Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Tension Turnaround

30-Day Program for Inner Calm, Confidence, and Control

by David Diamond ; Sharon Faelten


ISBN: 0878578854
ISBN-13: 9780878578856
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St Martins Pr
Published date: 1990

Publisher's Notes

Recommends techniques for handling the stress caused by illness, work, and emotional and family problems.

Similar books


0877288224
Ayurveda
by Vinod Verma

An easy-to-understand, comprehensive guide for assimilating the fundamentals of Ayurveda -- India's ancient life science and system of holistic health care -- into our modern daily lives.

0838596487
Women's Health
by Marian C. Condon

A "must have," this user-friendly resource provides all of the essentials of women's health: how to promote it, the societal factors that so greatly impact it, and how to choose wisely among the wide range of health care modalities available. Addressing the physical, mental, and spiritual aspects of health, it offers concrete guidelines for promoting wellness and recognizing illness. Included are discussions of societal factors that influence health and healthcare, as well as controversial issues such as the necessity of surgical interventions. A critique of both traditional and commonly used alternative therapies and remedies provides a complete picture of the health care options available today.

0875962955
Low-Fat Living
by Robert K. Cooper

Trimming fats is as easy as one to 10 with this simple yet comprehensive program. Just turn off the 10 fat-making switches and turn on the 10 fat-burning switches, with techniques that are practical, quick, and effective. Best of all, Dr. Cooper's plan requires skillpower--rather than willpower. 36 illustrations.

0805058001
Aveda Rituals
by Horst Rechelbacher

The understanding that our beauty and health are dependent on the environment around us as well as the personal landscape of our bodies, hearts, minds, and souls, is the foundation of Horst Rechelbacher's holistic guide. More than 100 color photographs complement the practical text in AVEDA RITUALS, which highlights the interconnectedness of all things: of health and beauty; of mind, body, and spirit; of our bodies and the larger body we must care for, Earth.

0804116733
Healthy Living
by Steven Petrow

In his #1 New York Times bestseller Spontaneous Healing, Dr. Andrew Weil opened our eyes to the bodys wondrous ability to naturally heal itself. And after the tremendous response he received from countless readers, he launched the website "Ask Dr. Weil (www.drweil.com)," which is a top-rated program on the Internet. Now, in this easy-to-use book, Dr. Weil tells you the most important things you need to know to know to live healthier and longer.In HEALTHY LIVING Dr. Weil addresses questions such as:What is the best way to quit smoking?Does an aspirin a day keep the doctor away?Is radon really dangerous?What is the best water filter?Why is decaf healthier?And many more!Whether you are eager to learn about the best path to recovery from illness or just looking to improve your overall well-being, Dr. Weil's expert advice will gently guide you toward the healthier, fuller life you deserve.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0878578854 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Tension Turnaround: 30-Day Program for Inner Calm, Confidence, and Control
Sharon Faelten, David Diamond

Rodale Pr. Used - Very Good. Published: 1990. Media: Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Tension Turnaround: The 30-Day Program for Inner Calm, Confidence, and Control
Faelten, Sharon; Diamond, David

Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Pr. Very Good. 1990. Soft Cover. 0878578854 . Price sticker on front cover, wear & chipping along edges of cover, cover corners creased & curled, cover slightly sunfaded, text clean, binding tight, spine uncreased. . (more information)

Offered by Hill Country Traders (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Tension Turnaround: 30-Day Program for Inner Calm, Confidence, and Control
Diamond, David; Faelten, Sharon

Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Pr, 1990. Soft Cover. Very Good. Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Tension Turnaround: 30-Day Program for Inner Calm, Confidence, and Control
Faelten, Sharon; Diamond, David

Rodale Pr. Trade PaperBack. 0878578854 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1990 Rodale Pr Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1990. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Tension Turnaround: 30-Day Program for Inner Calm, Confidence, and Control
Faelten, Sharon; Diamond, David

