Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


A Book of Five Rings

by Musashi, Miyamoto


ISBN: 0879510188
ISBN-13: 9780879510183

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Overlook Hardcover
Published date: 1974
Edition:

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0879510188 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) A Book of Five Rings
Miyamoto Musashi

Overlook Hardcover. Used - Good. No dust cover15th.GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
$1.00
2) A Book of Five Rings
Miyamoto Musashi

Overlook Hardcover. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1974. Hardcover. 15th. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
3) A Book of Five Rings
Miyamoto Musashi

Overlook Hardcover. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
4) A Book of Five Rings
Miyamoto Musashi

Overlook Hardcover. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
5) A BOOK OF FIVE RINGS
Musashi, Miyamoto

Overlook Hardcover, 1974. VG+/G+ Crisp copy in lightly discolored jacket. Sticker removal scar, bottom front. (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
$3.00
6) A Book of Five Rings
Musashi, Miyamoto (translated from the Japanese By Victor Harris)

Woodstock, NY: The Overlook Press, 1974 96pp. Later Printing. Light moisture damage along bottom edge near spine; cover shows moderate shelf-wear. Otherwise, a clean copy. Illustrated with B/W Photographs and Reproductions. Contents: Translator's Introduction, Japan During Musashi's Lifetime, Kendo, Kendo and Zen, Concerning the Life of Miyamoto Musashi, The Works of Miyamoto Musashi, A Book of Five Rings (Go Rin No Sho): Introduction, The Ground Book, The Water Book, The Fire Book, The Wind Book, The Book of The Void.. Eleventh Printing. Hardcover. Fair/No Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Pages of Knowledge Book Co. / Cover To Cover Book Co. Inc. (United States)
$4.20
7) A Book of Five Rings: The Classic Guide to Strategy
Musashi, Miyamoto

Woodstock, New York: The Overlook Press. VG/NONE. 1974. Soft Cover. (more information)

Offered by Used Books, Rocks, and Crafts (United States)
$4.50
8) Book of Five Rings, A
Musashi, Miyamoto

Overlook Press, 1974. Cover: "First time in paperback;" minor flaws. Inside: viii + 96 clean tight pp with map & 28 bw ill; trans by Victor Harris. . BOMC. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 7.1x8.2. No FO, RM, XL Marks.. (more information)

Offered by Thomas W. Talmadge (United States)
$4.50
9) The Book of Five Rings
Miyamoto, Musashi

Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Overlook Pr, 1974. excellent condition with slight wrinkle on cover...thanks!. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by tini's world (United States)
$4.95
10) A Book of Five Rings
Musashi, Miyamoto

Overlook Hardcover. Hardcover. 0879510188 All our books are in very good condition unless otherwise stated. Some books are ex-lib but are in great condition usually with nice mylar cover. We ship our books fast! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookladie.com (United States)
$4.95
11) A Book of Five Rings
Musashi, Miyamoto

Woodstock: The Over Look Press, 1974. Dust jacket has light damp stain and ripple, presentable within new clear Brodart sleeve.. Later Printing (11th). Hard Cover. Very Good/DJ Good (fault). Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
$5.00
12) A Book of Five Rings
Miyamoto, Musashi / Harris, Victor

1974 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
$5.00
13) The Book of Five Rings
Miyamoto, Musashi

Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Overlook Pr, 1974 Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Moonrise Books (United States)
$5.00
14) A Book of Five Rings: The Classic Guide to Strategy
Musashi, Miyamoto

Woodstock, NY: The Overlook Press, 1974. Seventh Printing. Hard Copy. Very Good/Fair. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
$5.00
15) A Book of Five Rings
Victor Harris

Overlook, 1974. hardcover. Very Good in Good + Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$5.60
16) A Book of Five Rings
Musashi, Miyamoto

New York, NY, U.S.A.: The Overlook Press. 2001. Later Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Slight wear. 95pp Translated by Victor Harris. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
$5.95
17) A Book of Five Rings. The Classic Guide to Strategy
Musashi, Miyamoto

The Overlook Press, 1974. 95 pages. A clean copy. Unmarked.. ISBN: 0879510188. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by AU BON LIVRE RARE (Canada)
$6.00
18) A Book Of Five Rings
Photographs, Musashi

Woodstock, New York: The Overlook Press, 1974. Not Listed. Paperback. Very Good. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$6.32
19) A Book of Five Rings
Musashi, Miyamoto

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Overlook Press, The, 1974 96p. Illustrated.. Soft Cover. Good +. (more information)

Offered by Note à la page (Canada)
CAD $7.00 ($6.56)
20) A BOOK OF FIVE RINGS
Musashi, Miyamoto

