Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Motion of Light in Water: Sex and Science Fiction Writing in the East Village, 1957-1965

by Delany, Samuel R


ISBN: 0877959471
ISBN-13: 9780877959472

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Arbor House Pub Co
Published date: 1988
Edition:

Similar books


0870744852
From a Limestone Ledge
by John Graves



0060929782
Black Boy
by Richard Wright

Wright's unforgettable and eloquent autobiography of growing up in the Jim Crow South offers an unsurpassed portrait of the struggles against the ingrained racism and poverty faced by African Americans.

0766010457
Sandra Cisneros
by Caryn Mirriam-Goldberg

Sandra Cisneros: Latina Writer and Activist details the life of one the finest contemporary Latina writers. Cisneros has also gained much respect as a prominent activist. In addition to championing the rights of Latino workers, Cisneros aids other Latino writers in gaining equal representation in the literary world. Two often well-known books are The House on Mango Street and Hairs: Pelitos She has also been active in pressuring world leaders to resolve the conflict in the former Yugoslavia.

0679643257
THE COLLECTED AUTOBIOGRAPHIES OF MAYA ANGELOU
by Maya Angelou

A single volume omnibus edition featuring Angelou's celebrated autobiographies contains I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings, Gather Together in My Name, Singin' and Swingin' and Gettin' Merry Like Christmas, The Heart of a Woman, All God's Children Need Traveling Shoes, and A Song Flung Up to Heaven.

0060295236
Bad Boy
by Walter Dean Myers

Into a memoir that is gripping, funny, heartbreaking, and unforgettable, Walter Dean Myers richly weaves the details of his Harlem childhood in the 1940s and 1950s: a loving home life with his adopted parents, Bible school, street games, and the vitality of his neighborhood. Although Walter spent much of his time either getting into trouble or on the basketball court, secretly he was a voracious reader and an aspiring writer. But as his prospects for a successful future diminished, the values he had been taught at home, in school, and in his community seemed worthless, and he turned to the streets and his books for comfort. Here in his own words is the story of one of the strongest voices in children's and young adult literature today.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0877959471 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Motion of Light in Water: Sex and Science Fiction Writing in the East
Samuel R. Delany

Arbor House Pub Co, 1988-03. Hardcover. Good. Ex-library otherwise would have listed in very good condition (more information)

Offered by UPB Books (United States)
Price: $12.94
Add to cart 
2) The Motion of Light in Water: Sex and Science Fiction Writing in the East Village, 1957-1965
DELANY, Samuel R

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Arbor House, 1988. xviii, 302 pp. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by J.C. Bell (Canada)
Price: $13.95
Add to cart 
3) The Motion of Light in Water: Sex and Science Fiction Writing in the East Village, 1957-1965
DELANY, SAMUEL R

New York: Arbor House/Morrow, 1988. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Hugo award for best nonfiction. Fine book in fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $19.75
Add to cart 
4) The Motion of Light in Water : Sex and Science Fiction Writing in the East Village, 1957-1965
Delany, Samuel R

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1988. 302pp Clean no marks tight text block light damp stain on back cover and corresponding portion of back dj. Unclipped.. First Edition/1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by B.SOTR Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
5) The Motion of Light in Water: Sex and Science Fiction Writing in the East Village, 1957-1965
Delany, Samuel R

NY: Arbor House, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books For Change (United States)
Price: $23.35
Add to cart 
6) MOTION OF LIGHT IN WATER: Sex & Science Fiction Writing in the East Village, 1957-1965
DELANY, Samuel

NY: Arbor House / William Morrow, 1988. 302pp. 1st edition. Hardback, Navy Blue boards with gilt-stamped spine. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0877959471 (more information)

Offered by Horizon Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
7) The Motion of Light in Water: Sex and Science Fiction Writing in the East Village, 1957-1965
Delany, Samuel R

New York: Arbor House, 1988. 1st edition, 1st printing. So stated. With corresponding number line. Book is in Very Good condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a small amount of reading wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Is covered by mylar wrapper. A very good reading copy. All-ways well boxed, All-ways fast service. Thanks.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
8) The Motion of Light in Water: Sex and Science Fiction Writing in the East Village, 1957-1965
Delany, Samuel R

