Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Buddha and Buddhism

by Maurice Percheron


ISBN: 0879511575
ISBN-13: 9780879511579
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Penguin USA
Published date: 1982

Publisher's Notes

A concise survey of the ancient Oriental religion traces the histories of Buddhism's various schools and explains their central concepts and beliefs.

Other Editions

Similar books


4333016819
Invisible Eyelashes
by Nikkyo Niwano



1899579125
Land of No Buddha
by Richard P. Hayes



0007680007
The Sacred East
by C. Scott Littleton

A definitive overview of Asian religious traditions offers an illuminating look at the philosophies, central beliefs, practices, festivals, and social and historical contexts of Hinduism, Buddhism, Confucianism, Taoism, Shintoism, and more.

9004127763
Religion and Secular Culture in Tibet
by



1889659029
Qigong Empowerment
by Shou-Yu Liang



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0879511575 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) BUDDHA AND BUDDHISM
Persheron, Maurice (translated by Edmund Stapleton)

Woodstock, New York: The Overlook Press, 1982. [192]pp [edgewear]. ISBN: 0879511575. First Edition thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by B&w illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Religion, Buddhism. (more information)

Offered by David H. Gerber Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
2) BUDDHA AND BUDDHISM
Percheron, Maurice; translated from French by Edmund Stapelton

Woodstock NY: Overlook Press, 1982. Hardcover in off-white cloth boards w gilt spine titling, no jacket. First Thus. VeryGood ex-Army-library copy else unmarked. Illustrated history and rationale of Buddhism. Nice bright tight copy. 5-1/2 x 9, 192 pp, b/w photos, chronology, glossary, bibliography. (more information)

Offered by edburynbooks (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
3) Buddha and Buddhism
Percheron, Maurice

Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Overlook Pr. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1982. Cloth. 0879511575 . Tan boards w/ copper titling on spine. DJ is clipped. Has numerous b/w photos. Bookstore sticker on FEP. . (more information)

Offered by Peace of Mind Bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
4) Buddha and Buddhism
Percheron, Maurice

Woodstock, NY. U.S.A. The Overlook Press. 1982. (The Overlook Spiritual Masters Series). 191 pp. Buddhist Art, Chronological Table, Glossary, Bibliography, & The Sanskrit Alphabet. 8vo. Tan cloth hardcover. Illustrated with B&W photos. Hinges tight, interior clean & unmarked as in unused condtiion - thus Fine in NF dj with lt edge dkng flap fold light areas. Translated from the French by Edmund Stapelton. (Photo available upon request). First Printing Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by C & D Woods, Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
5) BUDDHA & BUDDHISM
PERCHERON, MAUURICE

New York, NY, U.S.A.: OVERLOOK PRESS, 1982 RUST JACKET. OVERLOOK PRESS. . TRANS. FROM FRENCH BY EDMUND STEPELTON. 192 PPS. OVERLOOK SPIRITUAL MASTERS SERIES. MANY ILLS. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. OVERLOOK SPIRITUAL MASTERS SERIES. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. RELIGION. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
6) Buddha and Buddhism
Percheron, Maurice

Woodstock, NY: Overlook Pr, 1982 Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Arizona Book Gallery (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
7) Buddha and Buddhism
Percheron, Maurice

NY: Overlook Press, 1982 . First edition thus. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine DJ. 0879511575. From Siddhartha Gautama, 6th century BC in India to the spread of Buddhism across Asia. 68 b/w illustrations. (more information)

Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
8) Buddha and Buddhism
Maurice Percheron

Overlook, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. This is the first edition in the English language. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage, other than spine which is faded by sun exposure. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Theology & Religion. ISBN: 0879511575 Inventory No: 13420. ISBN: 0879511575. (more information)

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $33.25 ($21.72)
Add to cart