Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Joy of Signing
The Illustrated Guide for Mastering Sign Language and the Manual Alphabet
by Lottie L. Riekehof
ISBN: 0882435205
ISBN-13: 9780882435206
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Gospel Pub House Published date: 1987 Edition: 2nd edition Size: 8 x 11 inches Weight: 2.1 pounds
Publisher's Notes
The best-selling sign language book is now offering more than ever. The new THE JOY OF SIGNING, SECOND EDITION provides a 15-page Appendix showing the most effective way to add signs from the American Sign Language to spoken English, & it includes these significant features: Information on which words are spoken without requiring the addition of a sign; the use of space & directionality in providing a visual picture; pluralization; tense; incorporating numbers; regularity & continuity; showing the difference between nouns & verbs where the actual sign formation is identical; indicating the difference between a statement, a command, & a question when identical signs are used; an introduction to the use of classifiers. THE JOY OF SIGNING, SECOND EDITION has approximately 1,500 signs with many of the signs updated to current usage. The "Suggested References" & the "Organizations Serving the Deaf" sections have been revised to offer more current resources. With over 1,000,000 copies in print, this best-seller combines with THE JOY OF SIGNING PUZZLE BOOK to make learning the art & ministry of sign language even more enjoyable.
Similar books

Learning American Sign Language
by Carol Padden
This book is designed to help learners successfully interact with American Sign Language (ASL) users. Written by two leading authorities in the field, the 24 lessons in this book cover Beginning and Intermediate or Level I and II courses of study. Lessons are structured around language needed for common life situations, and examples are presented in the form of dialogues coupled with grammar and vocabulary instruction. Information is also included about the culture of Deaf people in the United States. The book is supported by a videotape and an instructor's manual. Learners will discover that the text: Contains lessons designed around the conversational language needed for common life situations. Illustrates hundreds of sentences and vocabulary with over 2,000 high quality colorized drawings that aid in study and memory. Contains over 100 grammar and cultural notes, 72 exercises, and charts of the American Manual Alphabet (Finger spelling) and ASL number system. Teaches the rules of ASL in a natural order that is predictable and compatible with everyday language of native users of American Sign Language. Incorporates information about the cultural lives of Deaf people in the United States. Is supported by a video demonstrating all the conversations and important structures in the text. Order the NEW Video! Video to Accompany American Sign Language, 2/e Order No. 0-205-27554-0 American Sign Language students will find themselves captivated and entertained by this state-of-the-art Video that presents all 72 dialogues and each key structure from the text in a clear and natural way. Four internationally known Deaf actors animate the dialogues bringing life to the illustrations in the text allowing students to preview and review instructional materials at home to enhance their classroom learning. About the authors: Tom Humphries is Associate Director of the Teacher Education Program and also teaches in the Department of Communication at the University of California, San Diego. He is currently coordinating a program to train teachers of deaf children using a bilingual approach. Prior to this he taught at Gallaudet University in the Department of English for several years and later served as an Associate Dean for the San Diego Community College District where he coordinated the development of an ASL program and an interpreter-training program. He holds a Ph.D. in Cross Cultural Communication and Language Learning. Dr. Humphries is co-author with Carol Padden of Deaf in America: Voices from a Culture and several other books and articles related to ASL and the culture of Deaf people. Carol Padden is a Professor in the Department of Communication at the University of California, San Diego where she teachers courses on language, culture and media. She is a graduate of Georgetown University and received a Ph.D. in Linguistics from the University of California, San Diego. Her recent research includes studies of reading development in young deaf children and she has written extensively about the cultural lives of Deaf people in the United States. She received a John Simon Guggenheim Fellowship, in addition to numerous other awards and grants for her work. In addition to the books she has co-authored with Tom Humphries, she has published several other books and articles on American Sign Language structure. Humphries & Padden (Learning American Sign Language, 2e). SMP 2004 Page 1 of 1

The Deaf Mute Howls
by Albert Ballin
Originally published in 1930, The Deaf Mute Howls challenged the prevailing practice of teaching deaf children to speak and read lips while prohibiting the use of sign language. Albert Ballin's sharp observations in this remarkable book detail his experiences (and those of others) at a late 19th-century residential school for deaf students and his frustrations as an adult seeking acceptance in the majority hearing society. The Deaf Mute Howls charts the ambiguous attitudes of deaf people toward themselves at this time. Ballin himself makes matter-of-fact use of terms now considered disparaging, such as "deaf-mute", and he frequently rues the "atrophying" of the parts of his brain necessary for language acquisition. At the same time, he rails against the loss of opportunity for deaf people, and he commandingly shifts the burden of blame to hearing people unwilling to learn the "Universal Sign Language", his solution to the communication problems of society. From his lively encounters with Alexander Graham Bell (whose desire to close residential schools he surprisingly supports), to his enthrallment with the film industry, Ballin's highly readable book offers an appealing look at the deaf world during his richly colored lifetime.

