Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Gentle Art of Verbal Self Defense

by Suzette H. Elgin


ISBN: 0880290307
ISBN-13: 9780880290302
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Marboro Books
Published date: 1985

Other Editions

Similar books


0471003956
You Can't Say That to Me!
by Suzette Haden Elgin

You can’t say that to me! "Can’t you do anything right?" "I can’t believe you would feed that junk to your child!" "What is this? And don’t tell me it’s a casserole, I already know that." "If you really cared about me, you wouldn’t behave this way." Sound familiar? Each of us occasionally feels the sting of very unpleasant language from those who are closest to us—spouses, employers, friends, relatives. But frequent and repeated use of unanswerable questions, scalding accusations, sarcasm, insinuations, and even icy silence is more than simply unpleasant; it is abusive, destructive, and frequently leads to escalating arguments and physical violence. Suzette Haden Elgin, creator of the "Gentle Art of Verbal Self-Defense," has developed a unique and revolutionary way to break the cycle of verbal violence and eliminate it from your life—without ruining your marriage, risking your job, or alienating friends or loved ones. Dr. Elgin shows you how to neutralize verbal attacks and discourage future abuse with: An 8-step program that helps you recognize the patterns of verbal abuse Specific language techniques that enable you to avoid escalating arguments and break the cycle of abuse using skills you already possess Questionnaires and diaries that help you analyze abusive situations, evaluate your responses to them, and track your progress In this book Dr. Elgin proves that verbal abuse is not caused by human nature, but by language. She helps you discover that you are an expert in your own language, already highly qualified to solve this problem for yourself, quickly and forever.

0345426266
The Analyst
by John Katzenbach

Happy 53rd birthday, Doctor. Welcome to the first day of your death. When a mysterious letter bearing these threatening words is delivered to Dr. Frederick Starks, his predictable life is thrown into chaos. Suddenly, the psychoanalyst is plunged into a horrific game designed by a man who calls himself Rumplestiltskin. The rules: in two weeks Starks must guess Rumplestiltskin’s identity and the source of his fury. If he succeeds, he goes free. If he fails, one by one, Rumplestiltskin will destroy fifty-two of Dr. Starks’ loved ones–friends, relatives, children–unless the good doctor agrees to kill himself. You ruined my life. And now I fully intend to ruin yours. Ignoring the threat is not an option. When one of his patients dies under the wheels of a subway train and a detective investigating the case is struck by a hit-and-run driver, Starks knows his tormentor means business. And then there are the messengers sent to guide Starks on his descent, from the seductive woman in a trench coat who calls herself Virgil to a lawyer named Merlin weaving a spell of havoc and lies. His bank account rifled, his credit ruined, and his reputation dragged through the mud, Starks must rouse himself from the cocoon of his life, unlock the secret of Rumplestiltskin, and find a way to stop the madman–before he himself is driven mad. One thing of which you can be absolutely certain: My anger knows no limits. A mesmerizing thriller that gives a wicked new twist to the doctor-patient relationship, The Analyst’s Last Days weaves a blistering race against time with a tale of identities shattered and chosen, disguises taken and discarded. With his trademark style, breathless plots, and brilliantly realized characters, John Katzenbach proves once again why both critics and fans alike have crowned him the master of suspense.

1592400140
X-Treme Latin
by Henry Beard

A hilarious glimpse inside the Latin language provides a collection of useful Latin phrases--including quips, comebacks, wisecracks, put-downs, and other zingers--that can be used to deal with road rage, psych out golf opponents, give backhanded compliments, talk back, and evade awkward questions.