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Arbor House Pub Co. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 1988. First Edition. cloth in dust jacket. 1st printing. Inscribed by Delany on dedication page. Top edge somewhat dusty, no other serious flaws. ; 8vo ; Signed by Author . (more information)

Offered by Magus Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
9) The Motion of Light in Water: Sex and Science Fiction Writing in the East Village, 1957-1965 FREE SHIPPING
Delany, Samuel R

NY: Arbor House, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books for Change (United States)
Price: $25.95
Add to cart 
10) The Motion of Light in Water : Sex and Science Fiction Writing in the East Village, 1957-1965
Delany, Samuel R

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1988 1st ed. Fine in fine dj. HB. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
11) The Motion of Light in Water: Sex and Science Fiction Writing in the East Village, 1957-1965
Delany, Samuel R

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Arbor House Pub Co. Hardcover. 0877959471 Fine . Fine. 1988. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Eclipse Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
12) The Motion of Light in Water : Sex and Science Fiction Writing in the East Village, 1957-1965
Delany, Samuel

Morrow/Avon. 1988. 0877959471 Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket.. (more information)

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $33.25
Add to cart 
13) The Motion of Light in Water : Sex and Science Fiction Writing in the East Village, 1957-1965
Delany, Samuel R

NY: Arbor House, 1988. Crisp tight and clean. Very slight toning to jacket. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Holland's Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
14) The Motion of Light in Water : Sex and Science Fiction Writing in the East Village, 1957-1965
Delany, Samuel R

Morrow/Avon. Very Good. 1988. 0877959471 Very Good. (Binding: Cloth, Jacket: Very Good) . (more information)

Offered by Telegraph Books (United States)
Price: $36.00
Add to cart 
15) The Motion of Light in Water: Sex and Science Fiction Writing in the East Village, 1957-1965
Delany, Samuel R

NY: Arbor House Pub Co, 1988 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by SYLVESTER & ORPHANOS (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
16) The Motion of Light in Water: Sex and Science Fiction Writing in the East Village, 1957-1965
Delany, Samuel R

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Arbor House Pub Co, 1988. First printing. Unread, near fine copy with some aging to DJ. 302 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
17) The Motion of Light in Water
Delany, Samuel R

New York:: Arbor House,, 1988. Advance Reading Copy. Trade Paperback. Inscribed and SIGNED by the author on the title page thus: "To Keith ___ from Samuel R. Delany New York 88". Additionally inscribed by the author on the half-title page: "Property of Samuel R. Delany New York City (1987)". Pre-publication state of the author's autobiography. Includes a mock-up of the dustjacket which omits the text from the rear panel and the flaps. A Fine copy. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** (more information)

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $105.00
Add to cart 
18) The Motion of Light in Water: Sex and Science Fiction Writing in the East Village, 1957-1965
Delany, Samuel R

Arbor House Pub Co. Hardcover. 0877959471 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $114.94
Add to cart 
19) The Motion of Light in Water, Sex and Science Fiction Writing in the East Village, 1957-1965 (Inscribed By author)
Delany, Samuel R

New York: Arbor House, 1988 Here is the autobiography of an extraordinary science fiction writer, whose early career is as fascinating and outrageous a tale as his best fiction. Blue boards, pristine. Dustjacket bright, intact, price unclipped, as new, protected in mylar wrap. Book is clean and tight in its binding.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Excellent/Excellent. (more information)

Offered by KULTURAs books (United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
20) THE MOTION OF LIGHT IN WATER: SEX AND SCIENCE FICTION WRITING IN THE EAST VILLAGE, 1957 --- 1965
Delany, Samuel R. [frontispiece drawing by Gregory Frux]

[Hastings-On-Hudson] / New York: [Ultramarine] / Arbor House / William Morrow [c.1988 but actually 1989], 1988. First edition, limited issue. Of 50 total copies; this is a random number from among 40 numbered copies quarter-bound in leather and signed by the author. [The frontispiece artwork is also signed by the artist]. "Here is the autobiography of an extraordinary science fiction writer, whose early career is as fascinating and outrageous a tale as his best fiction". 1989 non-fiction Hugo Award winner. 302 pages. Fine copy [this version was not issued in Dust Wrapper].. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $225.50
Add to cart