Obligato
Untold Tales from a Life With Music
by Ira Hirschmann
ISBN: 0880641541
ISBN-13: 9780880641548
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"Sprinkled throughout [Hirschmann's] account are delightful, endearing, and sometimes humorous accounts of great artists of the day."
-- Library Journal
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Fromm Intl Published date: 1994 Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches Weight: 0.95 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Ira Hirschmann was a remarkable man of diverse interests and talents and outstanding accomplishments in every field he pursued. As a businessman, he was Vice President of Saks Fifth Avenue and Bloomingdale's, but he was also a diplomat, an anti-Nazi crusader, a pioneer in radio broadcasting, and a well-respected author. Music, however, was the underlying theme of his life, and his deepest passion. As founder and president of the influential New Friends of Music, which opened the rich world of chamber music to the American public, Hirschmann worked with many of the musical luminaries of our century, some of whom became close personal friends. In Obligato we meet Arturo Toscanini, Artur Schnabel - with whom he studied the piano - Bruno Walter, Lotte Lehmann, Arnold Schonberg, Rudolph Serkin, Bela Bartok, and many others. But Obligato is much more than just a collection of revealing episodes. For Hirschmann, music was a life-giving source which frequently played a decisive role in all his activities - whether he was fighting the Nazis and working for the release of concentration camp inmates, or was active in politics with his friend Fiorello LaGuardia, or was experimenting with new technologies. Completed shortly before his death in 1989 at the age of 88, Obligato captures an important era of American music history with great charm and enthusiasm.
Similar books

There's a God on the Mic
by Kool Moe Dee
Rates fifty of the greatest rap emcees, scoring them in seventeen categories, including lyricism, originality, vocal presence, poetic value, body of work, social impact, and freestyle ability.

Living the Rock 'N' Roll Dream
by Buzz Cason

Letters to Beethoven and Other Correspondence
by
These volumes present approximately 430 letters and documents written to Beethoven as well as those written by others (relatives, students, and secretaries) on his behalf. Along with over 70 of Beethoven's own letters discovered since Emily Anderson's three-volume Letters of Beethoven, these documents provide new insights into the composer's personal life. They illuminate his dealings with publishers, other musicians, poets, patrons, relatives, friends, and a wide variety of acquaintances. All documents are translated into English and annotated with identifications of persons and works.

Electric Don Quixote
by Neil Slaven

The Pleasure of Their Company
by Howard Taubman
These recollections "of men and women whom I was fortunate enough to encounter and even know, and of events I reported" do not form a conventional autobiography. Rather, the author's more modest intention is simply to present not only the celebrated artists he came to know, but also some of the friends he made at The Times and in the U.S. Army during the Second World War. Readers will share vignettes of Toscanini, Casals, and Shostakovich; Alfred Lunt, Richard Burton, Ingrid Bergman and Roberto Rossellini; Leonard Bernstein, Aaron Copland, Marian Anderson, and dozens of other luminaries of the musical and theatrical worlds. There is an account of Vladimir Horowitz attending a Cardinals-Mets game that adds a wholly unexpected dimension to the great pianist's legendary eccentricities! Supplemented by photographs from the New York Times archives and the author's own collection, this affectionate memoir will inform and delight any reader with an interest in music and theater in our time.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0880641541 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Obligato: Untold Tales from a Life With Music
Ira Hirschmann
Fromm Intl. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Obligato: Untold Tales from a Life With Music
Hirschmann, Ira
New York, New York, USA: Fromm International Publishing Corporation, 1994. BC6 - An unread, tight, clean, sound copy in burgandy paper covered boards quarter bound in burgandy cloth with gold lettering and a graphic on the spine with very minor overall shelf wear with a long gift inscription to the original owner in ink on the front free endpaper plus there is some very light fading along the top cloth edges of the boards. The dust jacket shows very minor overall shelf wear with some very light overall rubbing plus there is some creasing at the extreme bottom right corner of the front endflap. An autobiography of a businessman with diverse interests and yet who maintained music as underlying theme of his life and was founder and president of New Friends of Music. It tells of his intimate involvement in New York City's music world from the 1920s through the 1950s. 133p.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Obligato - Untold Tales From a Life with Music
Hirschmann, Ira
NY: Fromm International, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Excellent-looking used hardcover copy with NO library stamps or markings.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by John Marston's Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Obligato: Untold Tales from a Life With Music
Hirschmann, Ira
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Fromm Intl, 1994. Small stain to rear board of book, edgewear to jacket, a little soiling to jacket, and some other light shopwear to jacket.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
OBLIGATO Untold Tales from a Life with Music
Hirschmann, Ira
New York: Fromm International. AN/AN. 1994. 1st American Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0880641541. An extremely nice copy in a Brodart protective cover. ; 8vo. ( more information) Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Obligato: Untold Tales from a Life with Music
Hirschmann, Ira
New York: Fromm, 1994. 1st US. . Hardcover. NF. Nick on bottom board. /NF. . no. Memoir of a classical chamber music promotor. Quarter-cloth boards. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ( more information) Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Obligato: Untold Tales from a Life with Music
HIRSCHMANN, Ira
NY: Fromm International. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 0880641541 . First American edition. . ( more information) Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
OBLIGATO/UNTOLD TALES FROM A LIFE WITH MUSIC
Hirschmann, Ira
New York: Fromm International Publishing Corporation, 1994. 133 pages with contents including: Secret Behind First Broadcast of the Philharmonic; Creation of the New Friends of Music; Toscanini Revelations; Artur Schnabel; Fighting Furtwangler Perfidy; Two Geniuses of the Podium; La Guardia and Music; Music in Ankara. In excellent condition.. First American Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Magic Lantern Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Obligato: Untold Tales from a Life with Music
Hirschmann, Ira
New York: Fromm. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1994. 133pp, 8 plates. A view of New York's music world from the 1920s to the 1950s . ( more information) Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Obligato: Untold Tales from a Life With Music
HIRSCHMANN, Ira A. (Author); Toscanini, Arturo; Walter, Bruno; Schonberg, Arnold; Bartok, Bela (Subjects)
New York: Fromm Intl, 1994 Chapters also on Lotte Lehmann, Artur Schnabel, Bruno Walter, Rudolph Serkin, etc.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by SYLVESTER & ORPHANOS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|