05538025010
The Taking
by Dean Koontz

In one of the most dazzling books of his celebrated career, Dean Koontz delivers a masterwork of page-turning suspense that surpasses even his own inimitable reputation as a chronicler of our worst fears—and best dreams. In The Taking he tells the story of a community cut off from a world under siege, and the terrifying battle for survival waged by a young couple and their neighbors as familiar streets become fog-shrouded death traps. Gripping, heartbreaking, and triumphant in the face of mankind’s darkest hour, here is a small-town slice-of-doomsday thriller that strikes to the core of each of us to ask: What would you do in the midst of The Taking . On the morning that will mark the end of the world they have known, Molly and Niel Sloan awaken to the drumbeat of rain on their roof. It has haunted their sleep, invaded their dreams, and now they rise to find a luminous silvery downpour drenching their small California mountain town. A strange scent hangs faintly in the air, and the young couple cannot shake the sense of something wrong. As hours pass and the rain continues to fall, Molly and Niel listen to disturbing news of extreme weather phenomena across the globe. Before evening, their little town loses television and radio reception. Then telephone and the Internet are gone. With the ceaseless rain now comes an obscuring fog that transforms the once-friendly village into a ghostly labyrinth. By nightfall the Sloans have gathered with some of their neighbors to deal with community damage...but also because they feel the need to band together against some unknown threat, some enemy they cannot identify or even imagine. In the night, strange noises arise, and at a distance, in the rain and the mist, mysterious lights are seen drifting among the trees. The rain diminishes with the dawn, but a moody gray-purple twilight prevails. Soon Molly, Niel, and their small band of friends will be forced to draw on reserves of strength, courage, and humanity they never knew they had. For within the misty gloom they will encounter something that reveals in a terrifying instant what is happening to their world—something that is hunting them with ruthless efficiency. Epic in scope, searingly intimate and immediate in perspective, The Taking is an adventure story like no other, a relentless roller-coaster read that brings apocalypse to Main Street and showcases the talents of one of our most original and mesmerizing novelists at the pinnacle of his powers.

0312140541
Tongue Fu!
by Sam Horn

A handbook for verbal self-defense that offers constructive alternative to giving a tongue-lashing or to being tongue-tied--for anyone who wants to disarm and deflect verbal attacks.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0880290307 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Gentle Art of Verbal Self Defense
Suzette Haden Elgin

Dorset House Publishing Co Inc, 1985-06. Hardcover. Very Good/yes. Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Gentle Art of Verbal Self-Defense
Elgin, Suzette Haden

Dorset Press, 1980. 310 pages; "Learn how to detect subtle "put-downs", insults and other verbal blows that almost everyone uses and learn the skills you need to respond to all types of verbal attack." No markings or highlighting. Shows little to no wear. Pages are clean, bright and tight. Excellent condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Christian Book Store (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Gentle Art of Verbal Self Defense
Suzette H. Elgin

Dorset House Publishing Co Inc. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Hardcover. Reprint. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Gentle Art of Verbal Self Defense
Suzette H. Elgin

Dorset House Publishing Co Inc. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Hardcover. Reprint. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Gentle Art of Verbal Self Defense
Suzette H. Elgin

Dorset House Publishing Co Inc. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Hardcover. Reprint. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Gentle Art of Verbal Self Defense
Suzette H. Elgin

Dorset House Publishing Co Inc. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Hardcover. Reprint. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Gentle Art of Verbal Self Defense
Suzette H. Elgin

Dorset House Publishing Co Inc. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Hardcover. Reprint. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Gentle Art of Verbal Self Defense
Suzette H. Elgin

Dorset House Publishing Co Inc. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Hardcover. Reprint. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Gentle Art of Verbal Self Defense
Elgin, Suzette Haden

Dorset House Publishing Co Inc. Hardcover. 0880290307 A good reading copy only. 1985 Dorset House Publishing Co Inc Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Good. 1985. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Gentle Art of Verbal Self Defense
Suzette H. Elgin

Dorset House Publishing Co Inc. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Hardcover. Reprint. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Gentle Art of Verbal Self Defense
Suzette Haden Elgin

Dorset House Publishing Co Inc. Used - Acceptable. First. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Gentle Art of Verbal Self Defense
Suzette Haden Elgin

Dorset House Publishing Co Inc. Used - Good. No Dust JacketFirst. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Gentle Art of Verbal Self Defense
Elgin, Suzette Haden

Dorset House Publishing Co Inc. Hardcover. 0880290307 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1985 Dorset House Publishing Co Inc Hard Cover . Very Good. 1985. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Gentle Art of Verbal Self Defense
Elgin, Suzette Haden

