The Grandmother's Club
by Alan Cheuse
ISBN: 0879052538
ISBN-13: 9780879052539
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Gibbs Smith Published date: 1986 Edition: 1th edition Pages: 326
Publisher's Notes
Mrs. Bloch, gathering with her friends at the local soda fountain each day tells the story of her son, a former rabbi and now a successful businessman.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Chosen
by Chaim Potok

The Book of Daniel
by E.L. Doctorow

Kaaterskill Falls
by Allegra Goodman
In the summer of 76, the Shulmans and the Melishes migrate to Kaaterskill, the tiny town in upstate New York where Orthodox Jews and Yankee year-rounders live side by side from June through August. Elizabeth Shulman, a devout follower of Rav Elijah Kirshner and the mother of five daughters, is restless. She needs a project of her own, outside her family and her cloistered community. Across the street, Andras Melish is drawn to Kaaterskill by his adoring older sisters, bound to him by their loss and wrenching escape from the Holocaust. Both comforted and crippled by his sisters' love, Andras cannot overcome the ambivalence he feels toward his children and his own beautiful wife. At the top of the hill, Rav Kirshner is coming to the end of his life, and he struggles to decide which of his sons should succeed him: the pious but stolid Isaiah, or the brilliant but worldly Jeremy. Behind the scenes, alarmed as his beloved Kaaterskill is overdeveloped by Michael King, the local real estate broker, Judge Miles Taylor keeps an old secret in check, biding his time....

Mazel
by Rebecca Goldstein
Winner of the National Jewish Book Award, Mazel tells a richly romantic story about luck and love in the lives of three generations of Jewish women: Sasha, a rabbi's daughter who leaves the shtetl to become the star of the Yiddish stage; Chloe, a freethinker of the 1960s; and Phoebe, a mathematician of the '90s whose choices surprise and baffle her grandmother, Sasha.

From Bondage
by Henry Roth
Written in the last year of his life, From Bondage presents Henry Roth's most powerful novel ever. Capturing the dizzying vitality of the 1920s and the literary world of Manhattan, Roth sets the stage for one of the most memorable literary romances of this century, the story of a young man's love affair with his professor.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0879052538 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Grandmother's Club
Cheuse, Alan
Layton, UT, U.S.A.: Peregrine Smith Books. Soft Cover. 0879052538 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall Uncorrected Proof Soft Cover. Fine/No Dustjacket. First Edition. Uncorrected Proof. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. tight and clean; color promotional postcard laid-in; mild darkening to back cover from handling; pages bright; solid uncreased spine; Rare; a 'prepublication' version of the book released before the first hardcover printing in this trade paperback format . Fine. 1986. F. ( more information) Offered by AzioMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
THE GRANDMOTHER'S CLUB
ALAN CHEUSE
GIBBS M. SMITH, 1986, 1986-08. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ISBN:0-87905-253-8. 326 PAGES This is Minnie Bloch's story, as told in her twilight yearsover coffee in a shopping mall or during supper served in her apartmentto her friends Mrs. Pinsker and Mrs. Stellberg. Mostly it is about Manny, her son Emmanuel, who was a little boy when his father was killed while selling vegetables from a cart on the Lower East Side on a Sabbath. She tells how Manny's hair turned white in a single afternoon in his 17th year, when he heard his father's voice speak from a white bird flying over the tenement rooftops. About how he went to Cincinnati to study to be a rabbi, then married the daughter of his benefactor. She tells her friends, who are mothers and grandmothers too and so can understand, how her daughter-in-law lost her private sorrow in the emptiness of drink, and how Manny found some happiness with Florette, a survivor of the Holocaust. Minnie's eyesight fails over the years she tells her tale until in the end, nearly blind, she lies in a nursing home, explaining her granddaughter Sarah's confusion when Manny left the congregation for business and how Sarah's resentment grew as her father's fortunes did, and finally was the cause of his downfall. Minnie's story overflows with compassion and a profound sadness. Told in language that is earthy, lyrical and never false, it is as deep and powerful and lasting as her wisdom. ( more information) Offered by The Cerebral Deli (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Grandmother's Club
Cheuse, Alan
