Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Frontier America

The Far West

by Jonathan L. Fairbanks ; Museum of Fine Arts Boston


ISBN: 0878460861
ISBN-13: 9780878460861
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Museum of Fine Arts
Published date: 1975
Size: x
Pages: 233

Similar books


1560981709
Thomas Moran and the Surveying of the American West
by Joni Louise Kinsey

Analyzing in great detail three of Thomas Moran's monumental paintings of the American West, the author describes how they bespoke a new national identity of both failure and promise and helped open the West for tourism and travel.

0486207145
Frederic Remington
by Frederic Remington

Most famous of the Western artists, most responsible for our myths about the American West in its untamed days. Four additional drawings in color on covers.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0878460861 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Frontier America: The Far West

Museum of Fine Arts, 1975. Hardbound, VERY GOOD. (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
$2.50
2) Frontier America: The Far West
Jonathan L. Fairbanks

Museum of Fine Arts. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$2.50
3) Frontier America: the Far West

BOSTON, MA: MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS, 1975. Very Good. No Jacket as Issued TRADE PAPERBACK. OBLONG 4TO. LIGHT EDGE WEAR, LIGHT CREASES AT CORNERS.. WRAPPERS. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs. (more information)

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
$3.99
4) Frontier America: The Far West

Museum of Fine Arts. Paperback. 0878460861 Clean, tight, no marks, light cover wear. ; 233 pages ** Top quality seller - customer service available by phone (845-687-4184) or email ** . Very Good. 1975. (more information)

Offered by Bibliotique (United States)
$4.58
5) Frontier America: The Far West
Museum of Fine Arts, Boston

Boston: Galahad Books, 1978. Paperback. Good. shelf worn cover, back cover is bent down the middle (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$5.50
6) Frontier America: The Far West
Fairbanks, Jonathan L. et al

Boston: Museum of Fine Arts, 1974. Dust jacket has light edgechips. Presents "through pictorial, decorative, and functional arts, life in the western part of the United States, from the Missouri to the Pacific Coast, as it was in the nineteenth century during colonization". . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good -. Minimally Marked Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by UHR Books (United States)
$6.90
7) FRONTIER AMERICA: THE FAR WEST
Museum Of Fine Arts, Boston

Museum Of Fine Arts, Boston. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Interior is fine; cover has some . edgewear, rubbing. 1975. Softcover. 0878460861 . 232 pages . (more information)

Offered by Zane W. Gray BOOKSELLERS (United States)
$8.00
8) Frontier America: The Far West
Fairbanks, Jonathan L.; Roland F. Dickey; Frederick J. Dockstader; [et. al.]

Boston: Museum of Fine Arts, 1975 233 pages. Pre-historic Native American arts and crafts; European-American fine arts, decorative arts and photography. 361 works were in the exhibition; many are illustrated in b&w or color. Eight essays written by seven authors trace the fronteir and the development of western art as it moved west and north.. First Edition. Decorated Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. Oblong 8vo. Exhibition Catalogue. (more information)

Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States)
$10.00
9) Frontier America: the Far West
Museum Of Fine Arts, Boston, Mass

Boston, MA: Museum of Fine Arts, 1975 Very Good. No Jacket Oblong Quarto. 232 p., illus.; red-& blue-stamped embossed silver paper wrappers...Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. Digital photo upon request.. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Douglas N. Harding Rare Books (United States)
$12.50
10) Frontier America: The Far West
Boston Museum of Fine Arts

Boston: Museum of Fine Arts, 1975. 232 pp. Many color and B&W illustrations. Presented here through pictorial, decorative, and functional arts is life in the western part of the United States, from the Missouri to the Pacific Coast, as it was in the 19th century during colonization. Sl. top edge soil. Binding tight, text clean. Jacket has several small chips and tears, and is faded on spine.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
$15.00
11) FRONTIER AMERICA: THE FAR WEST
Museum of Fine Arts, Boston

Museum of Fine Arts, Boston and New York Graphic Society. Near Fine. 1974. Oblong Hardcover. 0-87846-086-1 Near FINE oblong Hardback in decorated grey boards. 233 p., with bibliography. Catalogs hundreds of objects of art fdrom the Western frontier, from the exhibition originated by the Boston Museum. Profusely illustrated in color and b&w. . (more information)

Offered by Balcony Books and Records (United States)
$18.00
12) FRONTIER AMERICA: THE FAR WEST

Boston: Museum of Fine Arts, Boston. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. 0878460861 . Exhibition catalog; Horizontal quarto; DJ: One chip - rear; Color and black & white plates . (more information)

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
$20.00
13) Frontier America - The Far West
Fairbanks, Jonathan L, Roland Dickey, et al

Boston:: Museum of Fine Arts, Boston,, (ND). First Edition,. HC. 233 pages with illustrations. A near fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. Protected in a mylar cover. (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
$20.00
14) Frontier America: The Far West

Museum of Fine Arts. 0878460861. 0878460861 Oversize Hard Back - VG+ / VG Dust Jacket. Exhibition pub. Hardbound, Beautifully illustrated. Indian, Anglo, & Hispanic artifacts from early native American through Hispanic settlement. . 1975. (more information)

Offered by Simmons & Simmons Fine Books LLC (United States)
$20.00
15) Frontier America: The Far West
Fairbanks, Jonathan L

Boston: Museum of Fine Arts, 1975. Hardcover. 233 pages. . Catalogue of exhibition of pictorial, decorative, and functional arts from the western United States during the nineteenth century, with a section on Indian arts from prehistoric times to colonization. Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, no marks. Dj slight wear tips of spine. Embossed silver. . (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (United States)
$20.00
16) Frontier America : The Far West
Museum of Fine Arts, Boston

Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, 1975 The price clipped dust jacket is lightly rubbed at the top and bottom edge at the spine and nbow has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
$28.00