Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
A Disturbance in One Place
A Novel
by Binnie Kirshenbaum
ISBN: 0880641576
ISBN-13: 9780880641579
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
The story of a married New York Jewish woman, searching for self-realization.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"Kirshenbaum proves characteristically skillful at revealing what lies just beneath the surface of her heroine's bravado and detachment....at once unsettling and deeply moving."
-- San Francisco Review of Books
"Readers anxious for an entertaining female character to emulate, if only in their fantasies, will find themselves in good company." -- Louisa Ermelino
-- People
"Erotic adventures are chronicled in short crackling chapters....Most of the Ten Commandments crumble, but we remain fixed on the side of the heroine." -- Bette Pesetsky
-- Newsday (Long Island, N.Y.)
"Not many young female novelists can deal with sex, the appetite for it, and the loss of such appetite with as much candor, lack of self-protection, and humor as Binny Kirschenbaum." -- Norman Mailer
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Fromm Intl Published date: 1994 Edition: 1th edition Size: 5.75 x 8.5 inches Weight: 0.85 pounds Pages: 190
Publisher's Notes
A New York woman - married, Jewish, left-handed, she carries on three simultaneous affairs. Distant, aloof, tough-talking, she is concerned more with God than religion, and blithely breaks seven of the Ten Commandments in her search for innocence and a safe place to land. She takes the Lord's name in vain, dishonors her mother, her father, and the Sabbath. She lies. She steals, She covets. Rootless, bouncing from bed to bed, she knows she is pure of heart, if only she could find where her heart got lost. Erotic with a rare honesty, darkly humorous and profound, A Disturbance in One Place points at the small but infinitely deep cracks in our masks, drawing the reader irresistibly into the world of a woman who seems unable to decide whether she is out to prove or disprove the Talmudic wisdom that if you don't know where you're going, any road will take you there.
Other Editions
Similar books

Portnoy's Complaint
by Philip Roth
"Roth is the bravest writer in the United States. He's morally brave, he's politically brave. And Portnoy is part of that bravery." —Cynthia Ozick, Newsday "Deliciously funny...absurd and exuberant, wild and uproarious... a brilliantly vivid reading experience."-- New York Times Book Review "Simply one of the two or three funniest works in American fiction." — Chicago Sun-Times "Touching as well as hilariously lewd.... Roth is vibrantly talented...as marvelous a mimic and fantasist as has been produced by the most verbal group in human history." —Alfred Kazin, New York Review of Books From the Trade Paperback edition.

Madame Bovary
by Gustave Flaubert
An ordinary woman's unfulfilled dreams of romantic love lead her to desperate acts.

The Book of Daniel
by E.L. Doctorow

Mazel
by Rebecca Goldstein
Winner of the National Jewish Book Award, Mazel tells a richly romantic story about luck and love in the lives of three generations of Jewish women: Sasha, a rabbi's daughter who leaves the shtetl to become the star of the Yiddish stage; Chloe, a freethinker of the 1960s; and Phoebe, a mathematician of the '90s whose choices surprise and baffle her grandmother, Sasha.

