Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Stocking Up

How to Preserve the Foods You Grow, Naturally


ISBN: 0878570705
ISBN-13: 9780878570706
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Rodale Press
Published date: 1973
Pages: 351

Similar books


0824702093
Handbook of Food Preservation
by

With over 2900 references, tables, and drawings, this book covers a wide variety of conventional and potential food preservation techniques. It emphasizes practical, cost-effective, and safe strategies, describes postharvest handling, explains conventional preservation methods, details the use of natural antimicrobials, antioxidants, edible coating, and nitrites, and more. The book also covers food packaging, HACCP in food safety, and the exact mode or mechanisms involved in each preservation method. Highlighting the effects of preservation methods on the functional and sensory properties of foods, the book facilitates the selection of the best food ingredients and preservation techniques.

1890132101
Keeping Food Fresh
by

Food preservation techniques can be divided into two categories: the modern scientific methods that remove life from food, and the natural 'poetic' methods that maintain or enhance life in food, " writes Coleman in his foreword to Keeping Food Fresh. "The poetic techniques produce live foods like those celebrated for centuries and considered gourmet delights today. The scientific techniques produce dead foods and literally seal them in coffins. My instincts tell me that long-dead foods cannot properly nourish long-lived people." Terre Vivante, located in south-central France, like the Real Goods Solar Living Center, is a place where people have tried to "get it right, " to demonstrate that food can be grown without toxic chemicals, disruptive machinery, and waste. This book, the collective effort of more than 150 organic gardeners working across France and in various corners of Europe, celebrates recipes for storing fruits and vegetables in a form as near as possible to fresh, including: -- Solar and air drying -- Lacto-fermentation in crockery or jars, as in sauerkraut -- Storing produce a root or pantry in cellar, attic, -- Preserving produce in its own juices, or in oil, vinegar, salt, or sugar -- Preserving in wine

0393058298
Charcuterie
by Brian Polcyn

An introduction to the creation of pork salami, sausages, and prosciutto outlines key techniques in the areas of preserving, cooking, and smoking, in a volume complemented by 125 recipes including Maryland crab, scallop, and saffron terrine; Da Bomb breakfast sausage; and spicy smoked almonds.

0813821339
Food Preservation and Safety
by Margy Woodburn



0696204541
Better Homes and Garden Presents
by

All of America's favorite canning and preserving recipes are presented in a single mouth-watering treasury. Recipes are based on the very latest food preservation guidelines set by the USDA, and included throughout are special tip boxes that suggest ways to package foods for gift-giving.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0878570705 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) STOCKING UP, HOW TO PRESERVE THE FOODS YOU GROW, NATURALLY
STAFF OF ORGANIC GARDENING AND FARMING

BOOK HAS NO FAULTS IN CONDITION. JACKET IS A LITTLE WORN. THIS IS A NICE CLEAN BOOK. (more information)

Offered by LARRY C HANSEN BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Stocking Up: How to Preserve the Foods You Grow, Naturally
Stoner, Carol (editor)

Emmaus, Pennsylvania: Rodale Press, 1973. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; several small tears and creases; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine bumped/ readers slant. 5th Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
3) Stocking Up; How to Preserve the Foods You Grow Naaturally
Stoner, Carol Editior

Emmanus, PA: Rodale Press, 1973. Complete, step-by-step instructions for prserving everything - from fruits and vegetables,to dairy products, to nuts and grains, to meats - naturally, without chemicals and without overrefined ingredients. B/W illustrations throughout. 351 pages. Pictorial DJ shows some wear and has several closed tears. This book by Organic Gaardening and Farming is in very good conditioe. First Edition. Tan Hardcover. Very Good+/Good. Illus. by Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Pabco Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
4) Stocking up;: How to preserve the foods you grow, naturally, by

Rodale Press, 1973. STATED 12TH PRINT SEPT. 1975. Unknown Binding. Good/HAS DJ. Hardback w/dj, 1973 CR by Rodale Press,STATED 12TH PRINT SEPT 1975,DJ shows minor wear,small edge tears,ELSE crisp,clean,no other marks,tears, stains, nice copy (more information)

