Odessa Beach
by Bob Leuci
ISBN: 0881910295
ISBN-13: 9780881910292
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Freundlich Books Published date: 1985 Pages: 260
Publisher's Notes
Russian-born New York City Police Detective Simon tries to solve a sudden outbreak of murder and drug trafficking after a Russian blackmarketeer arrives in New York fleeing from the K.G.B.
Other Editions
Similar books

Rum Punch
by Elmore Leonard
Ordell "Whitebread" Robbie makes a fine living selling illegal high-powered weaponry to the wrong people. Jackie Burke couriers Ordell's profits from Freeport to Miami. But the feds are on to Jackie -- and now the aging, but still hot, flight attendant will have to do prison time or play ball, which makes her a prime "loose end" that Ordell needs to tie up permanently. Jackie, however, has other options. And with the help of Max Cherry -- an honest but disgruntled bail bondsman looking to get out -- she could even end up with a serious nest egg in the process.

Don't Ask
by Donald E. Westlake
In his latest caper, Dortmunder is hired to steal the femur of a 16-year-old girl who was canonized because, 800 years ago, she was killed and eaten by her family. Now two European countries and the Catholic church are fighting like dogs over the bone. How will this free-for-all end? Don't Ask.

The Road To Ruin
by Donald E. Westlake
Having set up a con on Monroe Hall, a fabulously wealthy and corrupt CEO, John Dortmunder and his hapless gang of crooks suddenly find themselves caught in the deadly crossfire between their would-be mark Hall and his own victims, a group of angry union members and blue-blooded suckers who have lost their family fortunes.

Motor Mouth
by Janet Evanovich
Alexandra "Barney" Barnaby returns to take on a whole new set of bad guys, Florida heat, colorful and dangerous characters, and high-stakes adventure, all the while romancing gorgeous race car driver Sam Hooker, in an action-packed sequel to Metro Girl. (Suspense)

