Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Lefties: The Origins and Consequences of Being Left-Handed

by Jack Fincher


ISBN: 0880299460
ISBN-13: 9780880299466

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Barnes & Noble
Published date: 1993
Edition:

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0880299460 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Lefties: The Origins and Consequences of Being Left-Handed
Jack Fincher

Barnes & Noble, 1993-02-01. Hardcover. Good/yes. Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Lefties: The Origins and Consequences of Being Left-Handed
Fincher, Jack

Barnes & Noble. Hardcover. 0880299460 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1993 Barnes & Noble Hard Cover . Very Good. 1993. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Lefties: The Origins and Consequences of Being Left-Handed
Jack Fincher

Barnes & Noble. Used - Good. Published: 1993. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Lefties: The Origins and Consequences of Being Left-Handed
Fincher, Jack

Barnes & Noble. Hardcover. 0880299460 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1993 Barnes & Noble Hard Cover . Very Good. 1993. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Lefties: The Origins and Consequences of Being Left-Handed
Jack Fincher

Barnes & Noble, 1993-02-01. Hardcover. Very Good. HARDCOVER: Book in vg shape, dj has some wear.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Lefties: The Origins and Consequences of Being Left-Handed
Jack Fincher

Barnes & Noble. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Lefties: The Origins and Consequences of Being Left-Handed
Jack Fincher

Barnes & Noble. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1993. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Cover is loose from binding, but present. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket.Price or other sticker on dust jacket.EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Lefties: The Origins and Consequences of Being Left-Handed
Jack Fincher

A nice ex-library used copy. Some library markings. Pages clear. Cover clear. Softly worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Lefties: The Origins and Consequences of Being Left-Handed
Jack Fincher

Barnes & Noble. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Lefties: The Origins and Consequences of Being Left-Handed
Jack Fincher

Good Condition. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] . 1 0880299460 (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $1.19
Add to cart 
11) Lefties: The Origins & Consequences of Being Left-Handed
Jack Fincher

Barnes & Noble. Used - Very Good. Priceclipped jacket. General jacketwear, nice condition overall. Smudge on front of jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
12) Lefties: The Origins and Consequences of Being Left-Handed
Jack Fincher

Barnes & Noble, 1993-02-01. Books. Good. Good Condtion (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
13) Lefties: The Origins and Consequences of Being Left-Handed
Jack Fincher

Barnes & Noble, 1993-02-01. Hardcover. New. Brand New Item_Not A Remainder (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
14) Lefties: The Origins and Consequences of Being Left-Handed
Jack Fincher

Barnes & Noble. New. 1993. Hardcover. DF1-110245898; 0.9 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
15) Lefties: The Origins & Consequences of Being Left-Handed
Fincher, Jack

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Barnes & Noble Books, 1993. Clean, tight copy. No writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes numerous illustrations, Prologue, 15 Chapters, Epilogue, Notes, Bibliography, and Index. . Number Line 9 8 7 6 5 4 3. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 5-3/4" x 8-1/2". 221 Pages. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
16) Lefties: The Origins and Consequences of Being Left-Handed
Jack Fincher

Barnes & Noble, 1993-02-01. Hardcover. text/binding is clean&crisp/cover has slight wear. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $2.43
Add to cart 
17) Lefties: The Origins and Consequences of Being Left-Handed
Fincher, Jack

Barnes & Noble. Hardcover. 0880299460 dj has a little shelfwear on edges. Pages clean. Some pages a little dog-earred on bottom left corner. Binding tight. Buy from us with confidence---100% money back guarantee on all of our products. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Treasured Oldies (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
18) Lefties: The Origins & Consequences of Being Left-Handed
Fincher, Jack

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Barnes & Noble, 1993. clean tight unmarked book. Nice Copy!. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Junction (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
19) Lefties: The Origins and Consequences of Being Left-Handed by Fincher, Jack
Jack Fincher

Barnes & Noble, 1993-02-01. 1993 Hb Barnes Noble ed. Hardcover W/DJ. Very Good/HB W/DJ. Hardback with dust jacket, this is 1993 Barnes Noble(Putnam) Bk,Cr 1977 Jack Fincher, 3rd, appears as 1st ed,no marks,tears, stains,looks unread (more information)

Offered by Cheyenne Moon Market (United States)
Price: $2.98
Add to cart 
20) Lefties: The Origins and Consequences of Being Left-Handed
Jack Fincher

Barnes Noble Books. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
21) Lefties: the Origins & Consequences of Being Left-Handed
Fincher, Jack

New York: Barnes & Noble. 1977. Hard Cover. 0880299460 . Very Good. Very Good in Fine dust jacket. inscribed.Unknown printing. . (more information)

Offered by Prager, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $3.19
Add to cart 
22) Lefties: The Origins and Consequences of Being Lefthanded
Fincher, Jack