Offered by Cheyenne Moon Market (United States)
Price: $3.98
Add to cart 
5) Stocking Up: How to Preserve the Foods You Grow, Naturally
The Staff of Organic Gardening and Farming; Stoner, Carol (Editor)

Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, Inc., 1974. A beautiful copy with guilt titles. Illustrated. 351 pages.. Seventh Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good ++/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by UHR Books (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
6) Stocking Up
Stoner, Carol

Pennsylvania: Rodale Press, 1974 Book is clean and tight. prev owner name, no marking in text. 351 pages. Very thorough book on canning, preserving, food storage. Tells how to make various cheeses, dressing poultry, other meats. From the staff of the Organic Gardening and Farming. Index. Photographs, drawings, charts, recipes. Very nice book. Eighth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
7) Stocking UP
Stoner, Carol

Emmaus: Rodale Press, (June 1975 10th printing) Hardcover, 351 pp. index,. No dust jacket else very good.. How to Presever the Foods You Grow, Naturally) (more information)

Offered by Found In the Stacks (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
8) Stocking Up: How to Preserve the Foods You Grow, Naturally
Editors Of Organic Gardening And Farming

EMMAUS, PA: RODALE PRESS, 1974 Very Good in Good jacket Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. LIGHT EDGE WEAR IN LIKE DJ WITH LIGHT CREASING TO SPINE ENDS AND LIGHT SOILING TO REAR PANEL.. 7TH PRINTING. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by PHOTOGRAPHS. (more information)

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
9) STOCKING UP: HOW TO PRESERVE THE FOODS YOU GROW, NATURALLY
Stoner, Carol (Editor)and Staff Of Organic Gardening And Farming

Pacific Grove, CA: Rodale Books, 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8.75x11.25. Date, minor inscription, plastic sticker, and former owners name to FFEP. Light edge wear to DJ. (more information)

Offered by Empire Booksellers (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
10) STOCKING UP: HOW TO PRESERVE THE FOODS YOU GROW, NATURALLY

Rodale Press, Inc, 1973. Fifth Edition. Hard Cover. Good/very Good/Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. In this book, you will find the traditional methods of home food preservation. Previous owner's name on inside of jacket, which is slightly torn. Some edge wear. (more information)

Offered by Empire Booksellers (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
11) Stocking Up: How to Preserve the Foods You Grow, Naturally
Editor-Carol Stoner

Rodale Press, 1973. Hardcover. Very Good. DJ has general wear, some small tears. Binding tight. Pages not marked by notes or highlighting. (more information)

Offered by Sunny Day, Rainy Day Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
12) Stocking Up : How to Preserve the Foods You Grow, Naturally
Carol Stoner, Editor

Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, 1974. very lightly rubbed else clean & tight - dj lightly rubbed w/ moderate edge wear & chipping - in mylar cover. ISBN: 0878570705. Fourth Printing. Cloth Backed Boards. Very Good/Good. Illus. by B&W Photos & Illus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cooking. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $5.45
Add to cart 
13) Stocking Up: How to Preserve the Foods You Grow, Naturally

Rodale Press, 1973. Light toning - otherwise like new - crisp, clean, and unmarked. Excellent Dust Jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
14) Stocking Up How to Preserve the Foods You Grow, Naturally
Carol Stoner, Editor

Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, 1974. lightly rubbed, else clean & tight. ISBN: 0878570705. Fifth Printing. Leather. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by B&W Photos & Illus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cooking. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $6.35
Add to cart 
15) Stocking Up - How to Preserve the Foods you Grow, Naturally
- -

PA: Rodale, 1976. 8VO. 347 pages. VG/Vg. 13th Pg edition. Illustrated. ISBN: 0-87857-070-5. 13th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SELF SUFFICIANCY GARDEN FARMING. (more information)

