him to secure something from her of great value to the jeweler. Is it a piece of jewelry, a document, or something even more precious?
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0877958742 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Fatal Command
McNamara, Joseph D
Arbor House Pub Co. Hardcover. 0877958742 31 , hardcover with dustjacket, some handling wear . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Fatal Command
Joseph D. McNamara
Arbor House Pub Co. Used - Very Good. Published: 1987. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Fatal Command
Joseph D. McNamara
Arbor House Pub Co. Used - Very Good. Published: 1987. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Fatal Command
McNamara, Joseph D
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Arbor House Pub Co, 1987. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Fatal Command
Joseph D. McNamara
Arbor House Pub Co, 1987. hardcover. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. dustjacket. Binding is cocked. No creases. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Fatal Command (Qty: 3)
McNamara, Joseph D
Arbor House Pub Co. Hardcover. 0877958742 First Edition, Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Fatal Command
McNamara, Joseph D
Arbor House Pub Co. Hardcover. 0877958742 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1987 Arbor House Pub Co Hard Cover . Very Good. 1987. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Fatal Command
McNamara, Joseph D
Arbor House Pub Co. Hardcover. 0877958742 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1987 Arbor House Pub Co Hard Cover . Very Good. 1987. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Fatal Command
Joseph D. McNamara
Arbor House Pub Co. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Fatal Command
Joseph D. McNamara
Arbor House Pub Co. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Fatal Command
Joseph D. McNamara
Arbor House Pub Co, 1987-03. Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/VG ( more information) Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Fatal Command
McNamara, Joseph D
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Arbor House Pub Co, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover, NOT A REMAINDER. FINE,/NEAR FINE DJ, Lightly Rubbed.. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by Gilboe Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Fatal Command
McNamara, Joseph D
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Arbor House Pub Co, 1987. Clean, tight copy with no writing or marking. Not an Ex-library book or Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes 31 Chapters, and a photograph with brief biography of the author.. First Edition 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/2". 266 Pages. ( more information) Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Fatal Command
Joseph D. McNamara
Arbor House Pub Co, 1987-03. Hardcover. Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak ( more information) Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Fatal Command
McNamara, Joseph D
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Arbor House Pub Co, 1987 Very Good, Hardcover with jacket, 1st printing, binding is tight, jacket is clean and crisp with no tears, light shelfwear, sticker residue on front of jacket, some yellowing. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Diana's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
FATAL COMMAND
McNamara, Joseph
Arbor House. Good in Good dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. HardCover. 0877958742 . First American edition, first printing. The dust jacket is in good condition and is NOT price clipped. Back jacket has a line of 1/4 nicks across bottom. Back cover has a line of ridges across bottom. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. Virtually no wear to jacket. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. . ( more information) Offered by The Book Scouts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Fatal Command
Joseph D. McNamara
Arbor House Pub Co, 1987-03. Hardcover. Very Good. First Edition. This book has been read, and shows some light wear. Email sent when book shipped . We ship promptly in tear resistant mailers and promise you excellent professional customer service. Your purchase helps to support fundraisers like libraries, schools and childrens hospitals. ( more information) Offered by Castle Book Outlet (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Fatal Command
McNamara, Joseph D
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Arbor House Pub Co. Minimal Wear Present. 0877958742 Hardcover Book. In Excellent Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present 0000007794 _ . Fine. 1987. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Centurion Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Fatal Command
McNamara, Joseph D
Arbor House Pub Co. Hardcover. 0877958742 VG/VG Dust Jacket. Hardbound . Very Good. 1987. 1st ed.. ( more information) Offered by Simmons & Simmons Fine Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Fatal Command
Joseph D. McNamara
Arbor House Pub Co, 1987-03. Hardcover. LikeNew/Very Good. First edition ( more information) Offered by Cameron Park Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Fatal Command
Joseph D. McNamara
Arbor House Pub Co, 1987-03. Hardcover. Very Good. Cover slightly wornThanks for shopping at Peaceful Valley Homestead ( more information) Offered by Peaceful Valley Homestead (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Fatal Command
McNamara, Joseph D
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Arbor House Pub Co, 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Blue Flame Books And All (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Fatal Command
McNamara, Joseph D
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Arbor House Pub Co, 1987. Copyright 1987. First edition, first printing, slight edge wear, book has slight spine lean, corners slightly bumped, dust jacket has some light discoloration on flaps, and some light rubbing on front and back covers, not price clipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Steve Townsend, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Fatal Command
McNamara, Joseph D
Arbor House, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Fatal Command
McNamara, Joseph