The Assistant
by Bernard Malamud
Frank Alpine, an Italian -American drifter on the run from his past, stumbles into the orbit of struggling Brooklyn grocer Morris Bober. Seeing a chance to atone for his sins, Frank becomes Bober's stock boy and runs the store when the owner takes ill. But it is Bober's daughter , Helen , who gives Frank a real reason to turn his life around. Considered one of the greastest Jewish novels ever written. The Assistant is a classic look at social and racial divides of America in the early twentieth century. Filled with riveting scenes of life on the edge, this is an enduring story of how love and the human spirit can triumph over any adversity.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0880641576 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
A Disturbance in One Place: A Novel
Binnie Kirshenbaum
Fromm Intl, 1994-04. Hardcover. Very Good. DJ slightly scuffed.Light shelfwear overall. Spine tilted. Pages slightly edge spotted. No Marks. LDW c08s05 ( more information) Offered by McTed's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
A Disturbance in One Place: A Novel
Binnie Kirshenbaum
Fromm Intl, 1994. hardcover. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
A Disturbance in One Place: A Novel
Kirshenbaum, Binnie
Fromm Intl. Hardcover. 0880641576 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1994 Fromm Intl Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
A Disturbance in One Place: A Novel
Kirshenbaum, Binnie
Fromm Intl. Hardcover. 0880641576 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1994 Fromm Intl Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
A Disturbance in One Place: A Novel
Binnie Kirshenbaum
Fromm Intl. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
A Disturbance in One Place: A Novel
Kirshenbaum, Binnie
Fromm Intl. Hardcover. 0880641576 J63___USED ITEM___MAY HAVE LIBRARY MARKINGS___FAST SHIPPING . Good. ( more information) Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
A Disturbance in One Place
Kirshenbaum, Binnie
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Fromm International , 1994 First American Edition, Fromm, 1994. Excellent in an Excellent unclipped Jacket. A New York woman - married, Jewish - carries on three simultaneous affairs. Darkly humorous, honest. 190 pp. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by P Downing Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
A Disturbance in One Place: A Novel
Kirshenbaum, Binnie
Fromm Intl. Hardcover. 0880641576 First U.S. Edition / Light shelf wear / edge wear cover/ pages very good condition /"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
A Disturbance in One Place
Kirshenbaum, Binnie
Fromm International Publishing Corporation, 1994. Jacket has light crease on back flap, no tears. . ISBN: 0880641576. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. MAN WOMAN RELATIONSHIPS FICTION NEW YORK N Y STATE HUMOROUS PSYCHOLOGICAL. ( more information) Offered by Book Street (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Disturbance in One Place, A
Kirshenbaum, Binnie
Fromm International Publishing Corporation. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Brand Newin Fine DJ; Brilliant 1st Ed! Unopened shiny review copy. Mail SAMEDAY why wait? ; 8.50 x 0.75 x 5.75; 190 pages . ( more information) Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
A Disturbance in One Place: A Novel
Kirshenbaum, Binnie
clean pages, tight binding, cover in VG condition, jacket has very light shelfwear--115H201106h ( more information) Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
A Disturbance in One Place
Kirshenbaum, Binnie
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Fromm International Publishing Corporation, 1994. Erotic with a rare honesty, darkly humorous and profound. The world of a woman who seems unable to decide whether she is out to prove or disprove the Talmudic wisdom that if you don't know where you're going, any road will take you there.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Marietta Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
A Disturbance in One Place
Kirshenbaum, Binnie
New York: Fromm International Publishing Corporation, 1994. Fine/Fine. First Edition.. ( more information) Offered by T. Meyers, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
A Disturbance in One Place : A Novel
Kirshenbaum, Binnie
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Fromm International Publishing Corporation, 1994 1st U. S.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by 50000books.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
A Disturbance in One Place
Kirshenbaum, Binnie
NY: Fromm International Publishing Corporation, 1994. negligible shelf wear, negligible page or dj wear. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover Xlibrary. Very Good/Very Good Not Large Print. 15 oz.. Fiction. ( more information) Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
A Disturbance in One Place
Kirshenbaum,Binnie
Fine in Fine DJ with no cuts,tears or nicks.Not price clipped. Fromm 1994 1st edition. hardcover. 190 pages., 1st edition,1st printing.Not clipped,no markings.Not remaindered. ( more information) Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
A DISTURBANCE IN ONE PLACE
Kirshenbaum, Binnie
Fromm Intl. VG+/VG+. 1st US Edition. Hardcover. Signed by author on ffep. ; 0.75 x 8.5 x 5.75 Inches; 190 pp; Signed by Author; 0880641576; 1994 . ( more information) Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
A DISTURBANCE IN ONE PLACE
Kirshenbaum, Binnie
Hardcover. 0880641576 . Fromm, c1994, stated First US Editon 1994, F/F, tight and unread, 190p, FICTION; A4361 . ( more information) Offered by m.l. granlund - bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
A Disturbance in One Place
Kirshenbaum, Binnie
New York: Fromm International Pub., 1994. 1st U.S. Ed. Hardbound. Very Good. Nr Fine in Nr Fine DJ. ( more information) Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
A DISTURBANCE IN ONE PLACE: A NOVEL (1)
Kirshenbaum, Binnie (kirschenbaum)
NY: Fromm International Publishing, 1994. Ms Kirshenbaum's 2nd novel, 190 pages. The book is as new with NO highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj has a tiny (and I do mean tiny) bit of rubbing, heel of spine has a tiny (again, I do mean tiny) bit of bumping else as new, also, with NO tears/chips/creases. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$19.95"). Fine in Fine dj.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Dj Art: Royce M. Baker. ( more information) Offered by Interesting Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
A Disturbance in One Place
Kirshenbaum, Binnie (SIGNED BY AUTHOR)
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Fromm Intl, 1994 ; First printing; 190 Pages; Textblock is tight and clean with bright unmarked pages. Crimson red boards with silver title to spine. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. Dust jacket is unfaded with modest shelf wear and no tears. We have placed it in a protective, removable mylar cover. A great read. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by A Great Book Shop, RMABA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
A Disturbance in One Place
Kirshenbaum, Binnie
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Fromm International Publishing Corporation, 1994. VG in VG unclipped jacket in mylar protector. Stated first. 190 pps, red boards. Clean, tight, bright copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. ( more information) Offered by Dustwrappers Rare and Used Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
A Disturbance in One Place
Kirshenbaum, Binnie
New York: Fromm, 1994. Hb. VG+/Vg-. 1st U.S. 190pp. LIght wear. DJ: rubbing, wear extremities, light creasing front.. F. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
A Disturbance in One Place
Kirshenbaum, Binnie
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Fromm Intl, 1994 Hard Cover. Very Good. First American Edition. ( more information) Offered by Bookman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
A DISTURBANCE IN ONE PLACE
Kirshenbaum, Binnie
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Fromm International Publishing Corporation, 1994. Erotic with a rare honesty, darkly humorous and profound, A DISTURBANCE IN ONE PLACE points at the small but infinitely deep cracks in our masks, drawing the reader into the world of a woman who seems unable to decide whether she is out to prove or disprove the Talmudic wisdom that if you don't know where you're going, any road will take you there. Kirshenbaum was a regional winner of one of the Granta's' Best Young American Novelists. Fine, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0880641576. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MAN WOMAN RELATIONSHIPS FICTION NEW YORK N Y STATE HUMOROUS PSYCHOLOGICAL. ( more information) Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|