Signs of Drug Use
by James Woodward

Alpha Teach Yourself American Sign Language in 24 Hours
by Trudy Suggs

American Sign Language the Easy Way
by Jessalyn Little
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0882435205 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
THE JOY OF SIGNING
Riekehof, Lottie L
Gospel Pub. House. VG/NONE. 2nd Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. Mild wear, scuffing, corners bumped. Previous owner gift note on front blank end page. Overweight, oversized, 3 lbs. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 0882435205; 1987 . ( more information) Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Joy of Signing: The Illustrated Guide for Mastering Sign Language and the Manual Alphabet Second Edition
Riekehof, Lottie L
Springfield, Missouri, U.S.A.: Gospel Publishing House, 1989 Previous owners name/date on the FFEP, light soil to outer edges otherwise pages are unmarked and firm in binding. Pictorial boards have light edge/rub wear. Actual book for sale pictured. 19.8 x 27.5 x 2.6 cm, wt1.1Kg Please note the book is oversized and it will require extra postage.. Reprint. Hard Cover. VG. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Alex Simpson (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Illustrated Guide for Mastering Sign Language and the
The Joy of Signing
1993 Gospel Publishing House Reprint 2nd Edition Hardcover. No Dust Jacket(as issued), some wear to cover/pages, otherwise in Excellent Condition! ( more information) Offered by CPK Sales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Joy of Signing: The Illustrated Guide for Mastering Sign Language and the Manual Alphabet
Lottie L. Riekehof
Gospel Publishing House, 1987-02. Hardcover. Very Good. Privately owned hardcover. No dust jacket. Pages are neat, clean, and unmarked, except for Erasures on front endpaper. Book appears to have been used very little. Light age tanning at edge of text block. Sturdy, secure binding. Orders are packaged carefully and shipped promptly, usually within 1 business day. ( more information) Offered by Eclectic Bookshelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
THE JOY OF SIGNING: The Illustrated Guide for Mastering Sign Language and the Manual Alphabet
Riekehof, Lottie L
Gospel Publishing House, Springfield, Missouri, U.S.A., 1989 Octavo, hardcover, VG to near fine in black and brown pictorial boards. Particularly good for a child who has a deaf sibling. Here he can have fun learning to communicate with him/her. One of the most comprehensive guides available for mastering the current basic signs used to communicate with deaf people in either the word order of the English language or in the American Sign Language pattern. Provides the basic vocabulary needed for persons entering interpreter training programes. Over 1500 signs have been clearly illustrated in this guide and are grouped by chapter into their natural categories. History of sign language and fingerspelling, the art of signing, language patters of signs, and an illustrated guide for fingerspelling. 352pp.. ( more information) Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Joy of Signing
Riekehof, Lottie L
Springfield, Mo.: Gospel Publishing House, 1989 352 pp., slight edge wear, corners slightly bumped, sticker on the front cover, former owner's name front pastedown, sticker front endpaper - brown, white, red - reference. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Joy of Signing: The Illustrated Guide for Mastering Sign Language and the Manual Alphabet
Riekehof, Lottie L
Springfield, Missouri, U.S.A.: Gospel Pub House, 1987. Second edition hard cover in VG condition. Prior ownership label on front pastedown, otherwise unmarked copy. Corners slightly rubbed. Tight, sound, clean copy. 352pp., index, illus.. Second Edition. Glossy Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Turn-The-Page Books - Susan Blake and Peter Kohler, Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Joy of Signing: The Illustrated Guide for Mastering Sign Language and the Manual Alphabet
Riekehof, Lottie L
Springfield, Missouri, U.S.A.: Gospel Pub House, 1987. Second edition hard cover in VG condition. Prior ownership label on front pastedown, otherwise unmarked copy. Corners slightly rubbed. Tight, sound, clean copy. 352pp., index, illus.. Second Edition. Glossy Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Turn-The-Page Books - Susan Blake and Peter Kohler, Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Joy of Signing: The Illustrated Guide for Mastering Sign Language and the Manual Alphabet