Offered by F. I. Chagnon (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
16) STOCKING UP; HOW TO PRESERVE THE FOODS YOU GROW, NATURALLY
Organic Gardening and Farming (editors)

Rodale; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover; 8th Printing. 0878570705 . Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Index. The traditional methods of home preservation are found here in complete step-by-step instructions for preserving everything-from fruits and vegetables, to diary products, to nuts and grains, to meats- naturally and without chemicals and without over refined ingredients. ; 8vo; 351 pages . (more information)

Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
17) STOCKING UP, HOW TO PRESERVE THE FOODS YOU GROW, NATURALLY
STONER, CAROL

RODALE PRESS, 1974 351 PAGES. DARK PICTORIAL JACKET. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE.. EIGHTH PRINT. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COOKING. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
18) STOCKING UP: HOW TO PRESERVE THE FOODS YOU GROW NATURALLY, SPECIAL DELUXE EDITION (Leather)
ORGANIC GARDENING AND FARMING EDITORIAL STAFF & CAROL STONER

RODALE PRESS, 1973 RUST BROWN LEATHER BINDING. RIBBON PAGE MARKER. 347 PAGES. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE.. Special Deluxe Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COOKING. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
19) Stocking Up, How to Preserve the Foods You Grow, Naturally
Stoner, Carol

United States of America: Rodale Press, 1974. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good to Very Good. 5th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-87857-070-5. How to preserve the foods you grow naturally.. GARDEN PRESERVE FOOD 0-87857-070-5 Medicine/Health. (more information)

Offered by A Street Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
20) Stocking Up: How to Preserve the Foods You Grow, Naturally

Rodale Press. Hardcover. 0878570705 B368/4th printing 1974/Hardback with DJ. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ye Olde Book Worm (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
21) Stocking up;: How to preserve the foods you grow, naturally,

Rodale Press. 0878570705 First Edition. Ninth Printing February 1975. Book and Dust jacket in excellent Condition. Binding Tight and Pages unmarked. Immediate Shipping! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by mtzent (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
22) STOCKING UP
STONER,CAROL

PENNSYLVANIA: RODALE, 1974 G/G, BOOK HAS SLIGHT WEAR ON COVER SPINE ENDS, DUST JACKET HAS SOME EDGE WEAR, HOW TO PRESERVE THE FOODS YOU GROW, 351 PAGES. 4TH. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Randy's bookscout (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
23) STOCKING UP How to Preserve the Foods You Grow, Naturally
Stoner, Carol (Ed. ) / Organic Gardening & Farming

Rodale. Good in Good dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. Fore edges stained, minor chips, usual shelfwear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 18646G . (more information)

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $10.40
Add to cart 
24) STOCKING UP ---How To Preserve The Foods You Grow,Naturally
Editor's Of Organic Gardening & Farming

Penns.: Rodale Press, 1973, 1973. Hard Cover. Vg/G+. 10 th Printg. 6x8.5. ISBN:0878570705. brown book w/white lettering on spine.dj. brown w/yellow on spine.351 pgs.. 10th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
25) Stocking Up: How to Preserve the Foods You Grow, Naturally

Rodale Press. Hardcover. 0878570705 Excellent condition, hardback 1973, no marks, slt scuf dj, readit . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.86
Add to cart 
26) Stocking Up how to Preserve the Foods you Grow Naturally (deluxe edition)
Stoner, Carol (ed)

Rodale Press. Very Good+/Good++. 1974. Unk. Hard Cover. 0-87857-070-5 Nice and square and clean eighth print. Clean, unmarked interior. How to do all the stuff in the kitchen for keeping food on the table during the winter months! . (more information)

Offered by That's a Wrap! (United States)
Price: $11.90
Add to cart 
27) STOCKING UP
Stoner, Carol

Emmaus, PA, U.S.A.: Rodale, 1974. Brown hardback with no dust jacket in very good condition. Gift inscription written in ink on the front endpaper. No other internal markings. Cover and the page edges are very lightly soiled. 351 pages. Illustrated.. Hard Back. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
28) Stocking Up: How to Preserve the Foods You Grow, Naturally
Staff

