Mi
by West, Nigel
ISBN: 0880292350
ISBN-13: 9780880292351
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Military Heritage Press Published date: 1981 Edition:
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0880292350 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Mi
West, Nigel
Barnes Noble. Hardcover. 0880292350 A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Barnes Noble Hard Cover . Good. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Mi
Nigel West
Barnes Noble. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
MI 5
Nigel West
MI 5 is arguably the most secret of the world's counterintelligence organizations. The enigmatic title connotes cloak and dagger work in dark places. From time to time a corner of the veil has been lifted, but what has emerged on these occasions has usually been inaccurate or wrong. This book sets the record straight. The result of years of research and interviews with British, American, Nazi, and Soviet agents, counterintelligence officers, and even a number of double agents, the book reveals episodes as bizarre as anything in the best thriller fiction. Here are accounts of the role MI 5 played in World War II, recalling, among much else, the sixteen enemy agents who, in the course of the war were rounded up and either hanged or shot, the famous Double Cross System, and the various deceptions practiced on the German High Command.Included are organizational charts showing the particulars of the wartime security service, as well as a large number of previously unpublished photographs of MI 5 personnel, spies and their paraphernalia, and places and events that figure in the story.This book is used with slight dust jacket wear, otherwise in excellent condition. There are no markings, writing or highlighting. ( more information) Offered by JRMD Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
MI 5 British Security Service Operations 1909-1945
West, Nigel
New York: Military Heritage Press, 1981. 1st Prt. of this ed. HC 8vo in mustard boards backed w/ salmon cloth, gilt ltrs. AF/AF. The true story of the most secret counterespionage organization in the world - this book names names! 366pp inc. Index; illustrated w/ b/w photos. . ISBN: 0880292350. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. About Fine/About Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NONFICTION ESPIONAGE ENGLAND BRITAIN WOLDWAR I WORLDWAR II. ( more information) Offered by Basement Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Mi
West, Nigel
Barnes Noble. Hardcover. 0880292350 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tight clean; unclipped . Fine. 1981. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by AzioMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
MI5
West, Nigel
New York: Military Heritage, 1981 366 pages w/index & b/w photos. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Lorenzen & Co. Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
MI5
West, Nigel
New York: MIlitary Heritage Press. As New in As New dust jacket. 1988. Hard Cove. Like new with mint dj.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ( more information) Offered by Julie Lynch, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
MI5: British Security Service Operations 1909-1945
West, Nigel
New York: military Heritage Press, 1988. Illus. by illustrated. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket.. ( more information) Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Mi
West, Nigel
Barnes Noble. Hardcover. 0880292350 First Printing. Cover yellowing. Book Club Edition. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Mi
West, Nigel
Barnes Noble, unknown. Hardcover. Very Good in Good Dust Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
MI5: British Security Service Operations, 1909-1945
West, Nigel
West, Nigel., Military Heritage Press, 1988, c1981, reprint edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), near fine with near fine dj, 366 pp with index, B&W photographic illus., 8vo, ISBN: 0880292350, "The True Story of the Most Secret Counterespionage Organization in the World ( more information) Offered by Gene Sperry Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
MI 5
West, Nigel
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Military Heritage Press, 1981. Spine cocked, binding firm, foxing on page edges. Pages are tight, clear and clean. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Boards, spine, edges and corners good. If needed for research, lucubrations or just enjoyment, this is the one. Illustrated with black and white illustrations. 366 pages, indexed. . Number Line 987654321. Cloth Spine Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Very Good Not Clipped No Price. 8 1/2 X 5 3/4. ( more information) Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|