NY: Barnes & Noble Books, 1993 221 pp. with bibliography, index, notes. Very clean, fresh except for small spot, probably a coffee stain, on bottom of fore-edge. Originally published by G.P. Putnam's Sons as "Sinister People." A witty look at the problems lefthanded people have encountered over the centuries and a lighthearted summary of the scientific research on the subject.. Reprint. Cloth & Boards. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
Add to cart 
23) Lefties - The Origins & Consequences of Being Left Handed
Fincher, Jack

Barnes & Noble, 1977. Very light bumping at spine ends, otherwise book and jacket look new, crisp, tight, and unmarked.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
24) LEFTIES : THE ORIGINS AND CONSEQUENCES OF BEING LEFT-HANDED
Fincher, Jack

New York, NY: Barnes & Noble, Incorporated, 2003. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. If you were born with a dominant left hand, you should read this book. (more information)

Offered by Empire Booksellers (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
25) Lefties: the Origins and Consequences of Being Left-Handed
Fincher, Jack

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Barnes & Noble, Incorporated, 2003 Good in Good jacket Pages are clean and intact, GREAT BOOK!. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
26) Lefties : The Origins and Consequences of Being Left-Handed
Fincher, Jack

Barnes & Noble, 2003 This book is in fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have not had use. The dust jacket is in very good condition with bumps and scuffs.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by visionarybook (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
27) Lefties: The Origins & Consequences of Being Left-Handed
Fincher, Jack

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Barnes & Noble Books. 1993. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $5.40
Add to cart 
28) Lefties: The Origins & Consequences of Being Left-Handed - (Sinister People)
Fincher, Jack

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Barnes & Noble, 1993. 221 Pages Indexed. Left-handers are one of the last surviving minorities in our society with no organization, no collective power or goals, and no real sense of common identity. The purpose of this book is to give them noen of that. It is simply to examine as painlessly and informatively as possible who and what they lare, and perhaps why and how they got that way. Jack the Ripper and the Boston Strangler were left-handed. So were Leonardo da Vinci and Marilyn Monroe. Today every lefty knows that being left-handed is a sign of special genius and a nuisance in a world geared --- from handshakes to scissors --- to the right-handed. this informative volume examines every aspect of left-handedness, from its causes and historical attitudes toward it, to the lastest scientific theories about what it represents. For on the largest minority groups in the land, Lefties is a lively, comprehensive gduide to the facts and new findings, legend, and lore of the so-called sinisteer people.. Second Printing. Hard Back. As New/Near Fine. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". (more information)

Offered by Dons Bookstore (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
29) Lefties: The Origins and Consequences of Being Left-Handed
Fincher, Jack

Barnes & Noble, 2003. Hardcover. Very Good in Good Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $6.08
Add to cart 
30) Lefties: The Origins & Consequences of Being Left-Handed
Fincher, Jack

New York: Barnes & Noble Books, 1993. Odd bits of information about the world of the left-handers to fascinate almost anybody. Jacket and boards show no wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
31) Lefties: The Origins & Consequences of Being Left-Handed
Fincher, Jack

New York: Barnes & Noble, 1977 Originally printed as "Sinister People".. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
32) Lefties : The Origins and Consequences of Being Left-Handed
Fincher, Jack

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Barnes & Noble, Incorporated. 2002. Twelfth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
33) Lefties: The Origins & Consequences of Being Left-Handed
Fincher, Jack

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Barnes & Noble, 1993. VG+ / VG+. Previous owner's inscription in ink on front endpaper. Otherwise excellent condition. 221 pages, including index. Originally published in 1977 as: Sinister People. . Hardcover. VG+/VG+. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
34) Lefties: The Origins & Consequences of Being Left-Handed
Fincher, Jack

NY USA: Barnes & Noble, 1993 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
35) Lefties: The Origins and Consequences of Being Left-Handed
Fincher, Jack

New York: Barnes and Noble, 1993 Light shelfwear to book and dust jacket. Spine has come unglued from the text block, but both hinges remain intact. Originally published as "Sinister People". Bright, clean. 221 pages with index. From dj "This informative volume examines every aspect of left-handedness, from its causes and historical attitudes toward it, to the latest scientific theories about what it represents.". . Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Trylinski Books.ca (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.00 ($8.47)
Add to cart 
36) Lefties: The Origins and Consequences of Being Left-Handed (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Fincher, Jack

Barnes & Noble. Hardcover. 0880299460 Little usage, may show remainder marks. Older books may show minor defects. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $16.14
Add to cart 
37) Lefties: The Origins & Consequences of Being Left-Handed
Fincher, Jack

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Barnes & Noble Books, 1993. Book is unread and flawless !. Eighth Printing. Hard Back. Fine As New/Fine as New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Non Ficition. (more information)

Offered by johnemmett Books (United States)
Price: $18.95
Add to cart 
38) LEFTIES
Fincher, Jack

Barnes & Noble, 1993. 221pp "The origins and consequences of being left-handed.". First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Austin Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
39) Lefties: The Origins and Consequences of Being Left-Handed
Fincher, Jack

Barnes & Noble. Hardcover. 0880299460 Excellent condition, hardback 1977, no marks, great dust jacket, read it. . Very Good. 2/1/1993. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $24.79
Add to cart