Dorset House Publishing Co Inc. Hardcover. 0880290307 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1985 Dorset House Publishing Co Inc Hard Cover . Very Good. 1985. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Gentle Art of Verbal Self Defense
Suzette Haden Elgin

Dorset House Publishing Co Inc, 1985-06. Hardcover. Acceptable. Dust jacket is worn and bent. A great value. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! (more information)

Offered by Metis Media (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Gentle Art of Verbal Self Defense
Suzette Haden Elgin

Dorset House Publishing Co Inc. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) The Gentle Art of Verbal Self Defense
Suzette H. Elgin

Dorset House Publishing Co Inc. Used - Very Good. Book has minor edgewear. DJ has edgewear and rubbing. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
18) Gentle Art of Verbal Self Defense
Elgin, Suzette Haden

Dorset House Publishing Co Inc. Hardcover. 0880290307 *100% Money Back Guarantee if you are not completely satisfied with your book. *Including your shipping and handling charge and you can KEEP THE BOOK! FREE UPGRADE to Expedited Shipping on all items $19.99 or greater. Just choose standard shipping- we'll take care of the rest. If there is ever any reason you cannot give us a 5 star rating please email us before posting so we can make things right. FREE Delivery Confirmation and Tracking Number from the USPS with EVERY ORDER. Buy with confidence. Same Day Shipping. . Fair. (more information)

Offered by Books_For_Less_2008 (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
19) Gentle Art of Verbal Self Defense
Suzette Haden Elgin

Dorset House Publishing Co Inc, 1985-06. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good+. interior clean,binding tightslight spotting on top edge, DJ bright and glossy, slight age-toning around edges and on flaps (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
20) Gentle Art of Verbal Self-Defense
Elgin Suzette Haden

Dorset Press. ISBN: 0-88029-030-7. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 0-88029-030-7 SELF HELP. (more information)

Offered by Wimsey's (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
21) Gentle Art of Verbal Self Defense
Elgin, Suzette Haden

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dorset House Publishing Co Inc. Hardcover. 0880290307 Small tear on top edge of front of d.j. . Very Good. 1985. (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
22) The Gentle Art of Verbal Self-Defense
Elgin, Suzette Haden

Dorset Press, 1985 Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 310 p. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
Price: $2.85
Add to cart 
23) The Gentle Art of Verbal Self-Defense
Elgin, Suzette Haden

Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. A Brand . New Copy that is in ~Perfect~ condition except for gift inscription; . Hardcover; Dorset Press; 1985. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 310 p. Audience: General/trade. ; 5997 . (more information)

Offered by Bluebonnet Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
24) The Gentle Art of Verbal Self Defense
Elgin, Suzette H

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dorset Pr, 1985. Clean tight unmarked book. Nice Copy!. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Junction (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
25) The Gentle Art of Verbal Self Defense
Elgin, Suzette H

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dorset Pr, 1985. Appears unread.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Junction (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
26) Gentle Art of Verbal Self Defense
Suzette Haden Elgin

Dorset House Publishing Co Inc, 1985-06. Hardcover. VG+/VG. Different dustjacket-colors reversed. Tight, square, unmarked, clean. Dustjacket has two light creases. Excellent book. (more information)

Offered by Quality Music and Books (United States)
Price: $2.98
Add to cart 
27) Gentle Art of Verbal Self Defense
Elgin, Suzette Haden

Hard cover, No dust cover, nice clean pages, tight binding, good copy overall. (more information)

Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
28) Gentle Art of Verbal Self Defense
Suzette H. Elgin

Dorset House Publishing Co Inc. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
29) The Gentle Art of Verbal Self-Defense
Elgin, Suzette Haden

Dorset Press, 1980, 24th Printing.. Very good in good dust jacket. 310 pages 1 1/2" tear on back top corner of dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Helen Hyden (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
30) Gentle Art of Verbal Self-Defense
Elgin, Suzette Haden

Dorset, 1980. Type of binding: dj Details: VG/VG (more information)

