Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


088001248X
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Ararat

by Louise Gluck


ISBN: 088001248X
ISBN-13: 9780880012485
Format: Paperback

Summary

Named for the mountain in Turkey where Noah's ark is said to reside, this collection of poems draws on Greek myth and Old Testament narrative to describe the modern family of the author. The emotional straining of her mother and father, the loss of a sibling, and the complexity of sentiment toward her son are resonant here with archetypal familiarity and power.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 1992
Size: 6 x 9 inches
Weight: 0.25 pounds

Similar books


15565915610
On Poetry and Craft
by Theodore Roethke



1556590954
The Shape of the Journey
by Jim Harrison

Collecting all the major poetry from forty years, this volume amply demonstrates why novelist and poet Jim Harrison has been called "one of the most authentic voices of his time." By turns caustic, tender and comic, Harrison's poems chronicle and celebrate the often overlooked beauty and transcendence of the seemingly ordinary.

1556592183
Java In A Nutshell
by

Winner of the 2005 National Book Award in Poetry

1556708505
Nothingness
by

An exquisite collection of calligraphy and verse. Talk to a Stone: Nothingness is a work of art in its own right. It presents the calligraphy and writings to Tetsuzan Shinagawa, supplemented with the poetry of many other Eastern Masters. This beautifully bound collector's edition is an esthetic and spiritual treat for lovers of art and art and wisdom.

1931243018
Howling at the Moon
by Hagiwara Sakutaro



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 088001248X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Ararat (American Poetry Series)
Gluck, Louise

Ecco. PAPERBACK. 088001248X Thank you for looking at Bookscorner1.may have publishers remainder mark. no sale is ever final.100% satisfaction guaranteed. . New. (more information)

Offered by bookscorner1 (United States)
Price: $3.63
Add to cart 
2) ARARAT
Gluck, Louise

Ecco Press. Very Good- with no Dust Jacket. 1992. Softcover. Upper front corner appears to have been used as a teething ring. Otherwise near fine. American Poetry Series Series Ex-Library 68 pp Np23876 . (more information)

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
3) Ararat
Gluck, Louise

New York, New York, U.S.A.: The Ecco Press, 1992 The text appears clean, the cover is in nic condition with a sticker on the spine and several on the back cover.. Paperback. Used Very Good. (more information)

Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
4) Ararat (American Poetry Series)
Louise Gluck

Ecco. Used - Very Good. 1992. Paperback. Very Good. black ink remainderd mark (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $4.20
Add to cart 
5) Ararat (American Poetry Series)
Louise Gluck

Ecco. Used - Like New. Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $4.20
Add to cart 
6) Ararat
Gluck, Louise

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ecco Press, 1992. Remainder mark bottom edge, a little sticker residue front cover, and other light shopwear. An unread copy. Poems by Pullitzer Prizing winning "poet Laureate of the United States.". 5th. Trade Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
7) Ararat
Gluck, Louise

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade. Very Good. 1992. Later Printing. Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 088001248x Used . (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
8) Ararat (American Poetry Series) [Paperback] by Gluck, Louise
Louise Gluck

Ecco, 1992-06-01. Paperback. Good. Never read. Publisher's remainder mark at bottom edge. (more information)

Offered by Nisaba Books (United States)
Price: $5.94
Add to cart 
9) Ararat
Gluck, Louise

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ecco Press, 1992 USED - Standard. Book has only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
10) Ararat
Bluck, Louise

Ecco, 1990. Trade Paperback. VG+. Remainder mark on bottom edge. . ISBN: 088001248x. (more information)

Offered by Brookings Book Company (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
11) ARARAT
Gluck, Louise

Ecco. Very Good/No Jacket. 1992. Paperback. 8.6 x 5.5 x 0.5 inches 088001248X Remainder 72pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Remainder Mark. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 1lbs. . (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
12) ARARAT
Gluck, Louise

Ecco. Very Good/No Jacket. 1992. Paperback. 8.6 x 5.5 x 0.5 inches 088001248X Remainder 72pp. Has light shelfwear. Remainder Mark. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 1lbs. . (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
13) ARARAT
Gluck, Louise

Ecco. Very Good/No Jacket. 1992. Paperback. 8.6 x 5.5 x 0.5 inches 088001248X Remainder 72pp. Has light shelfwear. Remainder Mark. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 1lbs. . (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
14) ARARAT
Gluck, Louise

Ecco. Very Good/No Jacket. 1992. Paperback. 8.6 x 5.5 x 0.5 inches 088001248X Remainder 72pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Remainder Mark. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 1lbs. . (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
15) ARARAT
Gluck, Louise

Ecco. Very Good/No Jacket. 1992. Paperback. 8.6 x 5.5 x 0.5 inches 088001248X Remainder 72pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Remainder Mark. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 1lbs. . (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
16) ARARAT
Gluck, Louise

Ecco. Very Good/No Jacket. 1992. Paperback. 8.6 x 5.5 x 0.5 inches 088001248X Remainder 72pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Remainder Mark. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 1lbs. . (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
17) Ararat
Gluck, Louise

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ecco Press. 1992. Trade Paperback. Fine. Like New. Poet Laureate of the United States. (more information)

Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
18) Ararat
Gluck, Louise

Harpercollins. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
19) Ararat
Gluck, Louise

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1992. Small remainder mark; some rubbing/edgewear. Tight, clean, unread copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Windfall Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
20) Ararat (Qty: 5)
Glück, Louise

Ecco, 1992-06-01. Paperback. new. new * fine, clean condition *** Author: Glück, Louise *** Publisher: Ecco (more information)

Offered by academybooks (United States)
Price: $11.66
Add to cart 
21) Ararat
Gluck, Louise

Hopewell: Ecco Press, 1990 #1941.1. 1st paperback edition / 1st printing. Very good. 15 x 23cm. soft cover. 68pp.. 1st Paperback Edition / 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket As Issued. 15 x 23cm. (more information)

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
22) Ararat (American Poetry Series)
Gluck, Louise

Ecco. PAPERBACK. 088001248X We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $12.14
Add to cart 
23) Ararat
Gl? Ck, Louise

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1992 Very Good Collectible GoodGood Pages are clean and intact, GREAT BOOK!. Soft cover. Very Good/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
Price: $31.00
Add to cart