Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
First Love
A Gothic Tale
by Joyce Carol Oates
ISBN: 0880014571
ISBN-13: 9780880014571
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Josie S is 11 when she comes with her mother, Delia, to live with her great aunt, Esther, and her cousin, a Presbyterian seminarian named Jared. Distant and preoccupied, Jared intrigues Josie. One summer afternoon, she encounters him at the riverbank behind her great aunt's house, and enters a world of secrets and unnatural desires.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Oates at her best-and a happy reminder that she remains one of our foremost chroniclers of childhood's awakening and woman's fate."
-- Kirkus
"In this story, the void between needy daughter and hopelessly remote mother is the true case study in child abuse. The B&D dirty work by the scenery-chewing cousin...merely falls into the category of special effects." -- David Gates
-- New York Times Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Published date: 1996 Edition: 1th edition Size: 5 x 7 inches Weight: 0.35 pounds Pages: 85
Publisher's Notes
Josie S--has come with her mother Delia to live in her great-aunt Esther Burkhardt's house in upstate New York. Also living there is Josie's cousin, Jared, Jr., on leave from the Presbyterian seminary. Preoccupied with his studies, impeccably dressed in his starched white shirts, distant and mysterious, Jared, Jr. is an intriguing figure to Josie's curious and impressionable young mind. One summer afternoon, when Josie encounters Jared, Jr. at the riverbank behind the Burkhardt house, dark secrets are shared between them as an unnatural love blooms.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Drowning People
by Richard Mason
A debut novel of passion, revenge, and murder among Britain's upper class--written by a 20-year-old student at Oxford. An aspiring young musician falls in love with an exquisitely beautiful aristocrat and enters into a love affair with her--in defiance of all the strict standards of English society.

Crime and Punishment
by Fyodor Dostoyevsky
Retells the classic story as a graphic novel with study guide.

Maggie, a Girl of the Streets
by Stephen Crane
Portrays the brutal effects of the poverty and loneliness of slum life.

