The Encyclopedia of Natural Insect and Disease Control
The Most Comprehensive Guide to Protecting Plants, Vegetables, Fruit, Flowers, Trees and Law
by Roger B. Yepsen
ISBN: 0878574883
ISBN-13: 9780878574889
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: St Martins Pr Published date: 1984
Publisher's Notes
Suggests techniques for preventing diseases and pest damage, describes the problems that can develop with each kind of fruit and vegetable, and describes specific remedies.
Similar books

Rodale's Garden Problem Solver
by Jeff Ball
A reference book for identifying and solving common gardening problems covers pest control, diseases, and proper garden management.

How to Grow More Vegetables
by John Jeavons

The Vegetable Gardener's Bible
by Edward C. Smith
A detailed guide to vegetable gardening combines four fundamental principles--wide rows, organic techniques, raised beds, and deep soil--to explain how to produce healthier vegetables with fewer weeds and pests and a higher yield. Simultaneous.

This Organic Life
by Joan Dye Gussow

How to Grow More Vegetables
by John Jeavons
Over the years this pioneering work has gained an international reputation as the preeminent description of biointensive gardening. Intended for the individual gardener, this new edition incorporates the latest techniques and methods developed by Jeavons and thousands of people around the world who use the method.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0878574883 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Yepsen, Roger B. The Encyclopedia of Natural Insect and Disease Control The Most Comprehensive Guide to Protecting Plants, Vegetables, Fruit, Flowers, Trees and Law
Roger B. Yepsen
Rodale Pr, 1984-05. Hardcover. Good. Yepsen, Roger B.; The Encyclopedia of Natural Insect and Disease Control; The Most Comprehensive Guide to Protecting Plants, Vegetables, Fruit, Flowers, Trees and Law; Y; Rodale Pr; 1984; Hardcover; 1.8 x 9.4 x 8 Inches; 464 Pages; Very Good in Good dust jacket; Clean unmarked book with light wear. ( more information) Offered by sweepadeal (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Encyclopedia of Natural Insect and Disease Control: The Most Comprehensive Guide to Protecting Plants-- Vegetables, Fruit, Flowers, Trees and Lawns--without Toxic Chemicals
Yepsen, Roger B. (editor)
Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, 1984. A nice copy without dust jacket. Helps you tell just what's ailing your plants; it then suggests natural controls--safe alternatives to toxic dusts and sprays. Each plant entry describes major pests and diseases, many of them illustrated with color photographs or line drawings. Th e controls first stress preventing trouble, and then recommends sterner measures. Some of these controls are centuries old. Others have just been developed. Thousands of controls, new and traditional, are presented in this easy-to-use encyclopedia.. ISBN: 0878574883. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. PLANTS PROTECTION ORGANIC GARDENING GARDEN. ( more information) Offered by The Long Island Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Encyclopedia of Natural Insect & Disease Control
Yepsen, Roger B., Jr., Editor
Rodale Press. 1984. Very Good. rubbed, worn spot along back of dj, chipping along spine, protect plants with out toxic chemicals ( more information) Offered by Encore Books of Harvester (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Encyclopedia of Natural Insect and Disease Control
Yepsen, Roger B., Jr
Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 1910, 1984-05. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. Very good plus in good plus jacket.---BOOKS PURCHASED BEFORE 3PM EASTERN SAME DAY. ( more information) Offered by Ship Today Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Encyclopedia of Natural Insect and Disease Control
Yepsen, Roger B
Rodale Pr. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. Light edgewear to DJ, including one small edge cut. DJ is clean, under a mylar cover. Book is fresh and clean with solid binding. 1.8 x 9.4 x 8 Inches 464 pages . ( more information) Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Encyclopedia of Natural Insect & Disease Control
Yepsen, Jr., Roger B. (Edited)
Emmaus, Pennsylvania: Rodale Press, 1984. 1984. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. ISBN:0-87857-488-3. 490 pages. Interior - flawless condition, and there is a nicely intact "Pest Proofing Your Home" fold-out. The dark green boards and spine are well-preserved w/ only a very small amount of edgewear. The DJ has light wear/tear along part of the edging. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Encyclopedia of Natural Insect & Disease Control, The
Yepsen Jr., Roger B., ed
Emmaus PA: Rodale Pr. 5th ptg. 1984. vg/vg. Hard Cover. 490pp; 23pp glossy f/color photos; other b/w ils; alpha entries; 2-column forma t; light soiling to fore edge; dj shows wear ISBN:0878574883 . ( more information) Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Encyclopedia of Natural Insect and Disease Control
Yepsen, Roger B., Jr
Emmaus, PA, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, Incorporated, 1984. Bottom corners of boards are slightly bumped. Pages are clean and tight. 490 pages.. Later Edition. Good to Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated in Color Photographs. ( more information) Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
The Encyclopedia of Natural Insect and Diseaase Control
Yepsen, Roger B. Jr
Pennsylvania: Rodale Press, 1984. Dj is bumped, rubbed, small tears with edgewear, Cover is bumped with edgewear. Pages are clean and tight.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
The Encyclopedia of Natural Insect & Disease Control
Yepsen, Roger B
Rodale Press, Inc., 1984 The dust jaacket has a mylar cover.. A Later Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
The Encyclopedia Of Natural Insect & Disease Control
Yepsen, Roger B. (Editor)
Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press c1984 4th Printing. Used hc. 490p. (approx 9 1/2"x 7 3/4") A comprehensive guide to protecting plants, vegetables, fruit, flowers, trees and lawns without toxic chemicals. NF/No Dust Jacket. ISBN 0-87857-488-3 ORGANIC PEST CONTROL Farming, Gardening. ( more information) Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
The Encyclopedia of Natural Insect & Disease Control
Yepsen, Roger B
