Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0880887524
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

For Mom


ISBN: 0880887524
ISBN-13: 9780880887526
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Peter Pauper Pr
Published date: 1992
Size: 3.5 x 4.25 inches
Weight: 0.15 pounds

Similar books


0762400501
Mothers
by

A tribute to all the remarkable facets of motherhood furnishes verbal and illustrated observations about and meditations on the joys and challenges of being a mother, from the perspective of both men and women, past and present, ranging from Toni Morrison to Washington Irving to Carrie Fisher.

0609803174
If You Think You Can-- You Can
by Barbara Milo Ohrbach

In this delightful book, Barbara Milo Ohrbach, best-selling author of All Things Are Possible--Pass the Word and Tabletops, celebrates the spirit of optimism that makes dreams come true. Filled with encouragement and insight, If You Think You Can...You Can! offers empowering quotations--from Coco Chanel to Eleanor Roosevelt, fromStephen Hawkings to Mel Brooks--that are sure to bring warmth, wit, and wisdom to any challenge.With its cheerful look and upbeat message, this little book is the perfect gift for a friend or family member facing one of life's many opportunities for growth and discovery. Tuck it into a present, mail it to a loved one far away, or keep it in your bag, and remember that optimism is a self-fulfilling prophecy!

0517201682
The Irish Spirit
by Padriac O'Farrell

Culled from some of Ireland's most popular writers, this unique blend of Irish oral tradition includes proverbs in both English and Gaelic, retellings of beloved Irish fairy tales, and traditions based on local superstitions. Line drawings.

0670878278
Never Let a Fool Kiss You or a Kiss Fool You
by Mardy Grothe

Engaging new territory for word lovers, speech makers, and party show-offs--this quotable collections enshrines the classic linguistic trick of chiasmus.

0738208485
The Big Book of Business Quotations
by Perseus Publishing

From Peter Drucker to Jack Welch, Karl Marx to Groucho Marx, a compendium of the most memorable, insightful, and amusing quotes on business, management, leadership, and the economy.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0880887524 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) For Mom (Petites)

Peter Pauper Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
2) For Mom (Petites)

Peter Pauper Press. Hardcover. 0880887524 Name in pen. Dust cover is glossy. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
$1.27
3) For Mom (Petites)
Editor-Jennifer Habel

Peter Pauper Press, 2002-04-01. Hardcover. New. Cover different than one pictured. Included is page marker with heart pendant at end. No known flaws. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
$2.10
4) For Mom (Petites)

Peter Pauper Press. Hardcover. 0880887524 New New.. . New. (more information)

Offered by Bookladie.com (United States)
$2.95
5) For Mom
Habel, Jennifer

White Plains, N. Y.:: Peter Pauper Press,, c1992.. Hard cover. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. P. O. 'S GIFT INSCRIP. ON FRONTIS; ALL ELSE-CLEAN, TIGHT, & ATTRACTIVE. (more information)

Offered by Rosebud Books (United States)
$4.00
6) For Mom
Habel, Jennifer

Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 1995. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. ; Hardcover; Peter Pauper Press, Inc. ; White Plains NY; Eighteenth Printing; 32mo 4" - 5" tall; , (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
$4.95
7) For Mom (Charming Petites Ser. )
Habel, Jennifer (Editor)

White Plains, NY, U. S. A.: Peter Pauper Press, 1992. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket32mo-over 4"-5" tall. IN611119.. 6th Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
8) For Mom (Petites) (Qty: 7)

Peter Pauper Press. Hardcover. 0880887524 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Actinia Bookstores (United States)
$12.00
9) For Mom
Peter Pauper Press

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
$13.95
10) For Mom (Petites) (Qty: 7)

Peter Pauper Press. Hardcover. 0880887524 Absolutely Brand New. No writing or marks and in pristine condition. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. . New. (more information)

Offered by Actinia Bookstores (United States)
$16.07