Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Ilias

A Novel

by Jim Sakkas


ISBN: 0881624527
ISBN-13: 9780881624526
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 1989

Similar books


0590926675
So Far from Home
by Barry Denenberg

When the potato famine devastates Ireland, an independent girl joins her aunt and sister in America.

0783804326
Sophie's Heart
by Lori Wick



0805044590
Three Wogs
by Alexander Theroux

Three Wogs is composed as a triptych, displaying three extravagantly archetypal Londoners, each of whom undergoes a fateful encounter with his own particular 'wog'.

0898706092
Strangers and Sojourners
by Michael D. O'Brien

Strangers and Sojourners is an epic novel set in the rugged interior of British Columbia, the first volume of a trilogy which traces the lives of four generations of a family of exiles. Beginning on the first day of the year 1900, and concluding with the climactic events of the final days leading up to the Millennium, the series follows Anne and Stephen Delaney and their descendants as they live through the tumultuous events of this century. Anne, the central character, is a highly educated, cultured Englishwoman who leaves Europe for the Canadian frontier after serving as a battlefield nurse during the First World War. Raised in a family of spiritualists and Fabian socialists, she has fled civilization in search of a new world. She embarks on an experimental year of teaching school to a cabin full of "bush-children" - a temporary sojourn in an untamed land. There she meets a trapper-homesteader, an Irish immigrant who is fleeing the "troubles" in his own violent past. This is a story about the gradual movement of souls from despair and unbelief to faith, hope, and love, about the psychology of perception, and about the ultimate questions of life, death and the mystery of being.

0892551674
Imagining America
by Wesley Brown

37 short stories reflect the immigrant experience across cultural, generational, and historical settings: Cisneros, Yezierska, Silko, Mukherjee, Hijuelos, Yamamoto, Malamud, Jen, A.Walker, Sui Sin Far, et. al.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0881624527 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Ilias: A Novel by Sakkas, Jim
Jim Sakkas

Salem House Publishers, 1989-12. Hardcover. Good. HARDCOVER in Dust Jacket. Harper & Row:1988. 1st U.S. Edition. VERY GOOD condition. Some age/wear and sticker remnants to cover. Inside is clean and bright, no marks. Nice copy. (more information)

Offered by madronefive (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Ilias
Sakkas, Jim

Salem House Publishers, 1988 Us ed.. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. 203 p. Audience: General/trade. minor wear to dustjacket, sale price sticker on front cover. (more information)

Offered by Rebecca Langston (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Ilias
Sakkas, Jim

Harper & Row, Publishers, Inc.. Hardcover. 0881624527 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1988 Harper & Row, Publishers, Inc. Hard Cover . Very Good. 1988. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Ilias
Sakkas, Jim

Harper & Row, Publishers, Inc.. Hardcover. 0881624527 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1988 Harper & Row, Publishers, Inc. Hard Cover . Very Good. 1988. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Ilias
Jim Sakkas

Harper & Row, Publishers, Inc. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Ilias
Sakkas, Jim

Harper & Row, Publishers, Inc.. Hardcover. 0881624527 Hardcover,Very Good condition.With Dust Cover, Good, tight readable copy with typical reading ware.Small price sticker on front dust cover.Moderately worn, good solid copy.Ships from USA. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.31
Add to cart 
7) Ilias
Jim Sakkas

Harper & Row, Publishers, Inc, 1988-01-01. Hardcover. Very Good/yes. Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
8) Ilias
Sakkas, Jim

Harper & Row 1988 First U.S. Edition. 203pp. Small red dot bottom edge, else, Fine, Fine dust jacket. "A young Greek fisherman, Ilias, has his first experience as a migrant in 1920's Australia while working on the dock s as a 'skab' laborer.". (more information)

Offered by Charlie's Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
9) ILIAS [A NOVEL]
Sakkas, Jim [Dust Wrapper design by William Graef, illustration by Marianne Hughes]

New York: A Salem House Book / Harper & Row Publishers [1990], 1990. First US edition of the author's first novel. 1987 Australian / Vogel Literary Award winner. 203 pages. UPC sticker partly removed from the front paste-down [leaving some damage], remainder dot, else Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.25
Add to cart 
10) Ilias
Jim Sakkas

Harper & Row, Publishers, Inc., 1988-01-01. Good. Light shelf wear. Worn cover. (more information)

Offered by Planet Aid.org (United States)
Price: $4.36
Add to cart 
11) ILIAS
Sakkas, Jim

Topsfield, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: New York: Harper & Row, 1988. 1989. Has Pub. Remainder Mark. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First US Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Has publisher's remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
Price: $4.94
Add to cart 
12) Ilias
Jim Sakkas

United States of America: Harper & Row Publishers Inc., 1988. . Ilia, a young Greek fisherman, tries to make his way in 1920s Australia. He sets up a greengrocer's shop, only to meet a wall of prejudice. And while Ilias' family feels at home in Australia, he dreams of returning to Greece.....HC.......4.. ISBN: 0881624527. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Australia...immigrant... (more information)

Offered by Don Cowan (Canada)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
13) The Ilias: A Novel
Sakkas, Jim

Topsfield, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Salem House Pub, 1989. Small remainder mark on the bottom edge.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
14) Ilias
Sakkas, Jim

NY: Harper & Row, 1990. The dust jackets shows some shelf wear and there is a 3/4" surface stain on the front near the spine. There is a red dot remainder mark on the bottom page edges. Otherwise, the pages are clean and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
15) Ilias
Sakkas, Jim

Harper & Row. Hardcover. Used; Good. Hardcover. Remainder mark. First US edition. Some wear to dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by BlueCat Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
16) The Ilias
Sakkas, Jim

New York, New York:: Harper & Row,. 1989.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 203 pages. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a near fine, lighty edge worn dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
17) Ilias
Sakkas, Jim

New York: Harper & Row, 1988. 1st U.S. Ed. Hardbound. Good. VG+ in VG DJ w/light edgewear/sm. spot on back; remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
18) Ilias
Sakkas, Jim

Harper & Row,, 1990. Pages bright and clean. Binding firm. A couple of spots of label residue on rear cover.. ISBN: 0881624527. US First Edition. Hard Cover. Minor Surface Wear/Mildly Edgeworn Dust Jacket. Remainder. Australia Australian Greek Fiction Novel Novels Writers Authors Literature Literary Works Prose. (more information)

Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
19) The Ilias
Sakkas, Jim

New York, New York:: Harper & Row,. 1989.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 203 pages. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a fine dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
20) Ilias
Sakkas, Jim

New York NY: Harper & Row Publishers, 1990 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books at The Bailey (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
21) Ilias by Sakkas, Jim
Jim Sakkas

Harper & Row, Publishers, Inc, 1988-01-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Stated first U.S. edition, apparent first printing (full number line), and out of print. Photo shown in listing is this book. Not ex-library. No remainder mark. Not a book club edition. Pages clean, white, and tight. Unclipped dust jacket with extremely light edge and shelf wear. Ships promptly from a smoke-free home. Expedited shipping available. International shipping limited to areas served by Global Priority Mail. Free package tracking on domestic shipments. (more information)

Offered by Preloved Prose (United States)
Price: $18.22
Add to cart