Offered by Windows Booksellers (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
31) Gentle Art of Verbal Self Defense by Elgin, Suzette Haden
Suzette Haden Elgin

Dorset House Publishing Co Inc, 1985-06. Hardcover. Acceptable. Ex-library copy. Book is in great condition! Cover shows some signs of wear. Text is clean. (more information)

Offered by David Lerin Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
32) Gentle Art of Verbal Self Defense
Elgin, Suzette Haden

Dorset House Publishing Co Inc. AN/AN 1985. Hardcover. 1.1 x 8.1 x 5.2 Inches; 310 pages . (more information)

Offered by Bimmer1996 (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
33) The Gentle Art of Verbal Self Defense
Elgin, Suzette H

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dorset Pr, 1985 PRESENTABLE hard covered edition in a FULL DUST JACKET. Stamped on the inside back cover. Remainder mark at the page edge. Slight scuff to the covers and page edge. USEFUL!. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Yard Sale Store (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
34) Gentle Art of Verbal Self Defense
Elgin, Suzette H

Dorset House Publishing Co Inc, June 1, 1985. Hardcover. GOOD. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
35) Gentle Art of Verbal Self Defense
Elgin, Suzette H

Dorset House Publishing Co Inc, June 1, 1985. Hardcover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
36) The Gentle Art of Verbal Self Defense
Elgin, Suzette H

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dorset Pr, 1985. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kricketts Bookshop (United States)
Price: $3.33
Add to cart 
37) The Gentle Art of Verbal Self-Defense
Elgin, Suzette Haden

Dorset Press, 1985. Hard cover. LikeNew/Like New. 20th printing As new-beautful copy. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 310 p. (more information)

Offered by Cameron Park Books (United States)
Price: $3.43
Add to cart 
38) The Gentle Art of Verbal Self-Defense
Elgin, Suzette Haden

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dorset Press, 1985. /Dust Jacket Included. 1985. Hardcover. 0880290307 This unstated hardcover edition is in great shape. The dustjacket is clean and nice. No alien writing inside. 310 pages. . (more information)

Offered by Spencer Agency (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
39) Gentle Art of Verbal Self Defense
Elgin, Suzette H

Dorset House Publishing Co Inc, June 1, 1985. Hardcover. Good. Health, Mind & Body : Psychology & Counseling (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.59
Add to cart 
40) The Gentle Art Of Verbal Self Defense
Suzette H. Elgin

NY: Barnes & Noble. VG+/VG. 1980-1993. First Edition; Reprint. Hardcover. 0-88029-030-7 . Gift inscription from previous owner. ; 8vo; 310 pages . (more information)

Offered by Book Quest (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
41) Gentle Art of Verbal Self Defense
Elgin, Suzette Haden

Dorset House Publishing Co Inc, 1985. TPB. VG / VG. VERY-GOOD HARDBACK-WITH-DUSTJACKET TRADE-PAPERBACK (more information)

Offered by Early Republic Books (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
42) Gentle Art of Verbal Self Defense
Elgin, Suzette Haden

USED HARDCOVER. Hardcover: 310 pages Publisher: Dorset House Publishing Co Inc Very minor edge wear on the dust jacket . 0880290307 . Hardcover: 310 pages. Publisher: Dorset House Publishing Co Inc. Very minor edge wear on the dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by BayShore Books LLC (United States)
Price: $3.98
Add to cart 
43) Gentle Art of Verbal Self Defense
Suzette Haden Elgin

Dorset House Publishing Co Inc, 1985-06. Hardcover. Like New. Thanks for shopping at Peaceful Valley Homestead (more information)

Offered by Peaceful Valley Homestead (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
44) Gentle Art of Verbal Self Defense
Suzette Haden Elgin

Dorset House Publishing Co Inc, 1985-06. Hardcover. New. new book but dj has shelfwear (more information)

Offered by Sagebrush Valley Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
45) The Gentle Art of Verbal Self-Defense
Elgin, Suzette Haden

Barnes and Noble, New York, 1993, Seventh Printing.. 310 pages including Index.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Helen Hyden (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
46) The Gentle Art of Verbal Self-Defense
Elgin, Suzette Haden