Rodale Press, 1984 The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. A Later Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
The Encyclopedia of Natural Insect & Disease Control
Yepsen, Roger B. Jr
Rodale, 1984. 490 pp., shipping may be extra due to weight - gray, silver - plants. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information) Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF NATURAL INSECT & DISEASE CONTROL
Roger B. Yepsen, Jr
Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, 1984 The most comprehensive guide to protecting plants - vegetables, fruit, flowers, trees, & lawns - without toxic chemicals. Blue boards with silver lettering, not a remainder or ex-library book, no markings or dog ears, 490 bright & tight pristine pages with numerous sketches & photos. Dust jacket smudges & chips.. 5th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Rolling Meadows Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
The Encyclopedia of Natural Insect & Disease Control
Yepsen, Roger B., Jr
Emmaus, PA, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, Incorporated, 1984. Dj is bumped & chipped. Cover is bumped with edgewear. Pgs. are clean & tight with smudged edges.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF NATURAL INSECT & DISEASE CONTROL
Yepsen, Roger B. Jr
Pennsylvania: Rodale Press, 1984. This 7.5"x9.5" hard cover book has a color photo illustrated dj with yellow and white lettering on the front and spine of the dj. There is some slight dj edgewear. The most comprehensive guide to protecting plants, vegetables, fruit, flowers, trees, and lawns without toxic chemicals. The book is illustrated with many black and white and color photo and other illustrations all throughout the book. A clean and tight copy of the book. 490 indexed pages.. hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Yes. ( more information) Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Encyclopedia Of Natural Insect & Disease Control
Yepsen, Roger B. Jr. (Editor)
Emmaus, P.A., USA: Rodale Press, 1984. 490 pgs including index with several b/w illustrations & color photographs; dust jacket very badly scuffed & worn with much wear & tear to edges;. ISBN: 0878574883. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PLANTS PROTECTION ORGANIC GARDENING GARDEN PESTS. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
The Encyclopedia of Natural Insect & Disease Control
Yepsen, Jr., Roger B
Pennsylvania: Rodale Press, 1984. Green H.B. with gilt lettering. DJ chipped @ spine & corners, edges rubbed. Cover slightly scuffed. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Libris. ( more information) Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
The Encyclopedia of Natural Insect & Disease Control
Yepsen, Roger B. (edited)
Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, 1984 Nice copy. A more detailed description of conditions via email upon request. Ditigal photo available if asked.. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Illus. by Illustrated. Square 8vo. ( more information) Offered by Douglas N. Harding Rare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF NATURAL INSECT & DISEASE CONTROL
Yepsen, Roger B
The Most Comprehensive Guide to Protecting Plants-Vegetables, Fruit, Flowers, Trees and Lawns-Without Toxic Chemicals. Emmaus, Rodale Press, 1984, first edition. A large 8vo. of. 490 pp. Illustrated with diagrams and photos. A clean, tight copy. . ( more information) Offered by Frank Mason (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
The Encyclopedia of Natural Insect and Disease Control: The Most Comprehensive Guide to Protecting Plants, Vegetables, Fruit, Flowers, Trees and Law
Roger B. Yepsen
Rodale Pr, 1984-05. Hardcover. Very Good. COMPREHENSIVE GUIDE TO PROTECTING PLANTS, VEGETABLES, FRUIT, FLOWERS, TREES, AND LAWNS WITHOUT TOXIC CHEMICALSCOLOR PLATES AND BLACK & WHITE PHOTOS ( more information) Offered by Books Music Videos 4 U (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
The Encyclopedia of Natural Insect and Disease Control
Yepsen, Roger B., editor
PA: Rodale, 1984. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 490pp with index. 31pp of color plates, some B&W illustrations. A comprehensive guide to gardening without toxic chemicals. Creasing, tears and chips to DJ, mostly minor except for one tear with crease. ( more information) Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF NATURAL INSECT AND DISEASE CONTROL
Yepsen, Roger B., Jr
Emmaus, PA, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, Incorporated, 1984. 490 pages, illustrated, The most comprehensive guide to protecting plants - vegetables, fruit, flowers, trees, and lawns - without toxic chemicals.. Hard Back. Very Good/Chipped. ( more information) Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
The Encyclopedia of Natural Insect and Disease Control
Yepsen Jr., Roger B
EMMAUS, PA.: RODALE PRESS, 1984. Books jacket is slightly worn. Front Flap is folded. Book is is good condition.. Hard Back. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
Encyclopedia of Natural Insect & Disease Control
Yepsen, Roger B. (edited)
Emmaus, P.A., USA: Rodale Press, 1984. 490 pgs; with index, colored photos, b/w illustratios, dj shelf wear, fr owners name & sticker in fr fly. ISBN: 0-87857-488-3. Cloth. Good/Fair. Small, 4to - Over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. PLANTS, PROTECTION, ORGANIC GARDENING,. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
Encyclopedia of Natural Insect & Disease Control, The
Yepsen, Roger B., Jr. (Editor)
Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, Incorporated. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. First Edition; Third Printing. Hardcover. 0878574883 . Hard Cover. Near Mint/Very Good. First Edition, Third Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 490pps, Dust Jacket, Illustrated, Index, Pest-Proofing Your Home poster included, Appendix, DJ has edge wear and a few small closed tears, A large tear to front of DJ is taped, Some corner and spine bumping, Oversized; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ( more information) Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
The Encyclopedia of Natural Insct & Disease Control
Yepson
A comprehensive guide to gardening without chemicals. DJ is okay with minor wear. Book is in excellent shape. I doubt that it has ever been read. Happy Gardening!! ( more information) Offered by Sleeping Hawk (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|