Arbor House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. book has light edgewear, light soiling to page ends; DJ has light toning to edges; DJ in protective Brodart cover . ( more information) Offered by Books of Paradise (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Fatal Command
McNamara, Joseph D
New York, NY: Arbor House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0877958742 . #202. . ( more information) Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Fatal Command
McNamara, Joseph D
NY: Arbor House. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Bk: little edge/lower corner wear / DJ: little rubbing; little edgewear 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to; 266 pages . ( more information) Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Fatal Command
McNamara, Joseph D
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Arbor House, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Fatal Command
McNamara, Joseph D
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1987. No shelf wear, inside pages bright some stained, outside pages soiled, pencil marking letter "W" outside pages. First Printing. HARD COVER XLIBRARY. Good/GOOD NOT LARGE PRINT. Over 16 Oz. ADULT FICTION. ( more information) Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Fatal Command
McNamara, Joseph D
New York, New York: Arbor House, 1987. Very good hardcover in very good dustjacket. Nice clean tight copy. All hardcovers are shipped in protective Demco mylar.. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Fatal Command
McNamara, Joseph D
NY: Arbor House. Near Fine in VG+ dj (dj scuffed, few small spots on back). 1987. 1st printing. hardcover. ISBN: SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Keywords: thriller, 0-87795-874-2. ( more information) Offered by Books End (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Fatal Command
McNamara, Joseph D
New York: Arbor House, 1987. 1st ed. Hardcover. 266 pages. . Near Fine/Near Fine. . ( more information) Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Fatal Command
McNamara, Joseph D
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First Edition is fresh and clean. DJ preserved in Brodart cover. . ( more information) Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Fatal Command
McNamara, Joseph
New York: Arbor House, 1987 Protective wrapper. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Diaskari Books - a member of Ibooknet (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Fatal Command
McNamara, Joseph D
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Arbor House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. 0877958742 . hbdj,mylar covered,light wear/soil,spine/front labels,libstamp on title pg/pg edges,pgs clean/white; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ( more information) Offered by BG Media (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Fatal Command
McNamara, Joseph D
New York: Arbor House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 266 pages; Just a hint of shelf wear to DJ edges. Contents clean and tight. Small tiny scribble front flap of DJ. . ( more information) Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Fatal Command
MCNAMARA, JOSEPH D
N.Y.:: ARBOR HOUSE,. 1987.. 1st Edition. NEAR FINE WITH LIGHTLY BUMPED BOTTOM CORNER OF FRONT BOARD IN NEAR. FINE DJ WITH TINY CHIP ON TOP EDGE OF SPINE.. ( more information) Offered by Mark Post, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
FATAL COMMAND (MYS)
McNamara, Joseph
New York: Arbor House, 1987 Fine in fine dust jacket with light rubbing.. 1st. ( more information) Offered by Cobblestone books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Fatal Command
McNamara, Joseph D
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Arbor House, 1987. Shelf wear, inside pages clean and bright, no page wrinkles, outside pages soiled. First Printing. Hard Cover NOT XLIBRARY. Good/Good Not Large Print. Over 16 Oz. Fiction. ( more information) Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Fatal Command
McNamara, Joseph D
New York:: Arbor House,, 1987. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Signed and inscribed by Joseph D. McNamara on the reverse of the half-title page thus: "3/19/87 In celebration of the Bellarmine Golden Bell Auction Joseph D. McNamara". Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Wear to the spine ends; no previous owners' names, bookplates or markings to the text. The dj is rubbed and edgeworn but free of chipping or tears. ( more information) Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Fatal Command
McNamara, Joseph D
**Published in 1987 by Arbor House, a fine 266-page hardcover book in nice dust jacket, apparently unread & SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, this is a very good copy. ( more information) Offered by Frances Pryor (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Fatal Command
McNamara, Joseph D
New York: Arbor House. Fine/Very Good. 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-87795874-2 First Printing with number line on copyright page ending with 1. 266 pp. Red paper covered boards with black cloth binding on the spine. Black endpapers. Inked owner's name on half-title and title pages. Glossy dust jacket with price intact on the front flap. No chips or tears to the jacket. Very slight tanning to the top edge of the bottom panel of the dust jacket and to the interior flaps. "The most refreshing new voice in detective fiction to come along in years." -- San Francisco Chronicle . ( more information) Offered by Gilmanton Bookworm LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Fatal Command
McNamara, Joseph D
Arbor House Pub Co. Hardcover. 0877958742 Excellent condition, hardcover 1987, great dust jacket protected by mylar plastic, text clean, binding tight, ex lib marks, readit, VG/VG . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
FATAL COMMAND
JOSEPH D. McNAMARA
NEW YORK: ARBOR HOUSE, 1987. Hard bound in dust cover both in very good condition. Front of dust cover illustrated in color. Cover and page edging are clean. Leaves are very clean. Signed by author on the back side of the half title page. Has 266 pages.. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
FATAL COMMAND [First Edition] 1st
McNamara, Joseph D
New York: Arbor House, 1987. Small owner address sticker.. First Edition First Printing. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
FATAL COMMAND [First Edition] 1st
McNamara, Joseph D
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Arbor House, 1987. First Edition First Printing. Hardcover in Dust Jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|