Riekehof, Lottie L
Gospel Publishing House. Hardcover. 0882435205 Excellent condition. Fast, reliable delivery. Exceptional customer service. We select best book available. May contain some highlighting. Original supplements not guaranteed. Standard shipping is USPS. Expedited shipping is UPS Ground. Expedited shipping . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by A Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Joy of Signing: The Illustrated Guide for Mastering Sign Language and the Manual Alphabet
Riekehof, Lottie L
Springfield, Missouri, U.S.A.: Gospel Pub House, 1987. 7.5 x 11.5 hard cover book. White, yellow, and red lettering on the brown spine with a color illustrated cover. The Joy of Signing is one of the most comprehensive guides available for mastering the current basic signs used to communicate with deaf people in either the word order of the English language or in the American Sign Language pattern. 352 pages. 2nd Edition. Tight binding. Near Fine condition.. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. ( more information) Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Joy of Signing,
Riekehof, Lottie L
Gospel Publishing House, 1989 The illustrated guide for mastering sign language and the manual alphabet.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Books and Bobs (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Joy of Signing (Second Edition) The Illustrated Guide to Mastering Sign Language and the Manual Alphabet
Lottie L. Riekehof
Gospel Publishing House. Very Good-; Shelf wear, some soiling.. 1987. Second Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0882435205 . Includes alphabet chart, terminology, and all the art of signing including emotions, people, opposites, communication, nature, food, sports, animals, religion, fingerspelling and more. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 352 pages . ( more information) Offered by Gray Dogs Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The Joy of Signing: The Illustrated Guide for Mastering Sign Language and the Manual Alphabet
Riekehof, Lottie L
Springfield, Missouri, U.S.A.: Gospel Pub House, 1987. 7 X 10 Hardcover with image of hands signing on cover, yellow and white lettering. This illustrated guideis one of the most comprehensive guides available for mastering the currect basic signs used to communicate - over 1500 signs have been clearly illustrated. In Near Fine condition, tear at front bottom hinge. 2nd edition. 352 pages.. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
THE JOY OF SIGNING
Riekehof, Lottie L
1989 . Riekehof, Lottie L. THE JOY OF SIGNING. Springfield, MO: Gospel Publishing House, c1989. Second edition. 352pp, index. 4to. Fine hardcover copy with 2 minor scrathes on the front cover $15.00 ( more information) Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
The Joy of Signing The Illustrated Guide for Mastering Sign Language and the Manual Alphabet
Riekehof, Lottie L
Springfield, MO: Gospel Publishing House VG+. 1989(c 1978,1987). 2nd Ed(Revised) 2nd Printing Size=8"x11" Hard Cover DJ Not Issued 352pp(Index) Ink name at top of front free endpaper, o.w. clean, tight & bright. ISBN 0 88243 520 5 Outside of ink name, book is in fine Keywords: Sign Language, Manual Alphabet. ( more information) Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
The Joy of Signing: The Illustrated Guide for Mastering Sign Language and the Manual Alphabet (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Riekehof, Lottie L
Gospel Publishing House. Hardcover. 0882435205 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
The Joy of Signing: The Illustrated Guide for Mastering Sign Language and the Manual Alphabet (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Riekehof, Lottie L
Gospel Publishing House. Hardcover. 0882435205 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
JOY OF SIGNING, THE ILLUSTRATED GUIDE FOR MASTERING SIGN LANGUAGE AND THE MANUAL ALPHABET
RIEBEHOF, LOTTIE L
SPRINGFIELD, MO: GOSPEL PUBLISHING HOUSE, 1987. Second Edition. Illustrated throughout text with b&w drawings. Hardbound, cloth over boards, with no dust jacket in good condition. Orange paste downs and flyleaves. No internal markings. Solid binding. Page edging has slight soiling with some brown staining on the fore edge (coffee?). Cover has very slight soiling. 352 pages.. Second Edition. Hard Back. Good/N/A. 7 3/4'' - 10 3/4'' Tall. SIGN LANGUAGE. ( more information) Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|