Rodale Press, 1977 Very clean pages, no writing or damp. Binding tight, brown cloth-covered boards, corners nice. Dustjacket has light edgewear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
29) Stocking Up how to Preserve the Foods you Grow Naturally (deluxe edition)
Stoner, Carol (ed)

Rodale Press. Very Good++/No Jacket. 1974. Unk. Hard Cover. 0-87857-070-5 Nice and square and clean sixth print (deluxe edition). Clean, unmarked interior. How to do all the stuff in the kitchen for keeping food on the table during the winter months! . (more information)

Offered by That's a Wrap! (United States)
Price: $14.02
Add to cart 
30) Stocking Up : How to Preserve the Foods You Grow, Naturally
Stoner, Edited By Carol ; Editors of Organic Gardening and Farming

Emmaus: Rodale Press, Inc., 1974. A complete guide to selecting the varieties of fruits and vegetables best suited for freezing, canning, jelly-making, drying, pickling, and underground storage, how and when to harvest them, dry-preserving, harvesting and drying herb leaves, seeds, flowers, and roots, outdoor storage ideas, churning butter, making cottage cheese, yogurt and semi-hard cheese, freezing and canning meats, and much much more, a huge and detailed resource on all of these fine arts of food prepration and preservation. Hardcover with dust jacket, illustrations, tables, charts, indexed, 351pp. A nice copy, the jacket inside a plastic protector.. ISBN: 0-87857-070-5. Eighth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Agriculture, Farming, Farms, Farmers, Crops, Foods, Food Stocks, Preservation, Freezing, Canning, Jellies, Jelly Making, Pickling, Harvesting, Dry-Preserving, Herbs, Herb Leaves, Seeds, Flowers, Roots, Butter Churning, Cottage Cheese, Yogurt, Yoghurt, Cheese, Freezing Canning Meats. (more information)

Offered by JB Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
31) STOCKING UP How To Preserve The Foods You Grow, Naturally
Stoner, Carol (Editor)

Emmaus, Pa: Rodale Press, Inc.. VG+/VG-. 1975. Hardcover; 11th Printing. Clean, straight & tight book; interior is clean without marks or tears. The spine ends are lightly bumped and worn from shelving, one corner is a little bumped. The dust jacket is price intact and unclipped, clean & bright. There is some edgewear and chipping, rubbing at folds. A couple of edge tears are internally mended. Complete, step-by-step instructions for preserving everything - from fruits and vegetables, to dairy products, to nuts and grains, to meats - naturally, without chemicals and without sugars. ; B&W Illustrations; 8 1/2" x 6"; 351 pages . (more information)

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
32) Stocking Up: How to Preserve the Foods You Grow, Naturally
Organic Gardening and Farming Editors

Emmaus, PA, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, 1973 Hard cover with melon paper-covered boards, rust cloth spine, white printing on spine, is in NEAR FINE condition. Light rubbing to lower spine end. Brodart-wrapped DJ, NOT price-clipped, is VERY GOOD. Moderate amount of rubbing overall. For thirty years now the editors of Organic Gardening and Farming have been writing for people who know the value of great tasting, healthful food. Through their magazine and their books they have been teaching people how to get high-quality, chemical-free food by growing it organically in their backyard or on their homestead. It's only natural that they should come out with a book that teaches people how to preserve their home grown food just as naturally as they grew it.. First Edition/4th Printing Stated 1974. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Melon Paper-Covered Boards. (more information)

Offered by Chozen Books (United States)
Price: $24.50
Add to cart 
33) Stocking Up: How to Preserve the Foods You Grow, Naturally

Rodale Press. Hardcover. 0878570705 Great condition, hardback 1973, no marks, slt scuf cover, readit . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $29.18
Add to cart 
34) Stocking Up: How to Preserve the Foods You Grow, Naturally

Rodale Press. Hardcover. 0878570705 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $209.78
Add to cart