Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Plantfinder's Guide to Garden Ferns
by Martin Rickard
ISBN: 0881925675
ISBN-13: 9780881925678
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
More than 700 ferns are included in this useful guide, and many are illustrated in outstanding color photographs for easy identification.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"The greatest contribution of this guide is the full-spread collage of photographs....[T]he author provides valuable cultural and production information as well as excellent suggestions for incorporating ferns into the garden's fabric." -- C. Colston Burrell
-- Fine Gardening
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Workman Pub Co Published date: 2003 Size: 7.5 x 10 inches Weight: 1.55 pounds
Other Editions
Similar books

Soma Basics Garden Design
by David Stevens
A simplified guide to the tools and tricks of prefessional garden designers begins with an overview of standard garden styles and describes how to make the most of odd spaces, surveying, implementing plans, and much more. Original.

Garden Masterclass
by John Brookes
Combining 40 years of experience from all over the world, John Brookes' Garden Master Class is the most definitive book of garden design you'll ever own. With conversational text, extraordinary full-color photography, and annotated sketches, John Brookes demonstrates how to transform any garden. Each chapter is devoted to a single design concept while the book as a whole features an incredible range of ideas. Garden Design Masterclass will give anyone the knowledge and confidence to go out into the garden and be creative.

Landscape Planning
by Judith Adam

How to Build Paths, Steps & Footbridges
by Peter Jeswald
Making the outdoors more inviting becomes easy in a guide to constructing practical and beautiful elements on any property, with hundreds of instructional drawings of plans and techniques, and advice on every step of the building process, from choosing a site to finalizing a design. Simultaneous.

Ornament in the Small Garden
by Roy Strong
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0881925675 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Garden Ferns (Plantfinder's Guide to Growing Series)
Rickard, Martin
Timber Press, Incorporated. PAPERBACK. 0881925675 Never Read-may have light shelf or handling wear-publishers mark-Good Copy- I ship FAST! . New. ( more information) Offered by Brats Bargain Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Garden Ferns (Plantfinder's Guide)
Rickard, Martin
Timber Press (OR), 2003-02-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Plantfinder's Guide To Garden Ferns
Rickard, Martin
Timber Press , 2003 . 2nd impression. . Large format paperback, F. 192pp, colour illustrations throughout, index, a fine copy. New. Well illustrated guide to the chosing and cultivation of Ferns for the garden, from tiny delicate Maidenhair Ferns to the huge Tree Ferns. Covers hundereds of species and is aimed at gardeners of all levels. ( more information) Offered by Eastleach Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Plantfinder's Guide To Garden Ferns
Rickard, Martin
Timber Press , 2003 . 2nd impression. . Large format paperback, F. 192pp, colour illustrations throughout, index, a fine copy. New. Well illustrated guide to the chosing and cultivation of Ferns for the garden, from tiny delicate Maidenhair Ferns to the huge Tree Ferns. Covers 100's of species and is aimed at gardeners of all levels. ( more information) Offered by Eastleach Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Plantfinder's Guide to Garden Ferns
Rickard, Martin
Portland, Oregon: Timber Press, 2003. Well illustrated, large 8vo, pp 192, paperback, a very good copy. [This is the 2003 reprint of the original 2000 work.] xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx PLEASE NOTE THE FOLLOWING : the postal charges quoted are for an average-sized book. In some cases these charges may be less or more depending on weight. Please contact us if you wish to confirm the postal charges for your order.. ( more information) Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Garden Ferns
Rickard, Martin
Timber Press, Incorporated. Very Good 2003. Paperback. Book has never been used, but does show some signs of shelf wear, and other wear and tear, which may includes missing dust cover, light scuffs, tears, and very lightly bumped corners, light soil, may have yellowing from age and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; Plantfinder's Guide to Growing Series; 0.64 x 10.45 x 7.76 Inches; 192 pages; 5 . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Garden Ferns
Rickard, Martin
Timber Press, Incorporated. As New 2003. Paperback. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; Plantfinder's Guide to Growing Series; 0.64 x 10.45 x 7.76 Inches; 192 pages; 5 . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
GARDEN FERNS
Rickard, Martin
Timber Press, Incorporated. New 2003. Paperback. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; Plantfinder's Guide to Growing Series; 0.64 x 10.45 x 7.76 Inches; 192 pages; 5 . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Garden Ferns
Rickard, Martin
Timber Press, Incorporated. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2003. Paperback. Plantfinder's Guide to Growing Series; 0.64 x 10.45 x 7.76 Inches; 192 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Garden Ferns
Rickard, Martin
Timber Press, Incorporated. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2003. Paperback. Plantfinder's Guide to Growing Series; 0.64 x 10.45 x 7.76 Inches; 192 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Garden Ferns
Rickard, Martin
Timber Press, Incorporated. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2003. Paperback. Plantfinder's Guide to Growing Series; 0.64 x 10.45 x 7.76 Inches; 192 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Garden Ferns
Rickard, Martin
Timber Press, Incorporated. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2003. Paperback. Plantfinder's Guide to Growing Series; 0.64 x 10.45 x 7.76 Inches; 192 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Garden Ferns (Plantfinder's Guide to Growing Series)
Rickard, Martin
Timber Press, Incorporated. PAPERBACK. 0881925675 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|