Overlook Hardcover, 1974 Eleventh Printing. Hardcover with dustjacket. No stamps, marks. No rips or tears. Not price clipped. Slight edgewear. The Classic Guide to Strategy.. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
$6.99
21) A Book of Five Rings
Miyamoto, Musashi

1974 This book is in very good, clean condition. Previous owner's name on half-title page. Cover shows light edge/shelfwear. Unbent spine. A perceptive guide to strategy which will appeal to the businessperson, philosopher, and practitioner of martial arts.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 7 x 8 1/2. (more information)

Offered by Adagio Books (United States)
$7.00
22) BOOK OF FIVE RINGS
MUSHASHI, MIYAMOTO

OVERLOOK PRESS. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
$7.00
23) A Book of Five Rings
Musashi, Miyamoto

Overlook Hardcover. Hardcover. 0879510188 Hardcover Vg book in vg dj. ink on endpaper s . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Uncommon Artifacts (United States)
$7.31
24) A BOOK OF FIVE RINGS The Classic Guide to Strategy
MUSASHI MIYAMOTO

Woodstock New York: The Overlook Press, 1974. The author born in 1584 is known to the Japanese as Kensei or sword-saint, his book written in 1645 heads every Kendo biliography, the book is actually a guide for people who want to learn strategy, hard cover with dust jacket, 95pp, light wear to the dust jacket otherwise in very good condition, . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
$7.50
25) book of five rings - the classic guide to strategy
musashi, miyamoto

Hard Cover. Overlook Press 1974. Translated by Victor Harris. Water Stain on DJ. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
$7.98
26) A Book of Five Rings
Musashi, Miyamoto

Overlook Hardcover, 1974. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 20 x 20 x 20. "Many Japanese businessmen use this today as a guide to business practice. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 96 pages. . ISBN: 0879510188. (more information)

Offered by TheBookScene (United States)
$7.99
27) A Book Of Five Rings
Musashi, Miyamoto

The Overlook Press, New York. (1974). Third printing in VG condition, full black cloth a little soiled, square octavo, illustrated, previous owner's blind stamp, viii+96 pages. VG pictorial DJ in a Brodart cover. ISBN 0879510188. Translated by Victor Harris. . (more information)

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (Canada)
$8.00
28) A Book of Five Rings
Musashi, Miyamoto

Woodstock: The Overlook Press, 1974. Later Printing (10th). Hard Cover. Very Good/DJ VG-. Square Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
$8.00
29) A Book of Five Rings
Miyamoto Musashi

The Overlook Press, 1974 The 11th printing of this book is in very good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. The 1st page after the loose endpaper has been corner clipped. The dust jacket is in good condition with some bumps, scuffs and small tears. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by visionarybook (United States)
$8.00
30) A Book of Five Rings
Musashi, Miyamoto

Woodstock: The Overlook Press, 1974. Later Printing (13th). Hard Cover. Very Good/DJ Very Good. Wide Large Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
$8.00
31) A Book of Five Rings
Musashi, Miyamoto

Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Overlook Hardcover. Hardcover. 0879510188 name written in, name embossed in, a very short tear on the dj. . Very Good. 1974. First American Edition. (more information)

Offered by JML Books (United States)
$8.00
32) A Book of Five Rings
Miyamoto Musashi

Overlook Hardcover. New. (more information)

Offered by Great American Books (United States)
$8.79
33) A BOOK OF FIVE RINGS, A GUIDE TO STRATEGY
Miyamoto, Musashi

WOODSTOCK NY: THE OVERLOOK PRESS, 1974 CREAM JACKET SPINE AND NEAR SPINE IS TANNED. 96 PAGES. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE.. FOURTH PRINT. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HISTORY. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
$8.99
34) A Book of Five Rings
Musashi, Miyamoto

Woodstock: Overlook Press, 1974. Faded strip at front cover foredge, Front cover gaps slightly, doesn't lay flat, else Very Good, text clean, crisp, translated by Victor Harris, 7x8.5, 96pp illustrated. ISBN: 0 87951 018 8. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Japan Japanese Philosophy. (more information)

Offered by Brewer's Books (United States)
$9.00
35) A Book of Five Rings
Miyamoto, Musashi (Translated By Victor Harris)

New York, New York U.S.A.: Overlook Press. 1974. Eleventh Print. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$9.00
36) A Book of Five Rings: The Classic Guide to Strategy
Musashi, Miyamoto

Woodstock, New York: The Overlook Press, 1974. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Light edge wear to dustjacket. ISBN: 0879510188. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
$9.00
37) A BOOK OF FIVE RINGS: The Classic Guide To Strategy
Musashi, Miyamoto, Trans. from the Japanese By Victor Harris

