Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0879516119
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

X-Ray/the Unauthorized Autobiography

The Unauthorized Autobiography

by Ray Davies


ISBN: 0879516119
ISBN-13: 9780879516116
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"[Davies writes] with much of the perversity, charm, and uneasy wit of his most ambitious lyrics."

   -- Kirkus

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Penguin Group USA
Published date: 1995
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.65 pounds

Publisher's Notes

This subversively brilliant, one-of-a-kind rock autobiography ingeniously styled as a biography, is written by a nameless, faceless writer hired by an Orwellian entity called "the Corporation" to capture the essence of Ray Davies, lead singer and song writer of The Kinks and one of the greatest rock and rollers of all time.

Similar books


0306806479
Heroes and Villains
by Steven S. Gaines

Through candid interviews with close friends, family, and the Beach Boys themselves, this biography portrays and evaluates all those who propelled the California myth, and the group who sang about it, into world-wide prominence. With dozens of photos, this book recounts the bitter saga of the American dream realized and distorted, and the music that survived. Sixty-six photos [are included].

0786863390
Crazy from the Heat
by David Lee Roth

The tales from the larger-than-life spectacle that was the glory days of Van Halen are the stuff of rock and roll legend. In this unapologetic, Technicolor, high-fiber blast, David Lee Roth comes across with seemingly unlimited energy and graphic clarity. of photos.

0415969980
Lost In The Grooves
by

Do you remember these great pop stars and their hits? Deerhoof's The Man , The King , The Girl Butch Hancock's West Texas Waltzes and Dust Blown Tractor Tunes, Swamp Dogg's Cuffed, Collared and Tagged, Michael Head's The Magical World Of The Strands, John Trubee's The Communists Are Coming to Kill Us, John Phillips's Wolf King of L.A., and Michel Magne's Moshe Mouse Crucifiction ? You will when you read Lost in the Grooves, a fascinating guide to the back alleys off the pop music superhighway. Pop music history is full of little-known musicians, whose work stands defiantly alone, too quirky, distinctive, or demented to appeal to a mass audience. This book explores the nooks and crannies of the pop music world, unearthing lost gems from should-have-been major artists (Sugarpie DeSanto, Judee Sill), revisiting lesser known works by established icons (Marvin Gaye's post-divorce kissoff album, Here My Dear ; The Ramones'

0375500332
Aretha
by David Ritz

An inspiring, intimate, and exciting autobiography of the "Queen of Soul, " from her music-filled childhood in Detroit through her early days of struggle as a singer to her unprecedented breakthrough success.

0670880515
The Rolling Stones
by Rolling Stones

This is the Rolling Stones' official story of life on the road, their home away from home for over thirty years, created with the exclusive cooperation of the band, their management, and a select few of their closest colleagues. The Rolling Stones--Mick, Keith, Charlie, Ron, Bill--tell their story in an incredibly candid first-person account which is complemented by hundreds of rare photographs. For this major project, the Stones looked to Dora Loewenstein, the daughter of their business manager, Prince Rupert Loewenstein. Having virtually grown up with them, she enjoys their confidence and support and has been entrusted to present their touring history, from its beginning in 1962-63 at small, local gigs, to their infamous world tours, culminating with their 1997-98 Bridges to Babylon tour. In a vivid text, based on extensive interviews conducted by Jools Holland, the Stones reminisce and comment on their experiences, the music, and the relationships which give the band its unique and enduring personality. The Stones' sidemen, such as sax player Bobby Keys, and long-term associates also add their stories to the mix. The dazzling array of photographs are drawn from the Stones' own archives and from untapped collections throughout the world. The Rolling Stones: A Life on the Road is the story, quite simply, of the greatest rock-and-roll band in the world doing what they do best.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0879516119 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) X-Ray: The Unauthorized Autobiography
Davies, Ray

Overlook Hardcover. Hardcover. 0879516119 Thank you for looking at Bookscorner1.may have a remainder mark . New. (more information)

Offered by bookscorner1 (United States)
$6.96
2) X-Ray The Unauthorized Autobiography
Davies, Ray

Woodstock, NY: Overlook Hardcover. Good in Good dust jacket. 1995. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0879516119 . Previous owner's name upper fly page. Dust jacket has moderate shelf wear; noticeable/scuff/wrinkling at corners and edges. ; 1.6 x 9.32 x 6.45 Inches; 432 pages; Cover and text are unmarked and ckean, except as noted. . (more information)

Offered by Silver Books (United States)
$14.25
3) X-Ray
Davies, Ray

Woodstock:: The Overlook Press,, 1994. First American Edition. HC. Spine lightly cocked, otherwise a lightly used near fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Protected in a mylar cover. (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
$15.00
4) X-Ray: wThe Unauthorized Autobiography
Davies, Ray

Woodstock, NY: The Overlook Press, 1995. Near Fine/Near Fine; Hardbound; 419 pp.; First American Edition.. First American Edition. Hardbound. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
$22.00
5) X-Ray: The Unauthorized Autobiography of Ray Davies
Davies, Ray

Overlook Press. 1st printing U.S.,1995. Very Good+/Very Good hard cover. 8vo,boards,420pp. edgewear,rubbing,small tear spine foot,scratches,dust jacket. light shelfwear,bumps topedge, cover. clean,tight,text. glue residue topedge near spine. music. (more information)

Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (United States)
$23.00
6) X-Ray: The Unauthorized Autobiography
Davies, Ray

Overlook Hardcover. Hardcover. 0879516119 Stated first American edition Buy from us with confidence---100% money back guarantee on all of our products . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Treasured Oldies (United States)
$24.95
7) X-Ray
Davies, Ray

Woodstock, NY: Overlook Press Fine/Near Fine. 1995. 1st Ed. U.S. Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 419pgs Price clipped, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, DJ tears etc. ISBN 0879516119 Keywords: Rock Musicians, England, English Biography, Rock Music, History & Criticism. (more information)

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
$32.00
8) X-RAY : The Unauthorized Autobiography
Davies, Ray

New York: Overlook Press, 1995. Fine in a Fine dust jacket.. First Edition First Printing. (more information)

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
$125.00