New York, NY, U.S.A. : Dorset Press, 1985. Fine/Very Good. Hard Cover. Like New/Very Good. ISBN: 0880290307. (more information)

Offered by 45 North (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
47) The Gentle Art of Verbal Self-Defense
Elgin, Suzette Haden

New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dorset Press, 1985, 1985. Hardback. Good+/in Very Good Dust Jacket. [ octavo - roughly 9"x6" ]. 310 pp.Library of Congress Number:80-16184 Binding tight.General edge-wear.Text clean and free of marks.. Hardback. Good+/in Very Good Dust Jacket. [ octavo - roughly 9"x6" ]. (more information)

Offered by DCbooks (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
48) GENTLE ART OF VERBAL SELF DEFENSE
Elgin, Suzette H

Dorset House Publishing Co Inc. NF/NF. Hardcover. 310 pp; 0880290307; 1985 . (more information)

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
49) The Gentle Art of Verbal Self-Defense
Elgin, Suzette Haden

New York: Barnes & Noble Books, 1980. Hardbound. Very Good. VG in VG DJ. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
50) The Gentle Art of Verbal Self-Defense
Elgin, Suzette Haden

Dorset Press, 1980. Very Good/Fine. ISBN: 0-88029-030-7. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint. ix, 310 pp. Fifteenth printing thus. Two words circled on p. 7, otherwise a Fine copy. Keywords: Self-Help. (more information)

Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
51) The Gentle Art of Self Defense
Suzette Haden Elgin

Dorset Press 1980 21st printing hardback with bright dust jacket a very good very clean read copy How to general business investments. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (more information)

Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
52) The Gentle Art of Verbal Self-Defense
Elgin, Suzette Haden

NY, NY: Barnes & Noble Books , 1993 310pp; hardback; good condition; clean pages; tight binding; Learn the skills you need to respond to all types of verbal attack.. Hard Cover. G + to VG. 08vo - over 7.75"-9.75" Tall. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Price: $4.05
Add to cart 
53) The Gentle Art of Verbal Self-Defense
Elgin, Suzette Haden

NY, NY: Barnes & Noble Books , 1993 310pp. Learn the skills you need to respond to all types of verbal attack.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 08vo - over 7.75"-9.75" Tall. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Price: $4.05
Add to cart 
54) The Gentle Art Of Verbal Self Defense
Suzette H. Elgin

NY: Barnes & Noble. VG+/VG+. 1980-1993. First Edition; Reprint. Hardcover. 0-88029-030-7 . Gift inscription from previous owner. ; 8vo; 310 pages . (more information)

Offered by Book Quest (United States)
Price: $4.13
Add to cart 
55) The Gentle Art of Verbal Self-Defense
Haden Elgin, Suzette

Dorset Press, 1980. 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 16th Printing. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. ISBN:0-88029-030-7. 310 pages. Interior - near-flawless condition w/ only a minimal amount of foxing on the text block. The b oards and spine, as well as the DJ, are well-preserved w/ only a very small amount of edgewear. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $4.30
Add to cart 
56) The Gentle Art of Verbal Self-Defense
Elgin, Suzette Haden

New York, NY, U. S. A.: Barnes & Noble, 1985. AS NEW hardcover, AS NEW jacket, shiny, interior fine. How to fight back and achieve success through language discussion. Salesmanship, business management, relationships. assertiveness. PS51239. 32nd Print. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
57) Gentle Art of Verbal Self Defense
Elgin, Suzette Haden

Dorset House Publishing Co Inc, 1985. HDJ. VG- / VG-. VERY-GOOD-MINUS HARDBACK-WITH-DUSTJACKET (more information)

Offered by Early Republic Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
58) The Gentle Art of Verbal Self-Defense
Elgin, Suzette Haden

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dorset Press, 1985 Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. (more information)

Offered by Last Chapter Books (United States)
Price: $4.51
Add to cart 
59) The Gentle Art of Verbal Self Defense
Elgin, Suzette H