Layton, Utah, U.S.A.: Gibbs Smith, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. As New in As New jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Grandmother's Club
Cheuse, Alan
Layton, Utah, U.S.A: Gibbs Smith, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Type: Ex-Library 326 PAGES. ( more information) Offered by The Cerebral Deli (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Grandmother's Club
Cheuse, Alan
Peregrine Smith Books. Hardcover. 0879052538 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1986 Peregrine Smith Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1986. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Grandmother's Club
Cheuse, Alan
Peregrine Smith Books. Hardcover. 0879052538 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1986 Peregrine Smith Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1986. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Grandmother's Club
Cheuse, Alan
Peregrine Smith Books. Hardcover. 0879052538 A wonderful copy very close to new. Dust Jacket may have minimal edgewear. 1986 Peregrine Smith Books Hard Cover . Fine. 1986. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Grandmother's Club
Alan Cheuse
Peregrine Smith Books. Used - Good. Published: 1986. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Grandmother's Club
Alan Cheuse
Peregrine Smith Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Grandmother's Club
Alan Cheuse
Peregrine Smith Books, 1986-08. Hardbound, with the DJ, AS NEW. ( more information) Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Grandmother's Club
Cheuse, Alan:
Salt Lake City: Gibbs M. Smith, 1986. First Edition: First Printing: Hardcover, 8vo., 326 pages. This book is unmarked and near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Very Presentable in a Brodart protector! ISBN: 0879052538 ( more information) Offered by Ecce Puer Fine Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Grandmother's Club
Alan Cheuse
Gibbs M. Smith, 1986. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Book has light soiling along top edge. First Edition. 1st printing. ISBN: 0879052538. ( more information) Offered by jwilbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Grandmother's Club
Cheuse, Alan
Peregrine Smith Books. Hardcover. 0879052538 1986 Peregrine Smith Books; **1ST EDITION/PRINTING; HC; Cover: shelf & edge wears, o/w excellent; Fore-edge: minor age grime; Content: clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick . Fine. ( more information) Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Grandmother's Club
Alan Cheuse
Peregrine Smith Books. Used - Good. Ex-library; some wear and library markings. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Grandmother's Club
Alan Cheuse
Peregrine Smith Books. Used - Very Good. No Jacket Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
THE GRANDMOTHERS' CLUB
Cheuse, Alan
Layton, Utah, U.S.A.: Salt Lake City, UT: Peregrine, 1986. 1986. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Board Covers. Very Good/Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Grandmother's Club
Cheuse, Alan
Salt Lake City:: Peregrine Smith Books, 1986. hardcover. fine with fine dust jacket. 8vo. flat-signed by the author on the title page. . ISBN: 0879052538. ( more information) Offered by Book Corner (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
grandmothers club
cheuse, alan
Hard Cover. Daniel R. Godine 1986. Sticker stain on front free endpaper. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Grandmothers' Club, The
Cheuse, Alan
Layton, UT: Gibbs Smith. 1st ed stated. 1990. fine/fine. Hard Cover. Signed by Author signed by auth ISBN:0879052538 . ( more information) Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Grandmothers' Club
Alan Cheuse
Salt Lake City: Peregrine Smith Books, 1986. in mylar cover. ISBN: 0879052538. First Edition. Cloth Backed Boards. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. ( more information) Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Grandmothers Club
Cheuse, Alan
Salt Lake City UT: Peregrine Smith Books. Very Good/Very Good. 1986. 1st Edition (stated). Hard Cover. 8 3/4" X 5 3/4" 0879052538 Wear top & bottom of spine, corner bumped, some edge wear, 1st ed, 1st printing, 326pp . ( more information) Offered by FitzWicken's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Grandmother's Club
Cheuse, Alan
Layton, Utah, U.S.A.: Gibbs Smith, 1986 A Very Nice Copy - First edition, First printing, with the corresponding number line. Book is in Very Good condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a small amount of reading wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar wrapper. A very good reading copy. Thanks and Enjoy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by skylarkerbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Grandmothers' Club
Cheuse, Alan