Overlook Press Woodstock New York 1974. 19th Printing. Squarish octavo, hardcover, black cloth boards, hardcover, fine in VG beige pictorial dj.. Map of Japan as it was during Musashi's lifetime on frontis. Speaks almost equally to the businessman, philosopher and the practitioner of the martial arts. Illustrated, 28 pictures borrowed from various museums. 96 pp.. (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
$9.00
38) A Book of Five Rings
Musashi, Miyamoto

Woodstock, NY: Overlook Press Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine in a Very Good+ DJ. 8vo. Jacket unclipped. Overall traces of edge and shelfwear. Internally unmarked and sound. The classic psychological guide to strategy. 95pp. with illustrations. (more information)

Offered by Brian Cassidy, Bookseller (United States)
$9.99
39) A BOOK OF FIVE RINGS THE CLASSIC GUIDE TO STRATEGY
Musashi, Miyamoto

Wood Stock , New York: Overlook Press, 1974. Soft Cover. G+/No Jacket. 7x8. ISBN:. A light yellow book with black lettering and colored dec. It has 93 pgs. and is illus. in b/w. Japan's answer to the Harvard MBA.. Soft Cover. Good +. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
$11.50
40) A Book of Five Rings, A Guide to Strategy
Musashi, Miyamoto (Translated by Victor Harris)

Woodstock, New York: The Overlook Press, 1974. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. Rubbing wear to the cover edges and corners. Soiling and heavy wear to the dustjacket with some tears and creases along edges. ISBN: 0-87951-018-8. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
$11.50
41) A Book of Five Rings
Musashi, Miyamoto

Overlook Hardcover. Hardcover. 0879510188 In FINE Condition Hardcover ~ Slightest shelf-wear ~ PRISTINE text ~ We Ship within 24 Hours + FREE Tracking, answer emails fast, accept returns & work hard to deliver 100% customer satisfaction! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by CambridgeBookstore.com (United States)
$12.26
42) A Book of Five Rings
Miyamoto Musashi

Overlook Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. 0879510188 . The book is in pretty good shape, lightly bumped spine ends, clean and unmarked. The jacket has some rubbing and edgewear, short tear on back (1 1/2") , tiny one on front. Some stain spots dripped on the front, a bit of soiling. Published in 1974, no subsequent printings mentioned. ; 20 x 20 x 20 Inches; 96 pages . (more information)

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles (United States)
$14.25
43) A Book of Five Rings: A Guide to Strategy
Musashi, Miyamoto

Overlook Press [0-87951-018-8] 1974, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Good plus in dust jacket. . . . Ex-library with usual markings. . . . (Philosophy, Business, Martial Arts). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
$15.00
44) A Book of Five Rings (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Musashi, Miyamoto

Overlook Hardcover. Hardcover. 0879510188 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
$16.44
45) A Book of Five Rings (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Musashi, Miyamoto

Overlook Hardcover. Hardcover. 0879510188 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
$16.44
46) A BOOK OF FIVE RINGS. Translated by Victor Harris
MUSAHI, Miyamoto

Woodstock, New York: Overlook Press, 1974. Book club issue. Square octavo, black cloth and boards, mustard endpapers. pp (8), 96; illustrated. Fine copy, no owner names. Dust jacket has light soiling, VG. "Few works of literature speak almost equally to the businessman, the philosopher, and the practitioner of the martial arts - in this case, Japanese swordfighting, or Kendo. Musahi's great classic, until now unknown in the West except by reputation, is one which speaks to all three. Famous for over 300 years as THE guude to Kendo, A BOOK OF FIVE RINGS is one of the most perceptive psychological guides to strategy ever written." - jacket.. Hardcover. Square octavo. (more information)

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
$17.33
47) A Book of Five Rings
Musashi, Miyamoto

Woodstock, NY: The Overlook Press. Very Good/No Jacket. 1974. Thirteenth Printing. Hard Cover. 0-87951-018-8 Translated by Victor Harris. 95 pp. Map of Japan plus 28 black and white illustrations. Interior is clean and unmarked except for owner's stamp and embossed stamp on title page. With an introduction by the translator. . (more information)

Offered by Gilmanton Bookworm LLC (United States)
$20.00
48) A Book of Five Rings
Musashi, Miyamoto

Woodstock: Overlook Press. [1974]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 95pp. Map, photographs, illustrations. Translated by Victor Harris. Locale: Japan. ***Member: A.B.A.C / I.L.A.B.***. (more information)

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
CAD $25.00 ($23.41)