Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0878337997
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Neil Sperry's Complete Guide to Texas Gardening

by Neil Sperry


ISBN: 0878337997
ISBN-13: 9780878337996
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Taylor Pub
Published date: 1991
Edition: 2nd edition
Size: 9 x 11.5 inches
Weight: 3.95 pounds
Pages: 400

Publisher's Notes

Offers practical advice on gardening and recommends varieties of trees, shrubs, groundcovers, grasses, annuals, perennials, fruit, nuts, and vegetables suitable for growing in Texas.

Similar books


0764525557
Gardening All-In-One for Dummies
by National Gardening Association

“God almighty first planted a garden: and, indeed, it is the purest of human pleasures.”

0897214994
All About Dry Climate Gardening
by Gail Wienstein

Presented in a lovingly illustrated format, this guide to gardening in a low-rainfall environment features successful gardens from seventeen of the driest states in America, detailing eighty-five species of trees, shrubs, and perennials that flourish in these environments.

18886084810
Colorado Gardener's Guide
by John L. Cretti

"Colorado Gardener's Guide" offers state-specific information in the what, when, where, why and how of Colorado gardening rather than generic regional or national information other publications contain.

1888608196
Month by Month Gardening in Michigan
by James A. Fizzell



0789493667
Smart Garden Regional Guides Northwest
by

A comprehensive guide to gardening in the Northwest - includes Alaska, Colorado, Idaho, Kansas, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, North Dakota, Oregon, South Dakota, Utah, Washington and Wyoming.Presenting a new way to think about gardening, the American Horticultural Society's "smart gardening" program teaches gardeners how to their own preferences and time availability, assess the possibilities of a location, and then create a garden that is in tune with the environment. A coding system, assigned to each plant, uses hardiness and heat zones, sun/shade, water needs, and plant size to help determine the perfect plants for any site.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0878337997 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Neil Sperry's Complete Guide to Texas Gardening, 2nd Edition
Neil Sperry

Taylor Trade Publishing. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$7.38
2) Neil Sperry's Complete Guide to Texas Gardening, 2nd Edition
Neil Sperry

Taylor Trade Publishing. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$7.38
3) Neil Sperry's Complete Guide to Texas Gardening
Neil Sperry

Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
$9.48
4) Neil Sperry's Complete Guide to Texas Gardening
Sperry, Neil

Dallas, Texas: Taylor Publishing Company, 1991. Thirteenth Printing. Bottom edge remainder dents. Book is cocked. Dust jacket has 2" edge tear. Brodart Cover.. ISBN: 0 87833 799 7. Revised Edition. Very Good +/Good +. (more information)

Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (United States)
$15.00
5) Neil Sperry's Complete Guide to Texas Gardening, 2nd Edition
Neil Sperry

good. hardcover. dust jacket wear. 2nd edition. tears in dust jacket. name sticker in cover and on dust jacket. soiled book edge. bent page corners. (more information)

Offered by wagonwheelbooks.com (United States)
$16.54
6) Neil Sperry's Complete Guide to Texas Gardening
Sperry, Neil

Taylor Publishing, 1991. Excellent condition. The pages are crisp, white and clean. No creases, tears or writing. The jacket has minor shelf-wear along the top edge. The binding is straight and strong. Gently used (if used at all). A nice copy.. Revised Second Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
$19.95
7) Neil Sperry's Complete Guide to Texas Gardening
Sperry, Neil

Dallas, Texas, U.S.A.: Taylor Publishing Company, 1991. E6 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ and book have very light shelf wear otherwise fine. Completely Revised and Updated. The Essential Gardening Guide for the Lone Star State. . 2nd Edition 20th Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Voigt, Jackie and Wood, Georgene. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
$20.00
8) Neil Sperry's Complete Guide to Texas Gardening (Second Edition)
Neil Sperry

Taylor Publishing, 1991. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 9 by 11.25 inches. 388 pages. Signed on freepage by Neil Sperry. PO inscription on back of freepage. VG+. 9 by 11.25 inches. 388 pages. Signed on freepage by Neil Sperry. PO inscription on back of freepage. VG+. ISBN: 0878337997. (more information)

Offered by jwilbooks (United States)
$20.00
9) Neil Sperry's Complete Guide to Texas Gardening, 2nd Edition
Neil Sperry

Taylor Trade Publishing, 1991-02-25. Hardcover. New. Brand new book. May have very light shelf wear or remainder markings. Ships out immediately. (more information)

Offered by Serenity Sales (United States)
$22.99
10) Neil Sperry's Complete Guide to Texas Gardening FREE SHIPPING
Sperry, Neil

Taylor Pub, 1991. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed copy! Light wear to covers. Text clean and unmarked. The binding is tight and square. Moderate wear to the DJ. (more information)

Offered by First Coast Books (United States)
$24.00
11) Neil Sperrys Complete Guide to Texas Gardening/2e (Qty: 14)
Sperry, Neil

Taylor Trade Publishing. 2nd ed.. New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. (more information)

Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
$26.40
12) Completlu Revised And Updated Texas Gardening (Qty: 10)
NEIL SPERRY ,

Taylor & Francis, 1991. 2nd. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. (more information)

Offered by DELHI BOOK STORE (India)
$28.00
13) Neil Sperry's Complete Guide to Texas Gardening, 2nd Edition (Qty: 14)
Sperry, Neil

Taylor Trade Publishing. Hardcover. 0878337997 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$31.41
14) Neil Sperry's Complete Guide to Texas Gardening
Sperry, Neil

Dallas: Taylor, 1991 Completely revised and updated, 400 new plants, 500 new photos, 400 new illustrations. 388 pages, botanical illustrations section, numerous color photos, b/w illustations, index, 4to; coated green boards. Near fine condition, spine ends, bottom cover edge slightly bumped; dust jacket very good. Tenth Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Abstract Books (United States)
$32.00
15) Neil Sperry's Complete Guide to Texas Gardening
Neil Sperry

Taylor Trade Publishing, 1991. 1991. Hardcover. As New in Very Good jacket. A nice hardbound with a pictorial dust jacket, the book is like new, the dust jacket has a few bumps otherwise excellent condition. This is a completely Revised and Updated 2nd Edition. (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
$36.95
16) Neil Sperry's Complete Guide to Texas Gardening
Neil Sperry

Taylor Trade Publishing, 1991-02-25. Hardcover. Good. signed by author, inside is very nice,dust cover is very worn, (more information)

Offered by Farners Books (United States)
$40.69
17) Neil Sperry's Complete Guide to Texas Gardening, 2nd Edition (Qty: 5)
Neil Sperry

Taylor Trade Publishing, 1991-02-25. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
$42.79
18) Neil Sperry's Complete Guide to Texas Gardening
Neil Sperry

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
$42.95