Remember When
by Nora Roberts
After putting her life as the daughter of a con man behind her, Laine Tavish, proprietor of an antiques emporium in Maryland, finds her past coming back to haunt her after the death of her uncle and a dangerous hidden fortune and joins forces with sexy Max Gannon to uncover the truth about a case that will not be solved for years, until NYPD Lieutenant Eve Dallas gets on the case.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0881910295 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Odessa Beach
Leuci, Bob
Freundlich Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. Hard Cover. 0881910295 . Slight wear to cover, edges. Dustjacket has minor wear. Some foxing. . ( more information) Offered by Hill Country Traders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Odessa Beach
Leuci, Bob
Freundlich Books. Hardcover. 0881910295 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. 1985 Freundlich Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1985. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Odessa Beach
Leuci, Bob
Freundlich Books. Hardcover. 0881910295 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1985 Freundlich Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1985. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Odessa Beach
Bob Leuci
Freundlich Books. Used - Very Good. Published: 1985. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Odessa Beach
Leuci, Bob
Freundlich Books. Hardcover. 0881910295 A former library book with the usual identifiers. 1985 Freundlich Books Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1985. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Odessa Beach
Bob Leuci
Freundlich Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Odessa Beach
Bob Leuci
Freundlich Books. Used - Very Good. Hardback. Near Fine/Very Good. ISBN:0881910295. Chipping/Nicking Light Jacket;Inscription (pen) Very Short Title Page;Edgewear Very Light Cover; ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Odessa Beach
Leuci, Bob
Freundlich Books. Hardcover. 0881910295 light shelf wear/ edge wear cover/ pages good condition /"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Good. ( more information) Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Odessa Beach
Leuci, Bob
Freundlich Books, 1985. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. very good in very good dj, no marks, no writing, clean & clear text, tight binding, hardcover, pub in 1985 by Freundlich Books ( more information) Offered by CHANDA'S BARGAIN BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Odessa Beach
Leuci, Bob
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Freundlich Books. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1985. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. 0881910295 . The book is barely read but has a dampstain at the top edge of the spine, affects the cloth 1/4 bound and has bled onto the inside of the jacket. Otherwise the book is excellent. The jacket has rubbing and a touch of edgewear. . ( more information) Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Odessa Beach
Leuci, Bob
New York: Freundlich Books, 1985. First Edition hardcover in dust jacket; photo of author on back cover; author's 2nd book; clean tanning pages in good binding; dj shiny and complete with original price on inner flap . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Pear Tree Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Odessa Beach
Leuci, Bob
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Freundlich Books, 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Odessa Beach
Leuci, Robert
New York: Freundlich Books, 1985. Gray boards, black cloth spine with silver lettering; 260pp; book and dj VG+ with just light edgewear; dj a little darkened at top edges of flaps; binding is square and solid; contents are clean and unmarked; Brodart jacket cover.. ISBN: 0-88191-029-5. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction Mystery Novel Crime. ( more information) Offered by Chuck Crane Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Odessa Beach
Leuci, Bob
NY: Freundlich, 1985, 1985. Cloth/Boards. VG/VG+. 1st Ed. 8vo. ISBN:0-88191-029-5. Clean text in untorn DJ. Slight edge soiling; jacket has a little edge wear.. ( more information) Offered by Meadowlark Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Odessa Beach
Leuci, Bob
New York: Freundlich Books, 1985. 1st Edition. Hardbound. Good. Good in Good DJ; prev. owner's name stamp on fep. ( more information) Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Odessa Beach
Bob Leuci
New York, NY: Freundlich Books, 1985. Leuci, Bob Odessa Beach. New York : Freundlich Books : Distributed by Scribner, c1985. hardback; condition Good/Good; Spine is cocked slightly, Dust Jacket shows shelf wear and rubbing 1st ed. ; 260 p.. ISBN: 0881910295. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Tom Ogden Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
ODESSA BEACH
Leuci, Bob,
Fruendlich Bks. , 85. ISBN:0-88191-029-5. First Edition. spine slant, very tiny book spine end crease, faded/soiled top panel otherwise a very good book and near fine dustjacket in Brodart. Locale for this is Brighton Beach, ("Odessa Beach") Brooklyn, new home of Nikolai Zoracoff, a Moscow defector who is escaping from the KGB, not asking for political asylum. Zoracoff is a charming, beautiful, fun-loving criminal who got perks from crime in Moscow since luxury is bought by crime. However, in New Y ork, to dabble in crime means to join up with the Sicilians and this is not a game that Zoracoff wants to be in. He does embrace American goodies, however: cowboy hats, Dolby sou n d stereo, and a drug connection that introduces him to the heavy hand of the mob. An authentic yarn written by a former New York City Police Department twenty-year veteran.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. MYSTERY MYSTERIES PLUS FICTION CATALOGUE 0-88191-029-5. ( more information) Offered by Mysteries Plus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Odessa Beach
Leuci, Bob
Freundlich Books. Hardcover. 0881910295 First Printing with full number line; Gift-Quality book; some minor wear not affecting overall quality of book; . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Odessa Beach
Leuci, Bob
New York: Freundlich Books, 1985. ISBN: 0-88191-029-5. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by A Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Odessa Beach
Leuci, Bob
Freundlich Books. Hardcover. 0881910295 1ST PRINTING OF THE FIRST EDITION--HARDCOVER with DUSTJACKET/DUSTJACKET has minor wear/PAGES ARE CLEAN--NO MARKS/At TIME OUT BOOKS our aim is Professional service and SPEEDY SHIPPING (Ships within 24 hrs in a PADDED MAILER) with COMPLETE CUSTOMER SATISFACTION. We recommend the Expedited Shipping option for much faster mail delivery. NOTE: INTERNATIONAL SHIPMENTS MAY TAKE UP TO 8 WEEKS TO ARRIVE. #ds(min=$10.00) NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Odessa Beach
Leuci, Bob
New York: Freundlich, 1985 Very Good. No Jacket Very Good. No Jacket 8 vo. Softcover. Uncorrected proof as issued by publisher for the hardcover edition, November 1985. Bound in cranberry wraps, square and tight, may have never been read, no creases. Faint sun tanning to spine.. Uncorrected Proof. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
ODESSA BEACH
Leuci, Bob
Freundlich NY, 1985. Brodart protected DJ from day 1 No shelf wear or corner bumps. Very slight tilt.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover XLibrary. Good. ( more information) Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|