Salt Lake City, UT: Gibbs M. Smith 1986. Hard Cover w/ DJ. First Edition, first printing (stated with number line. 8vo, 326 pp. Text is slightly worn on edges. A very nice copy with clean, crisp tight pages, no remainder marks. DJ is not price-clipped ($18.95). Publisher's post card laid in. Book and DJ Condition: VG in mylar jacket. ( more information) Offered by Needham Book Finders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Grandmothers' Cluib
Cheuse, Alan
Salt Lake City: Gibbs M. Smith/Peregrine Smith Club, 1086 326 p[ages,8vo, purple boards/white cloth. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Unused. "Grandmothers' Club" postcard laid in. First Edition. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Abstract Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Grandmother's Club
Cheuse, Alan
Layton, Utah, U.S.A.: Gibbs Smith. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1986. First Printing. Hardcover. 0879052538 . About new book, unmarked and still stiff to open, in clean dj protected by mylar jacket. . ( more information) Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The Grandmothers Club
Cheuse, Alan
Salt Lake City: Gibbs M. Smith, 1986 DJ has only a hint of wear, book is purple & white/gold, NOT price clipped, price in pencil on flep. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by 3 R's Used Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
The Grandmothers' Club
Cheuse, Alan
Peregrine Smith, 1986. Inscribed by Cheuse on the first title page, then signed again by Cheuse on the second title page. Promotional postcard bearing the jacket art laid in.. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
THE GRANDMOTHERS' CLUB
Cheuse, Alan
Salt Lake City : Peregrine Smith Books, 1986. Cheuse's second novel is the story of Emmanuel Bloch, a rabbi turned businessman, as told by his elderly mother to a small group of friends at a neighborhood soda fountain; First Printing of the First Edition; Review Copy with publisher's postcard laid-in; Fine in Fine dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
The Grandmothers` Club
Alan Cheuse
Gibbs M. Smith Inc, 1986. Hardcover. A novel by the Alan Cheuse who is also the author of the stunning novel The Bohemians. (326 Pgs.) ( more information) Offered by 2ndHandBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
The Grandmother's Club
Cheuse, Alan
Layton, UT, U.S.A.: Gibbs Smith Publisher, 1986 Lavender and white binding with gold lettering, signed on title page, edges rubbed, tail of spine bumped, mild page edge foxing; jacket is clean, edge chips. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardbound. Good Plus/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Dunbar Old Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
The Grandmother's Club - Signed
Alan Cheuse
Peregrine Smith Books, 1986-08. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Signed. Signed by author on title page "This copy of (title underlined) by Alan Cheuse for Phyllis, wil thanks for her good air time this morning, June 20, 1988, Amherst, Mass." Former owner was Phylis Joffe of NPR fame. First edition. Hard cover with dust jacket, very good condition, tight binding, clean pages, light tanning at top of pages, dust jacket in very good condition. Several signed by author titles available. ( more information) Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
The Grandmothers' Club
Cheuse, Alan
326: Gibbs Smith, 1986. 1st ed. hardcover. v.g. copy . ( more information) Offered by Scholars Bookstore (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
The Grandmothers' Club
CHEUSE, ALAN
SALT LAKE CITY:: GIBBS M. SMITH,. 1986.. First Ediiton, First printing. AS NEW IN DJ.. ( more information) Offered by Mark Post, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
The Grandmother's Club
Cheuse, Alan
Layton, UT, U.S.A.: Gibbs Smith Publisher, 1986 Inscription on half title page: "For my friend Kate, with best wishes and all great fond hopes for her own work, Al, San Francisco, 12/5/86". On Title page author crossed out his printed name and hand wrote: "Al Cheuse". Laid in is a "Grandmothers' Club" postcard. This is the noted NPR reviewer's third book, second novel. Author of "The Bohemians." Book was never read. 326pp.. Signed & Inscribed by the Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Orca Knowledge Systems Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
The Grandmother's Club
Cheuse, Alan
Peregrine Smith Books. Hardcover. 0879052538 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
THE GRANDMOTHER'S CLUB
Cheuse, Alan
Salt Lake City, Utah, U.S.A.: Gibbs Smith, 1986. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket.. First Edition First Printing. ( more information) Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|