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dorset Pr, 1985 A very crisp and clean used copy, almost new and unread condiiton, gift quality! 310 very clean, unmarked and uncreased informative pages! "Learn how to detect the subtle 'put-downs', insults and other verbal blows that almost everyone uses ---- parents and children, husbands and wives, teachers and students, and friends and lovers.....". Green Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Conover Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
60) The Gentle Art of Verbal Self-Defense
Elgin, Suzette Haden

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dorset Press, 1985, 1985. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Foolscap Books (United States)
Price: $4.80
Add to cart 
61) THE GENTLE ART OF VERBAL SELF-DEFENSE
Elgin, Suzette Haden

NY, Dorset, n.d. (reprint of 1980 ed.). 310 pp., illus. Fine copy, in dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Q.M. Dabney & Co., Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
62) The Gentle Art of Verbal Self Defense
Elgin, Suzette H

New York, New York: Barnes & Noble Books, 1992. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. A clean, crisp copy. ISBN: 0-88029-030-7. (more information)

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
63) The Gentle Art of Verbal Self Defense
Elgin, Suzette H

Dorset Press, 1985. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. A little edge wear on jacket, some rubbing on jacket, text is perfect and unmarked, binding tight. (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Price: $4.96
Add to cart 
64) Gentle Art of Verbal Self Defense
Elgin, Suzette Haden

clean pages, tight binding, cover and jacket have very light shelfwear--112C10408 (more information)

Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
65) THE GENTLE ART OF VERBAL SELF-DEFENSE
Elgin, Suzette H

NY: Dorset. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1980. Reprint. Hardcover. 0880290307 . (more information)

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
66) THE GENTLE ART OF VERBAL SELF-DEFENSE -
Elgin, Suzette Haden -

Dorset Press, 1980, Fourteenth Printing, Book Club -. Hardcover - VG/dust jacket VG - 310 pages including Index - ISBN 0880290307.. (more information)

Offered by Helen Hyden (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
67) Gentle Art of Verbal Self-Defense, The
Elgin, Suzette Haden

Dorset. Reprint. 1980. vg+/vg+. Hard Cover. small tear to ep bot fr; slight discoloration to flaps of dj ISBN:0880290307 . (more information)

Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
68) THE GENTLE ART OF VERBAL SELF DEFENSE
Elgin, Suzette Haden

Dorset Press. 1980. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very good, a small corner bump. Tight binding, clean pages. Very good dust jacket. ; 310 pages . (more information)

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
69) The Gentle Art of Verbal Self Defense
Elgin, Suzette Haden

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dorset Press, 1980. (10th) Slightly smaller, sturdy book, black cloth spine, blue boards, bright silver lettering on spine, 310 lightly browned pages, three tiny brown spots on long pages' edge. DJ glossy green with dark blue lettering, light tiny crease at top front edge, very tiny red spot at top back left. Near Fine DJ/Very Fine book.. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
70) GENTLE ART OF VERBAL SELF DEFENSE
ELGIN, SUZETTE HADEN

MARBORO BOOKS/ NO SPECIALS***. 1985. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
71) The Gentle Art of Verbal Self Defense
Elgin, Suzette H

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dorset Press, 1985. 310 pages, index, top edge of front dj panel lightly bumped, bottom corner of front cover lightly bumped, top of dj lightly sunned.. Hb.. Fine/VG. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
72) Gentle Art of Verbal Self Defense
Elgin, Suzette Haden

Dorset House Publishing Co Inc. Hardcover. 0880290307 Excellent condition hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $5.27
Add to cart 
73) The Gentle Art of Verbal Self-Defense
Elgin, Suzette Haden

New York, NY, U. S. A.: Dorset Press, 1985. AS NEW hardcover. AS NEW jacket, shiny. Interior pages fine. Assertiveness, public speaking, business management, psychology. PS701729. 13th Print. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
74) Gentle Art of Verbal Self Defense
Elgin, Suzette Haden

Dorset House Publishing Co Inc. Hardcover. 0880290307 HARDCOVER TIGHT AND CLEAN COPY. Contains underlining or notes. VG/VG . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Merlins Journals (United States)
Price: $5.50