Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Looking for a Miracle: Weeping Icons, Relics, Stigmata, Visions & Healing Cures

by Nickell, Joe


ISBN: 0879758406
ISBN-13: 9780879758400

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Prometheus Books
Published date: 1993
Edition:

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0879758406 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Looking for a Miracle: Weeping Icons, Relics, Stigmata, Visions & Healing Cures
Nickell, Joe

Prometheus Books. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
$1.00
2) Looking for a Miracle: Weeping Icons, Relics, Stigmata, Visions & Healing Cures
Joe Nickell

Prometheus Books. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
3) Looking for a Miracle: Weeping Icons, Relics, Stigmata, Visions & Healing Cures
Joe Nickell

Prometheus Books. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
4) Looking for a Miracle: Weeping Icons, Relics, Stigmata, Visions & Healing Cures
Nickell, Joe

Prometheus Books. Hardcover. 0879758406 Very Good Hardcover, 1993. Prometheus Books. X-library book with stickers and stamps in good condiiton. Binding and pages good. Free Tracking #. han. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookladie.com (United States)
$2.95
5) Looking for a Miracle : Weeping Icons, Relics, Stigmata, Visions and Healing Cures
Nickell, Joe

Amherst, NY, U.S.A.: Prometheus Books, Publishers, 1993. (Hardcover, W/DJ) VG/VG----f08102 . ISBN: 0879758406. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. MIRACLES RELIGION GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by gigabooks (United States)
$3.75
6) Looking for a Miracle: Weeping Icons, Relics, Stigmata, Visions & Healing Cures
Joe Nickell

Prometheus Books, 1993-09. Hardcover. VeryGood/Very Good. Very good hardcover with very good DJ. Unusual ex-lib with a single library mark on reart pastedown but otherwise unmarked, bright and clean. (more information)

Offered by Cameron Park Books (United States)
$4.43
7) Looking for a Miracle: Weeping Icons, Relics, Stigmata, Visions and Healing Cures
Joe Nickell

Prometheus Books, 1993. Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 650grams, ISBN:0879758406" . (more information)

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom)
£2.51 ($5.03)
8) Looking for a Miracle
Nickell, Joe

Prometheus Books, 1993. 253pp., yellow, green - religion. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (United States)
$6.00
9) Looking for a Miracle: Weeping Icons, Relics, Stigmata, Visions & Healing Cures
Joe Nickell

Buffalo : Prometheus Books , 1993 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-library copy with the ususal stamps on endpapers, unmarked elsewhere. Appears unread. Crisp. Illustrated. Dust jacket in mylar cover. 253 pages. (more information)

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
$6.50
10) Looking For A Miracle
No Illustration, Nickell

New York: Prometheus Books, 1993. 2nd Printing 1996. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. TAN HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$6.92
11) Looking for a Miracle: Weeping Icons, Relics, Stigmata, Visions and Healing Cures
Joe Nickell

Aberdeen, Soth Dakota, USA: Prometheus Books, 1993 FIRST EDITION. A panorama of the miraculous from the Old and New Testaments to today's miracles and apparitions of Mary. Includes examples of Magical Images and Relics, stigmatas, levitation, telepathy, telekinesis, spiritism, healings, visions, hysteria, clairvoyance, bi-location. Oddly, author falsely claims there were no Marian sighting for 300 years after 1531, ignoring the four Marian apearances and miraculous shrines in Lithuania including Black Madonna of Aushros Vartai (Gates of Dawn in Vilnius) and the first post-Reformation European Marian appearance which was our Lady of Shiluva, Lithuania in the 1600's. F/NF+ yellow cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on spine. Illustration of weeping painting showing partial face of Mary on DJ. Trifling edgewear and spinal sunfading of DJ. Binding tight, spine straight and pages clean. No markings or folded corners. 253 pp. Also see Zsolt Aradi's "The Book of Miracles" available from this bookseller on this same topic. . First Edition First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$7.95
12) Looking For a Miracle
Nickell, Joe

1997 Fine in Fine dustjacket. (Religion) Weeping Icons, Relics, Stigmata, Visions & Healing. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Indian Path Books (United States)
$8.00
13) Looking for a Miracle Weeping Icons, Relics, Stigmata, Visions & Healing Cures
Nickell, Joe

Amherst, New York: Prometheus Books, 1993. Bottom edge of rear cover bumped about 1" near spine side, 1/4" slit by bottom spine side edge between spine and front cover. D/j has slight edgewear. 253 pages with index. . 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good+ to Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (United States)
$8.50
14) Looking for a Miracle
Nickell, Joe

1993 Fine in Fine dustjacket. (Religion) Weeping Icons, Relics, Stigmata & Healing Cures. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Indian Path Books (United States)
$9.00
15) Looking for a Miracle : Weeping Icons, Relics, Stigmata, Visions and Healing Cures
Nickell, Joe

Amherst, NY, U.S.A.: Prometheus Books, Publishers, 1993. Do miracles really happen? What is the evidence for paranormal phenomena that demonstrate devine power, and what alternative explanations can be offered for such apparently miraculous occurrences?. First Edition. Hard Cover. Nr. Fine/Nr. Fine, Brodart Covered. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
$10.00
16) Looking for a Miracle: Weeping Icons, Relics, Stigmata, Visions & Healing Cures
Nickell, Joe

good Prometheus Books Buffalo, NY 1993 First 24 cm, 253, wraps, illus. (more information)

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
$13.50
17) Looking for a miracle. Weeping icons, relics, stigmata, visions & healing cures
NICKELL, JOE

Amherst, N.Y. : Prometheus Books, 1993. . Orig. boards, gilt. With dustjacket. 254 pp. and 16 plates with 17 ill.; 24 cm. - (sl. discoloured, although very good) ISBN: 0879758406 (more information)

Offered by Boekhandel - Antiquariaat Emile Kerssemakers (Netherlands)
€9.00 ($14.14)
18) LOOKING FOR A MIRACLE; WEEPING ICONS, RELICS, STIGMATA, VISIONS AND HEALING CURES
Nickell, Joe

Amherst, NY, U.S.A.: Prometheus Books, Publishers, 1993. dust jacket is protected by a clear mylar cover, 253 pages, photographs, Investigates a panoply of strange events, powers, and objects that are at the center of the controversy between so-called miraculists and confirmed skeptics.. Hard Back. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
$16.00
19) Looking For A Miracle - Weeping Icons, Relics, Stigmata, Visions & Healing Cures
Nickell, Joe

Buffalo, New York, U.S.A.: Prometheus Books, 1993. 253 pgs including index with several b/w illustrations; dust jacket scuffed with some wear & tear to edges; hard cover edges slightly soiled;. ISBN: 0879758406. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" Tall. MIRACLES RELIGION CONTROVERSIAL LITERATURE PARAPSYCHOLOGY OCCULTISM. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
CAD $20.00 ($19.82)
20) Looking For a Miracle: Weeping Icons, Relics, Stigmata, Visions & Healing Cures
Joe Nickell

Amherst, NY: Prometheus Books, 1993. Book is unread and nearly flawless--has a slightly bumped corner.. Third Printing. Hardback. Near Fine/Fine as New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Religious. (more information)

Offered by johnemmett Books (United States)
$33.95