The Mayor of Casterbridge
by Thomas Hardy

One Wish
by Linda Lael Miller
Rescued from drowning by a tenyearold boy when she was just eight, Charity granted that child, Luke, one wish, and he has returned as a man to claim it her. Original.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0880014571 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
First Love
Joyce Carol Oates
Ecco. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
First Love
Joyce Carol Oates
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover are clear except for a few library markings. First blank page is cut out of book. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding is solid and tight. No creases. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
First Love
Joyce Carol Oates
Ecco. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
First Love
Joyce Carol Oates
Ecco. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
First Love
Joyce Carol Oates
Ecco. Used - Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
First Love
Oates, Joyce Carol
Hopewell, NJ: The Ecco Press, 1996. 86 pp. Binding tight, text clean.. First Pb Ptg.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Moser, Barry. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
First Love
Joyce Carol Oates~Barry Moser
Ecco. Used - Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
First Love
Joyce Carol Oates
Ecco, 1996-08-01. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, ex-library with discard marks, mylar over dj, usual edge wear, post office daily ( more information)
Offered by MegaBooks2 (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
First Love: A Gothic Tale
Oates, Joyce Carol
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins General Books Group, 1996. CE2 - A hard cover first edition withdrawn ex-library book in good+ to very good- condition with a dust jacket in good+ condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in red cloth covered boards with black lettering on the spine with very minor overall shelf wear with the dust jacket mylar sleeve endflaps glued to the front and back fixed endpapers plus there are the usual library stamps, label, and pocket on the top outside paper edges, the copyright page, and the back free endpaper. The dust jacket shows minor overall shelf wear with some light fading on the spine and along the spine edges plus there is a library label on the spine plus it is still in the original library mylar sleeve plus the front and back mylar sleeve endflaps are glued to the fixed endpapers. A novel about the mind of a confused girl in a disturbing tale of 20th century gothic Americana. The main author has come with her mother to live in her great-aunt's house in upstate New York. An unnatural love developes between the main character and her male cousin who is on leave from the Presbyterian seminary. Illustrated with black and white engravings by Barry Moser. The illustrator is one of the most noted living illustrators and his design and illustration of "Alice's Adventures in Wonderland" has won the National Book Award. The book is by the author of "Angel of Light," "Bellefleur," "Unholy Loves," "Cybele," "Son of the Morning," "Childwold," and "The Assassins." 86p. Multiple copies of this book are available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Good+. Illus. by Moser, Barry. 5"x6.75". Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
First Love
Oates, Joyce Carol
Ecco. As New in As New dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 0880014571 . Book is like new, and in brodart. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Fiction; 0.54 x 6.76 x 4.82 Inches; 85 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Book Alley (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
First Love
Joyce Carol Oates
Ecco, 8/1/1996. Hardcover. New/crisp, clean. no damage. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. Orders are shipped daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ( more information)
Offered by The Prince and Pauper (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
First Love
Oates, Joyce Carol
New Jersey: Ecco Press., 1996. 85 pages; fiction novel.. ISBN: 088001457. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" Tall. hard cover. FICTION NOVEL. ( more information)
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
|
Price: CAD $10.00
($8.47)
|
|
13)
|
First Love
Oates, Joyce Carol
New Jersey: Ecco Press, 1996. A gothic tale of divided family loyalties, psychological manipulation, and the tangled strands of love and fear in the mind of a young girl.. ISBN: 0-88001-457-1. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Moser, Barry. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by A Street Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
FIRST LOVE
Oates, Joyce Carol
Hopewell, NJ: Ecco Press, 1996 (86) pp., maroon cloth w/ black lettering, Dust jacket in Mylar cover; Jacket has slight rubbing to lettering on front panel, else fine / A Gothic Tale. Illustrated with woodcuts. /. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by Barry Moser. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
FIRST LOVE
Oates, Joyce Carol
Hopewell, NJ: The Ecco Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1996. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0880014571 . B&W Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Dust jacket spine ends & corners have a bit of light bumping. A nice clean, bright copy. . ( more information)
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
First Love
Oates, Joyce Carol; Moser, Barry(illustrator)
The Ecco Press; NJ, 1999. First Edition/First Printing. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good, former library, immaculate text, sound binding. Tiny tome measures 4 3/4" x 6 3/4". A Gothic tale. 2 ISBN: 0880014571. ( more information)
Offered by Snooty Literary Society (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
First Love: A Gothic Tale
Oates, Joyce Carol
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ecco Pr, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Moser, Barry. Illustrated with b&w woodcuts by Moser. First printing. ( more information)
Offered by Books of Aurora, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
First Love : A Gothic Tale
Oates, Joyce Carol; Moser, Barry (illustrator)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1996, 1996 Fine little hardback in a fine dj. Nice clean and tight copy.. Signed by Author(s). F. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Givens Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
First Love: A Gothic Tale
Oates, Joyce Carol
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ecco Pr, 1996. A disturbing tale of twentieth- century gothic Americana.. First Edition. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. ( more information)
Offered by Parnassian Books & Mysterious Prose, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
First Love: A Gothic Tale
FREE SHIPPING
Joyce Carol Oates
Hopewell, New Jersey, US: The Ecco Press. Mint. 1996. First. Hardback copy. First Edition Stated. Maroon boards lettered in black on spine. Illustrated with seven black & white wood engravings by Barry Moser. A gothic tale of divided family loyalties, psychological manipulation, and the tangled strands of love and fear in the mind of a young girl. "«First Love» is a Gothic romance because it deals with taboo subjects: a child's romantic yearning for a relationship with a young man; a victim's enchantment with and devotion to an abuser. Such emotions are complicated - and they make people very uncomfortable. And the setting comes from the Gothic tradition: an isolated, forbidding house with family secrets." Interview excerpt by Joyce Carol Oates, courtesy of Ecco Press ~~~ Author(s): Joyce Carol Oates; Binding material: Cloth; Binding state: Original binding; Binding style: Full; Class: Hardback copy; Condition: Mint; Edition: First; Illustrated; Illustrator(s): Barry Moser; Jacket condition: Mint; Language: English; Pages: 88; Publication year: 1996; Size: 12mo. . ( more information)
Offered by MintFirsts (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
21)
|
First Love
Oates, Joyce Carol; with illustrations by Barry Moser
Hopewell, New Jersey: The Ecco Press. 1996. Hardcover in dust jacket. 24mo. First printing. Light spine fade, else Fine. 86 pp. iSBN 0-88001-457-1. ( more information)
Offered by Warwick Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
First Love
Joyce Carol Oates
Ecco. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. May include dedication to previous owner. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
FIRST LOVE, illustrated by Barry Moser,
Oates, Joyce Carol,
Ecco,, 96. ISBN:0-88001-457-1. SIGNED in person, tiny nick on spine top and front panel, back board extends a little farther than front, otherwise a very good book and fine dustjacket. A New York setting is the backdrop for this brooding story of hints of dark family secrets, possible incest, and the blossoming of love and fear as an accompaniment by a master story teller.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. SIGNED, FICTION, MYSTERIES PLUS SIGNED BOOKS CATALOGUE 0-88001-457-1. ( more information)
Offered by Mysteries Plus (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
First Love: A Gothic Tale
Oates, Joyce Carol; Moser, Barry
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ecco Press, 1996 85 pages. Illustrated by Barry Moser. The book appears unread, and looks New. A Very Fine and collectible copy protected in a new Mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 12mo.. ( more information)
Offered by Eliabooks (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
FIRST LOVE
OATES, JOYCE CAROL
NEW YORK: ECCO PRESS, 1996. THIS LOVELY LITTLE BOOK, PUBLISHED IN A RATHER SMALL EDITION AND ILLUSTRATED BY BARRY MOSER HAS BEEN SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR JOYCE CAROL OATES.. SIGNED BY JOYCE CAROL OATES. FIRST EDITION. H;ARDCOVER. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. Illus. by BARRY MOSER. ( more information)
Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
FIRST LOVE: A Gothic Tale [ 1st ]
Oates, Joyce Carol, ill by Barry Moser
New York: Ecco Press, 1996. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket.. First Edition First Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
|
|
|