Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0880115912
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Marathon Training

The Proven 100-Day Program for Success

by Joe Henderson


ISBN: 0880115912
ISBN-13: 9780880115919
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Human Kinetics
Published date: 1997
Size: 5.75 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 0.95 pounds
Pages: 256

Publisher's Notes

In the United States alone, more than 400,000 runners annually train for and compete in marathon races. A small percentage of them are elite runners mostly concerned with winning; most are men and women who take running seriously but also strive to set personal best times or simply to cross the finish line. For these runners, there is no better coach than Joe Henderson, one of the world's most prolific writers on running. As author of the popular Better Runs and as a columnist for Runner's World, he has provided scores of runners with winning advice and reading enjoyment. In Marathon Training, Henderson presents a 100-day blueprint to successful preparation, participation, and recovery from the grueling 26.2-mile race. He includes a daily log that runners can use to record and monitor their progress. No other book focuses solely on marathon training or makes the long distance reachable for so many runners.

Similar books


0671797271
How to Train for and Run Your Best Marathon
by Gordon Bakoulis Bloch

From a national class marathoner who qualified for the Olympic Trials--valuable coaching on gearing up for and finishing a marathon. Bloch explains the benefits of cross-training for marathon runners, offers winning strategies specific to individual race courses, and more.

0875963528
Hal Higdon's How to Train
by Hal Higdon

Drawing on his years of experience and that of top coaches and athletes, Hal Higdon provides time-tested programs for every distance and challenge--from sprints to ultramarathons. Strength building no matter what the running goal plus groundbreaking chapters on coming back from injuries and entering the world of racewalking.

0880115300
Better Training for Distance Runners
by David E. Martin

"Better Training for Distance Runners" makes available to athletes and coaches the same training and racing programs that have produced many national championship, Olympic medal, and world record performances. 180 illustrations.

0936070250
Marathon
by Jeff Galloway



0753819007
The Perfect Distance
by Pat Butcher

The fully authorised, inside story of Steve Ovett and Sebastian Coe's intense rivalry on the track - published to coincide with 25th anniversary of the Moscow Olympics when each triumphed in the other's event.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0880115912 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Marathon Training: The Proven 100-Day Program for Success
Joe Henderson

Human Kinetics Publishers. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Marathon Training: The Proven 100-Day Program for Success
Joe Henderson

Human Kinetics Publishers. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Marathon Training: The Proven 100-Day Program for Success
Henderson, Joe

Champaign, Illinois, U.S.A.: Human Kinetics Publishers. Minimal Wear Present. 0880115912 Fine Trade Paperback Book. In Excellent Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present 0000015589 _ . Fine. 1997. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Centurion Books (United States)
Price: $1.22
Add to cart 
4) Marathon Training: The Proven 100-Day Program for Success
Joe Henderson

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.37
Add to cart 
5) Marathon Training: The Proven 100-Day Program for Success
Joe Henderson

Human Kinetics Publishers, 1997-02. Paperback. Like New. Softcover in excellent condition. Only minimal signs of wear to covers and pages. (more information)

Offered by Serenity Sales (United States)
Price: $2.88
Add to cart 
6) Marathon Training: The Proven 100-Day Program for Success
Henderson, Joe

Human Kinetics Publishers. Paperback. 0880115912 New! Item in Great Condition!!! Goes out in less than 24 hours after order is placed. Support Your Small Independent Business. . New. 2/1/1997. (more information)

Offered by Wisdom Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.87
Add to cart 
7) Marathon Training: The Proven 100-Day Program for Success
Henderson, Joe

Human Kinetics Publishers, 1997. Paperback. Good+. 9.02 x 5.94 x 0.68. "Tight Clean copy ! general handling wear. 256 pages. . ISBN: 0880115912. (more information)

Offered by BookScene (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
8) MARATHON TRAINING The Proven 100 Day Program for Success
Joe Henderson

Leeds: Human Kinetics, 1997. 254pp. Includes Daily Training Logs. Light corner tip creasing otherwise a very clean copy and free of inscriptions. Looks little used. . Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by MB Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50 ($4.35)
Add to cart 
9) Marathon Training : The Proven 100-Day Program for Success
Henderson, Joe

Champaign, IL, U.S.A.: Human Kinetics Publishers, 1997, 1997-02. Soft cover. Like New. As new.---BOOKS PURCHASED BEFORE 3PM EASTERN SAME DAY. (more information)

Offered by Ship Today Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
10) Marathon Training: The Proven 100-Day Program for Success
Joe Henderson

Human Kinetics Publishers, 1997-02. Paperback. Very Good. Minor shelf wear; Corners lightly bumped; Slight soiling to page edges; (more information)

Offered by Already Read Used Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
11) Marathon Training
, Henderson

New York: Human Kinetics Books, 1997. Paperback. Very Good. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $12.87
Add to cart 
12) Marathon Training: The Proven 100-Day Program for Success (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Henderson, Joe

Human Kinetics Publishers. PAPERBACK. 0880115912 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $14.85
Add to cart 
13) Marathon Training: The Proven 100-Day Program for Success by Henderson, Joe (Qty: 999)
Joe Henderson

Human Kinetics Publishers, 1997-02. Paperback. Like New. Brand New! Ships immediately! (more information)

Offered by SportsWorkout.com (United States)
Price: $16.76
Add to cart 
14) Marathon Training: The Proven 100-Day Program for Success by Henderson, Joe (Qty: 998)
Joe Henderson

Human Kinetics Publishers, 1997-02. Paperback. New. Brand New! Ships immediately! (more information)

Offered by SportsWorkout.com (United States)
Price: $16.76
Add to cart 
15) Marathon Training: The Proven 100-Day Program for Success by Henderson, Joe (Qty: 1000)
Joe Henderson

Human Kinetics Publishers, 1997-02. Paperback. New. Brand New! Ships immediately! (more information)

Offered by SportsWorkout.com (United States)
Price: $16.99
Add to cart 
16) MARATHON TRAINING, THE PROVEN 100-DAY PROGRAM FOR SUCCESS
HENDERSON, JOE

HUMAN KINETICS,, 1997. First Edition, third printing. Paperback. Fine. 264pp clean & tight. Appears unread. Trade Paperback. Joe Henderson presents a 100-day blueprint to successful preparation, participation, and recovery from the gruelling 26.2 mile race. He includes a daily log that runners can use to record and monitor their progress. (more information)

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (United States)
Price: $20.60
Add to cart 
17) Marathon Training : The Proven 100-Day Program for Success
Henderson, Joe

Windsor, ON, Canada: Human Kinetics Publishers, 1997. Publisher: Human Kinetics Publishers, 1997, Good, Soft Cover, ISBN: 0-88011-591-2, cover crease. Soft Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Infospec (United States)
Price: $34.61
Add to cart 
18) Marathon Training: The Proven 100-Day Program for Success
Henderson, Joe

Human Kinetics Publishers. PAPERBACK. 0880115912 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $50.63
Add to cart