Rodale Pr. Trade PaperBack. 0878578854 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1990 Rodale Pr Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1990. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Tension Turnaround: 30-Day Program for Inner Calm, Confidence, and Control
Sharon Faelten; David Diamond

Rodale Pr, 1990-02. Paperback. Good. Some spine creasing and edgewear.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Tension Turnaround: 30-Day Program for Inner Calm, Confidence, and Control
Sharon Faelten, David Diamond

Rodale Pr. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Tension Turnaround: The 30-Day Program for Inner Calm, Confidence, and Control
Faelten, Sharon; Diamond, David

Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, 1990. Trade paperback, 262 pages.. Soft Cover. As New. (more information)

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
9) Tension Turnaround : The Thirty-Day Program for Inner Calm, Confidence, and Control
Prevention Magazine Editors; Faelten, Sharon; Diamond, David

Emmaus, PA, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, Incorporated. 1990. F First Paperback Edition. S Trade Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
Price: $2.94
Add to cart 
10) Tension Turnaround : The Thirty-Day Program for Inner Calm, Confidence, and Control
Prevention Magazine Editors; Faelten, Sharon; Diamond, David

Emmaus, PA, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, Incorporated, 1990. A Trade Paperback -. A Very Good Book/Used. A Clean Tight Text. (more information)

Offered by A New Life Books (United States)
Price: $3.70
Add to cart 
11) Tension Turnaround: 30-Day Program for Inner Calm, Confidence, and Control
Sharon Faelten; David Diamond

Rodale Pr, 1990-02. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
12) Tension Turnaround
Faelten, S. and Diamond, D

Pa.: Rodale Press., 1990. 8vo. 262 pgs. Softbound,pb. Very Good condition, with one small closed tear and shallow bend in back bottom cover, otherwise clean and unmarked. By the editors of Prevention Magazine. A 30-day topical program to reduce stress. Sixty chapters cover everyday tension causers and strategies with everything from alcohol and substance abuse to back pain, perfectionism, marital and job stress, hospitalization and illness, vacations, workaholism, unemployment, overeating and time management. ISBN 0878578854. #184.. ISBN: 0878578854. Softbound Pb. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stress Management, Tension, non-fiction, self-improvement, Prevention magazine, stress, psychology, Assertiveness Training, Relaxation, stress Reduction. (more information)

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
13) Tension Turnaround: 30-Day Program for Inner Calm, Confidence, and Control
Faelten, Sharon; Diamond, David

Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Pr, 1990 Minor corner bump, minor rubbing to covers, light browning to pages, inside cover, else tight and clean.. Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
14) Tension Turnaround: 30-Day Program for Inner Calm, Confidence, and Control
Faelten, Sharon; Diamond, David

Emmaus, Penn: Rodale Press Inc., 1990. "An up-to-date comprehensive text for helping people to manage stress." - Fred D. Wright, Ed.D.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
15) Tension Turnaround, The 30-Day Program for Inner Calm, Confidence and Control
Faelten, Sharon, David Diamond and the Editors of Prevention Magazine

Emmaus, Pennsylvania: Rodale Press, 1990. First Thus. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Moderate wear, stain to the bottom of page edges. ISBN: 0-87857-885-4. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
16) Tension Turnaround
Prevention Magazine Editors; Faelten, Sharon; Diamond, David

Emmaus, PA, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, Incorporated, 1990. : The Thirty-Day Program for Inner Calm, Confidence, and Control.STRESS MANAGEMENT SELF HELP. ISBN: 0878578854. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. STRESS MANAGEMENT SELF HELP. (more information)

Offered by Pinacle Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
17) Tension Turnaround: 30-Day Program for Inner Calm, Confidence, and Control
Faelten, Sharon; Diamond, David & eds. of Prevention Magazine

Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, 1990. 262 pages with index.. ISBN: 0878578854. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. STRESS MANAGEMENT SELF HELP LIFE CHANGE EVENTS PSYCHOLOGICAL ASPECTS HEALTH PREVENTION. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $12.00 ($11.40)
Add to cart